Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, September 17, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Semyon Kotko," Op. 81

Philips 432109-2

12:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Semyon Kotko" Overture, Op. 81a

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 439892-2

12:08 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24

Armenian Phil / Vasily Jelvakov

Naxos 8.553411

12:31 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 12

DG 415883-2 (3)

12:54 am

d'India, Sigismondo: Madrigal, "Mercé! Grido, piangendo"

William Christie, conductor

b,

Erato 23418-2

1:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Un Giorno di Regno"

Bern Symphony Orchestra / Vincent La Selva, conductor

Newport Classic NPD-85649

1:05 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il Trovatore"

Alberto Reyes,p,

Connoisseur CD-4187

1:13 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Songs, Op 48

p,

Hyperion CDA-66481/2 (2)

1:14 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.3 in F, Op.90

Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra / John Axelrod, conductor

Telarc TEL-34659-02 (2)

1:54 am

Glass, Philip: "Melodies" (1995)

Bridge 9508

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 2 in c, BWV 826

German Brass / Enrique Crespo, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-47430

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Philips 432092-2

2:14 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: Toccata (Preludio-Fantasia-Ciaccona)

Veronica Jochum, piano,p,

GM Recordings 2042-CD

2:24 am

Bach/Busoni: Chorale Prelude, Nun freut euch, lieben Christen

Gordon Fergus-Thompson, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-759

2:26 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 31 in D, "Hornsignal"

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5190

3:00 am

Wirén, Dag: Serenade for Strings (1937)

CBC Vancouver Orchestra Strings / Mario Bernardi, conductor

p,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

3:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried Idyll"

Kiev Camerata / Virko Baley, conductor

Cambria CD-1403

3:25 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

Dominique Cornil,p,

Musique En Wallonie MEW-0213

3:26 am

Wagner, Richard: "Lohengrin"

Chuckerbutty Ocarina Quartet / Michael Copley, conductor

Dorian DOR-93260

3:30 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G, R 437 (Op 10/6)

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 68543-2

3:38 am

Anderson, Leroy: "The Penny-Whistle Song"

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

3:41 am

Kuhlau, Friedrich: Flute Sonata in F, Op 79/1

Keith Pettway,f,

Centaur CRC-2215

3:53 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Marielle Nordmann, harp,h,

Erato 94824-2

4:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Spanischer Marsch, Op. 433 Op 433

Vienna Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

br,

DG 4775566 (2)

4:05 am

Falla, Manuel de: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68550-2

4:16 am

Falla, Manuel de: "El amor brujo"

Crystal CD-211

4:22 am

Hundley, Richard: Song, "Postcard from Spain"

John Reardon,

Serenus SRS-12019

4:23 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Denver Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Entremont, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-361

4:39 am

Debussy, Claude: "Estampes" (1903)

Van Cliburn, piano,p,

RCA 63567-2

4:45 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen" Suite

Canadian Brass

RCA 5628-2

4:52 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "Don Quichotte chez la Duchesse"

Turnabout TV-34698

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in C, K. 15

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 422545-2 (3)

5:05 am

Philidor, Andre: Flute Sonata in d

Robert Stallman, flute,f,

Bogner's Café BOCA-104

5:12 am

Reif, Paul: Philidor's Defense-A Musical Chess Game

Rome Chamber Orch / Nicolas Flagello

Serenus SRS-12018

5:26 am

Philidor, Andre: Pavane "Louis XIII"

New York Kammermusiker

Dorian DOR-90133

5:28 am

Bliss, Arthur: "Checkmate" (1937)

Royal Liverpool Phil / Vernon Handley

EMI/Ang CDC7-47712-2

5:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Ten Piano Pieces, Op. 12 Op 12

Ivo Janssen, piano,p,

Globe GLO-5015

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

Finale, "Canario"

James Galway, f; Philharmonia Orch/Eduardo Mata

RCA 60917-2

6:08 am

Frédéric Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise, Op. 22

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski

DG 479 6824

6:24 am

Ferde Grofé: "Hudson River Suite"

"The River"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/William T Stromberg

Naxos 8.559017

6:31 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 42 in E-Flat, H XV:30

I. Allegro moderato

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 454098-2 (9)

6:40 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#7 in A, "Allegretto grazioso"

English Chamber Orch/Rafael Kubelik

DG 453025-2 (2)

6:44 am

Edwin Finckel: Variations on a theme "Willow Weep for Me"

David Finckel, vc, Wu Han, p

ArtistLed 19902-2

6:52 am

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

Argo 436737-2

7:04 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture, Op 101

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

7:15 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, Hugh O'Donnell

Carol Thompson, h

Dorian DOR-90120

7:18 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, I know where I'm going

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

7:22 am

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia"

"March et cortège de Bacchus"

Paris Opéra Orch/Jean-Baptiste Mari

EMI 67208-2 (2)

7:32 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The White Peacock"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3099

7:39 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

Joshua Bell, v; English Chamber Orch/Peter Maag

London 436376-2

7:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 815

András Schiff, p

London 433313-2 (2)

8:04 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Rákoczy March"

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 02894794648

8:09 am

George Gershwin: "Clap Yo' Hands"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

8:13 am

John Rutter: Anthem, "O Clap Your Hands"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-100

8:18 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento in A

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 463074-2

8:32 am

Germaine Tailleferre: String Quartet

Porter String Quartet

Helicon Classics HE-1008

8:45 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Bolshoi Sym Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 94808-2

9:05 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62826

9:18 am

Robert Schumann: "Papillons," Op. 2

András Schiff, p

ECM 2122/23 (2)

9:35 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIa:1

Finale, "Presto"

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov, v

RCA 7948-2-RC

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Montagues and Capulets

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Beau Fleuve Records 605996-998524

10:05 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

The Young Juliet

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Beau Fleuve Records 605996-998524

10:09 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Morning Dance

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Beau Fleuve Records 605996-998524

10:13 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 414600-2

10:27 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2

Three-Violin Concerto (Concerto grosso) in F

Manfred Krämer, Florian Deuter, v's; Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel, v

DG Archiv 429774-2

10:42 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Café 1930"

Alison Balsom, tpt; Milos Karadaglic, g

Warner 0825646327898

10:51 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 3

"El Albaicín"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesus Lopez-Cobos

Telarc 2CD-80470 (2)

11:00 am

Antony Holborne: "The Honiesuckle; Paradizo; Fairie Round"

Fretwork

Virgin Classics 90706-2

11:06 am

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

London Phil/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61226-2

11:25 am

Alexander Gretchaninov: "Now the Powers of Heaven"

Tenebrae/Nigel Short

Tenebrae Records SIGCD-900

11:31 am

Franz Schubert: Rondo in D, D 608

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony S2K-58955 (2)

11:42 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Czech Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 90791-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 in f minor, Op. 95, "Serioso"

Escher String Quartet

Music in Chicago

12:24 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 400044-2

12:36 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra

Orpheus Ch Orch

DG 453458-2

12:44 pm

Nicolo Paganini: "Sonata Concertata"

Gil Shaham, v; Göran Söllscher, g

DG 437837-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Yuja Wang, p; Zurich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG B0023931-02

1:20 pm

Virgil Thomson: "Louisiana Story" Suite

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

1:44 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 442427-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 in d minor, D. 810, "Death and the Maiden"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 459151-2 (3)

2:40 pm

Franz Schubert: Five German Dances, D 90

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60452-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

Cedille CDR 90000166

3:24 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Moscow, Cheremushki," Op. 105

Suite from the operetta

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 452597-2

3:45 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat, Op 109

John Harle, sx; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDR5-72109-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Final Dance "(Jota)"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-63572-2

4:13 pm

Franz Berwald: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)

Finale, "Allegro con spirito"

Uppsala Chamber Soloists

Bluebell ABCD-033

4:24 pm

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8373

4:31 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5605-2-RC

4:55 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54382-2

5:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Ancalagon ANC-137

5:23 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

Toccata (Overture)

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

5:25 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Monteverdiana"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

5:33 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218

Pinchas Zukerman, v; St Paul Chamber Orch

CBS MDK-44654

6:00 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

London Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432015-2

6:16 pm

Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto in c minor, Op. 8

Barry Tuckwell, fh; London Sym Orch/Istvan Kertész

London 460296-2 (2)

6:29 pm

Now Hear This Vivaldi Promo

6:31 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

Opening chorus, "Gloria in Excelsis Deo"

Atlanta Sym Chamber Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80194

6:37 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Michel Schwalbé, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 4777163

6:47 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

University of South Carolina Wind Ensemble/Scott Weiss

Naxos 8.573056

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Distant Neighbors" looks at several centuries' worth of Mexican music.

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

Nicola Benedetti, v; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rory Macdonald

London B0021290-02

8:33 pm

Trad: "Pipe, Harp and Fiddle"

Garth Knox, fiddle; Sylvain Lemêtre, per

ECM 2157

8:40 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

8:53 pm

Traditional: Four Scottish Folk Songs

Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92225

9:00 - 11:00 pm

BBC Promenade Concerts 2019

The Vienna Philharmonic conducted by Andres Orozco-Estrada; Leonidas Kavakos, violin--Dvorak: "The Noonday Witch." Korngold: Violin Concerto. Dvorak: Symphony No. 9,"From the New World."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Mieczyslaw Karlowicz: "The White Dove" incidental music, Op 6

Prologue & Intermezzo

Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit

Naxos 8.572487

11:17 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Goin' Home"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

11:24 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC5-58019-2 (2)

11:47 pm

Max Bruch: "Romanze (Romance)," Op. 85

Janine Jansen, v; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London B0007260-02