Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, September 2, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63121-2

12:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried"

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

CBS MDK-46286

12:21 am

Atterberg, Kurt: Symphony #8, Op 48

Malmö Sym Orch

CPO 999641-2

1:28 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

National Phil / Richard Bonynge

London 425472-2 (2)

1:30 am

Bax, Arnold: "The Garden of Fand" (1913-16)

London Phil / Adrian Boult

Lyrita SRCD.231

1:47 am

Schumann, Robert: "Blumenstück" in D-Flat, Op. 19

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

London 436456-2

1:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Myrthen," Op. 25 Op 25

Irmgard Seefried, soprano,s,

DG 437348-2 (2)

2:00 am

Poulenc, Francis: Pastourelle from "L'éventail de Jeanne"

Philharmonia Orch / Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8356

2:01 am

Auric, Georges: Rondeau from L'éventail de Jeanne

Philharmonia Orch / Geoffrey Simon

Chandos CHAN-8356

2:25 am

Poulenc, Francis: Improvisations

Lucille Chung,

Signum SIGCD-455

2:26 am

Wild, Earl: "Hommage à Poulenc" (using a Bach sarabande)

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 70907

2:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 446533-2 (2)

2:54 am

Couperin, François: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 2 (1716-7): 8e ordre

Kenneth Gilbert,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-190354.56 (3)

3:00 am

ANON 14th c, French: "Danse"

Pierre Verany PV.790043

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211

Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Vladimir Spivakov, violin,v,

RCA 60152-2

3:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Canon, "Difficile lectu mihi Mars," K. 559 K 559

Philips 422523-2 (8)

3:27 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Four Circus Pieces"

Istvan Kassai,

Marco Polo 8.223288

3:37 am

Moore, Douglas: "The Pageant of P T Barnum"

Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury 434319-2

3:54 am

Johnson, Francis: "The New Bird Waltz"

Musicmasters 7029-2-C

4:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Nocturnes, Op 33

Charles Owen, piano,p,

Avie AV-2133

4:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Lorraine Hunt, soprano,s,

DG 423089-2

4:25 am

Souris, André: Danceries de la Renaissance francaise (1932)

Liège Philharmonic / Patrick Baton

Cypres CYP-7607

4:27 am

Mozart, Leopold: Horn Concerto in D

Wroclaw Chamber Orchestra / Jan Stanienda, conductor

Zbigniew Zuk, French horn,fh,

Zuk Records 160114

4:39 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 12 in B-Flat, K. 172

International String Quartet

Price-Less D-22662

4:54 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, Ohne Sorgen, Op 271 Op 271

Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

s,

DG 419616-2

5:00 am

Gallus, Jacobus: "Pater Noster"

Rudolf Mauersberger

Berlin Classics 0091962-BC

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.7 in c minor, Op.30/2

Cyril Huvé, forte-piano,forte,

Cypres CYP-1640 (3)

5:28 am

Amirov, Fikret Dzhamil: Six Pieces

Manuela Wiesler,p,

BIS CD-419

5:30 am

Borodin, Alexander: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Anima Eterna Orchestra / Jos van Immerseel

Zig Zag ZZ-1050502

5:36 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Sea", Op 28

USSR Sym Orch / Evgeni Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000156

5:54 am

Gretchaninov, Alexander: "Two Fables"

Turn TV-34686

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Cavatina"

Ulrika-Anima Mathé, v; Samuel Sanders, p

Dorian DOR-90231

6:08 am

Sufjan Stevens: "Run Rabbit Run" Suite

"Year of Our Lord"

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen
Azul

Warner 0190295875213

6:14 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #15 in D, G 509 (Op 35/1)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66903

6:28 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Berceuse" in D-Flat, Op. 57

Bertrand Chamayou, p
Good Night!

Erato 0190295242435

6:35 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Ascanio"

Valse-finale

London Phil/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1015

6:39 am

Adolphus Hailstork: "Arise My Beloved"

McCullough Chorale/Donald McCullough
The McCullough Chorale in Concert Singing the Music of Adolphus Hailstork

Albany TROY-156

6:43 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

"Ayesha's Dance"

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

Decca 433880-2

6:49 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Trumpet Concerto in D

Alison Balsom, tr; Scottish Ensemble
Alison Balsom: Italian Concertos

EMI 56094-2

7:04 am

Antonio Soler: "The Emperor's Fanfare"

Carlo Curley, o
Bach, Wagner, Schubert, Albinoni – The Emperor's Fanfare / Carlo Curley

Argo 430200-2

7:08 am

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Soleriana" (1953)

#8 (Finale), "Boleras"

Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

EMI CDM5-65901-2

7:14 am

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 12, "Minstrels"

Nathan Milstein, v; Leon Pommers, p

EMI CDM5-66872-2

7:17 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

Finale, "Allegro molto"

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Mozart: Symphonies Nos 40 and 41 'Jupiter'

DG 415305-2

7:31 am

Thomas Morley: Madrigal, "Fire, Fire, My Heart"

Deller Consort
Alfred Deller, The Deller Consort* – The English Madrigal School / The Bach Guild

Vanguard OVC-2533/4 (2)

7:36 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

William Bennett, f, Skaila Kanga, h, St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Williams: Greensleeves, Tallis, Lark

Argo 414595-2

7:42 am

Anton Bruckner: String Quartet in c minor

IV. Rondo

L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-66251

7:47 am

Guillaume Dumanoir: Orchestra Suite in F/C

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-9908

8:04 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

I. Jig

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter, v
Guildhall String Ensemble – English Music For Strings

RCA 7761-2-RC

8:08 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012

Finale, "Gigue"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc
Yo-Yo Ma: Inspired by Bach

Sony 63202 (2)

8:13 am

Amy Beach: Symphony in E minor, Op. 32, "Gaelic"

Finale, "Allegro di molto"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Barber, Beach - Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-8958

8:24 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Alceste"

"Rondeau pour la Fête Marine"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9807

8:26 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Alceste"

"Marche des Assiégeants"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9807

8:28 am

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Deux Sérénades"

No. 2, "Sérénade pour la vie"

Hilary Hahn, v; Radio France Phil Orch/Mikko Franck
Hilary Hahn: Paris

DG 4839847

8:36 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113

"Turkish March"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Various - The Best Of Vox Prima / Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

MMG MWCDS-7500

8:38 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in D on the "Turkish March," Op. 76

Emil Gilels, p
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, Etc; Dvorák / Gilels, Szell

EMI CDFB5-69509-2 (2)

8:46 am

Reynaldo Hahn: Song, "A Chloris"

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius
Bonjour Paris * Albrecht Mayer

Decca 4782564

8:52 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones
Battles in Music

Naxos 8.578293

9:04 am

Ernesto Nazareth: "Batuque (Tango característico)"

Clélia Iruzun, p
Ernesto Nazareth * Portrait of Rio

Lorelt LNT-139

9:08 am

Ernesto Nazareth: Tango, "Ouro sobre Azul"

Clélia Iruzun, p
Ernesto Nazareth * Portrait of Rio

Lorelt LNT-139

9:14 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

St. Luke's Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80344

9:26 am

William Walton: "The Wise Virgins" Suite

#5, "Sheep May Safely Graze"

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8871

9:34 am

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck: Fantasia in D

Stewart Goodyear, p
For Glenn Gould

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

9:42 am

John Williams: "Hymn to the Fallen"

Voces8
Eventide

Decca 4785703

9:48 am

Luigi Cherubini: "Anacréon"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Méditation: Overtures & Intermezzi

EMI CDM7-64629-2

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Nikolai Kapustin: Eight Concert Etudes, Op 40

I. Prelude

Yeol Eum Son, p

Onyx 4222

10:03 am

Nikolai Kapustin: Eight Concert Etudes, Op 40

II. Reverie

Yeol Eum Son, p

Onyx 4222

10:06 am

Nikolai Kapustin: Eight Concert Etudes, Op 40

III. Toccatina

Yeol Eum Son, p

Onyx 4222

10:09 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 99 in E-Flat

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Stefan Gottfried
Concentus Musicus Wien - Schubert Symphony No. 5; Haydn Symphony No. 99

Aparté AP-247

10:37 am

William Byrd: "The Earl of Oxford's March"

The Flautadors Recorder Quartet
Cynthia's Revels

First Hand Records FHR-36

10:41 am

Philip van Wilder: "Pater Noster"

ORA Singers/Suzi Digby
Spem in Alium

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902669

10:46 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Benjamin Grosvenor: Dances

Decca 4785334

11:01 am

Joaquín Turina: "Sinfonía sevillana," Op 23

London Phil/Enrique Bátiz

EMI CDC7-49542-2

11:26 am

Paulo Bellinati: "Jongo"

Jason Vieaux, g
Play

Azica ACD-71287

11:32 am

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Andrew Lawrence-King, h; Taverner Consort & Players/Andrew Parrott
Pachelbel: Canon and Other Baroque Favorites

Virgin 57876-2 (2)

11:47 am

Richard Wagner: "The Flying Dutchman"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel

RCA 63143-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 5 in A, Op. 18, No. 5

Avalon String Quartet

Music in Chicago

12:29 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Grand Scherzo, Op. 57

Alan Marks, p
Gottschalk For 2 Hands / Alan Marks

Nimbus NI-5014

12:35 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Two-Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

H Hardenberger & M Laird, tr's; St. Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Telemann: Trumpet Concertos / Håkan Hardenberger

Philips 420954-2

12:48 pm

Nino Rota: "Balli (Dances)"

Ferrara City Orch/Giuseppe Grazioli
Nino Rota

Travelling K-1034

1:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503

Alicia de Larrocha, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Alicia de Larrocha - Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 20 & 25 - Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68399-2

1:33 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Romance, Op. 39

Callum Smart, v; Richard Uttley, p
Transatlantic

Orchid Classics ORC-100149

1:45 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Romeo and Juliet Before Parting

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Myung-Whun Chung
Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet - Highlights / Myung-Whun Chung

DG 439870-2

1:55 pm

Jules Massenet: "La Vierge"

"The Last Sleep of the Virgin"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Reveries - Satie, Grieg, Ravel, Sibelius, etc.

Reference RR-99

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Brahms: Complete Symphonies

Philips 426299-2

2:21 pm

José Pablo Moncayo: "Muros Verdes"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Chavez: Piano Concerto

Cedille CDR-90000140

2:29 pm

Gustav Holst: Japanese Suite, Op. 33

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Holst: Cotswolds Symphony

Naxos 8.572914

2:40 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C

Anthony Camden, ob; City of London Sinfonia/Nicholas Ward
Italian Oboe Concertos

Naxos 8.553433

2:52 pm

William Alwyn: "Lyra Angelica"

Finale

Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Alwyn: Lyra Angelica · Autumn

Chandos CHAN-9065

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Piano Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 32

Nikolai Demidenko, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
The Romantic Piano Concerto 10 - Weber

Hyperion CDA-66729

3:23 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Symphonic Dances, Norwegian Dances, Lyric Suite

DG 419431-2

3:44 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes, Bassoon, Two Horns & Timpani, R 562a

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
Rise of the North Italian Violin Concerto, Volume 3

Avie AV-2154

3:57 pm

Bud Powell: Song,"Dusk in Sandi"

Alan Feinberg, p
Fascinatin' Rhythm

Argo 444457-2

4:05 pm

Bright Sheng: "Black Swan" (after Brahms Op. 118 No. 2)

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Echoes: Classic Works Transformed * Seattle Symphony * Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

4:15 pm

Kurt Weill: "Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)"

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer
Klemperer * Weill

EMI CDM7-64142-2

4:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg
Mozart: The Violin Concertos / Julia Fischer

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

5:00 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 3

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Albéniz: Iberia (Complete) * Lopez-Cobos * Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

5:22 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

Matthias Maute, f; Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Vivaldi: Venetian Dreams

Bridge 9377

5:32 pm

David Del Tredici: "My Goldberg"

Lara Downes, p
13 Ways of Looking at the Goldberg: Bach Reimagined

Tritone Records

5:36 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Act 1 & Act 3 Preludes; Dance of the Apprentices; Entrance of the Mastersingers

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Reiner Conducts Wagner

RCA 63301-2

6:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 08502

6:05 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: (Flute) Sonata in C, Wq 87

Raritan Players
Sisters, Face to Face

Acis APL-41769

6:18 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 59

No. 3 in f-sharp minor

Béla Fleck, banjo; John Williams, g
Béla Fleck – Perpetual Motion

Sony SK-89610

6:22 pm

Agathe Backer-Grøndahl: Valse-Caprice, Op. 53, No. 3

Vienna Bohème Quartet
Bravourissimo

Koch 3-6718-2

6:26 pm

Amy Beach: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 150

Fifth House Ensemble

WFMT Recording

6:42 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

DG 474250-2

6:54 pm

Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: "Blue/s Forms"

No. 1, "Plain Blue/s"

Randall Goosby, v
Roots

Decca B0033878-02

6:56 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Vals-Capricho" (1900)

Len Vorster, p

Naxos 8.554498

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Beethoven and That Danged Metronome"

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Bach: Orchestral Suites

L'Oiseau-Lyre 417834-2 (2)

8:23 pm

Hans Gál: Serenade in D, Op 41

Ensemble Epomeo

Avie AV-2259

8:49 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Marietta's Song

Barbara Hendricks, s; Philadelphia Orch/Franz Welser-Möst

EMI CDC5-56169-2

8:54 pm

Richard Strauss: "Allerseelen," Op. 10, No. 8

Angela Hewitt, p
Love Songs

Hyperion CDA-68341

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The Los Angeles Philharmonic in Concert

Zubin Mehta, conductor; Yefim Bronfman, piano--Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2; Symphony No. 2.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Sonata No. 1 in d minor, Op. 75

Joshua Bell, v; Jeremy Denk, p
French Impressions * Joshua Bell & Jeremy Denk

Sony 82026-2

11:24 pm

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Vadim Gluzman, v; São Paulo Sym Orch/John Neschling
Bernstein * Barber * Bloch * Gluzman/OSESP/Neschling

BIS SACD-1662

11:48 pm

Samuel Barber: "Canzonetta"

Julia Girdwood, ob; Scottish Chamber Orch/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-737