Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Sunday, September 11, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Pachelbel, Johann: Canon and Gigue in D

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80403

12:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op. 56 Op 56

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,

EMI 94180-2

12:23 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Plöner Musiktag"

Tasmanian Sym / Werner Andreas Albert

Tasmanian Sym/Werner Andreas Albert,

CPO 999301-2

12:24 am

Babell, William: Recorder Concerto in C, Op 3/1

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

Philips 411056-2

12:32 am

Bliss, Arthur: Oboe Quintet

Alex Klein, oboe,ob,

Cedille CDR-CDR-90000093

12:54 am

Boyce, William: Symphony #7 in B-Flat

Antonio Janigro

Bach HM-23

1:00 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

Hartford Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Mahler, conductor

Vanguard SVC-108

1:05 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Melodie"

Pavel Gililov, piano,vc,

DG 431544-2

1:09 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Don Juan" Ballet

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Apex 89233-2

1:10 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D, Op.61

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000106

1:55 am

Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches" (1913)

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000097

2:00 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "A l'ombre de Torre Bermeja"

Maria Garzón,p,

ASV CDDCA-990

2:05 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #9 in C, G 418

Richard Savino, guitar,g,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907069

2:38 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Sonata #2 in c

Maggie Cole, hapsichord,hc,

Virgin 90805-2

2:39 am

Salieri, Antonio: "La secchia rapita"

Michael Dittrich

Naxos 8.554838

2:46 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/11

Philips 434110-2 (2)

2:55 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 55 (L 335) Kk 55/335

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord,hc,

Price-Less D-16565

3:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Summer Night," Op. 123 Op 123

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

3:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Ten Piano Pieces, Op. 12 Op 12

Septura

Naxos 8.573475

3:15 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Sonatina, Op. 54/1

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907189

3:26 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: "Marcia"

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters 67174-2

3:27 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Concerto in A, Wq 169 (H 438)

Württemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jörg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60244-2-RC

3:53 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69 BWV 846-849

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG B0013637-02 (2)

4:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1004

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano,p,

DG B0014764-02

4:13 am

Debussy, Claude: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63379-2

4:23 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG 413796-2

4:25 am

Debussy, Claude: "Études" (piano)

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,

Philips 473686-2

4:28 am

Czerny, Carl: Grande Serenade Concertante, Op 126 Op 126

fh,

Crystal CD-772

4:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Vanguard OVC-8206

5:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture in c (fragment)

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

DG B0005761-02

5:05 am

Gál, Hans: Serenade for Strings (1937)

Symphony Nova Scotia Strings / Georg Tintner

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5167

5:20 am

Gál, Hans: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 83 (1960) Op 83

Leon McCawley,p,

Avie AV-2064 (3)

5:22 am

Gál, Hans: Piano Sonatina in C, Op 58/1 (1951) Op 58/1

Leon McCawley,p,

Avie AV-2064 (3)

5:33 am

Gál, Hans: Clarinet Sonata, Op 84 (1965) Op 84

Nadine Barrett,p,

Campanella Musica C-130052

5:54 am

Gál, Hans: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 83 (1960) Op 83

Leon McCawley,p,

Avie AV-2064 (3)

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Back to School." Host Peter DuBois shares wonderful sacred music featuring choirs from secondary schools and colleges both in the US and the UK.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:01 am

Traditional American: "Amazing Grace"

Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Amazing Grace

Telarc CD-80325

7:06 am

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Chamber Ensemble
Scintillation

Telarc CD-80361

7:18 am

Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei" (from Op. 11)

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
American Polyphony

Hyperion CDA-67929

7:29 am

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16

Javier Perianes, p; BBC Sym Orch/Sakari Oramo
Grieg: Piano Concerto, Lyric Pieces

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902205

8:01 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in E minor, Op. 20

Sinfonia of London/John Barbirolli
Elgar, Vaughan Williams: English String Music

EMI CDC7-47537-2

8:14 am

William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet

Toledo Clarinets
The Toledo Clarinets

Cambria CD-1190

8:30 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi
Holst: The Planets

Telarc CD-80466

8:40 am

Iain Farrington: "Lay My Burden Down"

III. "Amazing Grace"

Christopher Herrick, o
Northern Lights

Hyperion CDA-68376

8:49 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "Serenade"

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g
Italian Serenade

RCA 5679-2-RC

9:01 am

Jean-Marie Leclair: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 10, No. 5

Leila Schayegh, v; La Cetra Baroque Orch
Leclair: Violin Concertos

Glossa GCD-924206

9:19 am

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: "Concerto Armonico" No. 2 in G

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Van Wassenaer: 6 Concerti Armonici

Erato 45305-2

9:30 am

Luca Antonio Predieri: Aria, "Pace una volta"

Kathleen Battle, s; Wynton Marsalis, tr; Orch of St. Luke's/John Nelson
Kathleen Battle: The Complete Sony Recordings

Sony 88985381362 (10)

9:36 am

George Frideric Handel: "Joshua"

Aria, "Oh, had I Jubal's lyre"

Kathleen Battle, s; Orch/Robert Sadin
Kathleen Battle: The Complete Sony Recordings

Sony 88985381362 (10)

9:40 am

Francesco Navara: Sinfonia à 5 in A minor

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
Rise of the North Italian Violin Concerto, 1690-1740

Avie AV-2106

9:46 am

John Field: Piano Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 1/2

John O'Conor, p
John Field: Sonatas And Nocturnes

Telarc CD-80290

10:01 am

Hamilton Harty: "A John Field Suite"

I. Polka

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson
Harty: John Field Suite, Etc.

Chandos CHAN-6583

10:06 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite española", Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

London Sym Orch/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Spanish Spectacular

MCA Classics MCAD-25887

10:14 am

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement

Daniel Hope, v; Paul Neubauer, vi; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p
Wu Han, piano,
Brahms, Schumann, Mahler: Piano Quartets / Hope, Neubauer, Finckel, Han

DG B0022906-02

10:26 am

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E

II. "Adagio"

Civic Orch of Chicago/Jay Friedman

WFMT Recording

10:51 am

Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "All Night, All Day"

Lawrence Brownlee, t; Damien Sneed, p
Spiritual Sketches

LeChateau Earl Records Spiritual Sketches

10:57 am

Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part II

No. 1 in E

Thomas Otten, p
Thomas Otten * H. Leslie Adams * Piano Etudes, Part II

Albany TROY-1519

11:00 am

Mary D. Watkins: "Five Movements in Color"

No. 2, "Soul of Remembrance"

New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner
Recorded Music of the African Diaspora

Albany TROY-1200

11:06 am

Richard Strauss: "Allerseelen," Op. 10, No. 8

Angela Hewitt, p
Love Songs

Hyperion CDA-68341

11:11 am

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 2 in G, "Song of A New Race"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Still, Dawson, Ellington: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9226

11:41 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11

II. "Andante cantabile"

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; German Chamber Phil Bremen/Daniel Sepec
Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saens, Bruch

Channel Classics CCS-16501

11:48 am

Leslie Adams: "Amazing Grace"

Will Liverman, br; Paul Sánchez, p
Dreams of a New Day — Songs by Black Composers

Cedille CDR-90000200

11:51 am

Traditional American: "Amazing Grace"

Bruce Levingston, p
Citizen

Sono Luminus DSL-92228

11:55 am

Adolphus Hailstork: "Fanfare on Amazing Grace"

Virginia Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port of Call

Naxos 8.559722

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Violin Concerto in D, BWV 1064

Linda Melsted & David Greenberg, v's; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon, v
Bach: Concertos for Violin

Sony SK-66265

12:18 pm

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Chaconne

Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Sir Neville Marriner
WFMT Autumn Mix

Naxos/WFMT (Autumn Mix)

12:23 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "May Night"

Overture

Bolshoi Orch/Alexander Lazarev
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel; Capriccio Espagnol; Russian Easter Festival; The Tsar's Bride

Erato 94808-2

12:30 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Zur Namensfeier" ("Name Day") Overture, Op 115

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Beethoven: Overtures / Kurt Masur

Pro Arte CDD-392

12:38 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "For Lenny's Birthday" (after Bernstein's "New York, New York")

São Paulo Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Bernstein: Marin Alsop's Complete Naxos Recordings

Naxos 8.508018 (8)

12:39 pm

John Williams: "To Lenny! To Lenny!" (after Bernstein's "New York, New York")

São Paulo Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Bernstein: Marin Alsop's Complete Naxos Recordings

Naxos 8.508018 (8)

12:43 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

"Lonely Town"

Alison Balsom, tr; Britten Sinfonia/Scott Stroman
Quiet City

Warner 9029622991

12:47 pm

Ildebrando Pizzetti: "Sogno"

Magdalena Hoffmann, h
Nightscapes

DG 4861734

12:51 pm

Fred Hersch: "Three Character Studies"

No. 1, Nocturne for Left Hand Alone

Magdalena Hoffmann, h
Nightscapes

DG 4861734

12:57 pm

Percy Grainger: "Molly on the Shore"

Lake Effect Clarinet Quartet
Lake Effect Clarinet Quartet * Nielsen, Grainger & Strauss

Lake Effect (2019)

1:02 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra, Burleske, Don Juan

EMI CDC5-56364-2

1:20 pm

Franz Schubert: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Schubert: Symphonies 1 & 4

Teldec 97509-2

1:28 pm

Ignacy Jan Paderewski: Nocturne in B-Flat, Op. 16, No. 4

Jan Lisiecki, p
Night Music

DG 4862069

1:33 pm

Lili Boulanger: Nocturne

Stefan Welsch, vc; Ingrid Wendel, p
Unheard-of Treasures: Music by Women Composers

Naxos 8.551438

1:37 pm

Lennox Berkeley: Theme and Variations

Julian Bream, g
Julian Bream - Twentieth-Century Guitar

RCA 61595-2

1:45 pm

Alberto Nepomuceno: "Serenata"

English Chamber Orch/Neil Thomson
Serenata: Brazilian Music for Chamber Orchestra

Naxos 8.574405

1:49 pm

Francisco Braga: "Madrigal-Pavana"

English Chamber Orch/Neil Thomson
Serenata: Brazilian Music for Chamber Orchestra

Naxos 8.574405

1:54 pm

Ernesto Nazareth: Tango, "Digo"

Clélia Iruzun, p
Ernesto Nazareth * Portrait of Rio

Lorelt LNT-139

2:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, K. 478

[email protected] Ensemble
Gilbert Kalish, piano,
[email protected] 2021: Gather

[email protected] 2021

2:28 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Der Frühling," K. 597

Werner Güra, t; Christoph Berner, fortepiano
W A Mozart: Lieder & Klavierstücke

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901979

2:32 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in D minor, "La Follia" (after Corelli)

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v
Geminiani * Concerti Grossi Op 3 * Europa Galante

Opus 111 OPS-30172

2:46 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Sérénade aux étoiles," Op. 142

Juliette Hurel, f; Hélène Couvert, p
Compositrices: À l'aube du XXe siècle

Alpha 573

2:51 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C, Op. 48

II. Valse, "Moderato - Tempo di valse"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Mad About Tchaikovsky

DG 439518-2

2:56 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in C minor, R. 118

Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone
Vivaldi: Concertos for Strings and for Viola d'Amore

Naïve OP-30570

3:03 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

New Philharmonia Orch/Leopold Stokowski
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, Coriolan Overture; Brahms: Academic Festival Overture

RCA 62514-2

3:15 pm

Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite

London Choral Sinfonia/Michael Waldron
Colourise

Orchid Classics ORC-100200

3:26 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Leslie Howard, p
Liszt at the Opera: The Complete Music for Solo Piano, Vol. 6

Hyperion CDA-66371/2 (2)

3:36 pm

Florence Price: String Quartet in A minor

I. "Moderato"

Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price

Azica ACD-71346

3:51 pm

Florence Price: "To a Certain Pair of Newlyweds"

Kirsten Johnson, p
Florence Price: Piano Music

Guild GM2CD-7828

3:54 pm

Nicola Matteis: Suite in B flat major (1685)

Ground Floor
Nicola Matteis - ‘Il genio inglese’

Harmonia Mundi HMN-916117

4:01 pm

Samuel Barber: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Mad About American Music

DG 439521-2

4:12 pm

Samuel Barber: Song, "Sure on This Shining Night," Op. 13, No. 3

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Muse

Decca B0034635-02

4:15 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Offenbach: Overtures

DG 400044-2

4:25 pm

Francisco Valls: "Missa Regalis"

II. Gloria

Keble College Choir, Academy of Ancient Music/Matthew Martin
Valls: Missa Regalis

AAM Records AAM-008

4:34 pm

Frank Martin: Piano Trio on Popular Irish Folk Tunes

I. "Allegro moderato"

Borodin Trio
Debussy - Turina - Martin: Trios

Chandos CHAN-9016

4:40 pm

Amy Beach: "Suite for Two Pianos Founded upon Old Irish Melodies," Op. 104

II. "Old-Time Peasant Dance"

Genova & Dimitrov Piano Duo
Amy Beach: Complete Works for Piano Duo

CPO 555453-2

4:44 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Irish Melody ("Londonderry Air")

Vinciane Béranger, vi; David Louwerse, vc
Rebecca Clarke: Works for Viola

Aparté AP-289

4:50 pm

Carl Reinecke: "Ballade"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Munich Radio Orch/Ivan Repušić
Dreamtime - Emmanuel Pahud

Warner 0190295392444

5:00 - 8:00 pm

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Baryton Trio No. 64 in D

Esterházy Baryton Trio
Haydn: Baryton Trios Nos. 63, 64, 82, 87, 88, 107, 110

EMI CDM7-69836-2

5:08 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Mozart: The Complete Symphonies

L'Oiseau-Lyre 452496-2 (19)

5:39 pm

Antonio Soler: Keyboard Quintet No. 2 in F

Cuarteto Bretón; Rosa Torres-Pardo, p
Padre Soler: 6 Quintetos

Columna Música 1CM-0319

6:00 pm

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez
Smyth: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9449

6:37 pm

Edward Gregson: Horn Concerto

Richard Watkins, hn; BBC Phil/Bramwell Tovey
Gregson: Dream Song

Chandos CHAN-10822

6:55 pm

Edward Elgar: "Chanson de nuit," Op. 15, No. 1

Nigel Kennedy, v; Peter Pettinger, p
Nigel Kennedy Plays Elgar

Chandos CHAN-8380

7:00 pm

John Adams: "On the Transmigration of Souls"

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Spano
Transmigration * Spano/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Choruses

Telarc CD-80673

7:24 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

András Schiff, p
Beethoven: The Piano Concertos, "Appassionata" Sonata

Teldec 13159-2 (3)

7:52 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Baroque Collection

EMI CDZB7-67425-2 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Haydn: Symphony No. 44 in E Minor (Mourning); R. Strauss: "Death and Transfiguration," Op. 24; Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90; David Afkham, conductor.Prokofiev: Scythian Suite, Op. 20; Claudio Abbado, conductor.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

"Kirill Petrenko conducts music by Joseph Suk." Suk: Asrael Symphony; Suk: "A Summer's Tale;" Komische Oper Orchestra, Berlin; Kirill Petrenko, conductor.