Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, September 19, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia," Book 1

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

g,

Telarc 2CD-80470 (2)

12:05 am

Arbós, Enrique: Tres piezas, Op 6 Op 6

Madrid Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Ara Malikian,v,

Verso VRS-2027 (2)

12:30 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia" Suite

Madrid Symphony Orchestra / Enrique Fernández Arbós, conductor

g,

Verso VRS-2027 (2)

12:34 am

Nin-Culmell, Joaquín: "Tonadas" (1956-61)

Edmund Battersby,p,

Koch 3-7062-2

12:36 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #5 in D, G 449

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 438769-2 (2)

12:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Song, "Piercing Eyes"

Judith Nelson, soprano,s,

Koch 3-7044-2

1:00 am

Arbeau, Thoinot: "Orchésographie"

Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

Newport Classic NPD-85527

1:05 am

Louis XIII: Ballet de la Merlaison

Paris Ancient Instrument Ensemble / Roger cotte

l,

Nonesuch H-71130

1:18 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch / Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

1:30 am

Poulenc, Francis: "The Story of Babar"

Christopher O'Riley,p,

CPI 3294112

1:32 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Peter and the Wolf," Op. 67 Op 67

All-American Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

Basil Rathbone, narration,n,

Avid AMSC-601

1:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65 Op 65

San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra, conductor

Koch 3-7042-2

2:00 am

Wolf, Hugo: Song, "Prometheus"

Berlin German Symphony Orchestra / Kent Nagano, conductor

Dietrich Henschel, bass,br,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901837

2:05 am

Goldmark, Karl: "Prometheus Bound," Op 38

Philharmonia Orch / Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-934

2:22 am

Liszt, Franz: "Prometheus," Symphonic Poem No. 5 (1850)

Georgia Mangos, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000024

2:35 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Ländler, WoO 15 WoO 15

Helmut Koch, conductor

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

2:37 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, H VIId:3

L'Archibudelli,

Sony SK-68253

2:54 am

Goodall, Howard: "Ecce Homo"

Stephen Darlington

ASV CDDCA-1028

3:00 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Der Schneemann" (1908)

Linz Bruckner Orch / Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1074

3:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #23 in f, Op 57, "Appassionata"

Annie Fischer, piano,p,

Hungaroton HCD-31631

3:28 am

Gould, Morton: "Fanfare for Freedom"

London Phil / Jorge Mester

Koch 3-7012-2

3:29 am

Kodály, Zoltán: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

MMG MCD-10015

3:54 am

Kodály, Zoltán: "Háry János"

Budapest Festival Orchestra / Iván Fischer, conductor

o,

Philips 462824-2

4:00 am

Reger, Max: Preludes and Fugues, Op 131a

Mateja Marinkovic,v,

ASV CDDCA-876 (2)

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 450 K 450

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano,p,

Warner Classics 62259-2

4:30 am

MacDowell, Edward: "New England Idyls," Op 62

Marco Polo 8.223631

4:31 am

Siegmeister, Elie: Western Suite (1945)

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lukas Foss, conductor

f,

Vox CDX-5182 (2)

4:35 am

Copland, Aaron: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 8.559240

4:54 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

Marco Polo 8.223631

5:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Romance in C, Op. 42 Op 42

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 436566-2

5:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Sigurd Jorsalfar," Op. 22

CSR Sym / Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 8.550140

5:23 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: "Allegro ma non tanto" in A

Lucia Negro,p,

BIS CD-764

5:32 am

Englund, Einar: "The White Reindeer" film music suite (1952)

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari, conductor

cl,

Finland Transcriptions FT-9905

5:33 am

Gade, Niels: Symphony #4 in B-Flat, Op 20

Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-338

5:54 am

Sinding, Christian: Song, "From Afar at Night", Op 57/14 Op 57/14

Per Vollestad,br,

Simax PSC-1195

6:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34 Op 34

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Seraphim 73289-2

6:04 am

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina No. 2 in a, D 385

Oleg Maisenberg, piano,v,

DG 437092-2

6:30 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Traum", D 213

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

6:31 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "North American Square Dance Suite"

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Kleos Classics KL-5129

6:43 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Oboe Concerto in C

I Musici

I Musici,ob,

Philips 420189-2

6:53 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "Jamaican Rhumba"

Milton Kaye, piano,v,

RCA 61750-2 (2)

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:02 am

Ernest Bloch: "Baal Shem"

"Prayer"

Braimah Kanneh-Mason, v; Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc

Decca B0031491-02

7:07 am

Ernest Bloch: "Poems of the Sea"

Janice Weber, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92188

7:19 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Konzertstück" in d, Op 114

Thea King, cl; Julian Farrell, basset-horn; English Chamber Orch Winds

EMI/Ang CD-CFP-4555

7:28 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Elijah," Op 70

Chorus, "He Watching Over Israel"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

7:33 am

Jewish Trad: Avinu Malkeynu

Rachel Van Voorhees, h

Centaur CRC-2317

7:37 am

Kurt Weill: "Lady in the Dark-Symphonic Nocturne"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.557481

7:54 am

Newton: "Amazing Grace"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

8:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313

Rune Most, f; Odense Symphony Orchestra/Scott Yoo

Bridge 9502

8:27 am

Max Bruch: "Romanze (Romance)," Op. 85

Janine Jansen, v; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London B0007260-02

8:35 am

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80701

8:42 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dances

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 91431-2

8:54 am

John Rosamond Johnson: "Lift Every Voice and Sing"

Robert Honeysucker, br; Videmus

New World 80399-2

9:18 am

Bock/Harnick: "Fiddler on the Roof"

Introduction and Tradition

Zero Mostel, b, Original Broadway Cast, Orch/Milton Greene

RCA RCD1-7060

9:33 am

Ernest Chausson: "Sérénade italienne"

Philip Langridge, t; Roger Vignoles, p

Virgin 91179-2

9:34 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

9:42 am

Franz Waxman: "Hollywood Suite"

St. Clair Trio

Koch 3-7398-2H1

10:00 am

Gerald Finzi: "The Fall of the Leaf," Op. 20

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM7-64721-2

10:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 4 in F, BWV 809

András Schiff, p

London 421640-2 (2)

10:32 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5032

10:46 am

Truman Harris: "Flowers"

Eclipse Chamber Orchestra Members

Naxos 8.559858

11:00 am

Introductions

Tracks from Mariachi Herencia de México's latest album,"Esencia Vol. 2", recorded during the pandemic. Includeswith group members Melanie Juarez & Marco A. Villela.

12:00 - 3:00 pm

From Opera Southwest

Wagner's Lohengrin

Corey Bix (Lohengrin); Michelle Johnson (Elsa); Sean Anderson (Telramund);Claudia Chapa (Ortrud); Harold Wilson (King Henry); Opera SouthwestCho & Orch/Anthony Barrese. Three hours 30:00.

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Oliver Camacho

3:01 pm

Claude Debussy: "Sarabande; Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573124

3:11 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Zarabanda Lejana y Villancico"

London Sym/Enrique Bátiz

EMI CZS7-67435-2 (4)

3:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Serenade, "Deh, vieni alla finestra"

Matthias Goerne, br; Swedish Radio Sym/Manfred Honeck

London 467263-2

3:25 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000 197

3:32 pm

Stacy Garrop: "My Dearest Ruth"

Patirce Michaesl, s; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille CDR-90000178

3:39 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite Bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000 197

3:45 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Act I, conclusion: "Die Zeit, die ist ein sonderbar' Ding"

Kiri Te Kanawa, s; Anne Sofie von Otter, ms; Dresden Staatskapelle/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDS7-54259-2 (3)

4:00 pm

Henry Purcell: Suite of "Ayres for the Theatre"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000135

4:13 pm

Pietro Locatelli: Concerto grosso in g, Op 1/12

Concerto Köln

Teldec 94551-2

4:24 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Suite in Old Style"

1st mvt: "Prelude; Back from hunting; Through mirrored corridors"

Vaiva Eidukaiyte-Storastiene, hc; Lithuanian Chamber Orch/Maxim Rysanov, vi

ECM 2239

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

"A Coloratura Spectacular"

4:56 pm

Zenobia Powell Perry: "Piano Potpourri"

"Orrin and Echo; Vignettes Nos. 1 & 2; Childhood Capers; Ties"

Josephine Gandolfi, p

Cambria CD-1235

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

London 4758677

5:33 pm

Salvatore Cardillo: "Core 'ngrato"

Jerry Hadley, t; Dominic Cortese, accordion; Jay Berliner, g

RCA 68350-2

5:36 pm

Paolo Tosti: "Marechiare"

Jerry Hadley, t; Ensemble/Dominic Cortese

RCA 68350-2

5:40 pm

Paolo Tosti: "'A Vucchella"

Jerry Hadley, t; Ensemble/Dominic Cortese

RCA 68350-2

5:45 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op. 27

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 471467-2 (4)

6:00 pm

Bobby McFerrin: "The 23rd Psalm (dedicated to my mother)"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

6:03 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0018913-02

6:21 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Jennifer Larmore, ms; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 17145-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Harpsichord music from Spain and Latin America, with special guest David Schrader.

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

A live performance by Deidre McCalla

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

9:01 pm

Guy Clark: "The Cape"

Guy Clark

Songs and Stories Dualtone

9:05 pm

Broadway Cast: "The Little Girl and the Wolf"

Peggy Cass, Paul Ford and Wynne Miller

A Thurber Carnival Sony 8691 91138-2

9:07 pm

Joni Mitchell: "A Case of You"

Joni Mitchell

Blue Reprise/8122797178-4

9:12 pm

The Weavers: "Kisses Sweeter Than Wine"

The Weavers

Kisses Sweeter Than Wine (CD2) Omega/3021-22

9:17 pm

Little Women Original Broadway Cast: "Small Umbrella in the Rain"

Sutton Foster and John Hickok

Little Women - Broadway Cast Recording Ghostlight/4405-2

9:22 pm

John Prine: "Blue Umbrella"

John Prine

The Singing Mailman Delivers: Live Nov. 1970 Oh Boy/OBR-040

9:25 pm

Steve Goodman: "Yellow Coat"

Steve Goodman

Steve Goodman Buddha/7446599625 2 CD

9:30 pm

Antje Duvekot: "Famous Blue Raincoat"

Antje Duvekot

Folkstage: Antje Duvekot WFMT/2.8.2008

9:36 pm

Leo Kottke & Mike Gordon: "Peel"

Leo Kottke & Mike Gordon

NOON ATO Records/8.28.20

9:40 pm

Ye Vagabonds (Brian & Diarmuid Glynn): "Pomegranate"

Ye Vagabonds

9:45 pm

Cosy Sheridan: "Pomegranate Seed"

Cosy Sheridan

Pomegranate seed, the soundtrack to the one-woman musicalogue CMS Records/CMS1211

9:49 pm

Ruthie Foster: "Death Came A-Knockin'"

Ruthie Foster

Blue Corn BCM0202

9:52 pm

Jeff Black: "Sunday Best"

Jeff Black

B-Sides and Confessions Dualtone/80302-01135-2

10:00 pm

Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer: "Emperor is Naked Today-O

Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer

If I Had A Song - 2 Appleseed/APRCD1055

10:02 pm

Lara Herscovitch: "Rise"

Lara Herscovitch

Highway Philosophers laraherscovitch.com

10:07 pm

Richard Shindell: "Summer Wind, Cotton Dress"

Richard Shindell

Blue Divide Shanachie/8014

10:11 pm

Bill Morrissey: "Winter Laundry"

Bill Morrissey

You'll Never Get to Heaven Philo/CD PH 1194

10:15 pm

Sylvia Fricker Tyson: "Spring of '45"

Quartette

Work of the Heart Denon/CAN9024

10:20 pm

Don White: "I'm From Lynn, What Can I Say?"

Don White

The Best of Don White 86851-2805-2

10:25 pm

Patty Stevenson & Craig Siemsen: "Pocket Bread and Peanut Butter

Patty Stevenson & Craig Siemsen

One Person Larrea/PC1281

10:27 pm

Jim Gaffigan: "The Case Against Cinnabons"

Jim Gaffigan

Beyond The Pale Comedy Central

10:30 pm

Original Broadway Cast feat. Carol Channing: "Put On Your Sunday Clothes"

Original Broadway Cast feat. Carol Channing

Hello, Dolly RCA Victor/3814-2-RG

10:34 pm

Kate & Anna McGarrigle & Guests: "Alice Blue Gown"

Lily Lanken w/Rufus Wainwright

The McGarrigle Hour Hannibal/HNCD1417

10:37 pm

Lonnie Johnson: "Sweet Potato Blues"

Lonnie Johnson

Steppin' on the Blues CBSSCK46221

10:40 pm

Pokey LaFarge: "Sweet Potato Blues"

Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three

Riverboat Soul Free Dirt/DIRT-CD-0060

10:44 pm

Dr. West's Medicine Show: "The Eggplant That Ate Chicago"

Dr. West's Medicine Show & Junk Band

10:48 pm

The Avett Brothers: "Spanish Pipedream" (Blow Up Your TV)

Various Artists

Broken Hearts & Dirty Windows Oh Boy/OBR-042

10:51 pm

Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer: "Orange Cocoa Cake

Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer

One Meat Ball: The Album, The Cookbooklet Appleseed/APR CD 1096

10:54 pm

Jason Isbell: "Dreamsicle"

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit

Reunions Thirty Tigers/SER99932

10:58 pm

Merle Travis: "Midnight Special"

Merle Travis

Travis Pickin' CMH/6255

11:00 pm

Steeleye Span: "All Around My Hat"

Steeleye Span

Spanning the Years Chrysalis/7243 8 32236 2 6

11:04 pm

Steve Tilston & Maggie Boyle: "The Slip Jigs and Reels"

Steve Tilston

Of Moor and Mesa Run River/RRA CD 0018

11:10 pm

Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage: "Santa Fe Trail"

Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage

Sungrazing Records Awake / SGR003

11:15 pm

Cidny Bullens: "Gender Line"

Cidny Bullens

Walkin' Through This World BL005

11:20 pm

Eliza Gilkyson: "Take Off Your Old Coat"

Eliza Gilkyson

Retrospecto Realiza/7 50532 94502 6

11:24 pm

Dave Van Ronk: "History of One Meat Ball"

Dave Van Ronk

One Meat Ball: The Album, The Cookbooklet Appleseed/APR CD 1096

11:26 pm

Dave Van Ronk: "One Meat Ball" (song)

Dave Van Ronk

One Meat Ball: The Album, The Cookbooklet Appleseed/APR CD 1096

11:28 pm

Small Potatoes: "Avocado"

Small Potatoes

Time Flies Folk Era/FE1427CD

11:33 pm

Christine Lavin: "Tacobel Canon"

Christine Lavin & The Mistletones

Runaway Christmas Tree Appleseed Recordings/APRCD 1075

11:35 pm

Cassandra Wilson: "Hot Tamales (They're Red Hot)"

Robt. Johnson/Cassandra Wilson

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: Robert Johnson Columbia Legacy/CK90494

11:37 pm

Pat Kilbride: "Piccadilly"

Pat Kilbride

Undocumented Dancing Green Linnet/GLCD 1120

11:43 pm

Susan Cattaneo w/Box Car Lilies: "Worth the Whiskey"

Susan Cattaneo w/Box Car Lilies

Folkstage: Boxcar Lilies Folkstage/9-9-2017 disc 2

11:47 pm

Salamander Crossing: "God Bless that Poor Moonshiner"

Salamander Crossing: Rani Arbo, Jeff Kelliher, Andrew Kinsey

Salamander Crossing Signature Sounds/SSRC 1228

11:50 pm

Shel Silverstein: "Bury Me in My Shades"

Shel Silverstein

Inside Folk Songs CD: Water Records/215 LP:Atlantic/8072

11:54 pm

Tracy Chapman: "Unsung Psalm"

Tracy Chapman

Telling Stories Elektra/62478-2

11:58 pm

Merle Travis: "Midnight Special"

Merle Travis

Travis Pickin' CMH/6255