Schedule

Playlist for Friday, September 3, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10569

12:01 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10569

12:05 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80703

12:16 am

Délibes, Léo: "Lakmé"

Carlos Piantini

Brilliant Classics 99547 (2)

12:25 am

Minkus, Ludwig: La Bayadere

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

MHS 525121-L (2)

12:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11 Op 11

Piers Lane,p,

Helios CDH-55450

1:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La bohème"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Armstrong, conductor

Roberto Alagna, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55477-2

1:04 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La Bohème"

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80581

1:06 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Adagetto"

Giuseppe Verdi Sym Orch / Riccardo Chailly

London B0002141-02

1:11 am

Mahler, Gustav: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

Northwestern University Cello Ensemble / Hans Jorgen Jensen, conductor

Sono Luminus SLE-70004

1:23 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 41

Russell Sherman, piano,

Avie AV-2262 (2)

1:25 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Les Sylphides"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 433864-2

1:53 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Contredanse" in G-Flat

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano,p,

Telarc CD-80040

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37 Op 37

Eleonora Bekova, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9719 (2)

2:05 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Piano Sonata #1 in f, Op 6

Robert Taub,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907019

2:29 am

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold: Lute Sonata #36 in d

Robert Barto,l,

Naxos 8.553773

2:30 am

Pez, Johann: Concert Sonata in F

Peter van Heyghen

Ramée RAM-0705

2:39 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 446533-2 (2)

2:55 am

Bartók, Béla: 44 Duos for Two Violins

Andras Keller,v,

ECM 1729

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Alfonso und Estrella," D 732

Nimbus NI-5274

3:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5172

3:33 am

SCHUBERT, Franz (Dresden): L'Abeille (The Bee)

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 68769-2

3:35 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Andalucía"

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-754

3:55 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Siete Canciones Populares Españolas"

Philharmonia Orch / Sebastian Lang-Lessing

Renée Fleming,

London B0019033-02

4:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

London Philharmonic / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Sony SBK-48265

4:05 am

Field, John: Piano Sonata #1 in E-Flat, Op 1/1

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6595

4:15 am

Johnsone, John: The galyard to the flatt pavion

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-267

4:17 am

Bax, Arnold: "Tintagel"

London Sym Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDM5-65110-2

4:32 am

Elgar, Edward: "King Arthur" Suite

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst

Chandos CHAN-6582

4:54 am

Dowland, John: "My Lord Chamberlain his Galliard"

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-267

5:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Scherzo in d (1887)

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-55140-2

5:05 am

Pillin, Boris: Scherzo

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-250

5:09 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Brass Quintet

Nimbus NIM-5004

5:21 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)

Crystal CD-211

5:22 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quintet No. 1 in A, Op 18

L'Archibudelli Members

Sony SK-60766

5:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 34

Joseph Flummerfelt

Delos DE-3193

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle (Belle Nuit)"

BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth
Opera Without Words

Decca 473371-2

6:07 am

John Field: Nocturne No. 7 in C

John O'Conor, p
John Field – Sonatas And Nocturnes / John O'Conor

Telarc CD-80290

6:14 am

Fela Sowande: "African Suite"

II. "Nostalgia"

London Sym Orch Strings/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 7

Sony 19075862152 (10)

6:19 am

Percy Grainger: "Mock Morris"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Lincolnshire Posy: Music for Band by Percy Grainger

Reference RR-117

6:23 am

Camilla de Rossi: "Il Sacrifizio de Abramo"

Sinfonia

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta, l
Baroquen Treasures * Bay Area Women's Philharmonic

Newport Classic NCD-60102

6:32 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds"

V. "The Cuckoo"

Australian Chamber Orch/Christopher Lyndon Gee
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, The Birds

Omega OCD-1007

6:38 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata in F, KV 533/494

I. Allegro

Mitsuko Uchida, p
Mozart, Mitsuko Uchida – 2 Sonatas / Rondo

Philips 412122-2

6:46 am

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Ravel: Orchestra Music Vol. 1

Naxos 8.572887

7:04 am

Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Sinfonia in D

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini
Giovanni Sammartini, Giuseppe Sammartini ‎– Concerti & Sinfonie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

7:11 am

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsodies, Op 45

#1 in D

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416623-2

7:25 am

Antônio Carlos Jobim: "Wave"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Brazilian Rhapsody Ensemble
Daniel Barenboim * Brazilian Rhapsody

Teldec 21482

7:32 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hansel and Gretel"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Méditation: Overtures & Intermezzi / Berliner Philharmoniker/Herbert von Karajan; Anne-Sophie Mutter

EMI CDM7-64629-2

7:41 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 4 in F, BWV 809

II. Allemande

András Schiff, p
Bach: English Suites, BWV 806-811

Decca 421640-2 (2)

7:46 am

Eric Coates: "Summer Days Suite"

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

7:58 am

Leo Arnaud: "La Chasse"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell
Stars & Stripes

Telarc CD-80099

8:03 am

Adam Jarzębski: "Tamburetta"

Tutti e Solo Chamber Ensemble
Baroque Music - Szarzynski, S.S. / Mielczewski, M. / Sieprawski, P. (Jewels of the Polish Baroque)

Dorian DIS-80136

8:05 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

"Gloria in Excelsis Deo"

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
Gloria / Magnificat

Telarc CD-80194

8:09 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

VII. Finale, "Nocturne"

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
Symphony No 2, Petite Suite

RCA 62505-2

8:17 am

Joaquín Turina: "Tres danzas andaluzas," Op. 8

No. 3, "Zapateado"

Alicia de Larrocha, p
Favourite Spanish Encores: Decca Legends

Decca 417639-2

8:21 am

Sarah Rimkus: "My Heart is Like a Singing Bird"

Gesualdo Six/Owain Park
Fading

Hyperion CDA-68285

8:29 am

Gaspard Fritz: Symphony in A, Op 1/6

La Stagione/Michael Schneider

CPO 777696-2

8:42 am

Franz Liszt: Grand Etude after Paganini No. 3, "La Campanella"

Earl Wild, p

Etcetera KTC-2011 (2)

8:47 am

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

"Menuett; The Dinner"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Richard Strauss: Symphonia Domestica / Suite From Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme

RCA 68637-2

9:04 am

Elinor Remick Warren: "The Crystal Lake"

Polish Radio-TV Sym Orch/Szymon Kawalla
Elinor Remick Warren * Good Morning, America!

Cambria CD-1042

9:15 am

William Grant Still: "Africa" (1928)

"Land of Romance"

Lara Downes, p
Exiles' Cafe

Steinway & Sons 30016

9:22 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Three Piano Pieces, Op. 59

No. 3, "Pastoral Sonatina"

Lara Downes, p
Exiles' Cafe

Steinway & Sons 30016

9:28 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, Etc

Philips 416288-2

9:34 am

Henry Purcell: Ten Sonatas in Four Parts

Sonata in C

King's Consort

Vivat 106

9:43 am

Bedřich Smetana: "From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Czech Phil/Rafael Kubelík
Smetana: My Country / Rafael Kubelik

Supraphon SU-19102031

9:57 am

Nacio Herb Brown: Song, "Doll Dance"

Alexandre Tharaud, p
Le Boeuf sur le Toit: Swinging Paris

Virgin 602552-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Still"

Voces8
Infinity

Decca B0034074-02

10:03 am

Stephen Barton: "The Universe Within You"

Voces8
Infinity

Decca B0034074-02

10:09 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in c, R. 441

Amsterdam Vivaldi Players/Lucie Horsch, r
Lucie Horsch, Amsterdam Vivaldi Players ‎– Vivaldi

Decca 4830896

10:20 am

Charles Gounod: Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 462125-2

10:52 am

Philip Glass: "Glassworks"

Opening

Víkingur Ólafsson, p; Siggi String Quartet
Philip Glass: Piano Works

DG 4796918

11:01 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
American Classics * Aaron Copland * Four Dances from Rodeo

Naxos 8.559240

11:21 am

Franz Schubert: "An die Musik," D 547

Daniel Hope, v; Christoph Israel, p
Hope@Home

DG 4839482

11:24 am

Kurt Weill: "Marie Galante"

"Youkali: Tango Habanera"

Daniel Hope, v; Christoph Israel, p
Hope@Home

DG 00028948394821

11:29 am

Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a

Camerata Tchaikovsky/Yuri Zhislin
Russian Colours

Orchid Classics ORC-100136

11:44 am

William Boyce: Overture No. 5 in F

Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd
Boyce: Overtures 1-9

Chandos CHAN-6531

11:53 am

Julius Fucík: "Florentiner" March, Op 214

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80099

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Inon Barnatan, piano; Sergey Khachatryan, violin; and Alisa Weilerstein, cello, performing in Levin Studio in 2019.

12:32 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 3

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Shostakovich * Five Ballet Suites * Royal Scottish National Orchestra * Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80039

1:13 pm

John Field: Piano Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 1/2

John O'Conor, p
John Field: Sonatas And Nocturnes / John O'Conor

Telarc CD-80290

1:27 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Classical Hits

DG 431680-2

1:35 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Dumbarton Oaks"

The Knights
The Ground Beneath Our Feet

Warner 0825646170982

1:51 pm

Charlie Chaplin: "City Lights" film music

Suite

Philippe Quint, v; Marta Aznavoorian, p
Chaplin's Smile

Warner 585381

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

César Franck: Symphony in d minor

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Ravel: Orchestral Works

DG 437827-2

2:39 pm

William Byrd: "Sellinger's Rownde"

Trio Settecento
An English Fancy

Cedille CDR-90000135

2:45 pm

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley
Moeran: Serenade in G · Warlock: Serenade · Capriol Suite

Chandos CHAN-8808

2:55 pm

Jules Massenet: "Werther"

Aria, "Pourquoi me réveiller"

Camille Thomas, vc; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève
Camille Thomas: Voice of Hope

DG 4838564

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet in e minor

Brodsky Quartet
In the South

Chandos CHAN-10761

3:26 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier
Debussy: Petite Suite

Chandos CHAN-8756

3:47 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-Flat, BWV 998

Ernesto Tamayo, g
Ernesto Tamayo Plays Bach

Labella CD5-0001-2

4:03 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-flat

Barry Tuckwell, hn; London Sym Orch/Istvan Kertész
Strauss: The Concertos

Decca 460296-2 (2)

4:26 pm

Juventino Rosas: Waltz, "Carmen"

Cuarteto Latinoamericano and friends
Valses Mexicanos 1900

Dorian DOR-93224

4:33 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna State Opera Orch/Anton Paulik
The Strauss Dynasty

Vanguard OVC-8078/80 (3)

4:44 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 59 in A, "Fire"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Haydn: 'Sturm and Drang' Symphonies Vol. 1

Archiv 427661-2

5:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54

Murray Perahia, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-64577

5:31 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

Stewart Goodyear, p
Stweart Goodyear: Ravel

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

5:59 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op. 76, No. 2, "Fifths"

Leipzig String Quartet
Haydn * String Quartets Vol 3: Op 76 / 2-4

MD+G 3071683-2

6:00 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 2

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev
White Nights: Romantic Russian Showpieces

Philips 442011-2

6:10 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Mujeres de Sevilla," Op. 89

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Turina: Mujeres Españolas, Woman of Spain -- Five Suites for Piano

Connoisseur CD-4186

6:21 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

No. 6, "Mărunțel"

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov
Encore!

RCA 68185-2

6:26 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: "Iolanthe"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Gilbert and Sullivan: Overtures

Philips 434916-2

6:33 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sospiri," Op. 70

English Sym Orch/William Boughton
Meditations for Autumn

Nimbus NI-7069

6:39 pm

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences de la Scala"

Leslie Howard, p
The complete music for solo piano, Vol. 54 - Liszt at the Opera VI

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

6:56 pm

Georges Bizet/Gerardo Matos Rodríguez: "Habanera/La Cumparsita" (medley)

Martynas Levickis, acc; Ensemble
Martynas

Decca B0019924-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Beethoven and That Danged Metronome"

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Andrés Sas: "Sonatina Fantasía" (1953)

III. "Danza"

Jessica Warren-Acosta, f; Christopher Cooley, p
Acentos

Filarmonika FILA-0103

8:07 pm

Michael Daugherty: Reflections on the Mississippi, I. Mist

I. Mist

Carol Jantsch, tba; Albany Sym/David Alan Miller
Michael Daugherty Concertos

Naxos 8.559807

8:12 pm

Michael Daugherty: Reflections on the Mississippi, II. Fury

II. Fury

Carol Jantsch, tba; Albany Sym/David Alan Miller
Michael Daugherty Concertos

Naxos 8.559807

8:16 pm

Michael Daugherty: Reflections on the Mississippi

III. Prayer

Carol Jantsch, tba; Albany Sym/David Alan Miller
Michael Daugherty Concertos

Naxos 8.559807

8:23 pm

Michael Daugherty: Reflections on the Mississippi

IV. Steamboat

Carol Jantsch, tba; Albany Sym/David Alan Miller
Michael Daugherty Concertos

Naxos 8.559807

8:30 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Cypress String Quartet
The American Album

Cypress Performing Arts Association CD

8:56 pm

Trad American: "Shenandoah"

Lara Downes, p
America Again

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Rafael Fruehbeck de Burgos, conductor; Leonidas Kavakos, violin--Glinka:"Russlan and Ludmilla" Overture. Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto. Debussy: Three Nocturnes.Stravinsky: "The Firebird" Suite.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

"This Train," part 2, from 1963