Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, September 27, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Thomson, Virgil: "At the Beach," Concert Waltz

Håkan Hardenberger, cornet,corne,

Philips 422344-2

12:04 am

Tubin, Eduard: Piano Concertino (1944-5)

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Roland Pöntinen, piano,p,

BIS CD-401

12:25 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Rondo for Lifey"

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet,tr,

Philips 422344-2

12:27 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 97 in C

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

RCA-DHM 77294-2

12:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11 Op 11

Andrei Gavrilov, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47346-2

1:00 am

Ernst, Heinrich Wilhelm: Etude #3, "à Joachim"

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Dynamic DS-4028

1:04 am

Joachim, Joseph: Overture, "Hamlet," Op 4

Naxos 8.554733

1:22 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Sarah Chang, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54753-2

1:25 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Marat Bisengaliev, violin,

Naxos 8.553026

1:27 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Marin Alsop, conductor

Naxos 8.557429

1:30 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 400020-2

1:53 am

Burleigh: "Six Fancies" (1917)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

2:00 am

Debussy, Claude: Song Cycle, "Ariettes oubliées"

András Schiff,

ECM 1772

2:03 am

Debussy, Claude: Song Cycle, "Ariettes oubliées"

András Schiff,

ECM 1772

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d minor, BWV 1052

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / András Schiff, conductor

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 425676-2 (2)

2:28 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 102 Op 102

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 421119-2

2:29 am

Mompou, Federico: "Charmes" (1920-21)

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66963

2:38 am

Brouwer, Leo: "Retrats Catalans"

English Chamber Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 430233-2

2:54 am

Farmer, John: Madrigal, Fair Phyllis I Saw

Quink

Telarc CD-80328

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Nachthymne," D 687

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33029

3:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Night Ride and Sunrise," Op. 55

Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8395/6 (2)

3:20 am

Strauss, Richard: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30 Op 30

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Horst Stein, conductor

RCA 62674-2

3:22 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise" Op 76/4

Klavier KCD-11102

3:47 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Serenade #2 for strings

Prague Philharmonia / Jirí Belohlávek

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901951

3:55 am

Kymlicka, Milan: Five Preludes (1986)

Antonin Kubalek, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-90121

4:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34 Op 34

Bjarne Fiskum

Victoria VCD-19066

4:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "In Autumn" Overture, Op. 11

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 437524-2

4:17 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

ASV CDDCA-660

4:21 am

Grieg, Edvard: Four Songs, Op. 21 Op 21

Rudolf Jansen, piano,p,

Simax PDC-0005

4:22 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Dylana Jenson, violin,v,

RCA RCD1-4548

4:55 am

Kapsberger, Giovanni: "Gagliarda" 1a

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907020

5:00 am

Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

Geoffrey Douglas Madge,p,

Dante PSG-8903/4 (2)

5:05 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: String Quartet No. 5

Delos DE-3409

5:21 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: String Quartet No. 1 (1915)

Dorian DOR-90205

5:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

Philharmonia Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Dennis Brain, French horn,fh,

EMI/Ang CDH7-61013-2

5:38 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: String Quartet No. 15 (1954)

Chant du Monde LDC-278948

5:54 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67176

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Franz Schubert: "Ellens Gesang" III: "Ave Maria," D 839

Anne Sofie von Otter, ms; Bengt Forsberg, p

DG 453481-2

6:10 am

William Lawes: Fantasia Suite #6 in D

Purcell Quartet

Chandos CHAN-0552

6:19 am

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447022-2

6:36 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Somewhere"

Rondo Violoncello/Peter Buck

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905240

6:40 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

"Saturday Night Waltz"

James Tocco, p

Pro Arte CDD-183

6:45 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 2 (1951)

"Spring Waltz"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

6:50 am

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901772

7:05 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Suite #2

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDM7-64746-2

7:19 am

Charles Villiers Stanford: Motet, "Beati quorum via"

St John's College Cho Cambridge/Christopher Robinson

Naxos 8.555794

7:24 am

Reynaldo Hahn: Piano Quintet in f

III. Allegretto grazioso

Alexandre Tharaud, p; Quatuor Parisii

Valois V-4848

7:34 am

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21

Boston Sym/Charles Munch

RCA 68444-2 (8)

7:43 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

"Intermezzo" Entr'acte III

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

7:47 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

III. "The Hen"

Australian Chamber Orch/Christopher Lyndon Gee

Omega OCD-1007

7:51 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

II. "Andante"

Robert Casadesus, p; Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-67178

8:04 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

Seraphim 73299-2

8:17 am

Max Reger: Four Tone Poems After Arnold Böcklin, Op 128

#2, "In the Play of the Waves"

London Phil/Leon Botstein

Telarc CD-80589

8:22 am

Juventino Rosas: "Sobre las olas"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

8:28 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

"Sicilienne"

Linos Harfenquintett members

Hänssler Classic CD-93.175

8:33 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

I. "Lebhaft"

Houston Sym Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

Pro Arte CDD-394

8:45 am

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

"Largo alla Siciliana"

London Sym Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Seraphim 69025-2

8:50 am

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CDC7-47865-2

9:04 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Carol Honigberg, p

Pavane ADW-7287

9:13 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

La Pietà/Angéle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8719

9:30 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E, R 270, "Il Riposo, per il Natale"

Rachel Podger, v; Brecon Baroque

Channel Classics CCSSA-40318

9:40 am

Franz Liszt: "Trois études de concert" (1848)

No. 3 in D-Flat, "Un sospiro"

Louis Lortie, p

Chandos CHAN-8548

9:48 am

Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

4th mvt (Finale), Allegretto

Sinfonia Orch Of Chicago/Barry Faldner

Koch 3-7067-2

9:55 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Humming Chorus

Mormon Tabernacle Cho, Utah Sym Orch/Joseph Silverstein

London 436284-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Steven Isserlis, vc; Dénes Várjon, p

Hyperion CDA-68227

10:27 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan

DG 463774-2

10:39 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #18 in F, G 512 (Op 35/4)

London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Hyperion CDA-66903

10:53 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Oblivión"

Daniel Binelli, band; Pedro da Silva, g

Sorel Classics SCCD-012

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Sabine Meyer, cl; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI/Ang CDC5-57128-2

11:28 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.4 in E, Op.54

Yevgeny Kissin, p

RCA 63259-2

11:41 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo fantastique," Op. 3

St Petersburg Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 448812-2

11:54 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

"Russian Dance"

Joshua Bell, v; Berlin Phil/Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SH-94832

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

Violist Elias Goldstein in solo works for his instrument, and duos with pianist Angela Draghicescu. Dennis Moore hosts.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Gustav Holst: Symphony in F, Op. 8, "The Cotswolds"

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

1:26 pm

Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

1:40 pm

Gordon Jacob: Mini-Concerto for Clarinet and Strings

Charles Russo, cl; Chamber Orch/David Gilbert

Premier PRCD-1052

1:50 pm

Gerald Finzi: Prelude in f, Op 25

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9888

2:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 32 in g, H XVI:44

András Schiff, p

Teldec 17141-2 (2)

2:16 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, Op. 105

Soloists, Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 94237-2 (2)

2:40 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, H XVI:2

Paul Galbraith, g

Delos DE-3239

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op 32

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2

3:16 pm

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 2, "The Swan of Tuonela"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-48067

3:28 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Horn Concerto (BWV 54)

English Concert/Albrecht Mayer, eh

London 4781517

3:41 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Soloists, LSO Strings/MT Thomas

EMI CDC5-55358-2

3:52 pm

Aaron Copland: "Music for the Theatre"

No. 3, "Interlude"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 46314-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Netherlands Wind Ens

Philips 472678-2 (2)

4:14 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

Seraphim 73288-2

4:31 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Pinchas Zukerman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-39563

4:42 pm

Robert Schumann: Song, "Widmung (Dedication)"

Misha Dichter, p

Philips 446554-2 (2)

4:49 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Piano Sonata #1 in b-flat, Op 74

Meir Rimon, fh; Israel Phil/David Amos

Crystal CD-510

4:55 pm

Paul Bowles: "Night Waltz"

Hermann Kretzschmar, p; Olga Balakleets, p

Largo 5131

5:01 pm

Carlos Guastavino: "Tres romances argentinos"

Duo Turgeon

Marquis 13032

5:18 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Mazurkas, Op 3

#7 in e

Konstantin Lifschitz, p

Denon CO-78907

5:22 pm

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Joel Fan, p

Reference Recordings RR-119

5:27 pm

Florence Price: "Fantasie Negre"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

5:36 pm

Johann Christoph Friedrich JCF Bach: Trio Sonata in A, F VII/2

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901587

5:48 pm

Wang Jianmin: "At Night on the Lake Beneath the Maple Bridge"

Lang Lang, p; Ji Wei, zither

DG B0008233-00

6:00 pm

Jan van Gilse: Trio for Flute, Violin, and Viola

Viotta Ensemble Members

NM Classics 92056

6:16 pm

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 11 in g, Op. 7, No. 5

Marie-Claire Alain, o; Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

Boston Skyline BSD-136

6:34 pm

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Clarinet Duo #2 in d

Hakan Rosengren & Mats Löfving, cl's

Nytorp CD-9701

6:47 pm

Nicolo Corradini: Sonata, "La Sfondrata"

Romanesca

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907211

6:55 pm

Montero: "Baroque and Me"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI/Ang 00234-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Millennium of Women's Music"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Reberg

8:00 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Yeomen of the Guard"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

8:06 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana," Op. 53

Courtly Dances

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80126

8:19 pm

Benjamin Britten: Cello Suite No. 3, Op. 87

"Barcarola"

Pieter Wispelwey, vc

Channel Classics CCS-17198

8:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

"Gigue"

Pieter Wispelwey, vc

Channel Classics CCS-1090 (2)

8:23 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 3 in b minor, BWV 814

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 483 2150

8:38 pm

Paul Hindemith: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Tasmanian Sym/Werner Andreas Albert

CPO 999301-2

8:50 pm

Marin Marais: Five Old French Dances

Yizhak Schotten, vi; Edward Parmentier, hc

Crystal CD-635

9:01 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano Concerto in c-sharp, Op. 30

Geoffrey Tozer, p; Bergen Phil Orch/Dmitri Kitayenko

Chandos CHAN-9229

9:16 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Evelyn Glennie, per

RCA 60242-2-RC

9:19 pm

Frederick Delius: Piano Concerto in c (1897)

Philip Fowke, p; Royal Phil/Norman Del Mar

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2072

9:42 pm

Frederick Delius: Five Songs from the Norwegian

"The Nightingale"

Benjamin Luxon, br; David Willison, p

Chandos CHAN-8539

9:46 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c, K. 617

Dennis James, glass; Emerson String Quartet

Sony 89047

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

From Carnegie Hall

The National Youth Orchestra of the USA conducted by Marin Alsop--Adams:"Short Ride in A Fast Machine." Gabriela Lena Frank: "Apu." Mahler:Symphony No. 1 in D. The final broadcast in this series.