Schedule

Playlist for Monday, September 2, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Turandot"

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49552-2

12:05 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 12/2 (G 504)

New Philharmonia Orch / Raymond Leppard

Philips 438314-2 (2)

12:32 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La fanciulla del West"

London Symphony Orchestra / Carlo Rizzi, conductor

Salvatore Licitra,t,

Sony SK-89923

12:34 am

Catalani, Alfredo: "Contemplazione"

La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

12:45 am

Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto grosso in d, Op 2/5

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken

RCA-DHM 77010-2-RG

12:55 am

Bassano, Francesco Maria: Taccata per B quadro

Tragicomedia

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907294

1:00 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67 Op 67

Antonio Barbosa,p,

Connoisseur CD-4190

1:01 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Pastorale," Op. 147

Cedille CDR-90000040

1:05 am

Milhaud, Darius: Chamber Symphony No. 5 for Winds

Radio Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra / Darius Milhaud, conductor

Vox CDX-5109 (2)

1:22 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Six Duets, Op 63 Op 63

Sophie Daneman,s,

Hyperion CDA-66906

1:24 am

Nielsen, Carl: Symphony #1 in g, Op 7

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

DG 437507-2 (3)

1:55 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

p,

Chandos CHAN-9731

2:00 am

Enescu, George: "Légende"

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet,tr,

Philips 426144-2

2:05 am

Delius, Frederick: "Légende"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley, conductor

Ralph Holmes,v,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9040

2:14 am

Liszt, Franz: "Légendes" (1863)

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / James Conlon, conductor

Erato ECD-88235

2:35 am

MacDowell, Edward: Song, "Du liebst mich nicht", Op 11/2 Op 11/2

Thomas Hampson, baritone,br,

Teldec 72168-2

2:36 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

James Barbagallo,p,

Marco Polo 8.223631

3:00 am

Parker, Horatio: "Morceaux Characteristiques" (1886)

Peter Kairoff,p,

Albany TROY-315

3:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40 Op 40

MCA Classics MCAD-25162

3:26 am

Mozart, Leopold: Toy Symphony In G

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Karl Münchinger, conductor

bagpi,

London 433084-2

3:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 431679-2

3:51 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in D (Horn & Orchestra), K. 514

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Anthony Halstead, French horn,fh,

L'Oiseau Lyre 443216-2

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Requiem in d, K. 626

Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 416273-2

4:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37 Op 37

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos DE-3255

4:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Houston Symphony Orchestra / Hans Graf, conductor

Koch KICCD-7594

4:29 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a Op 71a

Millar Brass Ensemble / Bruce C. Briney, conductor

Koss Classics KC-1020

4:30 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: String Quartet No. 2 in E Flat, Op. 26 (1934)

Challenge Classics 72052

4:54 am

Marx, Joseph: "Piemontisisches Volkslied"

Bochum Symphony Orchestra / Steven Sloane

Stella Doufexis,ms,

ASV CDDCA-1164

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in D, K. Anh 184

London Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Ransom Wilson, flute,f,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49099-2

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in B-Flat, K. 269

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

CBS MDK-44647

5:12 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in a, K. 511

Richard Egarr, harpsichord,forte,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907387

5:23 am

Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: Centone #9

Pantheon D-07159

5:24 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 7 in c-sharp minor, Op. 131

Philharmonia Orchestra / Nicolai Malko, conductor

EMI/Ang CD-CFP-4523

5:54 am

Popper, David: "Herbstblume"

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Delos DE-3065

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, "Prague"

Finale, "Presto"

Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm

DG 447416-2 (2)

6:10 am

Robert Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 28

No. 2 in F-Sharp

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 60414-2

6:15 am

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat for Strings, Op 11

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9888

6:23 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "L'eroe cinese"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

6:36 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Ave Maria"

Los Angeles Master Chorale/Paul Salamunovich

RCM 19705

6:45 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Finnish Radio Sym/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

RCA 7765-2

7:04 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

"Simple Gifts"

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-48224

7:10 am

George Frideric Handel: "Tamerlano"

Overture & Minuet

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato 45408-2 (3)

7:17 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in b, Op. 69/2

Zoltàn Kocsis, p

Philips 412890-2

7:21 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

Bourrée, Slow Minuet, & Gigue

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

7:31 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Dance of Apprentices and Entry of Mastersingers

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61792-2

7:38 am

Joseph Rheinberger: Piano Trio #3 in B-Flat, Op 121

III. Scherzo

Trio Parnassus

MD+G Recordings L-3419/20 (2)

7:44 am

Francesco Durante: Concerto No. 3 in E-flat

Ensemble Imaginaire/Cristina Corrieri

Brilliant Classics 95542

7:55 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Finale, "Song and Dance"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80356

8:05 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in F

3rd mvt (Finale), "Assai vivace"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Alexander Markovich, p

Teldec 76349-2

8:11 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green Suite"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

EMI CDC7-47812-2

8:19 am

Claude Debussy: "Rêverie" (1890)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

8:24 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Somewhere"

Nadine Sierra, s; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Robert Spano

DG B0028836-02

8:29 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

English Sinfonia/John Farrer

Carlton 30366-00542

8:47 am

Darius Milhaud: "La Cheminée du roi René," Op. 205

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

9:04 am

Arthur Sullivan: "Overture di Ballo"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

9:17 am

Harl McDonald: Suite, "The Festival of the Workers"

#2, "Dance of the Workers"

Philadelphia Orch/Leopold Stokowski

Cala CACD-0501

9:21 am

Harl McDonald: Suite "From Childhood" for harp and orchestra

III. Allegro moderato

Ann Mason Stockton, h; Orch/Felix Slatkin

Crystal CD-171

9:29 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-flat

Shai Wosner, p

Onyx 4172

9:41 am

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

Royal Phil/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-619

9:55 am

Traditional: "Down by the Salley Gardens"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Dan Locklair: "Hail the Coming Day"

Slovak National Symphony Orchestra/Michael Rohác

Naxos 8.559860

10:07 am

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

10:18 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat, Op. 81a, "Les Adieux"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 427642-2

10:36 am

Georges Bizet: "La jolie fille de Perth"

"Scènes bohémiennes"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Donald Johanos

Naxos 8.553027

10:50 am

Traditional: "Kopanitsa da Kalantchatska" (Bulgarian dance); Croatian song, "The Shepherd's Dream"

Cavatina Duo

Cedille CDR-90000117

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 567

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429783-2

11:12 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances, Op. 58

#4, Allegro energico

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

11:18 am

Howard Hanson: Symphony #2, Op 30, "Romantic"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDC7-47850-2

11:50 am

Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied"

Suite

Accademia Bizantina/Stefano Montanari

London 4782262

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 33, No. 2, "Joke"

Spektral Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92198

12:17 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570934

12:29 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Lombardi"

Procession Chorus, "Gerusalem!"

Chicago Sym Cho, Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

12:36 pm

Arthur Foote: "Theme and Variations"

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166-B

12:46 pm

Lukas Foss: "American Landscapes"

2nd mvt, Variations on "The Wayfaring Stranger"

Sharon Isbin, g; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Virgin 55083-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Duke Ellington: "Mood Indigo; Purple Gazelle"

Daniel Barenboim, p

Teldec 25252-2

1:07 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein, p

DG 4776352

1:27 pm

William Grant Still: Violin and Piano Suite

Lynn Chang, v; Vivian Taylor, p

New World 80399-2

1:44 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Cavatina, "Largo al factotum"

Pilafian, tuba; Arizona State University Chamber Orch/Russell

Summit DCD-190

2:00 pm

Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune (1928)

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Naxos 8.559022

2:23 pm

Morton Gould: "Spirituals"

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-9848

2:45 pm

American Trad: Spiritual, "Go Tell It on the Mountain"

Chicago Children's Cho/Josephine Lee

Chicago Children's Cho CD

2:50 pm

Traditional: "English Country Dances"

Musica Pacifica

Solimar 101

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:03 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7

James Tocco, p

Gasparo GSCD-231

3:24 pm

Traditional: "Red River Valley; Soldier, Soldier; The Water Is Wide"

Dale Warland Singers/Dale Warland

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

3:37 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

Finale, "Cloudburst"

Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49056-2

3:47 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Cloudburst"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67543

3:56 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Isabelle van Keulen, v; Olli Mustonen, p

Philips 420953-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"Overture"

London Sym Orch/George Szell

London 417694-2

4:13 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI/Ang CDC7-47064-2

4:28 pm

Ulric Cole: Violin Sonata

II. "Scherzo"

Steven Moeckel, v; Joanna Goldstein, p

Centaur CRC-3693

4:31 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDM7-64306-2

4:46 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Souvenir de Porto Rico," Op 31

Eugene List, p

Vanguard OVC-4050

4:52 pm

Mateo Albéniz: "Zapateado"

Narciso Yepes, g

DG 423699-2

4:56 pm

Ryan Lott (aka Son Lux): "Sunset Boulevard"

yMusic

Self-Released

5:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

5:05 pm

Joan Tower: "Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman" #3

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7469-2

5:11 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Suite populaire espagnole"

Ilya Kaler, v; Leonid Blok, p

MCA Classics AED-10527

5:24 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 51 in B-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3064

5:46 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-42263

5:57 pm

Joaquin Turina: "Ráfaga," Op 53

Rafael Andia, g

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905246

6:01 pm

Jack Body: Three Transcriptions

I. "Long Gi Yi" (China)

New Zealand String Quartet

Atoll ACD-118

6:04 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in d, Op 3/4

Montreal Baroque Orch/Joël Thiffault

Atma ACD2-2122

6:14 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 in f-sharp minor, "Farewell"

St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Hänssler Classic CD-98.189

6:40 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 49, "Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen (I go and seek with longing)"

Sinfonia

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 8.35284 (2)

6:47 pm

Anthony Ritchie: French Overture, Op. 138

New Zealand Sym Orch/Tecwyn Evans

Atoll ACD-741

6:58 pm

Anthony Ritchie: "Poems of Spring," Op. 6

VII. "Lovers' Dance"

Tom McGrath, p

Ode CDMANU-5098

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Families of Instruments"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2019

Angel Blue, soprano; Catherine Miller, piano; recorded in the Martin Theatre August 8--Mozart: "Alleluia" fr "Exsultate Jubilate." Strauss: Four songs. Rachmaninoff: Four songs. Heggie: Three songs. Plus Luna, Weill, Chapi, Bruce Adolphe, and spirituals.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 445541-2

10:23 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

10:41 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

11:02 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 437520-2

11:23 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Vienna Phil Winds/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 471613-2

11:46 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 4 (1953)

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8630