Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, September 18, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Chausson, Ernest: Songs, Op 13

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67321/2 (2)

12:03 am

Chausson, Ernest: Seven Songs, Op 2 Op 2

Deborah Sobol, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000019

12:05 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Poème," Op.25

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin,v,

Philips 454440-2

12:22 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Poème lyrique" in D-Flat, Op 12

Bamberg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Orfeo C-157201-A

12:33 am

Hubay, Jenö: "Poèmes hongrois," Op 27

Hyperion CDA-67441/2 (2)

12:34 am

Danzi, Franz: Wind Quintet in F, Op 68/2

DG 423591-2

12:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Naxos 8.550433

1:00 am

Dowland, John: Sir John Langton, His Pavin

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Seon SBK-60098

1:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Australian Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Lyndon Gee, conductor

Omega OCD-1007

1:22 am

Dowland, John: "The Right Honourable Ferdinando, Earle of Darby, His Galliard"

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Seon SBK-60098

1:24 am

Bériot, Charles Auguste de: "Scène de Ballet," Op 100

Juilliard Orch / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56750-2

1:33 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Violin Concerto #5 in a, Op 37

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Chee Yun, violin,v,

Denon CO-78913

1:54 am

Machaut, Guillaume de: Rondeau, "Ma fin est mon commencement"

David Munrow

Virgin 61284-2 (2)

2:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

Naxos 8.550080

2:04 am

Debussy, Claude: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

Gérard van Blerk, piano,p,
Yoko Abe,

Rn Classics 93005

2:20 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"

Royal Opera House Orch / Richard Bonynge

London 417505-2 (2)

2:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Three-Piano Concerto No. 7 in F, K. 242

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Leonard Bernstein, piano,p,

Sony SMK-60598

2:54 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Frontispice" (1918)

Paul Jacobs, piano,p,

Nonesuch 71355-2

3:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Fantasy #6 in d

Masahiro Arita, flute,f,

Denon 81757-6685-2

3:05 am

Strauss, Richard: Wind Suite in B-Flat, Op. 4

Minnesota Orch Winds / Edo de Waart, conductor

Virgin Classics 61142-2

3:30 am

Dukas, Paul: "La Péri"

Ulster Orch / Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8852

3:32 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Introduction and Variations on "Non piu mesta"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Salvatore Accardo, violin,v,

DG 423717-2

3:43 am

Legnani, Luigi: Caprices, Op 20 Op 20

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 414160-2

3:54 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le carnaval d'Aix," Op. 83b Op 83b

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Georges Prêtre, conductor

Michel Béroff, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69854-2

4:00 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "King Arthur"

Marco Polo 8.223635

4:05 am

Delius, Frederick: Violin Sonata #3 (1930)

Tasmin Little,v,

Conifer 51315-2

4:21 am

Byrd, William: "Galliarde to the Third Pavan"

Roberto Poli, piano,p,

Americus AMR-20021024

4:23 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"

Vienna Philharmonic / István Kertész, conductor

London 430773-2 (4)

4:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Vlado Perlemuter, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5064

5:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in c-sharp, Op. 45 Op 45

Edward Auer, piano,p,

Camerata 32CM-263

5:05 am

Stamitz, Johann Wenzel: Symphony in G

Drostan Hall

Centaur CRC-2860

5:13 am

Stamitz, Carl: Octet #2 in E-Flat

Consortium Classicum

CPO 999081-2

5:24 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39 Op 39

Borodin String Quartet

Teldec 94572-2

5:25 am

Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet no.2 in D

St Petersburg String Quartet

Dorian DOR-90307

5:54 am

Koechlin, Charles: Quatorze Pieces, Op 178 (1942) Op 178

Boaz Sharon,p,

Orion 7804-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 3 in F

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 415851-2

6:07 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

II. Andantino semplice

Martha Argerich, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 415062-2

6:16 am

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-62720

6:28 am

Thomas Tallis: "If Ye Love Me"

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell GIMBX-301 (4)

6:31 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

Allemande, Sarabande, & Gigue

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

6:41 am

Nicolo Paganini: "Cantabile" in D

Maxim Vengerov, v; Ian Brown, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57916-2

6:46 am

Edvard Grieg: "In Autumn" Overture, Op. 11

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

Melodiya MCD-150

7:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80238

7:13 am

Patrick Doyle: Henry V Film Music (1989)

Opening and Closing Titles "(Non Nobis Domine)"

Cincinnati May Festival Cho, Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80551

7:17 am

John Blow: Chaconne a 4 in G, "Chacony"

Musica Antiqua Köln

DG Archiv 453418-2

7:24 am

Niels Gade: "Et Folkesagn (A Folk Tale)"

Polonaise

Royal Danish Orch/Michael Schonwandt

RCA 61376-2

7:31 am

Arthur Benjamin: Four Fanfares

Locke Brass Consort/James Stobart

Chandos CHAN-6573

7:35 am

Charles Marie Widor: Organ Symphony #5 in F, Op 42/1

Finale, "Toccata"

Marie-Claire Alain, o (Orléans Cathedral, France)

Erato ECD-88111

7:42 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

III. Presto

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 9150-5 (6)

7:53 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (1911)

#4, "La maja y el ruiseñor"

Claudio Arrau, p

Philips 456712-2 (2)

8:03 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”

Elizabeth Blumenstock, v; Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Philharmonia Baroque Productions PBP-03

8:13 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op 31

"Sarabande"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

8:19 am

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso #4 in a, after Domenico Scarlatti

L'Ensemble Berlin

Koch 3-1318-2 (2)

8:31 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto no.1 in e minor, Op.11

III. Rondo: Vivace

Yevgeny Kissin, p; Moscow Phil/Dmitri Kitayenko

RCA 68378-2

8:42 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

National Phil/Leopold Stokowski

EMI CDM7-64140-2

8:52 am

Johann Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)"

Overture

Orch/Bruno Walter

Sony SMK-64467

9:05 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p

RCA 61771-2

9:12 am

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Jeffrey Siegel, p; St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

MMG MCD-10011

9:47 am

Dmitri Tiomkin: "The Old Man and the Sea"

Theme, Cubana & Finale

London Sym Orch/Richard Kaufman

LSO Live 0720

9:55 am

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth

London 473371-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Hans Gál: Piano Trio in E, Op. 18

I. "Tranquillo ma con moto"

Briggs Piano Trio

Avie AV-2390

10:13 am

Jean Françaix: "Flower Clock"

John de Lancie, ob; London Sym/André Previn

RCA 7989-2

10:31 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

London Sym Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80208

10:48 am

Manuel de Falla: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs"

Five excerpts

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Avie AV-2280

11:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, Op. 10, No. 2, R. 439, "La Notte"

Lorenzo Cavasanti, r; Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Virgin 45424-2

11:09 am

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-66834

11:27 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 10 in B minor

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902339

11:35 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559024

11:45 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "L'eroe cinese"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

12:04 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1002

12:13 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 64, No. 5, "Lark"

Hagen String Quartet

DG 423622-2

12:33 pm

Whitacre: "I Thank You God for Most This Amazing Day"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67543

12:39 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Amazing Grace"

Serafin String Quartet

Naxos 8.559752

12:45 pm

Karl Kohaut: Lute Concerto in F

Alirio Diaz, g; I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro

Vanguard OVC-8069

12:58 pm

Leopold Godowsky: "Alt Wien"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang 37560

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 439900-2 (5)

1:45 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in C, H XVI:50

ChangYong Shin, p

Steinway & Sons 30041

2:00 pm

Dudley Buck: Festival Overture on "The Star-Spangled Banner"

St Louis Sym & Cho/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

2:09 pm

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 1 in D

Mormon Tabernacle Cho, Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SMK-61980

2:16 pm

Traditional: "Waltzing Matilda"

Ray Chen, v; Made in Berlin

Decca 483 3852

2:22 pm

Edward Elgar: Piano Quintet in a, Op 84

Bernard Roberts, p; Chilingirian String Quartet

EMI/Ang CDM5-65099-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in g, after BWV 1056

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage, v

Chandos CHAN-0530

3:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3 in g minor, BWV 1029

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

3:30 pm

Max Bruch: "Kol Nidrei," Op. 47

Lynn Harrell, vc; Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 410144-2

3:43 pm

Nino Rota: Trio for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano

Charles Russo, cl; Eric Bartlett, vc; Beata Degoian, p

Premier PRCD-1062

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 432014-2

4:15 pm

Henri Casadesus: Cello Concerto in C

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Moscow Chamber Orch/Rudolf Barshai

Russian Disc RDCD-11113

4:31 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Battaglia di Legnano"

Overture

Bern Sym Orch/Vincent La Selva

Newport Classic NPD-85649

4:43 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D

Paul Plunkett, tr; Baroque Instrumental Ensemble

Move MD-3127

4:50 pm

4:50 pm

Joseph Boudin de Boismortier: Sonata in B-flat

Jörg Baumann, vc; Klaus Stoll, db

Koch CD-311056

5:01 pm

Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80446

5:04 pm

Fernando Sor: Fantaisie, Op 30

Julian Bream, g

RCA 61607-2

5:19 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Orch de Paris/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68610-2 (2)

5:38 pm

François Couperin: "Les Nations"

"La Française"

Antiqua Musica Chamber Orch/Jacques Roussel

EMI/Ang CDK5-65732-2

6:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Overture

BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes

Chandos CHAN-9696

6:13 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

Selections

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10466

6:35 pm

Jewish Trad: Kol Nidrei

Rachel Van Voorhees, h

Centaur CRC-2317

6:37 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Kaddish" fr "Deux Mélodies hébraiques; Berceuse sur le nom de Fauré"

Jaime Laredo, v; Joseph Kalichstein, p

Arabesque Z-6736 (2)

6:49 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus" (1939)

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7069

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

American orchestras' Big Five ensembles include the Chicago Symphony, Bill's topic all this week.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Reberg

8:00 pm

Eugene Bozza: "Children's Overture" (1964)

DePaul University Wind Ensemble/Donald DeRoche

Albany TROY-334

8:08 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 3 in E, "Tristesse"

Shura Cherkassky, p

BBC BBCL-4057-2

8:13 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet in G, TWV 43:G6

Musica Antiqua Cologne

DG Archiv B0004283-02

8:22 pm

Claire Cowan: "Subtle Dances"

NZTrio

Rattle RAT-D058

8:33 pm

Arthur Bliss: Oboe Quintet

Gordon Hunt, ob; Tale String Quartet

BIS CD-763

8:54 pm

Erik Satie: "Jack-in-the-Box" (1899)

Michel Legrand, p

Erato 92857-2

9:01 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 44

Jack Liebeck, v; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-68055

9:29 pm

Max Bruch: "Odysseus," Op. 41

"Odysseus and the Sirens"

Jeffrey Kneebone, br; Budapest Radio Cho; N German Radio Cho & Phil/Leon Botstein

Koch 3-6557-2 (2)

9:37 pm

Erik Satie: "Sonatine bureaucratique"

Pascal Rogé, p

London B0006393-02

9:42 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 423089-2

10:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Telemann: Four-Violin Concerto in C. Steven Mark Kohn: Excerpts fr"American Folksongs." Tchaikovsky: String Quartet #1 in D, Op 11.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Erik Satie: "Je te veux" (1897)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 470290-2

11:07 pm

Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin 91165-2

11:33 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 21278-2

11:53 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

I. Prelude

Hopkinson Smith, theorbo

Naive E-8937