Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, September 12, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Twleve Solo Flute Fantasias

Calliope CAL-9630

12:04 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Angela Hewitt, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67306

12:17 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trumpet & Two-Oboe Concerto in D

Kapp Sinfonietta / Richard Kapp, conductor

Roger Voisin,tr,

MCA Classics MCAD2-9807 (2)

12:31 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Song, "Splitter-Richter"

Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone,br,

CPO 777045-2

12:33 am

Menotti, Gian-Carlo: "Triplo Concerto a Tre"

London Sym Orch / David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906010

12:53 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Four Anniversaries"

Alexander Frey,p,

Koch 3-7426-2

1:00 am

Monti, Vittorio: "Czárdás"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Evelyn Glennie, percussion,per,

RCA 47629-2 (2)

1:11 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Nina Kotova, cello,

Philips 462612-2

1:19 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fifteen Songs, Op. 26 Op 26

Alexandre Naoumenko,p,

Chandos CHAN-9451

1:20 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Piano Concerto #1 in c, Op 33

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Geoffrey Tozer, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9040 (2)

1:53 am

Medtner, Nikolai: "Fairy Tales," Op 9 Op 9

Igor Nikonovich,p,

Russian Disc RDCD-10014

2:04 am

MacDowell, Edward: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 23

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman, conductor

Derek Han, piano,p,

Pro Arte CDS-3412

2:31 am

Paine, John Knowles: Three Piano Pieces, Op 41 Op 41

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

2:44 am

Brumby, Colin: Festival Overture on Australian Themes

West Australian Symphony Orchestra / Richard Mills

ABC 442374-2 (2)

2:53 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "Jamaican Rhumba"

Milton Kaye, piano,v,

RCA 61750-2 (2)

3:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello,vc,

RCA 88697359622

3:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Maid of Orléans"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

3:19 am

Moscheles, Ignaz: Overture to Schiller's drama, "Die Jungfrau von Orléans," Op 9

Frankfurt ( Oder) State Orch / Nikos Athinäos

Signum SIG-X96-00

3:30 am

Anonymous 17th century, English: Hunsdon House

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907186

3:32 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 105

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64122-2

3:55 am

Purcell, Henry: "King Arthur"

Peter Holman

Mark Bennett,

Hyperion CDA-66817

4:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Three Piano Pieces, Op 2 Op 2

American Sym Orch / Leopold Stokowski

Vanguard OVC-8012

4:05 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Seven Preludes

Larry Combs, clarinet,cl,

Summit DCD-125

4:15 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Symphony #4, Op 54, "The Poem of Ecstasy"

Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch / Eliahu Inbal

Philips 454271-2 (2)

4:33 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Four Preludes, Op 33 Op 33

Piers Lane,p,

Hyperion CDA-67057/8 (2)

4:35 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Charles Neidich, clarinet,cl,

DG 435875-2

4:54 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Ludus Tonalis" (1943)

Edward Aldwell, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224508

5:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Lohengrin"

EMI/Ang CDC7-49849-2

5:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Huldigungsmarsch"

Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ens / Mallory Thompson

Summit 294

5:11 am

Wagner, Richard: "Parsifal"

Zoltán Kocsis, piano,p,

Philips 416457-2

5:19 am

Wagner, Richard: "American Centennial March"

London Symphony Orchestra / Marek Janowski, conductor

Angel S-36879

5:33 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Dominique Cornil,p,

Musique En Wallonie MEW-0213

5:34 am

Still, William Grant: Miniatures for Flute, Oboe & Piano

Cambria CD-1083

5:46 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Eight Instrumental Miniatures

Orchestra of St Luke's / Robert Craft, conductor

Musicmasters 67113-2

5:52 am

Still, William Grant: "Quit Dat Fool'nish"

Cambria CD-1083

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-flat

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 456245-2

6:17 am

Ernest Chausson: "La Tempéte," Two Scenes for Shakespeare's "Tempest," Op 18

"Danse rustique"

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9650

6:23 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op. 3, No. 5

"Serenade" (Andante cantabile)

Indianapolis Sym Orch Strings/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-3303

6:30 am

Whitacre: "Alleluia"

Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre

London B0016636-02

6:40 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 380 (L 23)

Joseph Moog, p

Onyx 4106

6:46 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

"Moresca"

English Baroque Orch/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88032

6:50 am

Andrea Morricone: Cinema Paradiso Film Music

Love Theme

Itzhak Perlman, v, Pittsburgh Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-63005

6:54 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361, "Gran Partita"

Finale

Ensemble Intercontemporain/Pierre Boulez

London 4780316

6:58 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

nos. 5 & 7

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 1728

7:04 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Scherzo in d

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

MMG MWCD-7130

7:10 am

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

Redcoast Rondo No. 2

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

7:16 am

Michael Haydn: Symphony No. 26 in G, P 16

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Harold Farberman

MMG MCD-10026

7:34 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"L'amour est un oiseau rebelle"

Tatiana Troyanos, ms; John Alldis Cho, London Phil/Georg Solti

London 414489-2 (3)

7:40 am

Hubert Parry: "An English Suite"

III. "In Minuet Style"

RIAS Sinfonietta/David Amos

Koch 3-1610-2

7:44 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/7

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30-155

7:53 am

Emil Von Reznicek: "Donna Diana"

Overture

Utah Sym Orch/Joseph Silverstein

Pro Arte CDD-402

8:04 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Sinfonia spirituosa" in D, TWV44:1

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 471492-2

8:14 am

Arnold Bax: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

#3, "Dance in the Sunlight"

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDM7-64200-2

8:20 am

Camargo Guarnieri: "Dansa Brasileira"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 63717-2

8:24 am

François Boieldieu: "La dame blanche"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

8:33 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

II. "The Tale of the Kalender Prince"

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80568

8:47 am

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Steven Osborne, p

Hyperion CDA-68161

8:54 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La cambiale di matrimonio"

Overture

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-63407-2

9:04 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Mattias Jacobsson, g

Avie AV-2254

9:11 am

Leo Brouwer: "Cuban Landscape with Rain"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126.001

9:20 am

Douglas Lilburn: "Aotearoa" Overture

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Judd

Naxos 8.557697

9:30 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.2 in C, Op.72a

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 429762-2 (2)

9:46 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Norman Luboff Cho, London New Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62599-2

9:53 am

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

King's College Cho Cambridge, English Chamber Orch/Phillip Ledger

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67224-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 54, No. 2

Tesla Quartet

Orchid Classics ORC-100085

10:20 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

10:31 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

London Sym Orch/Lamberto Gardelli

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

10:49 am

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #3 in G-Flat, Op 42

Carol Rosenberger, p

Delos DE-3172

11:00 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 120, original 1841 version

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 90867-2

11:26 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Ave Maria"

Los Angeles Master Chorale/Paul Salamunovich

RCM 19705

11:35 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in C, Wq 182/3 (Hamburg Symphony #3)

Capella Istropolitana/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.553285

11:49 am

Cecile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op 107

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8840

12:04 pm

Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Brass

German Brass/Enrique Crespo

EMI/Ang CDC7-47692-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

The Chicago Harp Quartet live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-55533-2

1:32 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Two Serious Melodies," Op. 77

Truls Mork, vc; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

Virgin Classics 45034-2

1:45 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Night Ride and Sunrise," Op. 55

London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult

Omega OCD-1028

2:00 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon

Reference Recordings RR-2101 (2)

2:07 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2

Overture (Suite) in D

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

2:32 pm

Turlough O'Carolan: "Blind Mary"

Patrick Ball, h

Fortuna CDFOR-005

2:35 pm

Turlough O'Carolan: "O'Carolan's Farewell to Music"

Patrick Ball, h

Fortuna CDFOR-005

2:43 pm

Arnold Bax: Harp Quintet (1919)

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-66807

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Five Dances

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68132-2

3:18 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade"

Overture & Cockerels' Dance

Danish National Sym/Thomas Dausgaard

Da Capo 6.220518

3:30 pm

Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet, Op 43

Galway, f; Nielsen, ob; Thomsen, cl; Tofte-Hansen, bn; Fosdal, fh
Tofte-Hansen,

RCA 6359-2-RC

4:00 - 9:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Evgeny Kissin, p

Sony SK-52567

4:14 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 32 in C

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

4:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Gabriela Imreh, p

Connoisseur CD-4207

4:46 pm

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

Long Beach Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Long Beach Sym 6698-1

4:56 pm

Robert Schumann: "Noveletten," Op. 21

No. 7 in e

Michel Block, p

Pro Piano PPR-224514

5:01 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Memento"

Estonian Phil Chamber Cho/Tönu Kaljuste

Virgin 45276-2

5:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047

Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47311-2

5:25 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio #5 in c, Op 9/3

L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-48190

6:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

French National Orch/Lorin Maazel

CBS MDK-45530

6:10 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68616-2 (2)

6:24 pm

Music of the Baroque Live from Millennium Park

Performing from Pritzker Pavilion in Millennium Park. The concert will include Vivaldi's "Four Seasons"and other Baroque favorites.

6:24 pm

Josef Strauss: Polka mazur, "Brennende Liebe," Op 129

Vienna Biedermeyer Ensemble

Denon 81757-9052-2

8:00 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37226

8:08 pm

Various: "Beautiful Fresh Flower; Etude sur un Thème Chinois; The Fifth Day of the Fifth Moon; In A Chinese Temple Garden"

Jenny Lin, p

Bis CD-1110

8:11 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto madrigal"

Pepe, Angel Romero, g's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 400024-2

8:41 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: "Madrigal Sonata" for Flute, Violin, and Piano (1942)

Felix Renggli, f; Mary Ellen Woodside, v; Christine Hedinger, p

Koch 3-6728-2

8:52 pm

Herbert Howells: Two Madrigals (1906, 1918)

Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9139

9:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

String-quartet composers from Fibich to Sibelius

9:00 pm

Gerald Finzi: Elegy, "The Fall of the Leaf," Op 20

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-49912-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Reberg

11:00 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Aria with variations in A

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 2723078 (3)

11:10 pm

Howard Hanson: Symphony #2, Op 30, "Romantic"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

11:37 pm

Edward MacDowell: "New England Idyls," Op 62

Michel Legrand, p

Erato 96386-2