Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, September 25, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Stevens, Thomas: "A New 'Carnival of Venice'" (1985)

Donald Green,tr,
Hood,

Crystal CD-665

12:05 am

Dutton, Brent: "The Carnival of Venice"

Crystal CD-200

12:13 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le carnaval d'Aix," Op 83b

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Darius Milhaud, conductor

Vox CDX-5109 (2)

12:31 am

Burns, Robert: Song, "Bonnie Wee Thing"

p,

MSR Classics MS-1105

12:33 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 34 in d

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London STS-15257/62 (6)

1:00 am

Barber, Samuel: "Excursions," Op. 20 Op 20

John Browning, piano,p,

Musicmasters 67122-2

1:03 am

Barber, Samuel: "Excursions," Op. 20 Op 20

John Browning, piano,p,

Musicmasters 67122-2

1:05 am

Barber, Samuel: Essay No. 2, Op. 17

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

EMI CDC7-49463-2

1:16 am

Rorem, Ned: Song, "As Adam Early in the Morning"

Craig Rutenberg, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-41645-2

1:18 am

Brahms, Johannes: String Quartet #2 in a minor, Op 51/2

MSR Classics MS-1316

2:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Gena Raps, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6559

2:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Hungarian State Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Capriccio 10229

2:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

DG 4835022

2:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in a, BWV 1003

Hilary Hahn, violin,v,

London BO028835-02

2:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen" BWV. 734

DG 4835022

3:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Kuolema," Op. 44, No. 62

Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra / Marko Munih, conductor

Stradivari SCD-6057

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 44 in e, "Trauer"

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato ECD-88173

3:28 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Liebesfreud"

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,

RCA 68449-2

3:35 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Six Songs, Op. 8 Op 8

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 436920-2 (3)

3:37 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Caprice bohémien," Op. 12

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Vox CD3X-3002 (3)

3:54 am

Alexandrov, Anatoli: Four Preludes, Op 10 (1915) Op 10

John Lenehan, piano,p,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.480

4:00 am

Lehár, Franz: "Giuditta"

Prague Philharmonia / Emmanuel Villaume, conductor

Anna Netrebko, soprano,s,

DG B0012217-02

4:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "The Poisoned Kiss" (1929)

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst

Chandos CHAN-6545

4:12 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Kuss-Walzer," Op. 400 Op 400

Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Sony 44071-2 (2)

4:18 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Song, "Der erste Kuss"

Andrea Folan,s,

Bridge BCD-9059

4:21 am

Baltzar, Thomas: "John come kiss me now"

Honest Entertainment HONCD-5041

4:25 am

Arditi: "Il bacio"

Prague Philharmonia / Emmanuel Villaume, conductor

Anna Netrebko, soprano,s,

DG B0012217-02

4:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concert Aria, "Un bacio di mano," K. 541

Dresden Staatskapelle / Hans Vonk, conductor

Olaf Bär, baritone,br,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49565-2

4:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449

English Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Schneider, conductor

Peter Serkin, piano,p,

RCA RCD1-1492

4:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,ob,

DG 423611-2

5:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

American Serenade Band / Henry Charles Smith, conductor

David Hickman, trumpet,corne,

Summit DCD-121

5:05 am

Délibes, Léo: "Lakmé"

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra / Marc Soustrot, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

Erato ECD-88081

5:12 am

Gounod, Charles: "Roméo et Juliette"

Eugenia Zukerman, flute,f,

Delos DE-3209

5:16 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso, conductor

Philips 412236-2

5:19 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Arizona State University Chamber Orchestra / Robert Russell, conductor

David Hickman, trumpet,tr,

Summit DCD-190

5:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Italian Songs, WoO 99

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

5:25 am

Reicha, Antonin: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op 89

Consortium Classicum

MD+G Recordings 3010502-2

5:53 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Italian Songs, WoO 99

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

"Ballet des Mouches": Introduction

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5303

6:10 am

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Cantata, "Dies ist der Tag"

Sinfonia in D

Concerto Köln/Gerald Hambitzer

Capriccio 10283

6:22 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Gary Bordner, tr; Thomas Tempel, eh; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 46314-2

6:33 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon Septimi Toni; Sonata Pian' e Forte"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7380

6:41 am

Anthony Ritchie: "A Little Sleep," Op. 147

II. "Lullaby"

Tom McGrath, p

Ode CDMANU-5098

6:46 am

Johann Gottlieb Goldberg: Two-Violin Sonata in B-flat

Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz

Bridge 9478

6:56 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

St Louis Brass Quintet

Summit DCD-120

7:04 am

John Dowland: "The King of Denmark's Galliard"

Julian Bream, l

RCA 61600-2

7:06 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 2 in F, Op. 22

II. Scherzo: "Allegro giusto"

Vermeer String Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000017

7:13 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 6 in F, Op. 10/2

Stephen Kovacevich, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56761-2

7:26 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Ave verum corpus," Op 65/1

Trinity College Cho, Cambridge/Richard Marlow

Conifer 51308-2 (2)

7:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

"Aria"

Glenn Gould, p

Sony SMK-52594

7:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

"Aria"

Glenn Gould, p

CBS MK-37779

7:39 am

Carl Nielsen: "Aladdin," Op 34

Oriental Festival March

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

BIS CD-247

7:42 am

Francois Couperin: "Les Nations"

"L'espagnole: Vivement"

European Baroque Soloists

Denon 81757-4408-2 (2)

7:44 am

John Duarte: Two Pieces for Four Guitars

Carillon; Marche

Linhares Guitar Quartet

Gallo CD-517

7:48 am

Billie Holiday: "Don't Explain"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30026

7:51 am

Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: "Celebration"

Indianapolis Sym/John Nelson

New World NW-336-2

8:05 am

Serge Prokofiev: "War and Peace"

"Waltz"

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9096

8:11 am

David Popper: "Dance of the Elves," Op 39

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Alexander Dedyukhin, p

EMI CDZM5-72016-2 (13)

8:14 am

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 12/5

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9661

8:28 am

Richard Rodgers: "Blue Moon"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30026

8:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, "Prague"

I. "Adagio - Allegro"

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-647

8:46 am

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 6 in e-flat minor, "Lament"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Mel/BMG 33215-2

8:50 am

Francis Poulenc: "Valse" (1919)

Pascal Rogé, p

London 417438-2

8:53 am

Fritz Kreisler: String Quartet in a (1921)

Scherzo

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, Benny Kim, v's; Masao Kawasaki, vi; Mats Lidström, vc
Mats Lidström,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56481-2

9:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

English Concert Winds

Hyperion CDA-66887

9:09 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Guiomar Novaes, p

Vox CDX2-5501 (2)

9:15 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Wedding Cake (Caprice-Valse)," Op. 76

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p

Onyx 4047

9:23 am

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Viennese Frescoes," Op. 249

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

9:34 am

Antonin Dvorák: Bagatelles, Op 47

Domus Piano Quartet

Virgin 59245-2

9:53 am

Peter Boyer: "Celebration Overture"

London Phil Orch/Peter Boyer

Naxos 8.559769

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Vijay Iyer: "The Diamond"

"A Dream"

Jennifer Koh, v; Vijay Iyer, p

Cedille CDR 90000 191

10:07 am

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-48231

10:20 am

Ernesto De Curtis: "Torna a Surriento"

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, p

Steinway & Sons 30086

10:25 am

Nino Rota: Concerto for Strings

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

10:42 am

Ferdinand Hérold: "Zampa"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37240

10:52 am

Henri Rabaud: "Merchant of Venice"

Suite #2

Rheinland-Pfalz Phil/Leif Segerstam

Marco Polo 8.223503

11:00 am

Jeremiah Clarke: "Suite de Clairque"

John Wallace, tr; The Wallace Collection; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5155

11:11 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80451

11:21 am

Ron Nelson: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-76-CD

11:34 am

Lukas Foss: Three American Pieces

Seunghee Lee, cl; Katrine Gislinge, p

Musica Solis GMCD-7230

11:48 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-46536

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 7 in g minor, BWV 1058

Simone Dinnerstein, p; A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra

Orange Mountain Music 0127

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

The Aruna Quartet plays saxophone music live from the Cultural Center.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia" Suite

Philharmonia Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8904

1:35 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

Pantomima

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

1:40 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

Ritual Fire Dance

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

1:46 pm

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas"

"Fandango by Candlelight"

Xiayin Wang, p

Chandos CHAN-10995

1:52 pm

Enrique Granados: Opera, "Goyescas" (1916)

Intermezzo

London Sym Orch/Morton Gould

Varese-Sarabande VCD-47209

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Anthony McGill, cl; Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR 90000147

2:33 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 11 in D, K. 251

National Arts Centre Orch/Eduardo Mata

RCA RCD1-4689

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 2 in C, BWV 1061

David Fray & Jacques Rouvier, p's; Toulouse Capitole Orchestra

Erato 190295632281

3:21 pm

Now Hear This Bach Promo

3:22 pm

Johann Sebastian bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Air

Trondheim Soloists/Anne-Sophie Mutter, v

DG 4796834 (2)

3:28 pm

Franz Liszt: Two Episodes from Lenau's "Faust"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

EMI CDFB5-68595-2 (2)

3:56 pm

Franz Liszt: Sans Mesure

Byron Janis, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56780-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Orch National d'Ile de France/Enrique Mazzola

NoMadMusic B07JL6485B

4:14 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Yundi Li, p

EMI 31639-2

4:25 pm

Frederic CURZON: Robin Hood Suite

March of the Bowmen

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66968

4:30 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

Suite

Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

4:45 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

U.S. Marine Band/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.573121

5:01 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

5:19 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Mexico Festival Orch/Enrique Batiz

Naxos 8.550838

5:24 pm

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 2 in G

Zoltàn Kocsis, p

Philips 422404-2

5:27 pm

Yosef Hadar: "Evening of Roses"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Cellos

Decca 483 2948

5:31 pm

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

Alex Klein, ob; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 23913-2

6:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC-5186471

6:19 pm

Leopold Hofmann: Symphony in B-Flat

Northern Chamber Orch/Nicholas Ward

Naxos 8.553866

6:33 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C, "La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid"

Cuarteto Casals; Eckart Runge, vc

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902092

6:51 pm

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody #2

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of George Gershwin (1898-1937)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Dumbarton Oaks" Concerto in E-Flat

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 445541-2

8:15 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Stanislav Bunin, p

DG 423618-2

8:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v

DG B0013993-02

8:27 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)"

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 414078-2

9:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Night on Mount Triglav" (Symphonic Picture from "Mlada")

Slovak Phil/Bystrik Rezucha

Records Int'l 7009-2

9:36 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 3

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2-R602

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:33 pm

Ferruccio Busoni: "Fantasia after Bach"

Geoffrey Tozer, p

Chandos CHAN-9394

11:45 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Ivan Davis, p

Audiofon CD-72022