Schedule

Playlist for Monday, September 17, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Lehár, Franz: "Die lustige Witwe" (The Merry Widow)

Orchestra / Stuart Barry, conductor

Marilyn Hill Smith, soprano,s,

Chandos CHAN-8561

12:05 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Light Cavalry"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434309-2

12:12 am

Lehár, Franz: "Ballsirenen Waltzes" fr "The Merry Widow"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG 463185-2

12:19 am

Lehár, Franz: The Merry Widow Ballet

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra / John Lanchbery, conductor

Angel S-37092

12:21 am

Schlegel, Leander: Piano Quartet in C, Op 14

John Bingham,p,
Dmitri Ferschtman,

NM Classics 92046

12:55 am

Huygens, Constantijn: Parthodia sacra et profana (1647)

NM Classics 92109 (2)

1:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Musicmasters 67142-2

1:02 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Musicmasters 67142-2

1:05 am

Borne, François: "Fantaisie Brillante" on themes from Bizet's "Carmen"

Mathieu Dufour, flute,f,

Cedille 121

1:16 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80224

1:18 am

Nicolai, Otto: Symphony #2 in D, WoO 99 (1835)

Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 91079-2

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Schwanengesang," D 957

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 449817-2

2:04 am

Schubert, Franz: Quartet in g, D 408 (originally violin sonatina)

members of Martinu Quartet

Robert Stallman, flute,f,

Bogner's Café BOCA-103

2:21 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Transcription of Waltzes by Schubert

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

2:30 am

Schubert, Franz: Choral Song, "Die Einsiedelei", D 337

Robert Shaw, conductor

Mary Akerman,g,

Telarc CD-80340

2:32 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Ilya Gringolts, violin,v,

DG B0002249-02

2:54 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "The Comedians," Op 26 Op 26

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80625

3:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Lausanne Chamber Orch / Alberto Zedda

Virgin 91098-2

3:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano,p,

Warner Classics 62160-2 (2)

3:28 am

Sinding, Christian: Suite in a, Op 10 Op 10

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-62590-2

3:30 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff, conductor

Teldec 46315-2

3:55 am

Fantini, Girolamo: Sonata No. 5, detta del'Adimari

Paul Riedo, organ,o,

Crystal CD-666

4:00 am

Maconchy, Elizabeth: Overture, "Proud Thames" (1952)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley, conductor

Lyrita SRCS.57

4:05 am

Elgar, Edward: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40 Op 40

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Sony SBK-53510

4:21 am

Rubbra, Edmund: "Festival Overture", Op 62 Op 62

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Vernon Handley, conductor

br,

Lyrita SRCS.96

4:28 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG B0005828-02 (2)

4:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 416364-2

4:54 am

Le Roux, Gaspard: Clavier Suite #2 in D

William Christie, harpsichord,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-190399

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Pantheon D-24800 (2)

5:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Fatum", Op. 77

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 60432-2-RC

5:22 am

Sor, Fernando: Etude in b, Op 60 Op 60

Tilman Hoppstock,g,

Signum SIGX-14-00

5:24 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: London Trio No. 3 in G, H IV:3

Msr Classics MS-1099

5:33 am

Bax, Arnold: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

English Chamber Orch / Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDM7-64200-2

5:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: Fitzwilliam Virginal Book

Charivari Agréable Ensemble

bagpi,

Signum SIGCD-009

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in D, K. 382

Yevgeny Kissin, p; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60400-2

6:14 am

Paul Dukas: "Villanelle"

Hermann Baumann, fh; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416380-2

6:21 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

V. "Rêverie"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 62505-2

6:28 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Sinfonia #3 in G

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob; I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-75338

6:35 am

Percy Grainger: Harvest Hymn

Collage

Northeastern NR-228-CD

6:39 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Little Serenade" for Strings, Op 12

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BIS CD-285

7:03 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"

1st mvt "Bordel 1900"

Similia

Analekta AN2-9817

7:08 am

Maurice Greene: Overture #2 in G

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR 90000 152

7:15 am

Anton Rubinstein: Melodie in F

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 59304-2

7:19 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

II. Scherzo: "Allegro vivace"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4792437 (2)

7:28 am

Jean Joseph Mouret: Suite de Symphonies #1

Rondeau

Schwarz, tr; New York Philharmonia Virtuosi/Kapp

CBS MLK-45525

7:32 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op 8

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3099

7:44 am

Georg Mathias Monn: Cello Concerto in g

III. Allegro non tanto

Jian Wang, vc; Camerata Salzburg

DG 474236-2

7:50 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67202-2

8:03 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Aria, "Sempre libera"

Angela Gheorghiu, s; Royal Opera House Orch/Georg Solti

London 460596-2

8:08 am

Manuel de Falla: "Homenajes" (1920-39)

IV. "Pedrelliana"

BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena

Chandos CHAN-10694

8:17 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zapateado," Op 23

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

Decca 028947859505

8:21 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Il Mondo della Luna"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 4778117 (4)

8:31 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Prologue

Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG 415253-2 (2)

8:35 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Lonely Town

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

8:40 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

Royal Opera House Orch/Georg Solti

London 421396-2

8:50 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Nash Ensemble/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66938

9:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 400049-2

9:12 am

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Lang Lang, p; Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev

Sony 89141-2

9:34 am

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #1 in G

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Ed Spanjaard

NM Classics 92030

9:47 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op 32

Bern Sym Orch/Peter Maag

MCA Classics MCAD-5849

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Sonata No. 2 in F, R 41

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Ensemble

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902278

10:13 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDC7-49278-2

10:25 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII:11 (Op. 21)

Marc-André Hamelin, p; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Hyperion CDA-67925

10:47 am

Aurelio Bonelli: Two Canzonas

Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken

DG Archiv 445883-2

11:00 am

William Schuman: "American Festival" Overture

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61282-2

11:11 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Guarneri Quartet

RCA 6263-2-RG

11:37 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30006

11:45 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in G, BWV 577, "The Jig"

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

11:49 am

William Byrd: "The Fitzwilliam Suite"

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-45792

12:03 pm

Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in D

Malcolm Messiter, ob; Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 60224-2-RC

12:16 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 437524-2

12:37 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Three Songs, Op. 7

No. 1, "Après un rêve"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p

DG 431544-2

12:40 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Song Without Words," Op 109

Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p

DG 431544-2

12:47 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Cho, Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Teldec 90267-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images", Set 1

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

1:17 pm

Claude Debussy: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 0069

1:39 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata (#2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Marina Piccinini, f; Kim Kashkashian, vi; Sivan Magen, h

ECM 2345

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Philharmonia Orch/Emmanuel Krivine

Denon 81757-6103-2

2:30 pm

John Field: Piano Sonata #3 in c, Op 1/3

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80290

2:48 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Music for a "Ballet of Old Germany"

Basle Sym Orch/Helmut Müller-Bruhl

Koch 3-1617-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 4777645

3:15 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Van Cliburn, p; Moscow Phil/Kiril Kondrashin

RCA 62695-2

3:43 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Introduction and Dance of Salome, Op 90

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-10-00158

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

DG 439516-2

4:15 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

4:31 pm

Benedetto Marcello: Flute Sonata in d, Op 2/2

Lyremar Trio

Centaur CRC-2599

4:46 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

II. Valse

Brigitte Engerer, Oleg Maisenberg, p's

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901301/2 (2)

4:55 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Tango" (1940)

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126016

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor," BWV 582

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7450

5:14 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Renie Yamahata, h

Discover Int'l DICD-920281

5:22 pm

Ernest Farrar: "English Pastoral Impressions," Op 26

#1, "Spring Morning: Allegro moderato"

Philharmonia Orch/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9586

5:28 pm

Percy Grainger: "Molly on the Shore" (Irish Reel)

Nigel Coxe, p

Titanic TI-155

5:31 pm

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3216

5:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio in C, K. 356

Dennis James, glass harmonica

Sony 89047

5:39 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

6:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

Seraphim 69039-2

6:11 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque"

II. "Tarantella"

Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

Sony SFK-47277

6:13 pm

Vittorio Monti: "Czárdás"

London Phil Strings, Royal Phil Strings, Philharmonia Strings/Simon

Cala CACD-0105

6:22 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in f, Op 4

Jean-Jacques Kantorow, v; Jacques Rouvier, p

Denon CO-78964

6:47 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 447415-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

American orchestras' Big Five ensembles include the Chicago Symphony, Bill's topic all this week.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2018

The Pacifica Quartet recorded in Bennett Gordon Hall August 25--Haydn: String Quartet (No. 60) in G, Op. 76/1. Bartok: Quartet No. 4. Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 44/1.

9:25 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

#10, "Almost too serious"

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics 1012

9:30 pm

Moisei Vainberg: Cello Concerto, Op 43 (1948/1956)

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; USSR State Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

EMI/Ang CDZM5-72016-2 (13)

10:00 pm

Sound the Shofar

An Ancient Instrument in Modern Times

Kerry Frumkin and Louise Frank explore music for the shofar in this special broadcast for the Jewish High Holidays.

11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Reberg

11:01 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Frankfurt Radio Sym/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 216576-2

11:10 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in c, Op 66

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 432125-2

11:40 pm

Marion Bauer: Prelude and Fugue for Flute and Piano, Op 43

Deborah Boldin, f; Virginia Eskin,

Albany TROY-465

11:46 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Variations Through the Centuries," Op. 71

Xavier Jara, g

Naxos 8.573797