Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, September 24, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 414267-2

12:35 am

Glass, Philip: "Melodies" (1995)

Bridge 9508

12:36 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio No. 13 in G, H XV:15

MSR Classics MS-1622

12:47 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in C, R 185 (Op 4/7)

Adrian Chandler, violin,v,

Avie AV-2178

12:55 am

d'India, Sigismondo: Madrigal, "In ciò sol differenti"

William Christie, conductor

b,

Erato 23418-2

1:00 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Morgenmusik"

Crystal CD-102

1:30 am

Pezel, Johann Christoph: Brass Suite

Crystal CD-102

2:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

p,

Musicians Showcase MS-1070 (2)

2:05 am

Debussy, Claude: String Quartet in g minor, Op. 10

Ysaÿe String Quartet

London 430434-2

2:31 am

Leclerc, Michel: Par monts et par vaux

Crystal CD-200

2:40 am

Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches," Op 11

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000097

2:50 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Adios Montañas Mias," Op 39 Op 39

Castilla y Leon Sym / Alejandro Posada

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

Canary Classics CC-07

3:00 am

Janácek, Leoš: "The Makropulos Affair"

Pro Arte Orch / Charles Mackerras

EMI/Ang CDM7-63779-2

3:05 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Jenufa"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch / Manfred Honeck

Reference Recordings FR-710-SACD

3:28 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Brandenburgers in Bohemia"

Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223326

3:31 am

Krommer, Franz: March, Op 31/3 Op 45/1

St Martin's Academy Wind Ensemble / Bastiaan Blomhert

Chandos CHAN-9905

3:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046

Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP-30412 (2)

3:54 am

Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye"

Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-104-CD

4:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Jeux d'eau"

Cristina Ortiz, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25969

4:05 am

Méhul, Étienne-Nicolas: Symphony #4 in E

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch / Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5184/5 (2)

4:31 am

Debussy, Claude: "Danse bohémienne"

Werner Haas, piano,p,

Philips 438721-2 (2)

4:33 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony No. 2 in a, Op. 55

ORTF National Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

MHS 525324-f (2)

4:56 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Tafelmusik Baroque Orch / Jeanne Lamon

Tafelmusik Media TMK-1012-CD

5:00 am

Elgar, Edward: Romance, Op 62

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907258

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Alfredo Bernardini, oboe,ob,

Etcetera KTC-1293

5:16 am

Antheil, George: Flute Sonata (1951)

Zizi Mueller,f,

Premier PRCD-1029

5:28 am

Antheil, George: "Valentine Waltzes" (1949)

Martha Anne Verbit,p,

Albany TROY-146

5:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68424-2

5:54 am

Borlet: Ma tredol rossignol

Hesperus

t,

Koch 3-7453-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

Prelude

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

6:08 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op.34

no.2 in a minor

Maria-Joao Pires, p

Erato ECD-88067

6:14 am

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: "Frösöblomster (Flowers from Frösön)"

Four Pieces

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu

Naxos 8.553115

6:28 am

David Farquhar: "Black, White, and Coloured"

"Homage to G.G." ("I Got Rhythm")

Jian Liu, p

Rattle RAT-D062

6:31 am

Pietro Nardini: Violin Concerto in G

III. "Allegro"

Giuliano Carmignola, v; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

Archive 4776606

6:38 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Robert Shaw Chamber Singers

Telarc CD-80519

6:44 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442061-2 (6)

7:05 am

Traditional: "Comin' Thro' the Rye"

Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; National Phil/Douglas Gamley

EMI CDC7-47080-2

7:06 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Légende," Op 17

Gil Shaham, v; London Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster

DG 431815-2

7:15 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Zoroastre"

Overture

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

7:19 am

Zequinha Abreu: "Tico-Tico"

Paula Robison, f, Brazilian "Choro" Ensemble

Omega OCD-3016

7:22 am

Douglas Lilburn: Five Bagatelles (1942)

No. 4, "From the Port Hills"

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

7:27 am

Ruggero Leoncavallo: "Mattinata"

Juan Diego Flórez, t; Rossini Phil Orch/Carlo Tenan

Decca 478 8408

7:33 am

John Rutter: "Te Deum"

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-112

7:41 am

Maurice Greene: Overture #4 in E

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR 90000 152

7:48 am

Carlos Guastavino: "The rose and the willow"

Kim Kashkashian, vi; Robert Levin, p

ECM 1975

7:51 am

Enrique Granados: Piano Suite, "Goyescas" (1911)

#1, "Los requiebros"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2-RC

8:05 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

III. Finale, "Allegro vivacissimo"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61495-2

8:15 am

Louise Farrenc: "Nonetto," Op. 38

III. Scherzo, "Vivace"

Bernold, Leleux, Guyot, Cazalet, Audin, Sutre, Da Silva, Salque, Pasquier
Philippe Bernold, flute,
Romain Guyot, clarinet,

Naive V-5033

8:20 am

John Field: Nocturne #7 in C

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80290

8:26 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

Winchester Cathedral Choir/David Hill

Virgin Classics 45340-2

8:32 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC7-49849-2

8:39 am

Zdenek Fibich: "Impressions from the Countryside," Op 54

"Fireside Talk"

Czech National Sym/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.572985

8:47 am

Virgil Thomson: "At the Beach," Concert Waltz

Gerard Schwarz, cornet; William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 79157-2

8:51 am

Paul Lansky: Crooked Courante

David Starobin, g

Bridge 9084

8:54 am

Amy Beach: "Serenade" (transcription of Strauss song)

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6721

8:58 am

Josef Lanner: "Malapou" Galop, Op 148a

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-57974

9:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3 in g minor, BWV 808

Glenn Gould, p

CBS M2-34578 (2)

9:20 am

Frederick Delius: "Dance Rhapsody" #1

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

9:33 am

Now Hear This Bach Promo

9:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

II. "Siciliano"

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67309

9:40 am

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op 107 (1902)

Karl-Bernhard Sebon, f; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Uros Lajovic

Koch 3-1613-2

9:49 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's "Bei Männern", WoO.46

Daniel Müller-Schott, vc; Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67755

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

I. "Sostenuto - Allegro"

London Symphony Orchestra/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

LSO Live LSO-0818

10:13 am

Paul Moravec: "Autumn Song" (2000)

Marya Martin, f; Jeewon Park, p

Naxos 8.559393

10:18 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op 40b

I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80392

10:28 am

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

10:39 am

Iain HAMILTON: Scottish Dances, Op 32

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

10:52 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

X. "La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)"

Carol Rosenberger, p

Delos D/CD-3006

11:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Violin Concerto in B-Flat, R. 524

Viktoria Mullova & Giuliano Carmignola, v's; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

Archiv 477 7466

11:11 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Dance of the Apprentices

Canadian Brass, Berlin Phil, Bayreuth Festival Brass/Edo de Waart

Philips 434109-2

11:18 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Canadian Brass, Berlin Phil, Bayreuth Festival Brass/Edo de Waart

Philips 434109-2

11:23 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72

Prisoner's Chorus, "O welche Lust"

Berlin Deutschen Oper Cho, Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

11:33 am

Eugene Goossens: Oboe Concerto, Op. 45

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Bamberg Symphony Orchestra/Jakub Hrusa

DG 483 6622

11:47 am

Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances ("Ländler"), D 790

Richard Goode, p

Nonesuch 79064-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Joaquín Turina: "La Oración del Torero," Op. 34

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR 90000 190

12:09 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Bastille Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

12:22 pm

François Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Valérie Milot, h; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Analekta AN 2 9990

12:46 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Song Without Words," Op 109

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Paolo Giacometti, p

Onyx 4078

12:52 pm

Johann Melchior Molter: "Concerto pastorale" in G

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 435262-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

1:10 pm

Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 429404-2

1:33 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Righini's "Venni amore," WoO 65

John Ogdon, p

EMI/Ang 85761-2 (2)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Sony SK-67173

2:43 pm

Pavel Haas: Wind Quintet, Op 10

Aulos Wind Quintet

Koch CD-310051

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Transcription of Waltzes by Schubert

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

3:14 pm

Franz Schubert: Five Minuets with Six Trios, D 89

Chamber Orch of Europe/Gidon Kremer, v

DG 437535-2

3:32 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 4

Introduction and Scherzo

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

3:45 pm

Franz Schubert: "Konzertstück" in D, D 345

Chamber Orch of Europe/Gidon Kremer, v

DG 437535-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442068-2 (4)

4:17 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

"Bergamasca"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

4:26 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR 90000 139

4:31 pm

Georges Auric: Auric:La Belle et La Bete

Generique, La Belle et Avenant, Dans la foret, La salle des festins, Le vol d'une rose, Retour du Marchand, Depart de Belle

Moscow Symphony Orchestra, Axios Chorus

Marco Polo 223765

4:49 pm

Gustav Holst: Japanese Suite, Op. 33

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

5:01 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto in a

David Theodore, ob; London Sym/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8594

5:21 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"Morning Mood"

Boston Pops/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68131-2

5:25 pm

Cyril Scott: "Lotus Land"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS CD-1110

5:30 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 4777163

5:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-flat, K. 452

Alfons Kontarsky, p; Berlin Phil Winds

Denon 38C37-7090

6:00 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

Pierre Pierlot, ob; Antiqua Musica Chamber Orch/Jacques Roussel

EMI/Ang CDK5-65337-2

6:09 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Martha Argerich, p; London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 423665-2

6:33 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied" Suite

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MDK-44644

6:47 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-66371/2 (2)

6:53 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

Prague Wind Quintet

Supraphon 110372-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of George Gershwin (1898-1937)

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Alice Chalifoux, h; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

Sony SM2K-68327 (2)

8:11 pm

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

EMI/Ang CDM7-64303-2

8:20 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 427042-2

8:31 pm

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Piano Concerto #2 in g, Op 23

Michael Korstick, p; North German Radio Phil/Alun Francis

CPO 777658-2 (2)

8:57 pm

Frederick Delius: "Air and Dance"

London Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

9:00 - 11:00 pm

Last Night of the BBC Proms Concerts 2019

The BBC Symphony conducted by Sakari Oramo; Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano--Daniel Kidane:"Woke." Falla: Excerpts fr "The Three-Cornered Hat." Elgar: "Sospiri." Laura Mvula: "Song to the Moon." Arias from"Carmen, Samson and delilah, Don Carlos." Wood: Fantasia on British Sea Songs. Parry: "Jerusalemn." Plus encores!

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata in d minor

Inbal Megiddo, vc; Jian Liu, p

Rattle RAT-D069

11:14 pm

Elias Parish-Alvars: Introduction and Variations after Bellini's "Norma"

Isabelle Moretti, h

Naive V-5186

11:27 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 8 in G, "Le soir"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 421627-2

11:53 pm

Josef Lanner: "Abendsterne" Waltzes, Op 180

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4763793