Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, September 21, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Sony SMK-48471

12:25 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Morceaux de Fantaisie," Op. 3

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4214

12:29 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80151

12:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Song, "Sanfter Schlaf"

Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone,br,

CPO 777045-2

1:00 am

Gade, Niels: Fantasy Pieces, Op 43 (1864) Op 43

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-2238

1:02 am

Gade, Niels: Fantasy Pieces, Op 43 (1864) Op 43

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-2238

1:05 am

Nielsen, Carl: Clarinet Concerto, Op 57 Op 57

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Jon Manasse, clarinet,cl,

Xlnt Music CD-18011

1:31 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/6

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907014

1:53 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 287 (L 9) Kk 287/9

Scott Ross,hc,

Erato 45309-2 (34)

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 122, "Das neugebor'ne Kindelein"

Jonathan Plowright, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67481/2 (2)

2:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Scènes historiques" Suite No. 1, Op. 25

Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra

BIS CD-295

2:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet,tr,

Telarc CD-80227

2:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Toccata No. 1 in f-sharp, BWV 910

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

CBS M2K-42269 (2)

2:36 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Scènes historiques" Suite No. 2, Op. 66

Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra

BIS CD-295

2:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Inventions, BWV 772/86; Sinfonias, BWV 787/801

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

CBS M2K-42269 (2)

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in E-Flat, K. 371

Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn

Halloin,fh,

Crystal CD-431

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

English Chamber Orchestra / Ralf Gothóni, conductor

John Thurgood, French horn,fh,

Avie AV-0035

3:20 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Soliman II"

Swedish Royal Opera Orch / Philip Brunelle

Virgin 91496-2

3:22 am

Goetz, Hermann: Symphony in F, Op 9

Monte Carlo National Opera Orch / Eduard van Remoortel

Genesis GCD-105

3:55 am

Schumann, Robert: "Lieder und Gesänge," Op. 77 Op 77

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33103

4:00 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

Nigel Kennedy, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56626-2

4:04 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden"

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8327/8/9 (3)

4:17 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Mlada" (1872)

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80220

4:22 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Songs, Op. 43

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

4:23 am

Cherubini, Luigi: String Quartet #1 in E-Flat

DG 429185-2 (3)

4:53 am

Cui, Cesar: 25 Preludes, Op 64

Naxos 8.555557

5:00 am

Purcell, Henry: Trumpet Sonata in D

Paul Riedo, organ,o,

Crystal CD-234

5:05 am

Dussek, Jan Ladislav: Clavier Sonata in B-Flat, Op 35/1

Andreas Staier, harpsichord,forte,

RCA-DHM 77286-2

5:25 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: Piano Sonata (1917-19)

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4205

5:38 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: Three Tone Pictures, Op 5 Op 5

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Victoria Bogdashevskaya,p,

Delos DE-3099

5:40 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony in G, K. 45a, "Alte Lambacher"

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 417234-2

5:54 am

Romano, Eustachio: Cantus cum tenor

Circa 1500 Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-8333

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

William Byrd: "Sellinger's Round"

Trio Settecento
An English Fancy

Cedille CDR-90000135

6:09 am

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: "Andantino" in G

Lajos Lencsés, ob; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch
Classical Oboe

Hänssler Classic CD-98.277

6:16 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

"Fileuse" (Spinning Song)

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p
The Fauré Album

Canary Classic CC-03

6:19 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Haydn: L'anima del Filosofo, ossia Orfeo ed Euridice

L'Oiseau-Lyre 410553-2

6:27 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2 in G, Op. 18, No. 2

I. Allegro

Miro Quartet
Beethoven: Six String Quartets Op 18 / Miró Quartet

Vanguard 1655

6:36 am

Caroline Shaw: "Dolce cantavi"

Tenet
The Secret Lover

Avie AV-2326

6:39 am

Frantisek Tuma: Sinfonia #3 in B-flat

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Tuma: Partite, Sonate e Sinfonie

Naive OP-30436

6:51 am

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op. 107

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
La Flute Enchantée

Chandos CHAN-8840

7:05 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 33 (L 424)

Julian Gray, Ronald Pearl, g's
Baroque Inventions - Music of Bach, Handel and Scarlatti

Dorian DOR-90209

7:10 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

Carnival Procession Chorus

Bolshoi Cho and Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 91723-2

7:15 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

#4, "Bransles"

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley
Moeran: Serenade in G · Warlock: Serenade · Capriol Suite

Chandos CHAN-8808

7:18 am

Peter Warlock: Serenade for Strings

Nash Ensemble/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66938

7:26 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Le Chat Noir"

Tamara-Anna Cislowska, p
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

7:31 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mars, the Bringer of War"

French National Orch/Lorin Maazel
The Planets

CBS MK-37249

7:40 am

Ernest Chausson: "Concert" in D, Op 21, for violin, piano and string quartet

II. "Sicilienne"

Joshua Bell, v; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Takács Quartet
Chausson Concert / Ravel Trio

Decca 425860-2

7:45 am

Josef Strauss: "Dynamiden" Waltz, Op. 173

Vienna Phil/Rudolf Kempe
A Night in Vienna - Rudolf Kempe

EMI CDZ7-62855-2

7:54 am

Bach/Gounod: "Ave Maria"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Marta Aznavoorian, p
WFMT: Women in Music

WFMT

8:04 am

Muzio Clementi: Symphony No. 2 in D

IV. Presto

Roma Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573071

8:11 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in g minor, RV. 315, "The Four Seasons: Summer"

Adrian Chandler, v; La Serenissima
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons

Avie AV-2344

8:23 am

Johannes Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39

#15 in A-Flat

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's

Sony SK-48381

8:25 am

Manuel de Falla: "El amor brujo"

"Ritual Fire Dance"

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

DG 4793590

8:30 am

Charles Ives: Variations on "America"

Chicago Sym Orch/Morton Gould
Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Centennial Collection

RCA 60206-2 (3)

8:37 am

Duke Ellington: "Take the A Train"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Chicago Sym Orch members; guests
Tribute To Ellington

Teldec 25252-2

8:41 am

Cesar Cui: "Le Flibustier (The Buccaneer)"

Prelude

Slovak Radio Sym/Robert Stankovsky
Cui: Suites Nos. 2 and 4 / Le Flibustier

Marco Polo 8.223400

8:50 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
Symphony 6 Pathetique/ Marche Slave

Virgin 91487-2

9:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 6 in F, BWV 1057

St. Martin's Academy/Murray Perahia, p
JS Bach: Keyboard Concertos Nos. 3, 5, 6 & 7

Sony SK-89690

9:21 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Alexandre Lagoya, g; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito
Bizet: Carmen Dances / Alexandre Lagoya

Philips 446002-2

9:25 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Alexandre Lagoya, g; St. Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito
Alexandre Lagoya ‎– Bizet * Carmen Dances

Philips 446002-2

9:31 am

Hamilton Harty: "An Irish Symphony"

2nd mvt, "The Fair Day"

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-6525

9:36 am

Jean-Féry Rebel: "Les Plaisirs Champêtres"

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

Accent ACC-96122-D

9:47 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 83

Finale, "Allegretto grazioso"

Emanuel Ax, p; Boston Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink
Brahms* - Emanuel Ax, Bernard Haitink, Piano Concerto No. 2

Sony SK-63229

9:57 am

Paul Dukas: "La Péri"

"Fanfare"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Symphony In C, La Peri

Telarc CD-80515

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve"

Spanish Dance

Janine Jansen, v; Antonio Pappano, p
12 Stradivari

Decca 00028948518173

10:04 am

Josef Suk: Piano Pieces, Op. 7

No. 1, "Love Song"

Janine Jansen, v; Antonio Pappano, p
12 Stradivari

Decca 00028948518173

10:12 am

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis
Elgar: Cello Concerto

Chandos CHAN-10709

10:28 am

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis
Berlioz: Beatrice et Benedict

Philips 456143-2 (6)

10:37 am

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Part 3

Rotterdam Phil Orch & Cho/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé

BIS 1850

10:55 am

Liz Queler: "Merzouga"

Lara Downes, p
The Bedtime Sessions

Flipside FL-0011

11:01 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

"The Cuckoo; Fair and Tender Ladies; Quicksilver"

Susan Glaser, f; Franco Platino, g
Mountain Songs

Koch 3-7533-2

11:13 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

London Phil/Eugen Jochum
Symphonies No. 94 'The Surprise', No. 101 'The Clock'

DG 437201-2 (4)

11:39 am

Carlos Gardel: "El día que me quieras"

Christoph Denoth, g
Tanguero: Music from South America

Signum SIGCD-538

11:43 am

Carlos Guastavino: "The rose and the willow"

Kim Kashkashian, vi; Robert Levin, p
Kim Kashkashian/Robert Levin * Asturiana

ECM 1975

11:46 am

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Good Friday Spell

Philadelphia Orch/Christian Thielemann
Thielemann - Wagner

DG 453485-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Henry Purcell: "Come ye sons of art"

Suite

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble/Stephen Squires
Nights Bright Days

MSR Classics MS-1704

12:09 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, In Der Natur

Philips 432996-2

12:24 pm

Anonymous: "Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro"

Trio Mediaeval
Aquilonis

ECM 2416

12:31 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Fantasia" (1852)

Jorge Bolet, p; London Sym Orch/Iván Fischer
Liszt: Totentanz, Malediction, Fantasia on Hungarian Folk Themes

Decca 414079-2

12:47 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

Maria João Pires, p
Chopin: The Nocturnes - Maria João Pires

DG 447096-2 (2)

1:01 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Fête polonaise"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: España, Etc.

DG 447751-2

1:09 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 211

Boris Begelman, v; Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Vivaldi Concerti per violono IX 'Le nuove vie'

Naïve OP-7258

1:25 pm

Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 1

Jenny Lin, p; Southwest German Radio Sym/Jiri Stárek
Ernest Bloch: Concerto Symphonique, Concerto Grosso No. 1, Scherzo Fantasque - Jenny Lin/Jiří Stárek

Hänssler Classic CD-93.192

1:50 pm

Giovanni Battista Bononcini: "Sinfonia Decima" a 7 for 2 Trumpets and Strings

Nick Norton, tr; Anthony Plog, tr; Ensemble
Colors of the Baroque

Summit DCD-108

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

Paul Lewis, p
Beethoven * Complete Piano Sonatas * Paul Lewis

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

2:26 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
French Favorites

Chandos CHAN-9072

2:41 pm

Frank Bridge: "Summer"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8373

2:53 pm

Dario Castello: "Sonata decima sesta à 4"

Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists/Monica Huggett
Flights of Fantasy: Early Italian Chamber Music

Avie AV-2202

3:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
The Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-8672/8 (7)

3:17 pm

Nikolai Medtner: "Sonata reminescenza," Op. 38, No. 1

Nikolai Demidenko, p
Demidenko plays Medtner

Hyperion CDA-66636

3:38 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 3, "Sunday"

North Arkansas Sym Orch/Carlton Woods
A Festive Sunday with William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1060

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Jonathan Williams, hn; Chamber Orch of Europe/Alexander Schneider
Mozart * Horn Concertos * Jonathan Williams

ASV CDCOE-805

4:23 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R. 425

Pepe Romero, g; St. Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Mad About Vivaldi

DG 439516-2

4:32 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Gran Duetto Concertante in A, Op 52

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g
Café Vienna: 19th Century Café Music * Michala Petri * Lars Hannibal

Our Recordings 6.220601

4:50 pm

Dana Suesse: "Blue Moonlight"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

4:56 pm

Dana Suesse: "Jazz Nocturne"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in D, H II:22

L'Archibudelli
Haydn - The Natural Horn / L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-68253

5:18 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg
Mozart: The Violin Concertos / Julia Fischer

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

5:48 pm

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
English Music For Strings

RCA 7761-2

5:58 pm

Nkeiru Okoye: "When Young Spring Comes"

Lara Downes, p
Spring Fever

Rising Sun Music Spring Fever

6:02 pm

Ethel Smyth: "The Wreckers"

Overture

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson
Music of the Four Countries

EMI CDM7-69206-2

6:12 pm

Joan Ambrosio Dalza: Saltarello and Piva

Instrumental Ensemble/Rolf Lislevand
Rolf Lislevand: Diminuito

ECM 2088

6:19 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

No. 9, "Nimrod"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Elgar: Enigma Variations & Cockaigne Overture

Telarc CD-80192

6:25 pm

Sergei Lyapunov: Transcendental Etude No. 1, "Berceuse"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p
Liszt & Lyapunov: 24 Transcendental Etudes

Steinway & Sons 30098

6:30 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti
Verdi: Choruses / CSO/Solti

Decca 430226-2

6:43 pm

Franz Liszt: "Rhapsodie espagnole"

Murray Perahia, p
Murray Perahia Plays Franck and Liszt

Sony SK-47180

6:56 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

Miloš Karadaglić, g
Pasión

DG B0017000-02

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Gustav Mahler (1860-1911), week 2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

From Carnegie Hall

At the Keyboard

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Martha Argerich, p; Santa Cecilia Orch/Sir Antonio Pappano). Brahms: Seven Fantasies, Op. 116 (Sir Andras Schiff, p). Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 (Mitsuko Uchida, p; Bavarian Radio Sym/Mariss Jansons). Finale of Piano Sonata No. 29, "Hammerklavier" (Yuja Wang, p).

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Mozart: Andante & Variations in G, K. 501; String Trio Divertimento, K. 563.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Wq 164

Ku Ebbinge, ob; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
CPE Bach - 2 concertos pour hautbois

Erato ECD-75560

11:22 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 98320-2