Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, September 22, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Sonata pian e forte"

Teldec 90856-2

12:04 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Octet-Partita in E-Flat

Pavlik

Peters Int'l PLE-048

12:19 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Trois Chansons"

Cambridge Singers / John Rutter, conductor

Collegium CSCD-509

12:20 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Philadelphia Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433181-2

12:54 am

Susato, Tielman: Bransle

Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

1:00 am

Weinberg, Moise: String Quartet #7, Op 59

Teldec 94572-2

1:05 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): String Quartet Concerto in a, Op 131

Jean-Louis LeRoux

Arabesque Z-6723

1:30 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46015-2

1:31 am

Holmboe, Vagn: Chamber Concerto #4, op 30 for piano trio and chamber orch

Anna Oland,p,

Marco Polo 8.224063

1:48 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Zur Namensfeier" Overture, Op 115 Op 115

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 429762-2 (2)

1:54 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Lecons Progressives," Op 51 Op 51

David Starobin,g,

Bridge BCD-9029

2:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite Suite"

Susan Jolles, harp,h,

Special Music SCD-4531

2:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Petite Suite"

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi

DG 435757-2 (2)

2:35 am

Ravel, Maurice: "A la manière de Borodine"

Georges Pludermacher, piano,p,

Transart TR-143 (2)

2:36 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox VXP2-7901 (2)

2:55 am

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold: Lute Sonata (Suite) in B-Flat

Richard Stone,l,

Titanic TI-213

3:00 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Light Cavalry"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 460982-2 (2)

3:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 452448-2

3:28 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Chansons françaises" (1945-6)

Harry Christophers

Virgin 59311-2

3:29 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

RCA 60985-2

3:48 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Pique Dame"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 460982-2 (2)

3:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

Luiza Borac, piano,p,

Avie AV-2161

4:00 am

Molter, Johann Melchior: Sinfonia in C

MD+G Recordings L-3324

4:05 am

Joplin, Scott: "The Entertainer"

MHS 3307

4:10 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Four-Violin (Unaccompanied) Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Chandos CHAN-0519

4:16 am

Moreno-Torroba, Federico: "Estampas"

Los Romeros

Philips 442781-2

4:30 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Sing we and chant it!"

Bayer BR-100028-CD

4:32 am

Elgar, Edward: "King Arthur" Suite (1923)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst

Chandos CHAN-8428

4:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "King Arthur"

William Christie

Erato 98535-2 (2)

5:00 am

Lanner, Josef: "Tyroler-Ländler," Op 6 Op 6

Odyssey 32160300

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #13 in E-Flat, Op 27/1

Georges Pludermacher, piano,p,

Transart TR-101 (10)

5:20 am

Sibelius, Jean: Chorus, "Sing Now to the Creator"

Candomino Choir / Tauno Satomaa, conductor

Finlandia FACD-918

5:22 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 4 in a, Op. 63

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Finlandia 99963-2 (3)

5:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Chorus, "Drömmarna (The Dream)"

Candomino Choir / Tauno Satomaa, conductor

Finlandia FACD-918

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Featuring the sacred choral music of Gustav Holst (1874-1934)

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 1, "Granada (Serenade)"

Pierre Huybregts, p

Centaur CRC-2231

7:17 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony #1 in C

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

Nimbus NI-5180

7:43 am

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

Prelude

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

7:46 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Alfred Cortot, p

Philips 456754-2 (2)

7:51 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude in c, BWV 999

Ricardo Gallén, g

Sunnyside SSC-1348 (2)

7:55 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, I know where I'm going

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

8:00 am

Henry Purcell: Ode on the Birthday of Queen Mary (1694), "Come ye sons of art"

Chorus, "Come ye sons of art (da capo)"

English Concert & Cho/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 427663-2

8:02 am

Henry Purcell: "Dido and Aeneas"

Suite

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Thomas Hengelbrock

RCA-DHM 77231-2

8:16 am

Francis Poulenc: "Les Biches"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

8:37 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in e, BWV 548

Fugue

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

8:43 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p

Sony SK-87287

8:52 am

Frederick Loewe: "I Could Have Danced All Night"

"I Could Have Danced All Night"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Stephen Prutsman, p

Sony 93927

9:00 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Lux Aeterna"

Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67449

9:27 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Anatol Ugorski, p

DG 435881-2

9:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113

March and Chorus, Twine Ye Garlands

Beecham Cho Society, Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-64385-2

9:37 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.1 in C, Op.138

Minnesota Orch/Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

9:47 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Excerpts

Ksenija Sidorova, acc; Nuevo Mondo

DG 479 5224

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Peteris Vasks: "Lonely Angel"

Margaret Batjer, v; Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra/Jeffrey Kahane

BIS 2309

10:16 am

Alan Hovhaness: Four Bagatelles, Op 30

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3162

10:25 am

Alexander Tcherepnin: Ten Bagatelles, Op 5

Martha Braden, p

Newport Classic NPD-85521

10:39 am

Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op. 10

#1 in d minor (based on the Scottish ballad "Edward")

Pascal Rogé, p

London 433849-2

10:44 am

Stephen Foster: "Foster's Ladies"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

10:49 am

Egberto Gismonti: "Baiao Malandro"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

11:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 2

Amsterdam Baroque Ensemble/Koopman

Erato ECD-75357

11:12 am

Michael Tippett: Fantasia on a theme of Handel (1939-41)

Steven Osborne, p; BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA 67461/2

11:26 am

Charles Gounod: "The Queen of Sheba"

Grande Valse

London Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge

London CS-6744

11:30 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 61928-2

11:35 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Torre Bermeja"

Marisa Robles, h

Boston Skyline BSD-119

11:40 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Theme, Variations and "Rondo Pastorale"

Marisa Robles, h

London 425723-2

11:51 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0014190-02

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Frederick Delius: "Brigg Fair"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62645

12:16 pm

British Trad: Folksong, "O Waly, Waly"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1606

12:18 pm

British Trad: "Early One Morning"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1606

12:20 pm

British Trad: Folksong, "Brigg Fair"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1606

12:22 pm

British Trad: Folksong, "Strawberry Fair"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1606

12:27 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The River" Suite

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64307-2

12:52 pm

Marcel Tournier: Six Noels, Op 32

Nicanor Zabaleta, h

DG 2531051

1:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d, BWV 1063

Jacques Rouvier & Emmanuel Christien, p's, Toulouse Capitole Orchestra/David Fray, p

Erato 190295632281

1:16 pm

Pietro Locatelli: Sonata da Camera in F, Op 6/2

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000099

1:34 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 2 in C

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd

Chandos CHAN-8737

1:44 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Anvil Chorus, "Vedi le fosche"

Chicago Sym Cho, Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

1:47 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Soldier's Chorus, "Squilli, echeggi la tromba"

Chicago Sym Cho, Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

1:50 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

Act 3 ballet music

Munich Radio Orch/Roberto Abbado

RCA 62651-2

2:01 pm

Richard Strauss: "Macbeth," Op. 23

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

DG 413654-2

2:21 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

"Montagues and Capulets; Friar Laurence, Mercutio; Dance of the Girls with Lilies"

Nikolai Demidenko, p

Hyperion CDA-67018

2:35 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs (1951)

King's College Choir Cambridge/Sir David Willcocks

London 433085-2

2:42 pm

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat, Op 11

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

2:50 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Four Waltzes

Philippa Davies, f; Michael Collins, cl; Ian Brown, p

Virgin Classics 59312-2

3:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30 No. 3

Isabelle Faust, v; Alexander Melnikov, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902025.27 (4)

3:17 pm

Josef Myslivecek: Concertino in E-Flat

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

3:32 pm

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572323

3:48 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Scherzo

Emerson String Quartet

DG 4775370 (4)

3:52 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

4:01 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Fantasy Pieces," Op. 6

Drew Petersen, p

Steinway & Sons 30095

4:18 pm

York Bowen: Phantasy for Viola and Piano, Op. 54

Matthew Lipman, vi; Henry Kramer, p

Cedille CDR 90000 184

4:34 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La Valse"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1018

4:47 pm

Maurice Ravel: Chorus, "Matinée de Provence"

Paris-Sorbonne Orch & Cho/Jacques Grimbert

Marco Polo 8.223755

4:51 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

III. "Allegro molto vivace"

Vladimir Leyetchkiss, p

Centaur CDC-2161

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

San Francisco Symphony/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 821936-0071-2 (2)

5:39 pm

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

"Entry of the Gods into Valhalla"

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-63618-2

5:48 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Turandot"

Act 1 finale, beginning "Signore, ascolta"

Caballé, Pavarotti, Ghiaurov, John Alldis Choir & London Phil/Zubin Mehta

London 414274-2 (2)

5:56 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Pieces, Op. 10

No. 3, "Barcarolle"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 60526-2

6:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C, Op. 87

Nicholas Angelich, p; Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc

Virgin 45653-2

6:32 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three Pieces for Lute

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA Classics MCAD-42068

6:41 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Three-Violin Concerto in F, R. 551

Pinchas Zukerman, Itzhak Perlman & Isaac Stern, v's; NY Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SM2K-66472 (2)

6:52 pm

Marcel Grandjany: "Automne"

Sarah Bullen, h

Egan 00002

6:55 pm

Marcel Grandjany: "Le bon petit roi d'Yvetot"

Sarah Bullen, h

Egan 00002

6:57 pm

Marcel Grandjany: "Et ron, ron, ron, petit Patapon"

Sarah Bullen, h

Egan 00002

7:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449

English Chamber Orch/Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-69124-2

7:25 pm

Nikolai Kapustin: Eight Concert Etudes, Op 40

Nos. 1-3: "Prelude; Reverie; Toccatina"

Alexandre Pirojenko, p

Novy Svet

7:33 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

Renée Fleming, s; Munich Phil/Christian Thielemann

London B0011851-02

7:55 pm

Jules Massenet: "La Vierge"

"The Last Sleep of the Virgin"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-99-CD

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Sarah Bullen, harp; CSO Chorus women's voices--debussy:Three Nocturnes; "Danses sacrée et profane." Tchaikovsky: "Francesca da Rimini; Swan Lake" Suite. Puccini:Intermezzo fr "Manon Lescaut." Mascagni: Intermezzo fr "Cavalleria Rusticana."

9:58 pm

Claude Debussy: "Page d'album"

Paul Galbraith, 8-string g

Delos DE-3250

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Music by August Klughardt (1847-1902)