Schedule

Playlist for Monday, September 30, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Il pastor fido"

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 419219-2

12:29 am

Grainger, Percy: "Shepherd's Hey"

Dallas Wind Sym / Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-117

12:31 am

Grainger, Percy: Scandinavian Suite (1902)

Joel Moerschel,vc,

Northeastern NR-228-CD

1:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Philips 422237-2

1:09 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Tasmanian Sym / Werner Andreas Albert

Tasmanian Sym/Werner Andreas Albert,

CPO 999301-2

1:19 am

Schubert, Franz: "Divertissement à la Française," D 823

p,

MSR Classics MS-1345

1:28 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "Fragments melodiques"

Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

1:54 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 3

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano,s,

London 444995-2 (2)

2:00 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Dinorah"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Nicola Rescigno, conductor

Ruth Ann Swenson, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54827-2

2:05 am

Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Le Prophète"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Darrell Ang

Naxos 8.573195

2:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Air pour les trompettes"

Crystal CD-102

2:55 am

Roman, Johann Helmich: "Bourée"

DG B0003000-02

3:00 am

Schumann, Robert: Four Marches, Op. 76 Op 10

Peter Frankl, piano,p,

Brilliant Classics 94008 (13)

3:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto No. 2 in d, Op 40

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Saleem Ashkar,

London 4810778

3:25 am

Schumann, Robert: Twelve Poems of Justinus Kerner, Op. 35 Op 35

Wolfgang Holzmair, baritone,br,

Philips 462610-2

3:26 am

Sterndale Bennett, William: Piano Sonata #1 in f, Op 13

James Sykes,

Orion ORS-75182

3:55 am

Schumann, Robert: Oratorio, "The Pilgrimage of the Rose," Op. 112 Op 112

Das Neue Orchester / Christoph Spering, conductor

Opus 111 OPS-30-190

4:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Nocturne" in d, Op. 19/4

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello,vc,

RCA 60758-2

4:04 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Sonata #2 in F, R 41

Simon Joly, O

Hc,vc,
Mihai Tetel,

RCA 60430-2

4:15 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in a, R 422

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-10097

4:21 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto grosso in d, Op 3/11

Jerome Kessler

p,

Orion ORS-7037

4:31 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Motet, "O qui coeli terraeque serenitas", R 631

Robert King, conductor

Susan Gritton, soprano,s,

Hyperion CDA-66799

4:32 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano,p,

Philips 456901-2 (2)

4:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Zoroastre"

Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Glossa GCD-921106

5:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Deondra Brown, piano,

RCA 11322-2

5:05 am

Klein, GIideon: Violin and Cello Duo

Renaud Capuçon, violin,v,

Virgin 332626-2

5:13 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Güher Pekinel, piano,p,

Berlin Classics 0011182-BC

5:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

5:25 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39

Sony SK-48381

5:27 am

Strauss II, Johann: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

br,

RCA LSC-2130

5:53 am

Strauss II, Johann: Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)

br,

EMI/Ang CHS7-69526-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in C for Glass Armonica, K. 617

Dennis James, glass armonica; Emerson String Quartet

Sony 89047

6:15 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

6:24 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Peter Jenne, r; Linde Consort/Hans-Martin Linde, r

Virgin Classics 61154-2 (2)

6:42 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:46

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

CBS MK-39558

6:53 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Martha Argerich, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56805-2

7:06 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play)

"Jester's Dance"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9324

7:12 am

Edvard Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 437520-2

7:22 am

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Elena Urioste, v; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 485 0020

7:34 am

Aram Khachaturian: Violin Concerto in d

Finale

David Oistrakh, v; Moscow Radio Sym/Aram Khachaturian

Vox CDX-5120 (2)

7:46 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

II. Scherzo: "Vivace non troppo"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Jaime Laredo

Nimbus NI-5067

7:52 am

Amy Beach: Four Sketches, Op. 15

No. 3, "Dreaming"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436752

7:58 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Seguidilla"

Atlantic Brass Quintet

Musicmasters 67142-2

8:06 am

Gustav Holst: "Walt Whitman" Overture, Op. 7

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

8:16 am

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #3 in A

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45305-2

8:25 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 1 in D

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-46709

8:33 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1002

8:52 am

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

Minneapolis Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434329-2

9:06 am

Morton Gould: "Interplay"

William Tritt, p; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80112

9:23 am

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" Suite

"Catfish Row"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559750

9:31 am

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

"Siegfried's Rhine Journey"

Bayreuth Festival Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 97909-2

9:39 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 412432-2

9:51 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-63113-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Catharinus Elling: Two Scherzos

Rune Alver, p

LAWQ Classics LWC-1185

10:10 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 1, "Allegro moderato e marcato"

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 419431-2

10:19 am

Franz Schubert: String Trio in B-Flat, D 471

Trio 826

Blue Griffin BGR-403

10:33 am

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 470840-2

10:44 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #6 in E-Flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

11:00 am

Hans Gál: Variations on a Viennese 'Heurigen' Melody

Briggs Piano Trio

Avie AV-2390

11:08 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Das Wunder der Heliane," Op. 20 (1926)

Interlude

Linz Bruckner Orch/Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1074

11:17 am

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in G, S 217

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437549-2 (2)

11:33 am

César Franck: Piano Quintet in f (1878-79)

Finale, Allegro non troppo

Sviatoslav Richter, p; Borodin String Quartet

Philips 432142-2

11:45 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Summer

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

11:58 am

Edmund Haines: Toccata

Chicago Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-211

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "Les Chansons des Roses"

"Dirait-on"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

12:04 pm

Traditional: "Long Time Ago"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

12:07 pm

Traditional: "Bright Morning Stars"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

12:14 pm

Henry Cowell: Hymn for String Orchestra

City of London Sinfonia/David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906011

12:20 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 423105-2

12:42 pm

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

12:52 pm

Johan Svendsen: Two Icelandic Melodies (1877)

Iceland Sym/Petri Sakari

Chandos CHAN-9028

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 37

Yundi Li, p

EMI 08391-2 (2)

1:12 pm

Arthur Foote: Two Pieces for flute and string quartet

Carol Wincenc, f; Green Mountain Festival Quartet

Bridge 9373

1:28 pm

Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

Soloists; Philharmonia Orch/Christian Thielemann

DG 453482-2

1:48 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Old Country Fairytale"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma Variations," Op. 36

Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko

Onyx 4205

2:32 pm

Joel Feig: "Uvashofar Gadol Yitaka"

Chicago a cappella/Jonathan Miller

Chicago a cappella CAC 2006

2:40 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute and Bassoon Concerto in G, R. 438

Katy Bircher, f; Peter Whelan, bn; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2178

2:52 pm

John Williams: "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial"

Stargazers

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 60900-2

3:24 pm

Jean Françaix: "L'Horloge de Flore (Flower Clock)"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

3:42 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Four Canzonas

No. 1

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

3:45 pm

Now Hear This Scarlatti Promo

3:46 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in a, Kk 54 (L 241)

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-53460

3:51 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

"Dance of the Gaditanae"

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

London 433880-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "La finta semplice," K. 51 (K 46a)

Overture

Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5149

4:13 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Mambo; Cha Cha; Maria; America"

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p's; Gonzalo Grau & Raphael Séguinier, per
Katia Labèque, piano,

KML 1121

4:25 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Grand Scherzo, Op 57

Alan Marks, p

Nimbus NI-5014

4:31 pm

Charlie Chaplin: "City Lights" film music

"Reunited"

City Lights Orch/Carl Davis

Carl Davis Collection CDC-015

4:40 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R. 532

Finale, "Allegro"

Peter Press, Scott Kuney, m's; Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp

Ess.a.y CD-1004

4:45 pm

Henry Purcell: Funeral Music for Queen Mary

London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble & Chorus

ASV CDQS-6013

4:56 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Rêverie," Op 24

Alexey Serov, fh; Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 67946-2 (2)

5:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5032

5:19 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

"September"

Jessye Norman, s; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 411052-2

5:25 pm

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

"Sunset"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 6806-2-RG

5:30 pm

Ann Ronell: "Willow Weep for Me"

Lara Downes, p

Portrait 19075920792

5:34 pm

Johann Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne à la memoire de Ludvig Holberg," Op 31a

Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-10614

6:01 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: Three Czech Dances

Joshua Pierce, Dorothy Jonas, p's

Phoenix PHCD-104

6:16 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in a

Paul Peabody, v; Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York/Richard Kapp

Ess.a.y CD-1016

6:25 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Impromptu #2 in f, Op 31

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D075

6:31 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Aria, "D'amor sull'ali rosee"

Sondra Radvanovsky, s; Philharmonia of Russia/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3404

6:38 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

I. "Adagio - Allegro"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 414330-2

6:48 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

"Im Abendrot"

Jessye Norman, s; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 411052-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

A visit with violinist Arnold Steinhardt

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Ravinia Festival 2019

Pianist Alon Goldstein, recorded in Bennett Gordon Hall September 8, presents"The Art of Imagination: The Generational Influence of Domenico Scarlatti"--Scarlatti: Selected sonatas. Beethoven: Sonata Op. 27/2, "Moonlight."Dorman: Piano Sonata No. 3. Schumann: "Kinderszenen." Ginastera: Argentinean dances. Bernstein: "The Masque" fr Symphony No. 2.

10:00 pm

Sound the Shofar

An Ancient Instrument in Modern Times

Kerry Frumkin and Louise Frank explore music for the shofar in this special broadcast for the Jewish High Holidays.

11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg