Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Saturday, September 24, 2022

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco: The Well-Tempered Guitars, Op 199

Naxos 8.570779

12:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Guitar Concerto in G, R 532 R 532

San Antonio Symphony / Victor Alessandro

Celín Romero, guitar,g,

London 4780192 (2)

12:16 am

Bliss, Arthur: Two-Piano Concerto

Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Peter Donohoe, piano,p,

Naxos 8.557146

12:28 am

Bliss, Arthur: "Christopher Columbus" (1949)

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym / Adriano

Marco Polo 8.223315

12:30 am

Copland, Aaron: "The Red Pony" Suite

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Sony SBK-62401

12:54 am

Burleigh: "Characteristic Pieces" (1910)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Joao Carlos Martins, piano,

Labor LAB-7002-2 (2)

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 1, No. 3

Naxos 8.550398

1:21 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Atlantic Brass Quintet

Musicmasters 67142-2

1:23 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Vienna Philharmonic / Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

DG 479 6297

1:55 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Songs, Op. 42

Alexey Martynov, tenor,t,

Chant du Monde LDC-288038/40 (3)

2:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Tarantelle" in a, Op. 6

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

James Campbell, clarinet,f,

Cala CACD-1015

2:05 am

Ibert, Jacques: Flute Concerto

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

Susan Milan, flute,f,

Chandos CHAN-8840

2:25 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Suite Élisabéthaine" (1942; for "A Midsummer Night's Dream)"

Newport Classic NPD-85531

2:27 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Pastorale," Op. 147

Cedille CDR-90000040

2:30 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Flute Sonata in D, Op. 94

Larry Combs, clarinet,cl,

Summit DCD-125

2:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

3:00 am

Weckmann, Matthias: Toccata in a

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901898

3:05 am

Telemann, Georg: Viola Concerto in G

National Arts Center Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,

Analekta AN2-8783

3:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance No. 1 in G, Op. 40

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin,v,

Philips 420168-2

3:25 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romanzen für Frauenstimmen," Op. 69

Hanssler Classic CD-93.002

3:27 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 120

Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 421643-2

3:54 am

Quilter, Roger: Song, "Love's Philosophy"

Delos D/CD-3029

4:00 am

Bruch, Max: Eight Pieces, Op. 83 Op 83

Matti Hirvikangas, viola,vi,

Ondine ODE-760-2

4:05 am

Brediceanu, Tiberiu: La seceris: Cate flori pe deal in sus

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Ion Marin, conductor

Angela Gheorghiu, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57264-2

4:10 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 416385-2

4:20 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Fanfare for a New Theater" (1964)

Chris Gekker, trumpet,tr,

Musicmasters 67078-2 (2)

4:21 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Fanfare for Three Trumpets (1953)

Chris Gekker, trumpet,tr,

Musicmasters 67078-2 (2)

4:21 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 Op 47

Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

Christian Tetzlaff, violin,v,

Virgin 45534-2

4:54 am

Friedrichs, GWE: Old Dog Tray March

Empire Brass

MHS 5184812

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op. 34

Dmitri Berlinsky,v,

Pavane ADW-7226

5:05 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Scherzo-Caprice in D, Op 25 Op 25

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Ronald Corp, conductor

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67348

5:13 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI CDC7-49995-2

5:26 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Polka in E

Stefan Veselka,p,

Naxos 8.505205 (5)

5:28 am

Suk, Josef: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6

Oldrich Vlcek

Discover Int'l DICD-920234

5:54 am

Playford, John: "The English Dancing Master"

Dorian DOR-90139

6:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

Berlin Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Philips 420237-2 (2)

6:04 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 8 in a, K. 310

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,

Philips 422115-2 (6)

6:26 am

Sibelius, Jean: Chorus, "Drömmarna (The Dream)"

Accentus Chamber Choir / Eric Ericson, conductor

Naive V-5037 (2)

6:28 am

Frumerie, Gunnar de: "Pastoral Suite," Op 13b

CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Mario Bernardi, conductor

Kathleen Rudolph,f,

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

6:41 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: "Two Sentimental Romances," Op 28 Op 28

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stig Westerberg

Arve Tellefsen, violin,v,

Caprice CAP-21358

6:54 am

Sæverud, Harald: "Tunes and Dances from Siljustol," Op 24 Op 24

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,

Naxos 8.554301

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:00 am

Weekend Mornings with LaRob K. Rafael

With News at 7:00 am; "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 am; and "Soundtrack" at 9:00 am.

7:02 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Forest Scenes," Op. 66

Waka Hasegawa, p
Coleridge-Taylor: Undiscovered Piano Works

Metropolis Group 1301

7:22 am

Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"

No. 3

Alison Balsom, tr; Orch/Guy Barker
Paris

Warner 0825646327898

7:24 am

Nikolai Miaskovsky: "Yellowed Leaves," Op. 31

No. 1

Timofei Dokshizer, tr; pianist
Timofei Dokshizer - Russian Miniatures

LP Classics 5638583260

7:28 am

Arnold Bax: "The Tale the Pine-Trees Knew"

Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones
Bax: Symphony No. 5

Naxos 8.554509

7:46 am

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Slow Clouds"

Kruger Brothers; Kontras Quartet
Roan Mountain Suite

Double Time Music DTM-027

7:52 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

"Fair and Tender Ladies, Quicksilver"

Matthew Slotkin, g; Craig Butterfield, db
Dez Cordas * Gone Away

Summit DCD-571

8:00 am

Saturday Morning Listener's Choice

8:01 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

I Solisti Italiani
Romenade Concert

Denon CO-75040

8:09 am

Ned Rorem: "Sing, my soul, His wondrous love"

St. Thomas Cho of Men and Boys/Gerre Hancock
Praise the Lord: Music from Saint Thomas Church, Fifth Avenue, New York

Argo 425800-2

8:12 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

II. "The Story of the Kalendar Prince"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade

Onyx 4124

8:27 am

William Bolcom: Song, "Lime Jello Marshmallow Cottage Cheese Surprise"

Sarah Walker, ms, Roger Vignoles, p
Blah blah blah and other trifles

Helios CDH-55422

8:31 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23

III. Finale, Allegro con fuoco

Martha Argerich, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, The Nutcracker Suite

DG 449816-2

8:38 am

Antonín Dvořák: "Scherzo capriccioso" Op 66

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orch/Libor Pešek
Dvorak: Symphony No. 3 in E Flat Major Op. 10, Scherzo Capriccioso Op. 66, Carnival Overture Op. 92

Virgin 90797-2

8:53 am

Antonín Dvořák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Leontyne Price, s; New Philharmonia/Nello Santi
Prima Donna Volume 4

RCA 62596-2

9:00 am

Soundtrack

9:01 am

Alfred Newman: 20th Century Fox Fanfare

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri
The Genius of Film Music

LPO 0086

9:03 am

John Addison: "The Seven Percent Solution"

Suite

Orch/Lanny Meyers
Sherlock Holmes (Classic Themes From 221B Baker Street)

Varèse Sarabande VSD-5692

9:07 am

Miklos Rózsa: "The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes"

Main Titles; "221B Baker Street"

City of Prague Phil/Nic Raine
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes

Tadlow Music 004

9:12 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Murder on the Orient Express"

"Stamboul Ferry"

Royal Opera House Orch/Marcus Dods
Agatha Christie's Murder On The Orient Express (Original Soundtrack Recording)

Capitol Records ST-11361

9:13 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Murder on the Orient Express"

"The Orient Express"

Royal Opera House Orch/Marcus Dods
Agatha Christie's Murder On The Orient Express (Original Soundtrack Recording)

Capitol Records ST-11361

9:23 am

Mark Isham: "October Sky"

"Coalwood"

String Ensemble/Ken Kugler
October Sky (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Sony SK-61696

9:25 am

Mark Isham: "October Sky"

"Sputnik!"

Studio Orch/Ken Kugler
October Sky (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Sony SK-61696

9:26 am

Mark Isham: "October Sky"

"The Rocket Book"

Studio Orch/Ken Kugler
October Sky (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Sony SK-61696

9:27 am

Mark Isham: "October Sky"

"The Search For AUK 13"

Studio Orch/Ken Kugler
October Sky (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Sony SK-61696

9:30 am

Mark Isham: "October Sky"

"I Was Lucky To Know Him"

Studio Orch/Ken Kugler
October Sky (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Sony SK-61696

9:33 am

Alexandre Desplat: "Little Women"

Title Theme

Studio Orch/Alexandre Desplat
Little Women: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

Sony 19439702752

9:37 am

Carter Burwell: "The Blind Side"

"All Things Are Possible; Your Father"

Studio Orch/Carter Burwell
The Blind Side (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

WaterTower Music [The Blind Side]

9:40 am

Carter Burwell: "The Blind Side"

"Eviction"

Studio Orch/Carter Burwell
The Blind Side (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

WaterTower Music [The Blind Side]

9:41 am

Carter Burwell: "The Blind Side"

"My Son Michael"

Studio Orch/Carter Burwell
The Blind Side (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

WaterTower Music [The Blind Side]

9:45 am

Eric Barone: "Stardew Valley"

"Fall (The Smell of Mushroom)"

Eric Barone, prod
Stardew Valley (Original Game Soundtrack)

ConcernedApe [Stardew Valley]

9:48 am

Eric Barone: "Stardew Valley"

"Fall (Raven's Descent)"

Eric Barone, prod
Stardew Valley (Original Game Soundtrack)

ConcernedApe [Stardew Valley]

9:52 am

Danny Elfman: "Sleepy Hollow"

Introduction; Main Titles; "Young Ichabod"

Studio Cho & Orch/Allan Wilson
Sleepy Hollow (Music From The Motion Picture)

Intrada ISC-464

10:01 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Autumn

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier
Glazunov: - Symphony No.5, The Seasons

Warner Classics 61434-2

10:13 am

Anthony Ritchie: "Autumn Moods," Op. 196

Heleen du Plessis, vc; Matthew Marshall, g
Brighter Than Blue

Rattle RAT-D108

10:20 am

Kosma-DeRosa: "Tenderly/Autumn Leaves"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p
Anne Akiko Meyers: Seasons...Dreams

eOne EOM-CD-7780

10:26 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Otoño Porteño (Autumn)"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneon; Hector Console, db
Mi Buenos Aires Querido - Tangos Among Friends

Teldec 13474-2

10:32 am

Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River" (1970)

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Ellington: Black, Brown, and Beige

Naxos 8.559737

10:55 am

Gerald Rizzer: "Moderately Flowing"

Gerald Rizzer, p
Gerald Rizzer plays his Songs Without Words, Vol 3

Rizzer (2019)

11:00 am

11:00 am

Introductions

LIVE: Bianca Ciubancan, 16, violin. Bach: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, Fugue;Beethoven: Violin Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 12, No. 3; Montgomery: Rhapsody No. 1;Ysaÿe: Caprice after the Study by Saint-Saëns. With Qi Kong, piano.

12:00 - 3:00 pm

12:00 pm

From National Centre for the Performing Arts

Dvořák's Rusalka

Zhou Xiaolin (Rusalka), Ladislav Elgr (Prince), Guo Yanju (Jezibaba), Ke Luwa (Foreign Princess), Kuo Jing (Gamekeeper, Zhang Xin (Chef);NCPA Chorus and Orchestra; Rastislav Stur, conductor. Sung in Czech.

2:54 pm

Antonín Dvořák: Terzetto, Op 74 (for two violins and viola)

III. "Scherzo"

Vlach Quartet Prague
Dvořák: String Quartets, Vol. 3 / Vlach Quartet

Naxos 8.553373

3:00 pm

3:00 pm

Saturday Afternoon Music

3:01 pm

Aldemaro Romero: "El Negro José"

Clara Rodríguez, p; Carlos Rodríguez, db; Carlos "Nené" Quintero, per
Americas Without Frontiers

Nimbus NI-6346

3:05 pm

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Great American Showpieces

EMI CDM7-64303-2

3:14 pm

Eduardo Martín: "Suite Habana"

Nora Lee García, f; René Izquierdo, g
Cubatina

Centaur CRC-3937

3:25 pm

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F, Op. 3

II. "Canzonetta"

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Stig Westerberg
Stenhammar: Piano Concerto No. 2

EMI CDM5-65081-2

3:31 pm

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches

No. 1, "Jubilee"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel
American Jubilee - Popular & Patriotic Works

Telarc CD-80144

3:40 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto in a minor

David Theodore, ob; London Sym Orch/Bryden Thomson
Vaughan Williams: Pastoral Symphony No. 3

Chandos CHAN-8594

4:00 pm

4:00 pm

Listening to Singers with Oliver Camacho

On The Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys with Jeremy Filsell, the Director of Music of Saint Thomas Church, Fifth Avenue, New York. The boy choristers perform at Saint James Cathedral next month.

5:00 - 7:00 pm

5:00 pm

Weekend Evening Music

5:02 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Academic Festival Overture / New York Phil./Kurt Masur

Teldec 77291-2

5:14 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E-Flat

Takács Quartet
Felix & Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartets

Hyperion CDA-68330

5:35 pm

Leopoldo Miguez: "Suíte à antiga," Op. 25

V. "Giga (Allegro vivace)"

English Chamber Orch/Neil Thomson
Serenata: Brazilian Music for Chamber Orchestra

Naxos 8.574405

5:41 pm

Max Bruch: Adagio on Celtic Themes, Op. 56

Ofra Harnoy, vc; London Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras
Ofra Harnoy * Bloch * Bruch

RCA 60757-2

5:51 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto Polonais in G Major, TWV 43:G7

Holland Baroque
Telemann: Polonoise

Pentatone PTC-5186878

6:01 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten
Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

Decca 417509-2

6:21 pm

Valerie Coleman: Concerto for Wind Quintet

"Afro; Danza"

Imani Winds
Imani Winds: The Classical Underground

Koch KICCD-7599

6:32 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "Rapsodia negra"

Morton Gould and His Orchestra
Lecuona Sinfónica

RCA 68922-2

6:36 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "Andalucía, Suite española"

VI. "Malagueña"

Morton Gould and His Orchestra
Lecuona Sinfónica

RCA 68922-2

6:43 pm

Léo Délibes: Song, "Les filles de Cadix"

Ana María Martínez, s; Prague Philharmonia/Stephen Mercurio
Mozart in the Jungle, Season 3

Sony 88985396692

6:46 pm

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Nicole Cabell & Alyson Cambridge, s's; Lake Forest Symphony/Vladimir Kulenovic
Sisters in Song

Cedille CDR-90000181

6:53 pm

Georgs Pelecis: "Flowering Jasmine"

Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer
Gidon Kremer * De Profundis * Kremerata Baltica

Nonesuch 287228-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Celebrating Camerata Punta del Este. Elbio Barilari introduces a groundbreaking ensemble that bridges the gap between classical and popular music.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

A Tribute to Jim Post. Jim Post with Randy Sabien recorded at Holstein's Chicago, December 28, 1984 and at the WFMT/City of Chicago Folk Festival in Grant Park, July 5, 1986.

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

9:00 pm

The Midnight Special with Marilyn Rea Beyer

News from Chicago legend Corky Siegel, a good noise for Rosh Hoshana, and a look back 65 years to the dawn of school integration in Little Rock, Arkansas.

9:00 pm

Traditional: "Midnight Special"

Leadbelly
Midnight Special

RCA Victor LPV-505

9:03 pm

Annie Sumi: Sona Rose

Annie Sumi
Solastalgia

anniesumimusic.com 10-8-21

9:05 pm

Sons of the Never Wrong: Door of Love

Sons of the Never Wrong
3 Good Reasons

Waterbug WBG0018

9:10 pm

Lee Ann Womack: Let 'Em In (McCartney)

Lee Ann Womack
Let Us In Americana: Songs of Paul McCartney...for Linda

Reviver Records 6 53738 05192 1

9:15 pm

Robert Klein: The Fabulous '50s

Robert Klein
Child of the '50s

Rhino R2 70769

9:18 pm

Jeff Gilkinson: Black and White

Jeff Gilkinson
Hymn to the Road

self 04915 21082

9:21 pm

Laura Love & Orville Johnson: We Shall Not Be Moved/Stayed on Freedom (Trad./Wesby)

Laura Love & Orville Johnson
The Sweeter the Juice

Octoroon Biograpy/OJM Octaroon OB / OJM 100

9:26 pm

Cairn to Cairn: What Will I Teach You

Cairn to Cairn
Cairn to Cairn

Wenonah 00261 28042

9:30 pm

Leela & Ellie Grace: Common Ground

Leela & Ellie Grace
Where the Waters Run

leelaandelliegrace.com Grace 001

9:34 pm

Vince Martin & Fred Neil: "Tear Down the Walls"

Vince Martin & Fred Neil
Tear Down the Walls

Tear Down the Walls Elektra/EKS-7248

9:38 pm

Anne Harris: "New Frontier (instrumental)"

Anne Harris
Roots

Rugged Road Records [2019]

9:41 pm

Eric Bibb: "New World Comin' Through"

Eric Bibb
Good Stuff

Good Stuff | Earthbeat R2 75265

9:44 pm

The Waymores (Sally Barris, Don Henry, Tom Kimmel): Bright New World (Barris)

The Waymores
The Waymores

Waymores 00261 35267

9:49 pm

James Keelaghan: Walk On (Keelaghan/MacLellan)

James Keelaghan
Second Hand

Borealis BCD276

9:52 pm

Alastair Moock w/Crys Matthews: "One Foot/Lead With Love" (Melanie DeMore)

Alastair Moock w/Crys Matthews
Be A Pain

Be A Pain | Moockshake Music 00261 48083

9:55 pm

Rupert Wates: God Knows

Rupert Wates
Full Circle

Bite Music LTD BR12114

9:58 pm

Andrew Beyer: "The Midnight Special - Melodica"

Andrew Beyer
Midnight Special Collection

Midnight Special Collection AABeyer/MS 005

10:00 pm

Kelly Campos: For What It's Worth (Stills)

Kelly Campos w/South Suburban Music
exclusive artist download

Kelly Campos www.kellycampos.com

10:03 pm

Rev. Robert B. Jones: The Darkness of Blackness

Rev. Robert B. Jones
At the Crossroads

RoJo Records none

10:08 pm

Lori McKenna: Ruby's Shoes

Lori McKenna
Paper Wings and Halo

Catalyst/Gyrox CAT 5003

10:14 pm

Corky Siegel: On Choosing the Blues

Corky Siegel
Interview w/Marilyn Rea Beyer

WFMT 9.24.2022

10:15 pm

Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues feat. Toronzo Cannon: Insurance

Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues feat. Toronzo Cannon
MORE Different Voices

Dawnserly 0 601968 667924

10:22 pm

Corky Siegel: On Chamber Blues Concept

Corky Siegel
Interview w/Marilyn Rea Beyer

WFMT 9.24.2022

10:23 pm

Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues feat. Marcella Detroit: There Goes My Man

Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues feat. Marcella Detroit
MORE Different Voices

Dawnserly 0 601968 667924

10:30 pm

Corky Siegel: On Chamber Blues Artists

Corky Siegel
Interview w/Marilyn Rea Beyer

WFMT 9.24.2022

10:31 pm

Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues feat. Tracy Nelson: Down So Low

Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues feat. Tracy Nelson
MORE Different Voices

Dawnserly 0 601968 667924

10:36 pm

Corky Siegel: On Pavel Roytman

Corky Siegel
Interview w/Marilyn Rea Beyer

WFMT 9.24.2022

10:38 pm

Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues feat. Pavel Roytman: Hine Ma Tov (Psalm 133)

Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues feat. Pavel Roytman
MORE Different Voices

Dawnserly 0 601968 667924

10:45 pm

Corky Siegel: On Truth

Corky Siegel
Interview w/Marilyn Rea Beyer

WFMT 9.24.2022

10:46 pm

Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues feat. Frank Orrall: Little Blossoms Falling Down

Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues feat. Frank Orrall
MORE Different Voices

Dawnserly 0 601968 667924

10:55 pm

Lui Collins: Joyful Noise

Lui Collins
North of Mars

Molly Gamblin CD 1002

10:59 pm

Stephen Schuch: Midnight Special (Piano Only)

Stephen Schuch
single

Stephen Schuch [2022]

11:00 pm

Claudia Schmidt: Wings of Wonder

Claudia Schmidt
Reimagining

claudiaschmidt.com 2022

11:02 pm

Rhiannon Giddens: "Music and Joy"

Rhiannon Giddens
Songs of Our Native Daughters

Songs of Our Native Daughters Smithsonian Folkways/SF CD 40232

11:06 pm

John Gorka: Good Noise

John Gorka
Out of the Valley

High Street 72902 10325-2

11:10 pm

Mavis Staples: Sow Good Seeds (Trad./Tweedy)

Mavis Staples
One True Vine

ANTI Records ANTI-87206-2

11:13 pm

Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen: Johnny Appleseed

Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen
Light of the Day

Compass Rose CRM-7CD

11:17 pm

Gathering Time: Red Apples and Gold

Gathering Time
Red Apples and Gold

Gathering Time GT2012

11:19 pm

The Bothy Band, feat. Triona Ní Dhomhnaill: Do You Love an Apple

The Bothy Band, feat. Triona Ní Dhomhnaill
Live in Concert

Green Linnet GLCD 3111

11:22 pm

Jim and Susie Malcolm: The Shepherd's Song (Trad.)

Jim and Susie Malcolm
Auld Toon Shuffle

Beltane BelCD 114

11:28 pm

Under the Big Oak Tree: Local Honey

Under the Big Oak Tree
American Songbird Presents: Gems of Folk 2018

American Songbird 2018 2-of-2

11:31 pm

Judy Collins: "Cook With Honey"

Judy Collins
True Stories and Other Dreams

Elektra 75053-2

11:35 pm

Michael Smith: Honey to the Hive

Michael Smith
Folkstage: Michael Smith 1-25-03

WFMT Folkstage 1-25-03

11:42 pm

Kate Magdalena: "The Waking" (Magdalene/Roethke)

Kate Magdalena
The Water is Wide

The Water is Wide | katemagdalena.com [2020]

11:46 pm

The Watkins Family: Grief and Praise (G. Phillips)

The Watkins Family
Watkins Family Hour Vol. II

Family Hour Records 793888107878

11:49 pm

Willie Nelson: Energy Follows Thought (Nelson/Cannon)

Willie Nelson
A Beautiful Time

Columbia/Legacy 19439953562

11:54 pm

Laura Love: "I Still Believe (Unplugged)"

Laura Love
She Loved Red

Laura Love 88295 68276

11:58 pm

Andrew Beyer: "The Midnight Special - cigar box slide"

Andrew Beyer
Midnight Special Collection

Midnight Special Collection AABeyer/MS 004