Schedule

Playlist for Monday, September 10, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Duparc, Henri: Song, "Phidylé"

Navona Records NV-5983 (2)

12:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Trio in d, Op 120

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-62545-2 (2)

12:25 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Four Songs, Op 39

Navona Records NV-5983 (2)

12:37 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Suite in B-Flat

Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-François Paillard, conductor

RCA RCD1-5468

12:48 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Canon and Gigue in D

Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-François Paillard, conductor

Erato ECD-88020

12:54 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Magnificat Fugue

Werner Jacob, organ,o,

Virgin 59197-2

1:00 am

German, Edward: "Romeo and Juliet" Incidental Music

Marco Polo 8.223419

1:05 am

Onslow, Georges: Piano Four-Hands Sonata in e, Op 7 Op 7

Elizabeth Buccheri,

Cedille CDR-7002

1:24 am

German, Edward: "Merrie England" Suite

Marco Polo 8.223419

1:26 am

Schumann, Robert: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3084

1:44 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Eight-Hands Piano Sonata

Maarten Bon, conductor

RN Classics 93005

1:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Five Male Choruses, Op 27

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1213

2:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op 49 Op 49

Argenta Trio

Bridge 9338

2:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801

Torleif Thedéen, cello,vc,

London B0009905-02

2:43 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in F, Wq 181 (Berlin Symphony #6)

CPE Bach Chamber Orch / Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10103

2:54 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: "St Mark Passion"

Helmuth Rilling

CBS M2K-42511 (2)

3:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Silvana"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9066

3:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Silvana"

Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis

Naxos 8.550928

3:10 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Seven Variations in B-Flat fr "Silvana," Op 33 Op 33

Edoardo Torbianelli,forte,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905254

3:23 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Silvana"

Gerhard Markson

Marco Polo 8.223844-45 (2)

3:25 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Mathis der Maler" (1934-5)

London Sym Orch / Jascha Horenstein

Chandos CHAN-8533

3:54 am

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes (1926)

Todd Palmer,cl,

Koch 3-7148-2

4:00 am

Bridge, Frank: Three Idylls for String Quartet (1906)

Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3263

4:05 am

Walton, William: Violin Concerto in b (1938-9)

Florida Philharmonic / James Judd, conductor

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907070

4:34 am

Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Op 53 Op 53

Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

4:36 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Shanghai String Quartet

Anthony Newman, harpsichord,hc,

Delos DE-3173

4:55 am

Jacob, Gordon: Divertimento (1956)

Tommy Reilly,harmo,

Chandos CHAN-8802

5:00 am

Bartók, Béla: "Romanian Folk Dances" for orchestra

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / János Rolla, conductor

Hungaroton SLPX-12282

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata Notturna"

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Isaac Stern

Isaac Stern, violin,v,

Sony SK-62693

5:18 am

Liszt, Franz: Fantasy on Hungarian Folksongs for Piano and Orchestra

Residentie Orchestra / George Pehlivanian

Louis Lortie, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9864

5:32 am

Kodály, Zoltán: Dancing Song

o,

Angel S-36334

5:34 am

Marais, Marin: Viola da Gamba Suite in D

Juan Manuel Quintana,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905248

5:55 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Te Deum"

Les Arts Florissants / William Christie, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901298

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

"Cinque-Dieci" (Opening Scene)

Mozzafiato/Charles Neidich

Sony SK-53965

6:06 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

"Giunse alfin il momento...Deh vieni, non tardar"

Aleksandra Kurzak, s; Orquestra de la Comunitat Velanciana/Omer Meir Wellber

London B0015746-02

6:12 am

Alessandro Rolla: Trio Concertante #3 in D

III. Allegro

Novsak Trio

Jecklin JS-269-2

6:19 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

No. 9, "Nimrod"

Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

Virgin 90727-2

6:25 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Chicago Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62604-2

6:41 am

Alexander Glazunov: Serenade #1, Op 7

Royal Phil/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-699

6:47 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in C, R 477

John Miller, bn; St Mary's Chamber Players/Neville Marriner

Pro Arte CDD-273

6:59 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Maria"

New York Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein

Sony 88697880862

7:03 am

George Frideric Handel: "Teseo"

Overture

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Philharmonia Baroque Productions PBP-07

7:10 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Anvil Chorus, "Vedi le fosche"

St Cecilia Academy Cho and Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Teldec CD-40836-2

7:14 am

Johann Gottfried Berwald: Sinfonia in C

Örebro Chamber Orch/Göran W Nilson

Bluebell ABCD-031

7:21 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Sleigh Ride"

Duo Rubin

Genuin GMP04505

7:26 am

Scott Joplin: "Ragtime Dance"

NE Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble/Gunther Schuller

EMI 47193-2

7:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in c, BWV 1060

Christophe Rousset, hc; Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood, hc

L'Oiseau Lyre 421500-2

7:48 am

John Rutter: "Suite Antique" (1979)

Prelude

Andrew Nicholson, f; John Birch, hc; Royal Phil Strings/John Rutter

London B0001821-02

7:53 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Lucia Popp, s; Munich Radio Sym Orch/Stefan Soltesz

EMI/Ang CDC5-67830-2 (2)

8:04 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Entry March of the Boyars"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80170

8:09 am

Agathe Backer Grøndahl: "Fantasy Pieces," Op 55

"Barcarolle"; "Polka"; "Spring Dance"

Natalia Strelchenko, p

Arena AR-07015

8:22 am

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" #2

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

8:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Minuet in G, BWV. Anh 114

E Power Biggs, o

CBS MK-30539

8:36 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

"Little Suite"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39431

8:46 am

Ernest Bloch: "From Jewish Life"

#1, "Prayer"

Jan Vogler, vc; Dresden Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny

Sony 13065-2

8:51 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Czecho-Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223219

9:04 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Lydia Mordkovitch, v; Marina Gusak-Grin, p

Chandos CHAN-8748

9:10 am

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Giselle"

Galop & Act 1 finale

Royal Opera House Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 417505-2 (2)

9:26 am

Malcolm Arnold: English Dances, Op 27

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

9:38 am

Claude Debussy: "Valse romantique"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 460247-2 (2)

9:43 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.1 in C, Op.138

Minnesota Orch/Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

9:54 am

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Overture

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Jan Ladislav Dussek: Piano Concerto in E-flat, Op. 3

Howard Shelley, p; Ulster Orchestra

Hyperion CDA-68211

10:20 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Andante favori" in F, WoO 57

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 438472-2

10:42 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A, Op. 20

Andrew Wan, v; Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 8770

10:56 am

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56957-2

11:00 am

Lizotte: "La Madone"

Valérie Milot, h

Analekta AN2-9974

11:08 am

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

Cleveland Orch & Cho/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

11:32 am

John Williams: "1941"

March

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-142

11:38 am

Aaron Copland: Two Pieces for String Orchestra

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10801

11:49 am

George Frideric Handel: "Il pastor fido"

Ballet Music

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

12:04 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7047

12:17 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 11 in A-Flat, H XV:14

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 454098-2 (9)

12:39 pm

Alfonso the Wise ALFONSO X: Cantigas de Santa Maria

#391, "Como Pod' a Groriosa"

Chanticleer

Warner Classics 61941

12:50 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Tres viejos aires de danza"

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7160-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Henry Purcell: Trumpet Sonata in D

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green

Nimbus NI-5017

1:07 pm

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80125

1:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #10 in G, Op 14/2

Andras Schiff, p

ECM 1943

1:35 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Suite

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

2:00 pm

Barrios: "La Catedral"

Denis Azabagic, g

Naxos 8.554555

2:08 pm

Inocente Carreño: "Margariteña," symphonic variations

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

2:23 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683

2:40 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1 (1934)

Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch/Dmitri Kitaenko

RCA 68304-2

2:49 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Beatus Vir"

Music of the Baroque Choir/Edward Zelnis

MOB 2006

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 6 in F, BWV 1057

Angela Hewitt, p; Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti

Hyperion CDA-67308

3:22 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op 49

Grieg Trio

Simax PSC-1069

3:56 pm

Jewish Traditional: "Lo Yisa Goi; Avinu Malkeynu"

Rachel Van Voorhees, h

Centaur CRC-2317

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 412893-2

4:19 pm

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "I quattro rusteghi"

Intermezzo

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM5-65618-2

4:24 pm

John Field: Nocturne #4 in A

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

4:30 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

San Francisco Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas, p

RCA 68931-2 (2)

4:51 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Yevgeny Kissin, p

DG 4776162 (2)

4:57 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Amaryllis" Suite

Bourrée

Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin

MCA Classics MCAD-6186

5:01 pm

Jean-Marie Leclair: Viol Sonata in e

Tina Chancey, pardessus de viole; Webb Wiggins, hc; Susie Napper, b-viol

Golden Apple 2009

5:17 pm

Duke Ellington: "Solitude"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 444457-2

5:20 pm

Elmer Bernstein: "To Kill A Mockingbird"

Main title

Desirae & Deondra Brown, p's

E1 E1E-CD-2041

5:25 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

5:37 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

6:00 pm

Anon: Kaddish

Grand Amsterdam Synagogue Choir/Ger van Leeuwen

Decca 456 5282

6:03 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Deux mélodies hébraïques"

No. 1, "Kaddish"

Jaime Laredo, v; Joseph Kalichstein, p

Arabesque Z-6736-2 (2)

6:13 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op 25

Murray Perahia, p; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

CBS MK-42401

6:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Les petits riens," K. 299b

Five dance movements

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Centaur CRC-2062

6:51 pm

Trad Sephardic: "Avinu Malkeinu"

Apollo's Fire/Jeanette Sorrell

Avie AV-2361

6:54 pm

Trad Sephardic: "Ir me kero, Madre, a Yerushalayim"

Apollo's Fire/Jeanette Sorrell

Avie AV-2361

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

String-quartet composers from Fibich to Sibelius

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2018

Chanticleer, recorded in the Martin Theatre July 31, in Renaissance, Romantic, and contemporary works for male voices.

9:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement

Domus

Virgin Classics 90739-2

9:11 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E-Flat (1834)

Merel Quartet

Genuin GEN-11204

10:00 pm

Musical Memories of the High Holidays with Itzhak Perlman

The great violinist shares memories and music for Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur.

11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Reberg

11:00 pm

Ernest Bloch: "Schelomo - Hebraic Rhapsody"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chicago Sym/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

CSO Resound CSOR-901801

11:23 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 38

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 423931-2 (2)

11:37 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Trio for Violin, Cello, and Piano

Finale, "Largo - Allegro vivo e molto ritmico"

Ahn Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-57022-2

11:43 pm

George Gershwin: "Lullaby" (1919)

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-68094