Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, September 30, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Strauss, Josef: "Die tanzende Muse," polka mazur, Op 266

Vienna Phil / Lorin Maazel

RCA 68421-2

12:05 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore"

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

12:18 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Terpsichore"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato ECD-88084

12:29 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Apollo (Apollon musagète)"

Sony SK-46667

12:30 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring"

London Symphony Orchestra / Walter Süsskind, conductor

Everest EVC-9003

12:54 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "Frühlingslied"

William Sharp,br,

Albany TROY-078

1:00 am

Neusidler, Hans: Entlaubet ist der Walde

Dietrich Knothe

DG Archiv 2533066

1:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Donald Runnicles, conductor

Teldec 17109-2

1:13 am

Ciurlionis, Mikalojus: "In the Forest"

Lithuanian State Sym / Gintaras Rinkevicius

Vilnius VSCD-008

1:31 am

Reger, Max: Chorus, "Ich geh durch einen grasgrünen Wald"

Oehms Classics OC-548

1:33 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "The Forest," Op 19 Op 19

Moscow Sym Orch / Alexander Anissimov

Naxos 8.554293

1:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Poetic Tone Pictures," Op. 3 Op 3

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550883

2:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Turandot"

Grudgionz Festival Orch / Gianfranco Masini

Luciano Pavarotti, tenor,t,

RCA 21273-2

2:03 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Turandot"

Lyon Opéra Orchestra / Kent Nagano, conductor

Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano,s,

Erato 17071-2

2:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis

Naxos 8.550928

2:14 am

Hindemith, Paul: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Virgin 91086-2

2:35 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Ludus Tonalis" (1943)

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Pyramid 13497

2:37 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto No.2 in E, BWV 1042

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Paavo Berglund, conductor

Arve Tellefsen, violin,v,

Grappa GRCD-4050

2:54 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Violin Concerto in B-Flat

Claudio Scimone

Erato 15681-2

3:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Trois études de concert" (1848)

France Clidat, piano,p,

Forlane UCD-13143/44 (2)

3:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata No. 2 in A

I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone, conductor

Erato ECD-75467

3:16 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 109

Odile Pierre,o,

RCA LSB-4088

3:18 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Pasadena Symphony Orchestra / Jorge Mester, conductor

Hector Olivera, organ,o,

Newport Classic NCAU-10001

3:55 am

Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercare del duodecimi toni

Chicago Chamber Brass

chamb,

Pro Arte CDM-805

4:00 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Three Shakespeare Songs

John Rutter, conductor

Collegium CSCD-505

4:03 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Three Shakespeare Songs

John Rutter, conductor

Collegium CSCD-505

4:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Serenade to Music" (1938)

New York Virtuosi Chamber Sym / Kenneth Klein

ASV CDDCA-655

4:19 am

Walton, William: "As You Like It" (Film score, 1936)

Chandos CHAN-8842

4:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Gallimathias musicum" (Quodlibet), K. 32

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429783-2

4:37 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le Carnaval d'Aix," Op. 83b Op 83b

Slovak State Chamber Orchestra / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Kleos Classics KL-5137

4:54 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le Carnaval de Londres," Op. 172 (1937) Op 172

New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66594

5:00 am

Bruch, Max: Eight Pieces, Op. 83 Op 83

François René Duchable, piano,p,

Erato 45483-2

5:05 am

Reinecke, Carl: Trio for Viola, Clarinet, and Piano, Op 264 Op 264

f,

Klavier K-11050

5:32 am

Bruch, Max: Swedish Dances, Op. 63 Op 63

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Hänssler Classic 98.390

5:34 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

Naples Phil / Erich Kunzel, conductor

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80459

5:55 am

Sanz, Gaspar: "Lantururu"

José Miguel Moreno

g,

Glossa GCD-920206

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Honoring St Michael with sacred music by Britain's Herbert Howells and others.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Reberg

7:00 am

Gustav Holst: "A Moorside Suite" (1928)

Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band/Garry Cutt

Chandos CHAN-4553

7:17 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

London Phil/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 420211-2

8:00 am

Vincent D'Indy: Lied (for Cello and Orchestra), Op 19

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; English Chamber Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Philips 432084-2

8:08 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Gavotte et six doubles"

Brasil Guitar Duo

CAG Records CAG-119

8:15 am

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Robert Casadesus, p

Sony MH2K-63316 (2)

8:22 am

Maurice Ravel: "Don Quichotte à Dulcinée"

Philippe Sly, b-br; Michael McMahon, p

Analekta AN2-9836

8:30 am

Jules Massenet: "Le Cid" (1885)

Ballet Suite

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Louis Frémaux

Klavier KS-522

9:00 am

Franz Schubert: Mass No. 2 in G, D 167

Soloists; Vienna Boys' Cho, Cho Viennensis, Age of Enlightenment/B Weil

Sony SK-68247

9:21 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

VI. "Tema con variazioni (Andante)"

London Wind Quintet and Ensemble/Otto Klemperer

EMI/Ang CDM7-63349-2

9:34 am

Antonio Salieri: Sinfonia, "Il Giorno Onomastico"

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9877

9:52 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra"

Sharon Isbin, g

Teldec 25736-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy in f minor, Op. 49

Anna Fedorova, p

Channel Classics CCS-41318

10:16 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Simion Stanciu, pan pipe; Marielle Nordmann, h

Erato 94824-2

10:25 am

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-64142-2

10:45 am

Kurt Weill: "Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera)"

"Die Moritat von Mackie Messer" (Mack the Knife)

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Swedish Radio Sym/Paul Daniel

DG B0014107-02

11:00 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Itzhak Perlman, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 91732-2

11:27 am

Leos Janácek: "Capriccio" (Piano and Winds, 1926)

Viktoria Postnikova, p; Ensemble/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Erato 45599-2

11:41 am

Leos Janácek: Three Male Choruses

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1213

11:44 am

Leos Janácek: "On An Overgrown Path" (supplement)

Andràs Schiff, p

ECM 289-461-660-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:01 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

Sony SK-66832

12:14 pm

Lars-Erik Larsson: "Little Serenade" for Strings, Op 12

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

BIS CD-285

12:25 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Tonight"

Renée Fleming, s; Plácido Domingo, t; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

London 460793-2

12:33 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Vienna Phil Winds/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 471613-2

12:56 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: Four Irish Dances

#1, "A March-Jig"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5255

1:00 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op.11 no.5, G 275

"Minuet"

Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp

RCA 61935-2

1:05 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CDR5-69788-2

1:23 pm

Zhou Long: Poems from Tang

#1, "Hut Among the Bamboo"

Min Xiao-Fen, pipa; Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3233

1:31 pm

Zhou Long: Poems from Tang

#2, "Old Fisherman"

Min Xiao-Fen, pipa; Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3233

1:42 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Deprived of my youthful spirit"

Lucia Popp, s; Munich Radio Orch/Stefan Soltesz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49319-2

1:47 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Lucia Popp, s; Munich Radio Orch/Stefan Soltesz

EMI/Ang CDC7-49319-2

1:54 pm

Franz Liszt: "Rondo brillante," Op 52

Lixin Zhang, p

Rattle RAT-D084

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Richard Hosford, cl; Timothy Boulton, vi; Susan Tomes, p

Virgin Classics 91485-2

2:23 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a, BWV 1044

M Petri, r; Raphael Alpermann, hc; Berlin Baroque Soloists/R Kussmaul, v

RCA 57130-2

2:44 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

Victoria de los Angeles, s; French National Radio Orch/Heitor Villa-Lobo

EMI/Ang CDZF-67229-2 (6)

2:56 pm

Sergio Assad: "Suite Brasileira"

"Cançao"

Sergio Assad, Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79179-2

3:01 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Prelude and "Liebestod"

New York Phil/Pierre Boulez

Sony SMK-64108

3:18 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Ballet Music

Monte Carlo National Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422846-2 (2)

3:43 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-Fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61

Inna Faliks, p

Delos DE-3540

3:58 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126016

4:01 pm

Howard Shore: "The Lord of the Rings Symphony"

"The Fellowship of the Ring," part 1

Kaitlyn Lusk, s/21st Century Sym/Ludwig Wicki

Howe HWR-1005 (2)

4:14 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2099

4:31 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8542

4:48 pm

George Gershwin: "Blue Lullaby"

Fazil Say, p

Teldec 26202-2

4:53 pm

Pedro da Silva: "Lachrymae"

Daniel Binelli, band; Pedro da Silva, g

Sorel Classics SCCD-012

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:02 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Das Lied von der Erde"

Part 1

Yvonne Minton, ms; René Kollo, t; Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti

London OS-26292

6:02 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Das Lied von der Erde"

Part 2

Yvonne Minton, ms; René Kollo, t; Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti

London OS-26292

6:09 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDB5-68953-2 (2)

6:16 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

"Adagio"

Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC5-55155-2

6:23 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 1 in F Minor

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-68213

6:34 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 2 in A-flat

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-68213

6:41 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-flat

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-68213

6:52 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 4 in F Minor

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-68213

7:01 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Mississippi Suite" (1925)

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

7:16 pm

Miklos Rózsa: "Spellbound" Concerto (1945)

Santiago Rodriguez, p; Fairfax Sym/Hudson

Elan CD-82268

7:30 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Romance, Op 23

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

7:38 pm

Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches," Op 11

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

7:48 pm

Whitacre: "Go, Lovely Rose"

Polyphony

Hyperion CDA-67543

7:53 pm

Miguel Llobet: Six Catalan Folk Songs

Eduardo Fernàndez, g

London 417618-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor--Rossini: "William Tell" Overture. Ogonek:"All These Lighted Things." Bruckner: Symphony No. 4, "Romantic."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors Corner with Henry Fogel

Cellist Pablo Casals