Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, September 12, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Lakmé"

s,

Cedille CDR-90000181

12:05 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Minneapolis Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

Mercury 434313-2 (3)

12:33 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

Naxos 8.550080

12:34 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

p,

Sony 19075822932

12:43 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Ballade" in g, Op 16/1

Hyperion CDA-67389

12:55 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

Ilana Vered, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4197

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "La finta semplice," K. 51 (K 46a)

Dresden Philharmonic / Jörg-Peter Weigle

Hans Peter Blochwitz, tenor,t,

Philips 422523-2 (8)

1:05 am

Paisiello, Giovanni: "Il Mondo della Luna"

Monteverdi Conservatory Orch / Fabio Neri

m,

Bongiovanni GB-2173/74-2 (2)

1:27 am

Paisiello, Giovanni: "Il Mondo della Luna"

Monteverdi Conservatory Orch / Fabio Neri

m,

Bongiovanni GB-2173/74-2 (2)

1:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 414330-2

2:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Suite Española," Op. 47

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

London 417786-2

2:17 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Cinco piezas Infantiles" (1924)

Naxos 8.555844

2:31 am

Elgar, Edward: "Nursery Suite" (1931)

Royal Liverpool Phil / Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM7-63280-2

2:54 am

Dowland, John: "Galliard"

English String Orch / Adrian Leaper

Naxos 8.550331

3:00 am

Mondonville, Jean-Joseph de: "Titon et l'Aurore"

Marc Minkowski, conductor

Erato 45715-2 (2)

3:05 am

Loeillet, Jean-Baptiste: Trumpet and Organ Sonata in B-Flat, Op 3/9

Friedrich Kircheis,tr,

Berlin Classics 0011102-BC

3:17 am

Mondonville: "Titon et l'Aurore"

Marc Minkowski

Erato 45715-2 (2)

3:19 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / René Leibowitz, conductor

Chesky CD-74

3:43 am

Peeters, Flor: Trumpet Sonata, Op 51 (1945)

Bruce Vogt,p,

Crystal CD-669

3:54 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon per sonare" #4

Delos D/CD-3003

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Carol Rosenberger, piano,p,

Delos D/CD-3030

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: Three Nocturnes

Philharmonia Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

CBS MDK-44645

4:33 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Nocturne" in e, Op 99 Op 99

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69149-2 (2)

4:37 am

Marais, Marin: "Alcione"

Jean-Claude Malgoire

CBS M-37822

4:39 am

Liszt, Franz: "Totentanz" (1849)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

Byron Janis, piano,p,

RCA 61250-2

4:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Millar Brass Ensemble / Vincent Cichowicz, conductor

Delos DE-3171

5:00 am

Beach, Amy: Two Piano Pieces, Op 92

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6704

5:04 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Partita for Double String Orchestra (1939-48)

London Symphony Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9262/3 (2)

5:24 am

Graupner, Johann Christoph: Partita V in E-Flat, GWV 105

Hc,

Analekta AN2-9116

5:26 am

Beach, Amy: Piano Quintet in f-sharp, Op 67

Joanne Polk,p,

Arabesque Z-6738

5:54 am

Seeger, Ruth Crawford: Nineteen American Folksongs for Piano

Virginia Eskin,p,

Albany TROY-297

5:55 am

Seeger, Ruth Crawford: Nineteen American Folksongs for Piano

Virginia Eskin,p,

Albany TROY-297

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043

Tijana Milosevic & Nemanja Radulovic, v's; Double Sens

DG 479 5933

6:18 am

Deng Yuxian: "Spring Wind"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0008233-00

6:20 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

6:27 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1 (1934)

No. 1, "Waltz"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 443752-2

6:32 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

Pierre Pierlot, ob; Antiqua Musica Chamber Orch/Jacques Roussel

EMI/Ang CDK5-65337-2

6:41 am

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Jewels of the Madonna"

Intermezzo

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-99-CD

6:48 am

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

7:05 am

Traditional: "The Monaghan Jig"

Ronn McFarlane, l

Dorian DOR-90225

7:07 am

Traditional: "Banish Misfortune"

Ronn McFarlane, l

Dorian DOR-90225

7:09 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite (1923)

Finale, March: "Folk Songs from Somerset"

Vienna State Opera Orch/Adrian Boult

MCA Classics MCAD2-9813 (2)

7:15 am

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 43

I. "Allegretto"

Helsinki Phil/Paavo Berglund

EMI/Ang CDC7-49511-2

7:25 am

Leighton Lucas: "Stage Fright"

Stage Fright Rhapsody

Valentina Lisitsa, p; BBC Concert Orch

Decca 478 9454

7:34 am

Franz Schubert: Five German Dances, D 90

No. s 1-2

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60452-2

7:42 am

Frederick Loewe: "My Fair Lady"

"I could have danced all night" (Act I)

Karita Mattila, s; Tapiola Sinfonietta/Pekka Savijoki

Ondine ODE-1054-2

7:46 am

Heinrich von Biber: String Sonata No. 11 in A

Freiburg Baroque Orch Consort

RCA-DHM 77303-2

7:52 am

Max Bruch: "Romanze (Romance)," Op. 85

Gérard Caussé, vi; Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 45483-2

8:04 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 2

"Danse bohéme"

French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI/Ang CDD7-63898-2

8:10 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op. 43

Overture

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie/Daniel Harding

Virgin 45364-2

8:16 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Luis Bacalov, p; Héctor Passarella, bandoneon; Santa Cecilia Orch/MW Chung

DG 463471-2

8:22 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

VII. Finale, "Nocturne"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 62505-2

8:31 am

Hamilton Harty: "An Irish Symphony"

2nd mvt, "The Fair Day"

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6525

8:34 am

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 4

Sierra Winds, Carol Urban-Stivers, p

Cambria CD-1083

8:41 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "La favorita"

Ballet Music

Philharmonia Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422844-2

9:06 am

Bernard Herrmann: "North by Northwest"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

9:08 am

Miklos Rózsa: "El Cid"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

9:13 am

Enrique Granados: Piano Suite, "Goyescas" (1911)

#1, "Los requiebros"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2-RC

9:22 am

Enrique Granados: Piano Suite, "Goyescas" (1911)

#4, "La maja y el ruiseñor"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2-RC

9:30 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Jubilate Deo"

Music of the Baroque Choir & Brass/Edward Zelnis

MOB 2006

9:38 am

Gustav Holst: Symphony in F, Op. 8, "The Cotswolds"

III. Scherzo

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

9:45 am

Leroy Anderson: "Blue Tango"

BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559313

9:50 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

National Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68801-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 in E, Op. 54

Miyako Arishima, p

Steinway & Sons 30118

10:13 am

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7

Stockholm Phil Winds/Paavo Berglund

RCA 60173-2-RC

10:24 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in A, Wq 182/4 (Hamburg Symphony No. 4)

Capella Istropolitana/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.553285

10:39 am

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Giselle"

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler

Conifer 18308-2

10:55 am

Antony Holborne: Pavane & Galliard

Fretwork

Virgin 61173-2

11:00 am

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Andrew von Oeyen, p; Prague Philharmonia/Emmanuel Villaume

Warner 0190295908485

11:16 am

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #3 in G-Flat, Op 42

Carol Rosenberger, p

Delos DE-3172

11:26 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

11:35 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIa:1

Sejong Soloists/Gil Shaham, v

Canary Classics CC-08

11:53 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1 in G, Op. 40

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449923-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Antonin Reicha: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat, Op. 89

North Shore Chamber Music Festival

Music in Chicago

12:29 pm

Anatol Liadov: "Kikimora (Russian Folk Tale)," Op 63

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442011-2

12:39 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento in B-Flat

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 463074-2

12:50 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80584

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Trois études de concert" (1848)

No. 3, "Un sospiro"

Lang Lang, p

Sony 89141-2

1:08 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0014764-02

1:33 pm

Jean-Marie Leclair: Flute Sonata in b, Op 2/11

Robert Stallman, f; Edwin Swanborn, hc; Karl Bennion, vc

VAI VAIA-1068

1:47 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Orch National d'Ile de France/Enrique Mazzola

NoMadMusic B07JL6485B

2:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 417330-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:32 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

London 430201-2

2:45 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D, BWV 1028

Jaap ter Linden, vi da gamba; Richard Egarr, hc

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907268

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Stephanie Chase, v; Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1029

3:14 pm

Traditional: "Simple Gifts"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

3:18 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Goin' Home"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

3:27 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

#5, "Silent Woods (Klid)"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

Sony SK-46687

3:35 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Czech Suite," Op 39

Milwaukee Sym/Zdenek Macal

Koss Classics KC-1002

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 61203-2

4:16 pm

Lyndol Mitchell: "Kentucky Mountain Portraits"

Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury 434324-2

4:31 pm

Alexandre Desplat: The Grand Budapest Hotel Soundtrack

Mr. Moustafa; The War (Zero's Theme)

ABKCO Music and Records

4:35 pm

Alexandre Desplat: "Girl with a Pearl Earring"

Traffic Quintet

Mercury 481 2172

4:44 pm

Henri Rabaud: "Merchant of Venice"

Suite #2

Rheinland-Pfalz Phil/Leif Segerstam

Marco Polo 8.223503

4:54 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Zarabanda lejana"

Oscar Ghiglia, g

Angel S-36849

5:01 pm

Florence Price: Piano Concerto

Karen Walwyn, p; New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner

Albany TROY-1295

5:20 pm

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: "Etruscan Concerto" (1954)

I. Promenade

Keith Jarrett, p; Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

5:24 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

"Variations on a Shaker melody"

Milwaukee Sym Orch/Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

5:27 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 3 in E, "Tristesse"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-64399

5:32 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op.24, "Spring"

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 457619-2 (4)

6:00 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Eduardus Halim, p

Arabesque Z-6615

6:13 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Kaiserwalzer," Op. 437

Berlin Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 24489-2

6:27 pm

Thomas Hume: "The King of Denmark's Delight"

Dowland Consort/Jakob Lindberg

BIS CD-451

6:30 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Sonata pian' e forte"

Music of the Baroque Brass/Thomas Wikman

Music of the Baroque MB-108

6:34 pm

Tomas Luis da Victoria: "O Magnum Mysterium"

Music of the Baroque Choir/Thomas Wikman

Music of the Baroque MB-108

6:41 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

6:50 pm

Amy Beach: Five Improvisations, Op. 148

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6721

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

David Yazbek: Musical, "The Band's Visit"

"Omar Sharif"

Chilina Kennedy, vocals; George Crotty, vc; Rick Bertone, p

WFMT recording

8:05 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne

Excerpts

Frederica von Stade, ms; Royal Phil/Antonio de Almeida

CBS MK-37837

8:21 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Contes bleus"

Enid Katahn, p

Gasparo GSCD-247

8:32 pm

William Byrd: "The Bells"

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-45792

8:39 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p; Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Holly Mathieson

Decca 485 0020

9:00 pm

Leon Boellmann: Piano Quartet in f, Op 10

Ilona Prunyi, p; Bela Banfalvi, v; Janos Fejervari, vi; Károly Botvay, vc
Janos Fejervari,

Marco Polo 8.223524

9:27 pm

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

"Die Moritat von Mackie Messer" (Mack the Knife)

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-29-CD

9:30 pm

Kurt Weill: "Lady in the Dark-Symphonic Nocturne"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557481

9:50 pm

American Trad: Folk hymn, Sweet Prospect (On Jordan's Stormy Banks I Stand)

Anonymous 4

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907326

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

From Carnegie Hall

Les Violons du Roy and La Chapelle de Québec conducted by Bernard Labadie, withvocal soloists--Bach: Mass in b.