Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, September 4, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Sinding, Christian: "Romance", Op 30

Henning Kraggerud,

Naxos 8.572255

12:15 am

Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia da Caccia (Jagd-Symphonie)

New Zealand Chamber Orch / Donald Armstrong

bagpi,

Naxos 8.553347

12:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 17 in B-Flat, K. 458, "Hunt"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 427657-2

12:54 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "La Puce (Pièce en rondeau de clavecin)"

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

Philips 426352-2

1:00 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Three Marches, Op 37 Op 24

Ronald Smith, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6523

1:05 am

Ives, Charles: March, "The Circus Band"

Milwaukee Sym Orch / Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

1:07 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Israel Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Teldec 90201-2

1:16 am

Nietzsche, Friedrich: Hungarian March

John Bell Young,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85513

1:17 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet No. 1 in A, Op. 2

Naxos 8.557357

2:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Morceaux de Fantaisie," Op. 3

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 458930-2

2:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Morceaux de Fantaisie," Op. 3

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,

RCA 7766-2-RG

2:08 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Oriental Sketch" (1917)

Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,p,

RCA 7766-2-RG

2:10 am

Strauss, Richard: "Ein Heldenleben," Op. 40

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3094

2:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Heldenmusik"

Simon Preston, organ,o,

Philips 434074-2

3:00 am

Fischer, Johann Caspar: Symphony for Eight Timpani and Orchestra

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Harold Farberman, conductor

Jonathon Haas,ty,

CRD 3449

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"

English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69810-2

3:35 am

Carter, Elliott: Eight Pieces

Morris Lang,ty,

Odyssey Y-34137

3:37 am

Schumann, Robert: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 111

Marta Deyanova, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5545

3:55 am

Schumann, Robert: Romances and Ballades, Op. 67 Op 67

Carus 83.447

4:00 am

Mathias, William: "The Lord Is My Shepherd"

Gloriae Dei Cantores GDCD-026

4:05 am

Mathias, William: Piano Trio, Op 30

Michael Davis, violin,v,

Koch 3-7326-2

4:21 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

Nathaniel Rosen, cello,vc,

John Marks Records JMR-15

4:23 am

Brahms, Johannes: Double Concerto in a minor, Op.102 Op 102

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Daniel Müller-Schott, cello,

Pentatone PTC-5186066

4:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

Nathaniel Rosen, cello,vc,

John Marks Records JMR-15

5:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 384 (L 2)

Susan Miron, harp,h,

Centaur CRC-2776

5:05 am

Ginastera, Alberto: Harp Concerto, Op 25 (1968) Op 25

Granada City Orchestra / Josep Pons, conductor

Magdalena Barrera,h,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901808

5:28 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: "Desperada"

Montserrat Figueras,s,

Alia Vox AV-9811

5:30 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Russian Fairy Tale in f, Op 42/1 Op 42/1

Yevgeny Svetlanov, piano,p,

Russian Disc RDCD-10045

5:36 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Skazka (Legend)," Op. 29

Bochum Sym Orch / Othmar Maga

Turnabout QTV-34736

5:54 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "The Seasons," Op 67 Op 67

Royal Opera House Orch / Barry Wordsworth

Conifer 18814-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Christian Sinding: Three Pieces, Op 81

#1, "Air"

Henning Kraggerud, v; Christian Ihle Hadland, p

Naxos 8.572214-15 (2)

6:07 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Impresario," K. 486

Overture

Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk

Capriccio 10070

6:14 am

Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra

No. 2, Waltz

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 445486-2

6:17 am

Johannes Brahms: Eight Piano Pieces, Op 76

No. 3, Intermezzo in A-flat

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-439

6:21 am

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Marisa Robles, h; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 425723-2

6:33 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"The Swan"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn

Philips 416288-2

6:37 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in D, WoO 8

Accademia Bizantina/Carlo Chiarappa

Koch 350202 (3)

6:45 am

Serge Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, Op. 10

Evgeny Kissin, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 439898-2

7:04 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

IV. "Allegro vivace"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68544-2

7:11 am

Charlie Chaplin: "Smile"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Koch KIC-CD-7762

7:17 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Magnificat" in D, BWV 243

Opening chorus

Gächinger Kantorei; Bach-Collegium Stuttgart/Helmuth Rilling

Sony SBK-48280

7:21 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434328-2

7:32 am

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E-flat, "Romantic"

III. "Scherzo"

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDC5-55119-2

7:45 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Turkish March"

"Turkish March"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-69871-2

7:47 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in D on the "Turkish March," Op.76

Emil Gilels, p

EMI CDC7-47619-2

7:56 am

Leo Weiner: Divertimento #2 (Hungarian Folk Tunes), Op 24 (1938)

I. "Wedding Dance"

Hungarian Chamber Orch/Vilmos Tatrai

Hungaroton HCD-31992

8:05 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in g, R. 495

Nadina Mackie Jackson, bn; Ensemble/Nicholas McGegan

MSR Classics MS-1451

8:15 am

George Frideric Handel: "Rinaldo"

Aria, "Or la tromba in suon festante"

Marilyn Horne, ms; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88034

8:20 am

Florence Price: Piano Sonata in e (1932)

II. "Andante"

Karen Walwyn, p

WFMT Recording

8:27 am

Anatol Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

8:32 am

Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

Solo Quartet, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

8:53 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-56873-2

9:05 am

Léo Délibes: "Le roi s'amuse"

Ballet music

Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-158

9:21 am

Franz Liszt: Paraphrase on Verdi's "Rigoletto" (1859)

Jorge Bolet, p

Philips 456814-2 (2)

9:30 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Four Seasons Ballet: Autumn

Munich Radio Orch/Roberto Abbado

RCA 62651-2

9:40 am

Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto in E

Finale, Polacca: Brillante

James Galway, f; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

RCA 7703-2-RC

9:48 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus"

Orchestral excerpts

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 420240-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

David Owen Norris, p; Katy Bircher, f; Caroline Balding, v; Andrew Skidmore, vc
Andrew Skidmore, cello,

Hyperion CDA-68234

10:06 am

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7017

10:25 am

Gerald Finzi: Anthem, "God is gone up"

Trinity College Choir, Trinity Brass/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-6822

10:32 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R. 537

Les Violons du Roy/Mathieu Lussier

Atma ACD2-2602

10:40 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Adagio con Variazioni"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orch de Paris/Semyon Bychkov

DG 435781-2

10:53 am

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

"Canto Popolare"

Tomoko Kato, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Denon CO-18078

11:00 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449186-2

11:17 am

Franz Schubert: "Drei Klavierstücke" (Impromptus), D 946

No. 3 in C major

András Schiff, fp

ECM 2535/36

11:25 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 474502

11:37 am

Johann David Heinichen: Sinfonia in F, "di Moritzburg"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011712-BC (2)

11:53 am

Various: "Gymnopédie" #1; Cavatina fr "The Deer Hunter"

Angel Romero, g

Telarc CD-80134

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 439b/5

CSO Winds

CBS M2K-42144 (2)

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Flutist Ginevra Petrucci and pianist Jory Vinikour live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Morton Gould: "Apple Waltzes"

American Sym/Morton Gould

RCA RCD1-5019

1:22 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0011939-02

1:37 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Six Waltzes

Ensemble/Jean-Claude Malgoire

CBS M-39011

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 in A, Op. 47, "Kreutzer"

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 457619-2 (4)

2:46 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Notturno No. 1 in C, H II:25

Marten Root, f; Michael Niesemann, ob; Mozzafiato, L'Archibudelli Members

Sony SK-62878

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

3:13 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Five Flower Songs," Op. 47

RIAS Chamber Choir/Justin Doyle

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902285

3:28 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

3:41 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Sarabandes" (1887)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 473620-2 (5)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Souvenir de Moscow", Op 6

Alexander Sitkovetsky, v; Olga Sitkovetsky, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-57025-2

4:16 pm

Giuseppe Martucci: Three Pieces, Op 57

Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos

ASV CDDCA-691

4:30 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "Serenade"

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5679-2

4:46 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Emil de Cou

Arabesque Z-6734

4:54 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sospiri," Op 70

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7069

5:01 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 400031-2

5:28 pm

Robert Schumann: String Quartet No. 2 in F, Op. 41, No. 2

II. Andante

Fine Arts Quartet

WFMT Recording

5:37 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 12 in A-Flat, Op. 26

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D048 (14)

6:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in c, Op. 6, No. 8

Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.557358-60 (3)

6:19 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Triumphal March, Op 40

Royal Phil/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-699

6:30 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn

Philips 400016-2

6:55 pm

Ignace Jan Paderewski: "Mélodie" in G-Flat, Op 16/2

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Families of Instruments"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "Impressions from the Countryside," Op 54

"Village Dance"

Czech National Sym/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.572985

8:08 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dances of the Dolls"

Israela Margalit, p

Koch 3-7159-2

8:20 pm

William Grant Still: "La Guiablesse" (1927)

Berlin Sym/Isaiah Jackson

Koch 3-7154-2

8:39 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Suite

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS 35DC-56

9:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Horn Sonata in F, Op. 17

Lowell Greer, fh; Steven Lubin, forte-p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907037

9:16 pm

Biagio Marini: "Passacalio"

Irish Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2202

9:23 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Bach: "Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor," BWV 582

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

9:39 pm

Mohammed Fairouz: "The Named Angels"

"Mikhail's Thunder; Azrael; Jibreel (Gabriel)"

Del Sol String Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92193

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:22 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Morceaux de Fantaisie," Op. 3

No. 4, "Polichinelle"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0004200-02

11:27 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80331