Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Tuesday, September 20, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "La Favorite"

Comunitat Valenciana Orchestra / Daniel Oren

Juan Diego Flórez, tenor,t,

London B0012445-02

12:05 am

Pasculli, Antonio: Concerto on themes fr Donizetti's La Favorita

ob,

Naxos 8.570567

12:18 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "L'elisir d'amore"

Rome Opera House Orchestra / Francesco Molinari-Pradelli

Nicolai Gedda, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69897-2 (2)

12:20 am

Gould, Morton: "Steven Foster Gallery" (1939)

Ukraine National Sym Orch / Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.559005

12:54 am

Foster, Stephen: Song, "Beautiful Dreamer"

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-82246

1:00 am

Ireland, John: Song, "Earth's Call"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67261/2 (2)

1:05 am

Bridge, Frank: Two Old English Songs (1916)

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10729 (6)

1:12 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 2 in c minor, BWV 813

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

CBS MK-42267

1:22 am

Dumanoir, Guillaume: "Suite du Ballet de Stockholm"

Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-9908

1:23 am

Gouvy, Louis-Theodore: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 9 Op 83

p,

CPO 777992-2 (4)

1:54 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Toccatina, Op 75 Op 75

Ronald Smith, piano,p,

Arabesque D-6523

2:00 am

Adam, Adolphe: "La FIlleule des fées"

Marco Polo 8.223734-35 (2)

2:05 am

Doppler, Albert Franz: "Andante and Rondo," Op 25

John Steele Ritter,f,

Delos DE-3212

2:13 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Fantasia and Rondo"

Melvin Warner,cl,

Crystal CD-332

2:23 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Song, "Der kleine Fritz an seine jungen Freunde"

Christopher Hogwood, organ,forte,

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-523

2:25 am

Debussy, Claude: "La boîte à joujoux"

Radio Luxembourg Orch / Louis de Froment

Vox CDX-5053 (2)

2:54 am

Adam, Adolphe: "La FIlleule des fées"

Marco Polo 8.223734-35 (2)

3:00 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: Sonata "Cucu"

Rhenisch Bach Collegium

CPO 999083-2

3:04 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68483-2

3:26 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Die Forelle," D 550

Elisabeth Schumann,s,

EMI/Ang CHS7-63040-2 (2)

3:28 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in B, D 575

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,

Philips 462596-2

3:54 am

Janequin, Clement: Psalm setting, "Dont vient cela"

Dominique Visse

l,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901672

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Tarantelle Styrienne"

Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Analekta FL2-3151

4:05 am

Scharwenka, Philipp: Piano Quintet in b, Op 118

MD+G Recordings 3360889-2

4:34 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "La Foire" (after Etude-Tableau, Op. 33, No. 7) Op 33/7

San Diego Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Pro Arte CDS-3450

4:35 am

Talmi, Yoav: Overture on Mexican Themes (1969)

Louisville Orchestra / Jorge Mester, conductor

Louisville Recordings LS-702

4:44 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

San Diego Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Naxos 8.550999

4:55 am

Dompierre, Francois: Les Diableries

Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi, conductor

Darren Lowe,v,

Analekta FL2-3156

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907263

5:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano,p,

Teldec 44948-2

5:12 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

Alan Marks, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5226

5:18 am

Morley, Thomas: "Joyne Hands"

Albany TROY-1084

5:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat, Op. 60

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Philips 442073-2 (5)

5:54 am

Strohmayer, Alois: Veilchen-Polka

Vienna Schrammel Quartet

Tudor 708

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:03 am

Jean Sibelius: "Scènes historiques" Suite No. 1, Op. 25

Finale, "Festivo"

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson
Sibelius: Scènes Historiques

Chandos CHAN-6591

6:11 am

Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto in D, Op 283

3rd mvt (Finale), Moderato

Aurèle Nicolet, f; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Nielsen - Reinecke - Busoni: Flute Concertos / Aurèle Nicolet/Kurt Masur

Philips 412728-2

6:20 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25 in A minor, "Für Elise," WoO 59

Murray Perahia, p
Immortal Beloved - soundtrack

Sony SK-66301

6:23 am

Johann Hermann Schein: "Banchetto Musicale"

Suite No. 3 in A

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer
Dance Music of the High Renaissance

Boston Skyline BSD-118

6:34 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia in B-Flat, Op. 9/1

Camerata Budapest/Hanspeter Gmür
Bach, J.C.: Sinfonias, Vol. 3

Naxos 8.553085

6:47 am

Fela Sowande: "African Suite"

II. "Nostalgia"

London Sym Orch Strings/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 7

Sony 19075862152 (10)

6:51 am

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Classical Hits

DG 431680-2

7:02 am

Reynaldo Hahn: Song, "A Chloris"

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius
Bonjour Paris * Albrecht Mayer

Decca 4782564

7:07 am

Johann Stamitz: Symphony in A

Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall
Music by Johann & Carl Stamitz

Centaur CRC-2860

7:20 am

Grażyna Bacewicz: "Oberek" No. 2 (1951)

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p
Encore!

Sony SK 52568

7:22 am

Hugo Alfvén: "The Prodigal Son"

"Polka från Roslagen" (Swedish Polka)

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu
Swedish Orchestral Favourites

Naxos 8.553115

7:25 am

Traditional Irish: "Bó na Leathadhairce"

Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley
Perpetual Twilight

Signum SIGCD-558

7:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 17 in B-Flat, K. 570

I. "Allegro"

William Kapell, p
Kapell Rediscovered: The Australian Broadcasts

RCA 68560-2 (2)

7:39 am

Georges Bizet-Gerardo Matos Rodríguez: "Habanera/La Cumparsita" (medley)

Martynas Levickis, acc; Ensemble
Martynas

Decca B0019924-2

7:44 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 532

Liège Royal Phil/John Neschling
Respighi Transcriptions: Bach & Rachmaninoff

BIS 2350

7:55 am

Tomaso Albinoni: "Il nome glorioso"

Simon Munday, tr; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
Venice By Night

Avie AV-2257

8:03 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

"Grande valse brillante" in E-Flat, Op. 18

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Greatest Hits * The Ballet * Vol III

CBS MLK-45660

8:08 am

Thekla Badarzewska-Baranowska: "A Maiden's Prayer"

I Salonisti
I Salonisti - The Last Dance - Music For A Vanishing Era

RCA-DHM 77377-2

8:16 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "King for a Day"

Overture

Royal Phil/Lamberto Gardelli
Giuseppe Verdi - Un giorno di regno / Jessye Norman, Fiorenza Cossotto

Philips 422429-2 (2)

8:23 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto No. 10 in F

III. Rondo (Allegretto)

Barry Tuckwell, hn; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Horn Concertos - Neville Marriner / Barry Tuckwell

EMI CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

8:30 am

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

II. "A Ball"

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
Berlioz: Symphony Fantastique, Lelio

CSO Resound 9011501 (2)

8:37 am

Morton Gould: "Spirituals"

3rd mvt, "A Little Bit of Sin"

Chicago Sym Orch/Morton Gould
Copland: Dance Symphony, Gould: Spirituals for Orchestra - CSO/Morton Gould

RCA AGL1-1965

8:40 am

Nacio Herb Brown: Song, "Doll Dance"

Alexandre Tharaud, p
Le Boeuf sur le Toit: Swinging Paris

Virgin 602552-2

8:43 am

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite

Royal Phil/André Previn
Walton: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite From Henry V / André Previn

MCA Classics MCAD-6187

9:02 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G minor, RV. 315, "The Four Seasons: Summer"

Alexandra Conunova, v; chamber ensemble
Alexandra Conunova * Vivaldi: Le Quattro Stagioni

Aparté AP-242

9:13 am

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Dances and Waves: Summer Night Concert 2012

DG B0017175-02

9:24 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Russian Rag"

Sydney Alpha Ensemble/David Stanhope
Women of Note: A Century of Australian Composers

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

9:29 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite

Vienna State Opera Orchestra/Adrian Boult
Holst: The Planets/ Williams: Tallis Fantasia, Greensleeves Fantasia, English Folk-Song Suite

MCA Classics MCAD2-9813-B

9:41 am

Marc Lavry: "Three Jewish Dances"

Duo Mantar
Music from the Promised Land

Naxos 8.573962

9:50 am

Johann Strauss II: "Sweetheart Waltzes," Op. 418 (from "Der Zigeunerbaron")

Boston Sym Chamber Players
Walzer- Transriptionen

DG 463667-2

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

10:01 am

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E-flat, "Romantic"

I. "Bewegt, nicht zu schnell"

London Symphony Orchestra/Simon Rattle
Bruckner - Symphony No. 4

LSO Live LSO-0875

10:19 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Tangata"

Emanuel Ax & Pablo Ziegler, p's
Los Tangueros: The Tangos of Astor Piazzolla

Sony SK-62728

10:29 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in d, BWV 1060

Rachel Podger, v; Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze, v
J. S. Bach: Solo and Double Violin Concertos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907155

10:43 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Psalm and Fugue," Op. 40a

Philharmonia/David Amos
Dello Joio, Hovhaness, Rosner - Modern Masters III / David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906012

10:54 am

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 4

Sierra Winds; Carol Urban-Stivers, p
Get on Board: American Music for Woodwinds by William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1083

11:01 am

Doreen Carwithen: "Suffolk Suite"

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Carwithen: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9524

11:13 am

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat, D. 87

Alban Berg Quartet
Schubert: Streichquartette 10 & 14 "Der Tod Und Das Mädchen" / Alban Berg Quartett

EMI CDC5-56470-2

11:37 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim
Wagner - Mad About Wagner

DG 445769-2

11:43 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 12

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Corelli: 12 Concerti Grossi, Op. 6

Archiv 423626-2 (2)

11:55 am

Joby Talbot: "Transit of Venus"

Jess Gillam, sx; Jess Gillam Ensemble
Jess Gillam: Time

Decca 4851062

12:01 pm

Hildegard of Bingen: Antiphon, "Hodie aperuit"

Artemisia
Sounds Like Us

Artemisia (2018)

12:03 pm

Traditional Corsican: "Agnus Dei"

Artemisia
Sounds Like Us

Artemisia (2018)

12:08 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite No. 2

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Espana - Chabrier, Ravel, Falla / Muti

EMI CDM7-63572-2

12:22 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade in C minor, Op. 73

Elena Urioste, v; Tom Poster, p
From Brighton to Brooklyn

Chandos CHAN-20248

12:36 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Concertino

Gillian Benet, h; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Boulanger - Tailleferre - Mendelssohn - Schumann

Koch 3-7169-2

12:54 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon primi toni"

Eastman Brass Quintet
Renaissance Brass Music

Vox ACD-8154

1:01 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
The World's Favorite Overtures

RCA RCD1-5479

1:12 pm

Mana-Zucca: Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 280

Nanette Kaplan Solomon, p
Badinage: The Piano Music of Mana-Zucca

Albany TROY-1580

1:25 pm

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Little Suite"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
British Light Music World Premieres

ASV CDWHL-2116

1:37 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in g minor, "Devil's Trill"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Infernal Violins

Analekta AN2-8723

1:50 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Bolshoi Theatre Orch/Mark Ermler
Popular Symphonic Pieces By Soviet Composers - Mark Ermler/Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-2-682 (2)

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Maria João Pires, p
Moonlight - Beethoven: Piano Sonatas / Maria João Pires

DG 453457-2

2:18 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra

Angel Romero, g; London Phil/Jesús López-Cobos
Villa-lobos: Instrumental & Orchestral Works / Ortiz, Et Al

EMI CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

2:37 pm

Jan Blockx: Flemish Dances "(Vlaamse Dansen)" (1884)

Belgian Radio and Television Phil Orch/Alexander Rahbari
Flemish Romantic Music

Marco Polo 8.223418

2:51 pm

Dario Castello: "Sonata decimaterza"

Quicksilver
Stile Moderno: New Music from the Seventeenth Century

Acis APL-72546

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
The Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-8672/8 (7)

3:17 pm

Nikolai Medtner: "Sonata reminescenza," Op. 38, No. 1

Nikolai Demidenko, p
Demidenko plays Medtner

Hyperion CDA-66636

3:38 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 3, "Sunday"

North Arkansas Sym Orch/Carlton Woods
A Festive Sunday with William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1060

4:00 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Gran Duetto Concertante in A, Op 52

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g
Café Vienna: 19th Century Café Music * Michala Petri * Lars Hannibal

Our Recordings 6.220601

4:19 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R. 425

Pepe Romero, g; St. Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Mad About Vivaldi

DG 439516-2

4:28 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Jonathan Williams, hn; Chamber Orch of Europe/Alexander Schneider
Mozart * Horn Concertos * Jonathan Williams

ASV CDCOE-805

4:47 pm

Dana Suesse: "Jazz Nocturne"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

4:50 pm

Dana Suesse: "Blue Moonlight"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

4:56 pm

Dana Suesse: "Midnight in Gramercy Square"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

4:58 pm

Dana Suesse: "Song Without Words"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in D, H II:22

L'Archibudelli
Haydn - The Natural Horn / L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-68253

5:18 pm

Maddalena Sirmen: Violin Concerto No. 5 in B-flat

I. Maestoso

Terrie Baune, v; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Baroquen Treasures * Bay Area Women's Philharmonic

Newport Classic NCD-60102

5:29 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg
Mozart: The Violin Concertos / Julia Fischer

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

6:00 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan"

Suite: III. "The Three Wonders"

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade - Tsar Saltan

Erato 91717-2

6:10 pm

Edward Joseph Collins: Variations on an Irish Tune (1930)

Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop
Music Of Edward Collins: Vol. 6

Albany TROY-650

6:30 pm

Florence Price: String Quartet in G (unfinished)

Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price

Azica ACD-71346

6:49 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 2

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Handel: 12 Concerti Grossi, Op. 6

DG 447733-2 (3)

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

String Quartets from Fibich to Sibelius. This week Bill broadens his considerations of the string quartet with an emphasis on lesser-known, late 19th century composers including Zdeněk Fibich and Amy Beach.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

Fiesta! — A Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration with Elbio Barilari

From the US to the southern tip of Chile, Latino and Latin American composers reflect the multiple identities of the Americas beyond geographic, political, ethnic and gender boundaries.Elbio Barilari invites you to enjoy some of the most beautiful classical music composed anywhere during the 20th and 21st centuries including works byManuel Ponce, Heitor Villa-Lobos, Carlos Chávez, Gabriela Ortiz, Astor Piazzolla, Leo Brouwer, and Tania León.

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Albinoni: Concerto Concerto in D Minor for Oboe Op. 9/2; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Ani Kavafian, James Thompson, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Edward Arron, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Michael Sponseller, harpsichord; Bach: Trio Sonata inG Major for Two Flutes; Ransom Wilson, Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Timothy Eddy, cello; Juho Pohjonen, harpsichord; Couperin: Concert Royal No. 4; Stephen Taylor, oboe d'amore; Timothy Eddy, cello; Michael Sponseller, harpsichord;Leclair: Concerto in B-flat Major for Violin, Op. 10/1; Bella Hristova, solo violin; Aaron Boyd, Sean Lee, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Mihai Marica, cello; Timothy Cobb, double bass; Gilles Vonsattel, harpsichord.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Gunnar de Frumerie: "Pastoral Suite," Op 13b

Kathleen Rudolph, f; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi
Northern Landscapes

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

11:15 pm

Paul Taffanel: "Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p
Music for My Friends

RCA 68882-2

11:22 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op. 104

London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 6 / London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68218-2

11:48 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Andante" in c

Moscow Trio

Chant du Monde 288042/44 (3)