Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, September 19, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

London 425448-2

12:13 am

Maxwell Davies: "An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise"

Atlanta Sym Orch / Donald Runnicles

Telarc CD-80677

12:26 am

Bantock, Granville: Hebridean Sea Poem #2, "The Sea Reivers"

Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

Hyperion CDA-66450

12:29 am

Trad, Scottish: Folksong, The Wild Swan

Sioned Williams, harp,h,

Hyperion CDA-66988

12:31 am

Mackenzie, Alexander: "Pibroch Suite," Op 42 Op 42

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Platt, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

12:55 am

Anonymous 16th century, Scottish: Skene Mandora Book

Ronn McFarlane,mando,

Dorian DOR-90129

1:05 am

Strauss, Richard: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, French horn,fh,

London 430370-2

1:25 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Evelyn Glennie, percussion,per,

RCA 47629-2 (2)

1:27 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Les Sylphides"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 437404-2 (2)

1:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Yevgeny Kissin, piano,p,

RCA 63535-2

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mass in b, BWV 232

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus / Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc CD-80519

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich JCF: Trio Sonata in G, F VII/5

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901587

2:21 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Sonata in C, Op 1/5 Op 1/5

Cedille CDR-90000114

2:29 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Chorale prelude, "Nun komm der heiden Heiland"

René Saorgin,o,

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901486

2:31 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Piano Concerto #2 in g, Op 23

North German Radio Philharmonic / Alun Francis, conductor

Michael Korstick,

CPO 777658-2 (2)

2:54 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Preludes, Op 38

Naxos 8.570976

3:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Joan Sutherland, soprano,s,

London OS-26367

3:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet No. 7 in a minor, Op. 16

Arabesque Z-6660

3:35 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Two Little Pearls"

Stefan Veselka,p,

Naxos 8.505205 (5)

3:38 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Sony S2K-46592 (2)

3:40 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Dramatic Overture "(Schauspiel-Ouvertüre)," Op. 4

BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9631

3:54 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Twelve Songs, Op. 5 Op 5

Dietrich Henschel, bass,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901780

4:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata No. 61 in D, H XVI:51

András Schiff, piano,p,

Teldec 17141-2 (2)

4:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Bruno Walter, conductor

Sony SMK-64470

4:24 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Minuets, H IX:8

John McCabe,p,

London STS-15428/31 (4)

4:25 am

Gounod, Charles: "Funeral March of a Marionette"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Alexander Gibson, conductor

London 421634-2

4:30 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, "Funeral March"

André Watts, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54151-2

4:54 am

LaForge: Song, I Came With a Song

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Joan Sutherland, soprano,s,

London OS-26367

5:00 am

Dowland, John: "Pavana Dowlandi Angli"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907164

5:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 413822-2

5:25 am

Caroso, Fabrizio: "Mascherada"

g,

CPO 999388-2

5:26 am

Gilbert, Henry F: Suite for Chamber Orchestra

Hobart Earle

Albany TROY-033-2

5:50 am

Adams, John: Fanfare, "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Edo de Waart, conductor

Nonesuch 79144-2

5:54 am

Gould, Morton: "Fanfare for Freedom"

London Phil / Jorge Mester

Koch 3-7012-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Schubert: "Alfonso und Estrella," D 732

Overture

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Paul Angerer

Pantheon D-07116

6:11 am

John Johnson: "Trenchmore"; "Delight Pavan"

Ronn McFarlane & William Simms, l's

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

6:21 am

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

3rd mvt, The Troubadour's Serenade

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

6:25 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Suite in B-Flat for double orchestra

"Bourée" & "Minuets"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10395

6:32 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle," Op. 60

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

Decca 483 0255

6:43 am

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

Interlude, "The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

6:53 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Royal Opera House Cho and Orch/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC5-67014-2 (2)

7:04 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Suite in G

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

7:10 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat

Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam/Lev Markiz

BIS CD-798

7:24 am

Vittorio Monti: "Czárdás"

Quartetto Gelato

Marquis MARD-601

7:31 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Barbe-bleue"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 400044-2

7:38 am

Hans Zimmer: "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" film music

Jack Sparrow; Hornpipe

Eric Kim, vc; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80682

7:45 am

Ignacio Cervantes: "Danzas cubanas"

Jorge Luis Prats, p

London 4782732

7:54 am

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Canon

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Seraphim 73289-2

8:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 9 in D, K. 320, "Posthorn"

IV. Rondo: "Allegro ma non troppo"

Nicolet, f; Holliger, ob; Mozarteum Camerata Academica/Sàndor Végh

Philips 422413-2

8:11 am

Traditional: "The Water Is Wide"

Dale Warland Singers/Mr Warland

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

8:15 am

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Two Airs

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

London 466132-2

8:20 am

Egberto Gismonti: "Baiao Malandro"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

8:25 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Rákoczy March"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2-RC

8:32 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

Finale, "Spiritoso"

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Christof Perick

Dorian DOR-90168

8:40 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Gregg Nestor, g; Chamber Ensemble

Cambria CD-1049

8:55 am

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)

Love Duet

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3508

9:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Overture

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

CSO 2000

9:12 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"

Northern Sinfonia/Thomas Zehetmair

Avie AV-2224

9:46 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Life"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

9:52 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in g minor, BWV 578, "Little"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80338

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 16

Ensemble Dialoghi

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905296

10:28 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Ophélie Gaillard, vc; Royal Phil/Timothy Redmond

Aparté AP-001

10:34 am

Johann Wenzel Stamitz: Trumpet Concerto in D

Håkan Hardenberger, tr; Academy of St. Martin In The Fields/Neville Marrine

DG 469229-2 (2)

10:52 am

Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune #2

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

11:00 am

Jenö Hubay: "Hullámzó Balaton"

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

11:09 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Jarvi

Chandos CHAN-8877

11:35 am

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. 6 in A-Flat

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80369

11:45 am

Trad: "Ashamnu" (Yom Kippur liturgy)

Chicago a cappella/Jonathan Miller

Chicago a cappella CAC 2006

11:48 am

Max Bruch: "Kol Nidrei," Op. 47

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

London B0017592-02

12:05 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

European Wind Soloists/Patrick De Ritis

Naxos 8.573259

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Soojung Hong live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

1:08 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80108

1:31 pm

Various: Suite from Anna Magdalena Bach Notebook

Alexandre Lagoya, g

Erato 45692-2

1:45 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 1 (1930)

"Fugue"

Yale Cellos/Aldo Parisot

Delos D/CD-3041

1:51 pm

Celedonio Romero: Suite for Strings #1

"Fuga con Pajarillo"

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

2:00 pm

Philip Glass: "Glassworks"

Opening

Víkingur Olafsson, p; Siggi String Quartet

DG 479 6918

2:07 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 43

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

BSO Classics 1401

2:55 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon per Sonar Noni Toni"

National Brass Ensemble

Oberlin Music OC 15-04

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Florence Price: "Mississippi River Suite"

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu

Koch 7518-2

3:34 pm

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

3:46 pm

Adolphe Adam: "La jolie fille de Gand"

Act III, Tableau 3

Queensland Sym/Andrew Mogrelia

Marco Polo 8.223772-73 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Excerpts

Edward Carroll, tr; New York Trumpet Ensemble

MMG MWCD-7100

4:17 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

VI. Menuet

Barthold Kuijken, f; La Petite Bande

RCA-DHM 77008-2-RG (2)

4:19 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 12 in c-sharp minor

Georgia & Louise Mangos, p

Cedille CDR-90000052

4:31 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in b, R 391 ("La Cetra," Op 9/12)

Gigino Maestri, v; I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-79475/6 (2)

4:46 pm

Jean Joseph Mouret: "Fanfares for Four Trumpets, Tympani, and Organ"

Four movements

Trumpet Consort/Friedemann Immer

RCA-DHM 77027-2

4:58 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

"Gopak"

Tchaikovsky Chamber Orch/Lazar Gosman

CBS MK-45529

5:01 pm

Johann Joachim Quantz: Flute Concerto in G

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch

RCA 60247-2-RC

5:18 pm

Alfredo Casella: Harp Sonata, Op 68

Naoko Yoshino, h

Philips 446064-2

5:36 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 87 in A

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 412888-2

6:00 pm

Franz Waxman: "Carmen" Fantasy

Lara St John, v; Ilan Rechtman, p

Well-Tempered Productions WTP-5185

6:15 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

6:32 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe

EMI CDZ7-62856-2

6:54 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

"Le Gibet"

Philippe Entremont, p

Sony 88875192862

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

American orchestras' Big Five ensembles include the Chicago Symphony, Bill's topic all this week.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Reberg

8:00 pm

John Field: Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199

8:07 pm

Samuel Barber: String Quartet in b, Op. 11

Emerson String Quartet

DG 435864-2

8:24 pm

George Gershwin: "Someone to Watch Over Me"

Frederick Hemke, sx; Figard String Quartet

ENF 1206-2

8:30 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.2 in C, Op.72a

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

RCA 68344-2 (2)

8:47 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 423931-2 (2)

9:01 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Violin Concerto #1, Op 35

Jennifer Koh, v; Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000089

9:29 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Symphony #4, Op 60, "Symphonie concertante"

Artur Rubinstein, p; Los Angeles Phil/Alfred Wallenstein

RCA 60046-2-RG

9:53 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 62

No. 1 in B

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA 5613-2-RC (2)

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Anton Arensky: "Egyptian Nights," Op 50a

Overture

USSR Radio Sym Orch/Boris Demchenko

Olympia OCD-107

11:07 pm

Franz Liszt: Concert paraphrase on Verdi's "Aida"

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London B0018987-02

11:21 pm

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London B0017091-02

11:26 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 7 in d

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5142

11:46 pm

Turlough O'Carolan: "Planxty Burke"

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

11:50 pm

John Field: Nocturne #7 in C

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80290

September 2018 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30