Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, September 16, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gaubert, Philippe: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

Ian Brown, piano,f,

Chandos CHAN-8981/2 (2)

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 28 in A

Apollo Ensemble / John Hsu, conductor

Centaur CRC-2447

12:26 am

Trad, Japanese: Hakone Hachiri

Ensemble Lunaire

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

CBS MK-35862

12:28 am

Smit, Leo: "Schemselnihar" (1929)

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra / Ed Spanjaard

f,

NM Classics 93003 (4)

12:55 am

Szymanowski, Karol: "Love Songs of Hafiz," Op 24 Op 24

Halina Lukomska,s,

Muza PNCD-067

1:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333 Op 333

Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

br,

Philips PHS-900-018

1:05 am

Romberg, Sigmund: "The Student Prince"

American Theatre Orch / Paul Gemignani

Jerry Hadley, tenor,t,

RCA 68095-2

1:08 am

Roussel, Albert: "Bacchus et Ariane," Op 43

Orch de Paris

Erato 45278-2

1:43 am

Strauss II, Johann: Die Fledermaus

br,

Forlane UCD-13151/52 (2)

1:45 am

Triebensee, Josef: Two-Oboe and English Horn Trio in C

Marilyn Zupnik,ob,

ASV CDQS-6192

1:55 am

Holst, Gustav: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2 (1911)

Denis Wick

ASV CDQS-6021

2:00 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Clavichord Sonata in D, Wq 61/2

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,forte,

Pro Arte 2PAL-2016 (2)

2:05 am

Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto #4 in D

Manhattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

Emily Newbold,f,

Helicon HE-1003

2:24 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering", BWV 1079

Gary Cooper, harpsichord,hc,

Virgin 45139-2

2:32 am

Störl, Johann: Brass Sonata

Ensemble Musica Antiqua / René Clemencic

DG Archiv 198405

2:34 am

Gould, Morton: "Show Piece for Orchestra" (1954)

Albany Sym Orch / David Alan Miller

Albany TROY-300

2:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Alexandre LaGoya, guitar,g,

Erato 45692-2

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Berlin Philharmonic / Karl Böhm, conductor

DG 2530422

3:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B-Flat, Op 106

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5070

3:22 am

Pezel, Johann Christoph: Brass Suite

Sony SBK-63061

3:23 am

Markevitch, Igor: "Cinéma-Ouverture"

Arnhem Phil / Christopher Lyndon Gee

Marco Polo 8.223653

3:32 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Le Pas d'Acier" (1925)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Igor Markevitch, conductor

EMI/Ang CZS7-62647-2 (2)

3:54 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: Song, "The Ragamuffin"

Russian State Orchestra / Igor Markevitch, conductor

Galina Vishnevskaya, soprano,s,

Philips PHS-900-082

4:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Legends," Op 59

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Supraphon SU-3533-2031

4:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Sonata in f, Op. 14

Anton Kuerti, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l PSCD-2012

4:32 am

Schumann, Robert: Six Songs, Op. 36 Op 36

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901753

4:34 am

Elgar, Edward: Imperial March, Op 32 Op 32

BBC Philharmonic / George Hurst

Naxos 8.550634

4:38 am

Ireland, John: "Epic March"

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80122

4:48 am

Bridge, Frank: Coronation March (1911)

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10112

4:54 am

Blow, John: "Amphion Anglicus"

Consort of Musicke

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,

Nonesuch 79156-2

5:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Mattias Jacobsson, piano,g,

Avie AV-2254

5:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Estampes" (1903)

Ivan Moravec, piano,p,

VAI VAIA-1043 (2)

5:09 am

Brouwer, Leo: "Cuban Landscape with Rain"

GHA 126001

5:15 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Rapsodia negra"

Polish National Radio Symphony / Michael Bartos, conductor

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-754

5:26 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015-2

5:35 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Vienna Philharmonic / Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 417696-2

5:37 am

Bartók, Béla: Dance Suite

London Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436610-2

5:53 am

Farkas, Ferenc: "Ancient Hungarian Dances" for Wind Quintet (1959)

Albany TROY-1193

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #17 in A, G 511 (Op 35/3)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66903

6:16 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Beatus vir"

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908546.47

6:24 am

Antonín Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#6 in c-sharp minor

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

6:31 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"Aquarium"

Radio France Orch/Marek Janowski

Teldec 46155-2

6:34 am

John Williams: "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial"

Stargazers

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

6:43 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Silken Ladder"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC5-56393-2

6:50 am

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44

1st mvt

Artur Rubinstein, p; Guarneri Quartet

RCA 5669-2

7:04 am

Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels"

Carol Wincenc, flute; Eliot Fisk, guitar

Musicmasters MM-60059-X

7:11 am

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9129

7:18 am

Traditional: Folksong, "Blow the wind southerly"

Benjamin Luxon, br; David Willison, p

Chandos CHAN-8946

7:23 am

George Frideric Handel: "Tamerlano"

Overture & Minuet

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato 45408-2 (3)

7:32 am

Frank Martin: Concerto for 7 Wind Instruments, Timpani & String Orchestra

Finale, Allegro vivace

CSO Principals; Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA 60206-2-RG (3)

7:40 am

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus" Quadrille, Op. 363

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

7:47 am

Richard Strauss: "Schlagobers," Op. 70

"Whipped-Cream Waltz"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

7:55 am

Yann Tiersen: "Porz Goret"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8748

8:06 am

Michael Balfe: "The Bohemian Girl"

Overture

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68793-2

8:16 am

Johann Wenzel Stamitz: Symphony in A

Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Centaur CRC 2860

8:29 am

Aaron Copland: "Letter from Home"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

8:36 am

Traditional: "Green Pastures"

Anonymous 4; String Duo

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907400

8:41 am

Wynton Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D

IV. "Hootenanny"

Nicola Benedetti, v; Philadelphia Orch/Cristian Macelaru

Decca B0030521-02

8:51 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan"

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Wynton Marsalis, cornet; Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-44726

8:53 am

Percy Grainger: "My Robin is to the Greenwood Gone"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

Chandos CHAN-6542

9:05 am

Franz Schubert: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

No. 1 in D

Vienna Phil/Hans Knappertsbusch

London 421634-2

9:12 am

Ricardo Castro: "Vals capricho", Op. 1

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference RR-124

9:21 am

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" No. 2

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

9:32 am

Scott Yoo Haydn promo Mon-Thu

9:32 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Finale, "Allegro con spirito"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 423105-2

9:39 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 2/2

I. Allegro vivace"

Mieczyslaw Horszowski, p

Nonesuch 79160-2

9:48 am

Edvard Grieg: Two Norwegian Airs "(Nordic Melodies)," Op. 63

Malmö Sym/Bjarte Engeset

Naxos 8.572403

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Henry Purcell: Anthem, "Rejoice in the Lord Alway"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16182

10:10 am

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 11

Dale Clevenger, fh; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 23913-2

10:28 am

José Rolón: "Vals Capricho," Op. 14

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000132

10:38 am

Franz Liszt: "Mazeppa," Symphonic Poem No. 6

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach

Sony 88843070972

10:54 am

Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

11:01 am

Manuel Ponce: "Canciones Mexicanas (Estrellita, La Barca del Marino, Cuiden Su Vida)"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

11:11 am

Samuel Barber: "Canzonetta"

Paula Engerer, ob; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill

Warner Classics 46739-2

11:20 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 423604-2 (2)

11:37 am

Gaspar Sanz: "Danses populaires"

Turibio Santos, g

Erato ECD-55028

11:47 am

Niccolo Paganini: "Sonata per la Gran Viola e Orchestra," Op 35

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-1188-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Lennon-McCartney: "Here, There, and Everywhere"

Anthony Molinaro, p

Anthony Molinaro 19/8 1031

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

Pianist Huiping Cai

12:08 pm

Carl Heinrich Graun: Horn Concerto in D major

Ursula Paludan Monberg, fh; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68289

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:02 pm

Manuel De Zumaya: "De las Flores"

Chanticleer

Warner Classics R2-512746

1:09 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F, K. 439b/3

CSO Winds

CBS M2K-42144 (2)

1:31 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra

Bournemouth Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559245

1:48 pm

Gabriela Montero: "Ex Patria," Op 1

Gabriela Montero, p; YOA Orch of the Americas/Carlos Miguel Prieto

Orchid Classics ORC-100047

2:02 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Alfonso Moreno, g; London Sym/Enrique Bátiz

EMI CZS7-67435-2 (4)

2:25 pm

Gabriela Lena Frank: Three Latin American Dances

Utah Sym Orch/Keith Lockhart

Reference RR-105

2:42 pm

Candelario Huízar: "Imágenes"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

2:59 pm

Ricardo Castro: "Vals caressante"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000132

3:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three "Fantasies for Anna Magdalena Bach" (Two Minuets, Musette)

Canadian Brass

Opening Day B0010559-02

3:12 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415363-2

3:21 pm

José Alfredo Jiménez: Song, "Si nos dejan"

Mariachi Herencia de México

Mariachi Heritage Foundation (2020)

3:23 pm

Guadalupe Trigo: Song, "Mi Ciudad"

Mariachi Herencia de México

Mariachi Heritage Foundation (2020)

3:28 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Vag Papian, p; Virtuosi Violin Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC5-57164-2

3:32 pm

Charles-Valentin Alkan: Nocturne in B, Op. 22

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

3:39 pm

Silvestre Revueltas: "La Coronela (The Lady Colonel)"

Part III: "Don Ferruco's Nightmare;" Part IV. "The last Judgement"

Santa Barbara Sym/Gisèle Ben-Dor

Koch 3-7421-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

William Grant Still: "Cloud Cradles; Mystic Pool"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

4:10 pm

Wilhelm Stenhammar: "Excelsior!" Overture, Op 13

Royal Scottish National Orch/Petter Sundkvist

Naxos 8.553888

4:24 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Soloists, LSO Strings/Michael Tilson Thomas

EMI CDC5-55358-2

4:39 pm

Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto grosso in d, Op. 3/5

Andrew Manze, v; European Community Baroque Orch/Roy Goodman, v

Channel Classics CCS-3492

4:55 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"

Nobuko Imai, vi; Roland Pöntinen, p

Philips 446103-2

5:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"

Australian Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Omega OCD-1005

5:33 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 450

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim, p

Teldec 16827-2

6:00 pm

Florence Price: Piano Concerto in d minor

Karen Walwyn, p; New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner

Albany TROY-1295

6:19 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Mandolin Sonatina in c, WoO 43a

Julien Martineau, man; Vanessa Benelli Mosell, p

Naïve V-7083

6:25 pm

Duke Ellington: "Melancholia"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

6:29 pm

Scott Yoo Haydn promo Mon-Thu

6:29 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

CBS MK-39558

6:41 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in g

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 439893-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Highlights from Music of the Baroque

Harry Bicket, conductor; Carl Grapentine, narrator; "The Grand Tour."

9:35 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in f, Op 4

Shlomo Mintz, v; Paul Ostrovsky, p

DG 419244-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

George Enescu: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, Op. 27, "Villageoise"

Rumanian Radio-TV Orch/Josif Conta

Marco Polo 8.223145

11:30 pm

Paul Taffanel: "Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 68882-2

11:38 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Lynn Harrell, vc; Cleveland Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

London 410019-2