Schedule

Playlist for Monday, September 14, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Purcell, Henry: Trio Sonata #1 in b

Locke Consort

Channel Classics CCS-7295

12:05 am

Bax, Arnold: Violin Sonata #3

Mary Mei-Loc Wu,

ASV CDDCA-1098

12:25 am

Rubbra, Edmund: Oboe Sonata in C, Op 100

Sarah Francis,ob,

Helios CDH-55008

12:36 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Menuet

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-82246

12:38 am

Schubert, Franz: Five Minuets with Six Trios, D 89

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8547

12:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Minuet and Trio in G, K. 1

Walter Gieseking, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CHS7-63688-2 (8)

1:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La scala di seta"

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gianluigi Gelmetti, conductor

Seraphim 73294-2

1:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Variations on a Slovakian Theme

Paul Watkins, cello,vc,

Chandos CHAN-10602

1:14 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Variations on a Theme by Rossini

György Sebök, piano,p,

Mercury 434358-2

1:22 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Lamberto Gardelli, conductor

EMI/Ang CMS7-69951-2 (4)

1:23 am

Huber, Hans: Symphony #1 in d, Op 63, "Tellsinfonie"

Stuttgart Phil / Jörg-Peter Weigle

Sterling CDS-1042-2

1:54 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Song, "Süsse, süsse Sommernacht"

Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo-soprano,p,

Sony SK-64498

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Wake)"

Munich Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Liebreich, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin,v,

DG B0013832-02

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

CBS MK-42418

2:32 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67176

2:33 am

Guarnieri, Camargo: "Homenagen a Villa-Lobos"

Donald DeRoche, conductor

p,

Albany TROY-334

2:41 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

Yale Cellos / Aldo Parisot, conductor

Arleen Augér, soprano,s,

Delos D/CD-3041

2:54 am

Grainger, Percy: "Shepherd's Hey"

BBC Phil / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

3:00 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Deux esquisses (Two Sketches)," Op. 227b

Boston Records BR-1062-CD

3:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Overture for Wind Instruments, Op 24

London Sym Orch Members / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 423104-2

3:15 am

Klughardt, August: Wind Quintet, Op 79 Op 79

Crystal CD-250

3:36 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: Airs des Hautbois

New York Kammermusiker / Ilona Pederson

Dorian DOR-90189

3:37 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Violin Concerto in e, Op 10/5

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-0551

3:54 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Le Mariage Forcé"

New York Kammermusiker / Ilona Pederson

Dorian DOR-90189

4:00 am

Malipiero, Gian Francesco: "Sette Invenzioni"

Veneto Phil Orch / Peter Maag

Marco Polo 8.223397

4:04 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56963-2

4:08 am

Blacher, Boris: Two Inventions, Op 46

Berlin German Sym Orch / Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-912-2

4:18 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

George Fields, harmonica,harmo,

Angel S-36067

4:20 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal, conductor

Koss Classics KC-1009

4:54 am

Doppler, Karl: Csardas

Flute Ensemble

Orfeo C-154971-A

5:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Canonic Sonata #5 in A, Op 5/5

Angèle Dubeau, violin,v,

Analekta FL-23085

5:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)

English Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

José-Luis García, violin,v,

Arabesque Z-6568

5:19 am

Lupo, Thomas: Fantasia No. 12

English Fantasy

ASV CDGAU-149

5:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 493

Malcolm Bilson, forte-piano,p,
James Mason, oboe,

DG Archiv 423404-2

5:55 am

Gurney, Ivor: Four Elizabethan Songs

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Christopher Maltman, baritone,br,

Hyperion CDA-67065

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:02 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC7-47008-2

6:09 am

Patrick Doyle: Henry V Film Music (1989)

Opening and Closing Titles "(Non Nobis Domine)"

Cincinnati May Festival Cho, Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80551

6:13 am

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

"Touch her soft lips and part"

London Phil/Carl Davis

EMI/Ang CDM5-67192-2

6:15 am

John Cage: "Dream"

John Schneider, g; Amy Shulman, h

Bridge BCD-9041

6:23 am

Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in c

Alison Balsom, tr; Scottish Ensemble

EMI 56094-2

6:33 am

Max Steiner: "The Three Musketeers" (1935)

"Love Theme"

Potsdam Brandenburg Phil/Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223607

6:37 am

Harold Arlen: "Get Happy"

Jenny Lin, piano

Steinway & Sons 30011

6:43 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Chandos CHAN-9615

7:03 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Jonathan Biss, p

EMI 65391-2

7:10 am

Henry Purcell: "Come ye sons of art"

Suite

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble/Stephen Squires

MSR Classics MS-1704

7:17 am

Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 453458-2

7:24 am

Traditional: Sea shanty, "Spanish Ladies"

Robert Shaw Men's Cho/Mr Shaw

RCA 63528-2

7:26 am

Spanish Anonymous: "Tarantela"

Chatham Baroque

Dorian DOR-90284

7:32 am

Luigi Cherubini: Requiem Mass in c

Introit, Kyrie, Sanctus

Ambrosian Chorus, Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDFB5-68613-2 (2)

7:41 am

William Grant Still: "Vignettes" (1962)

No. 2, "Carmela"

Stephen Caplan, ob; Bernard Kolle, bn; Carol Urban-Stivers, p

Cambria CD-1083

7:44 am

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Michael Boriskin, p; Eos Orch/Jonathan Sheffer

Conifer 51342-2

8:03 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin chinois"

James Ehnes, v; Eduard Laurel, p

Analekta AN2-9768

8:07 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Sonata "a cinque" in A, Op 2/3

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

EMI/Ang CDK5-65337-2

8:16 am

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

8:24 am

James Stephenson: "Colors"

III. "Green"

John Bruce Yeh, cl; Chicago Pro Musica

Cedille CDR-90000176

8:26 am

Duke Ellington: "Ducal Suite"

"Heaven"

David Shifrin, cl; Dover String Quartet

Delos DE-3576

8:33 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 3 in A-Flat, "Polka"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416623-2

8:38 am

Miguel Llobet: Six Catalan Folksongs

Eduardo Fernàndez, g

London 417618-2

8:47 am

Nick Drake: "From the morning"

Joel Frederiksen, b; Ensemble Phoenix Munich

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902111

8:50 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Morgenblätter," Op. 279

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA RCD1-5405

9:03 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6584 (2)

9:14 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 4831148

9:24 am

Traditional Catalan: "Song of the Birds (El cant dels ocells)"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Sym cellos

Decca 4832948

9:29 am

Scott Yoo Haydn promo Mon-Thu

9:29 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 33, No. 2, "Joke"

Finale, "Presto"

Salomon String Quartet

Hyperion CDA-66681

9:35 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

CMS Live

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in D minor

Ground Floor

Harmonia Mundi HMN-916117

10:11 am

Paul Dukas: "La Péri"

New York Phil/Pierre Boulez

Sony SMK-68333

10:31 am

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 438748-2 (2)

10:40 am

Edward German: "Nell Gwyn" Overture

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

10:48 am

George Frederic Handel: "Messiah"

Chorus, "Hallelujah"

Gabrieli Consort and Players/Paul McCreesh NG 5012182-001

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

10:52 am

Alfonso Montes: "Surama"

Amadeus Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.573442

11:01 am

Joaquín Turina: "Tres Danzas andaluzas," Op. 8

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-1710

11:15 am

Peter Boyer: "Celebration Overture"

London Phil/Peter Boyer

Naxos 8.559769

11:23 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E-Flat

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-68307

11:43 am

Anatol Liadov: "Kikimora (Russian Folk Tale)," Op 63

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442011-2

11:51 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Berceuse & Finale

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI 85974-2 (4)

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR-90000179

12:10 pm

Ignacy Jan Paderewski: "Manru"

Gypsy March

Cracow State Phil/Roland Bader

Koch 3-1735-2

12:14 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Songs for Women's Chorus, Two Horns and Harp, Op 17

Monteverdi Cho/Sir John Eliot Gardiner; D Wynne, h; A Halstead & C Rutherford, fh's

Philips 4757558

12:29 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Martha Argerich, p; London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423665-2

12:52 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "An American Port of Call"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000061

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 in d, Op. 31/2, "Tempest"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 4794120 (8)

1:23 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Estonian National Male Cho & Sym/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45589-2

1:32 pm

Robert Schumann: "Waldszenen," Op. 82

No. 7, "Vogel als Prophet"

Maria João Pires, p

DG 4793590

1:35 pm

Franz Schubert: Choral Song, "Nachtgesang im Walde," D 913

Berlin Radio Men's Cho/Dietrich Knothe

Capriccio 10152

1:41 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Tone Poem, "Forest"

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Judd

Naxos 8.557697

1:58 pm

Hazel Scott: "Idyll"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

2:01 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Quixote," Op. 35

John Sharp, vc; Charles Pikler, vi; Samuel Magad, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45625-2

2:47 pm

John H. Robinson III: "Variations on a Theme of Valerie Capers"

Josephine Gandolfi, Deanne Tucker & LaDoris Hazzard Cordell, p

Cambria CD-1238

2:56 pm

György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Winds

#1, Allegro con spirito

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-750

2:57 pm

György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Winds

#3

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-750

3:01 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in d, R. 63, "La Folia" (Op. 1/12)

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8719

3:13 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

3:32 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

"The Brisk Young Sailor"

Lake Effect Clarinet Quartet

Lake Effect (2019)

3:35 pm

Carl Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto, Op 57

Håkan Rosengren, cl; Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-53276

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

New York Phil/Thomas Schippers

Sony MHK-62837

4:14 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Variations Concertantes," Op. 20

Guillaume Sutre, v; Brigitte Engerer, p

Naive V-5033

4:24 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

"Summertime"

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2099

4:27 pm

Eric Coates: "Summer Days Suite"

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

4:39 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Boston Baroque Orch/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80619

4:57 pm

Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-117

5:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Chicago Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa; Victor Aitay, v

EMI CDC7-47617-2

5:43 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in e, BWV 1034

Avi Avital, mandolin; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG B0016801-02

5:57 pm

Ernesto Nazareth: "Brejeiro" (Tango Brasileiro)

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

6:00 pm

Michio Miyagi: "Haru No Umi (The Sea in Springtime)"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI/Ang CDC5-57740-2

6:08 pm

Alfredo Casella: "Paganiniana," Op 65

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-53280

6:27 pm

Scott Yoo Haydn promo Mon-Thu

6:27 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

II. "Andante"

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 411897-2

6:36 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC5-58019-2 (2)

6:57 pm

Luiz Bonfá: "Manhã de Carnaval (Black Orpheus)"

Paula Robison, f; Brazilian Choro Ensemble

Omega OCD-3016

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Mondays at the Martin

A Ravinia Festival Encore

9:41 pm

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme"

Suite

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music on WFMT

10:00 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in g minor, Op. 17

Juho Pohjonen, p; Yura Lee, v; Eric Kim, vc

[email protected] 2011 (6)

10:27 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture (1830)

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

10:37 pm

Johannes Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op 79

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-48046

11:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Saxophone "Rapsodie" (1911)

Sigurd Rascher, sx; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60695

11:10 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

11:16 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-456

11:33 pm

Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

St Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood

London 430231-2