Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, September 10, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Niblock, James: "Il Penseroso e Allegro"

Crystal CD-747

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"

Andrew Manze, conductor

Mark Padmore, tenor,t,

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908288.91 (4)

12:13 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Symphony #5 in D, Op 56, "L'Allegro ed il Penseroso"

Ulster Orch

Naxos 8.570289

12:53 am

Holborne, Antony: Pavan

Philip Pickett

Philips 446217-2

1:00 am

Helps, Robert: "Three Hommages"

Alan Feinberg, piano,p,

Argo 430330-2

1:04 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Hommage à Ravel"

Honens 201502-CD (2)

1:07 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 413588-2

1:22 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Prélude"

Hinrich Alpers, piano,

Honens 201502-CD (2)

1:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor, K. 466

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Richard Goode, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79439-2

1:53 am

Mouton, Charles: Lute Pieces (1680)

Hopkinson Smith, lute,

Astrée E-7728

2:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute Quartet in G, TWV 43:G6

DG Archiv B0004283-02

2:12 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907010

2:22 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

DG Archiv 413788-2

2:55 am

Anonymous 13th century, French: Montpellier Codex

Anonymous Four

br,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907109

3:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Silke-Thora Matthies, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553138

3:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Renaud Capuçon, violin,v,

Virgin 374087-2

3:08 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72 Op 72

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 81038-2

3:12 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

Philips 426264-2

3:16 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80220

3:18 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10227

3:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite No. 1 (1949)

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Dmitri Kitaenko

RCA 68304-2

4:00 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Opera, "Comedy on the Bridge"

Donald DeRoche

Albany TROY-334

4:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Trio for Flute, Cello & Piano (1944)

Linda Toote,f,

Arundax 80140

4:25 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Promenades" (1939)

Yossi Arnheim,f,

Kontrapunkt 32205

4:27 am

Smetana, Bedrich: String Quartet No. 1 in e, "From My Life"

Endellion String Quartet

Virgin 90807-2

4:55 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Gopak"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9227

5:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5232

5:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor, Op. 1 (original version)

Helsinki Philharmonic / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Alexander Ghindin, piano,p,

Ondine ODE-977-2

5:34 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39 Op 39

Percy Grainger, piano,p,

Biddulph LHW-008

5:36 am

Grainger, Percy: "Jutish Medley" (Five Danish Folksongs)

Melbourne Sym Orch / Geoffrey Simon

Koch 3-7003-2

5:55 am

Gade, Niels: "Et Folkesagn (A Folk Tale)"

RCA 61376-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op 32

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

6:16 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 2 in A-flat

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-68213

6:25 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D, Op 3/1

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Opus 111 OPS-30-172

6:36 am

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

"Introduction and Love Music"

Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

6:49 am

Philip Lasser: "Vocalise"

Frank Almond, v; Brian Zeger, p

Innova 763

6:56 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 1 in g minor

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-47195

7:04 am

Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin 91165-2

7:11 am

Paolo Tosti: Song, "'A Vucchella"

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br; Philharmonia of Russia/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3290

7:16 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Jubel" Overture, Op 59

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69572-2

7:24 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 23

No. 4 in D

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-439

7:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201

Finale, "Allegro con spirito"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 414631-2

7:39 am

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Te Deum"

Prelude

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901298

7:42 am

Eduardo Angulo: "El Alevin (The Minnow)"

I. Allegro assai

Fareed Haque, g; KAIA String Quartet

Delmark DE-5029

7:52 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415363-2

8:05 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Finale, "Scherzo-valse"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDM5-65616-2

8:11 am

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

II. "Assez vif et bien rythme"

Juilliard String Quartet

Sony 88875192862

8:19 am

Carl Nielsen: "Saul and David," Op 25

Prelude to Act 2

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-53276

8:25 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

8:33 am

George Frideric Handel: Utrecht "Jubilate"

"Glory be to the Father"

Christ Church Cathedral Cho, Academy of Ancient Music/Simon Preston

L'Oiseau Lyre 414413-2

8:40 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in F, Wq 183/3

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

8:52 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

French National Orch/Lorin Maazel

CBS MDK-44781

9:05 am

Henri Vieuxtemps: "Souvenir d'Amérique" (Variations on "Yankee Doodle"), Op 17

Caroline Goulding, v; Christopher O'Riley, p

Telarc CD-80744

9:12 am

Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

London Sym Orch/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-737

9:33 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Act 4 Symphony

Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman

D'Note DND-1026

9:40 am

Joaquin Turina: "Tres danzas andaluzas," Op 8

#2, "Tango"

Orquesta de Càmara de l'Empord /Isidro Barrio

Koch 3-1258-2

9:45 am

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Robert Casadesus, p; Turin RAI Sym Orch/Kiril Kondrashin

Fonit-Cetra ARCD-2051

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Sharon Isbin, g; Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR 90000 190

10:13 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 410141-2

10:22 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

Chorus, "Spuntato ecco il di"

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Cho, Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Teldec 90267-2

10:31 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 483 3187

10:49 am

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from "Danserye"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble/Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

11:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in f minor, Op. 52

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 417474-2

11:13 am

Josef Strauss: "Dynamiden" Waltz, Op. 173

Vienna Phil/Daniel Barenboim

Sony 88843015642

11:25 am

Johannes Brahms: "Neue Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 65

#15, "Nun, ihr Musen, genug!"

Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Shaw; Norman Mackenzie, John Wustman, p's

Telarc CD-80326

11:31 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto in a

Maurice Bourgue, ob; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-1754 (4)

11:49 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

"Queen Mab Scherzo"

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDC7-47616-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR 90000 185

12:11 pm

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata in G

Philippe Graffin, v; Claire Désert, p

Avie AV-2399

12:30 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/2

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Gottfried von der Goltz

Aparté AP-190

12:42 pm

McFarlane: "On the Heath"

Ronn McFarlane & William Simms, l's

Dorian DSL-92111

12:50 pm

John Dowland: "Go from My Window" (lute solo)

Ronn McFarlane, l

Dorian DOR-90148

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 460247-2 (2)

1:17 pm

Rossini-Respighi: "La Boutique fantasque"

Suite

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61847-2

1:47 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: Two "Memories of Childhood; Rêverie; Near the Southern Shore of the Crimea"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 98360-2

2:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

Joshua Bell, v; Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

London 444811-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:43 pm

Joseph Joachim: Hebrew Melodies, Op 9

Peter Hatch, vi; Delores Stevens, p

Prodigital PRO-VM-5308

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 146, "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal"

Duet, "Wie will ich mich (My Spirit be Joyful)"

Douglas Major, o; Empire Brass

EMI CDC7-47395-2

3:11 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

Munich Bach Orch/Karl Richter

DG 413256-2

3:27 pm

George Frideric Handel: Sarabande and Variations on "La Follia"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI CDC7-47191-2

3:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI CDC7-47191-2

3:35 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90182

3:55 pm

Richard Rodgers: "The Sound of Music"

"My Favorite Things"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Light Cavalry"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC5-56393-2

4:15 pm

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in G, S 217

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 437549-2 (2)

4:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Vladimir Jurowski

Hyperion CDA-67795

4:42 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Five Novelettes, Op 15

"Valse"

Utrecht String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 6031239-2

4:50 pm

Christopher Gibbons: Fantasy-suite in d

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807551

4:57 pm

Miguel Llobet: "El Testament de n'Amelia"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

5:01 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 426298-2

5:20 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "The Garden of Adonis" (Suite for Flute and Harp), Op 245

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80530

5:36 pm

Johannes Brahms: Seven Fantasies, Op 116

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000 171 (2)

6:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.17-24

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 4795332

6:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 12 in B-Flat, K. 172

American String Quartet

Musicmasters 67171-2

6:29 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzona Septimi Toni à 8"

Music of the Baroque/William Jon Gray

MOB 2012

6:33 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen"

Music of the Baroque/William Jon Gray

MOB 2012

6:40 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 2 (1956)

"Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia"

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

London 433880-2

6:53 pm

Franz Schubert: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

No. 1 in D

Evgeny Kissin, p

Sony SK-64538

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in e

Konrad Hünteler, f; 18th-Century Camerata

MD+G Recordings 3110702-2

8:19 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "Ecce Novum"

Choir of Royal Holloway; 12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

8:23 pm

Julius Ernst Wilhelm Fucik: "Winter Storms" Waltzes

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5158

8:34 pm

Ricardo Castro: "Vals melancólico"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-9000132

8:39 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80356

9:00 - 11:00 pm

BBC Promenade Concerts 2019

The City of Birmingham Symphony conducted by Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla; Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello--Howells: "Lamia." Elgar: Cello Concerto. Knussen: "The Way to Castle Yonder." Weinberg:Symphony No. 3.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "There Is Sweet Music"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-505

11:07 pm

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F, Op 3

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Stig Westerberg

EMI/Ang CDM5-65081-2

11:45 pm

Adolf (Andrei) Schulz-Evler: "Arabesques on Strauss's 'Blue Danube Waltz'"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334