Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, September 5, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Saul"

Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Mogens Wöldike

Vanguard SVC-112/13 (2)

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto No. 1 in g, Op. 4, No. 1

Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-François Paillard, conductor

Marie-Claire Alain, organ,o,

Boston Skyline BSD-133

12:22 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Ode for St Cecilia's Day" (1739)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves, conductor

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,

CBS M-31206

12:40 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "Overture to an Italian Comedy"

Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Joseph Post

ABC 442374-2 (2)

12:46 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 412893-2

1:00 am

Strauss, Josef: "Auf Ferienreisen" Polka, Op 133

Vienna Philharmonic

DG 4817067

1:02 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, "For Ever," Op 193

Vienna Philharmonic

DG 4817067

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in g, Op. 74, No. 3, "Horseman"

Naxos 8.550396

1:26 am

Strauss, Johann Sr: "Einzugs-Galopp," Op 35

Marco Polo 8.225253

1:39 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Eight Russian Folksongs," Op 58

Mexico City Phil / Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

1:54 am

Trad, Israeli: Folksong, "Hora!"

Telarc CD-80275

2:00 am

Strauss, Johann Sr: Waltz, "Fort nacheinander!," Op 16

Marco Polo 8.225252

2:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Sonata No. 3 in f, Op. 14 Op 14

Beatrice Berrut,

Centaur CRC-3129

2:28 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

Les Arts Florissants Orch Les Arts Florissants / William Christie, conductor

Uto Ughi, violin,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-1308/9 (2)

2:30 am

Chihara, Paul: "The Tempest"

Performing Arts Orch / Jean-Louis LeRoux

p,

Reference Recordings RR-10-CD

3:00 am

Rore, Cipriano de: Motet, "Descendi in hortum meum"

Peter Phillips

Gimell CDGIM-029

3:03 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

Harmonia Mundi HMC-1308/9 (2)

3:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Polonaise-fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61 Op 61

David Wilde,p,

Delphian DCD-34010

3:21 am

Bruch, Max: Swedish Dances, Op. 63 Op 63

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Hänssler Classic 98.390

3:23 am

Rosenberg, Hilding: Dance Suite from Orpheus in Town (1938)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Stig Westerberg

Caprice LP-22

3:35 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Sinfonia in D

Capriccio 10396

3:54 am

Frumerie, Gunnar de: "Songs of the Heart," Op 27 Op 27

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,f,

DG B0001857-02

4:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDK7-65143-2

4:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CZS7-67700-2 (5)

4:11 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Solomon"

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 420397-2

4:14 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Light Cavalry"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDD7-64107-2

4:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 26 in E-Flat, K. 184

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69818-2

4:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano,br,

Philips 426276-2 (2)

4:32 am

Ives, Charles: Symphony #3, "The Camp Meeting"

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

London 4758237

4:53 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "La boutique fantasque"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 420485-2

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op. 34

Robert Irving, conductor

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

EMI/Ang ZDMF7-64830-2 (6)

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

EMI ZDMB7-64793-2 (2)

5:20 am

Bach/Saint-Saëns: Bourree (fr Unaccompanied Violin Sonata No. 2)

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59304-2

5:23 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 60322-2

5:30 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

King's Singers

EMI/Ang CDC7-47708-2

5:32 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

RCA 7948-2-RC

5:54 am

Anonymous: "Tickle my Toe"

Philips 446687-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

"Petit Adagio"

Swedish Radio Sym/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Ondine ODE-938-2

6:10 am

Nino Rota: "Romeo and Juliet" film music

Love Theme

City of Prague Phil/Nic Raine

Silva SSD-1140

6:14 am

Gaelic Trad: Hymn, Morning has broken

American Boychoir, St Luke's Chamber Ensemble/James Litton

EMI/Ang CDC5-55064-2

6:19 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

6:28 am

Johann Strauss II: "Schatz-Walzer," Op. 418 (Treasure Waltz from "The Gypsy Baron")

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDC7-49096-2

6:35 am

Cyril Scott: "Lotus Land"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS CD-1110

6:41 am

John Williams: "Star Wars" film music

"Rey's Theme" from "The Force Awakens"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

6:46 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'amore Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Christian Hommel, obda; Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Naxos 8.554169

7:05 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian"

III. Scherzo: "Allegro molto vivace"

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-39359

7:11 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #10 in F

III. Rondo (Allegretto)

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

7:19 am

Manuel de Falla: "La Vida Breve"

Spanish Dance No. 1

Chicago Harp Quartet

Chicago Harp Quartet Dance Sketches

7:24 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances" for orchestra

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415668-2

7:33 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op. 18/1

English Sym/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5403

7:45 am

Various: "The Yellow River Concerto"

II. Ode to the Yellow River

Yundi Li, p; China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang

EMI 88658-2

7:50 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

7:54 am

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Excerpts

Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7438

8:04 am

Giovanni Battista Bononcini: "Sinfonia Decima" a 7 for 2 Trumpets and Strings

Nick Norton, tr; Anthony Plog, tr; Ensemble

Summit DCD-108

8:15 am

Traditional: "Tarantella"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

8:20 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 43 in E-Flat, "Mercury"

IV. Allegro

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Adam Fischer

Nimbus NI-5530/4 (5)

8:26 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Sleigh Ride"

Duo Rubin

Genuin GMP04505

8:31 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

New York Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 61173-2

8:50 am

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet #2 in g, Op 45

Finale

Wu Han, p; Music@Menlo

Music@Menlo 2012 (6)

9:05 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

9:17 am

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

9:23 am

Francis Poulenc: "L'Embarquement pour Cythère"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p's

Onyx 4047

9:28 am

Alfred Schnittke: "Suite in the Old Style"

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60370-2

9:46 am

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61792-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: (Flute) Sonata in C, Wq 87

Raritan Players

Acis APL-41769

10:13 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin 61126-2

10:27 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Overture, "Serenata", "Scherzino"

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 60394-2

10:39 am

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Sinfonia in F for Cello and Continuo

P Howard, vc; Christopher Hogwood, hc; J Koestenbaum, vc

London 425614-2

10:48 am

Ned Rorem: Three Barcarolles

Leon Fleisher, p

Sony 57338

11:00 am

Hector Berlioz: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

Overture

BBC Sym Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

11:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 2 in G, K. 285a

Nash Ensemble

Virgin 90740-2

11:23 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Les voici!"

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80333

11:28 am

Georges Bizet: "The Carmen Ballet"

"Adagio"

Ukrainian State Sym Orch/Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.553038

11:35 am

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68170-2

11:53 am

Gaspar Sanz: "Marizapalos; La Tarantela"

Hopkinson Smith, g

Naive E-8908

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

Music in Chicago

12:11 pm

George Frideric Handel: Suite for Trumpet and Strings

La Stravaganza Cologne/Andrew Manze

Denon CO-79943

12:21 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G, "Military"

Philharmonia Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68425-2

12:45 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

12:53 pm

Jean Sibelius: Romance in C, Op. 42

Boston Sym Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 436566-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

"Folk Dance; Scene; Minuet; The Young Juliet; Masks"

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics 1016

1:18 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet"

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 421715-2

1:40 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Morceaux de Fantaisie," Op. 3

No. 2, Prelude in c-sharp minor

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4758238

1:45 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 13 in D-FLat

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4758238

1:51 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Élégie" in G (1884)

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 421715-2

2:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

BSO Classics 1701/03

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:45 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 208, "Grosso Mogul"

Nicola Benedetti, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Christian Curnyn

London B0016412-02

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc (1712 Stradivarius); Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60680

3:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

Yo-Yo Ma, vc (1712 Stradivarius); Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60680

3:14 pm

Edvard Grieg: Two Norwegian Airs "(Nordic Melodies)," Op. 63

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 437520-2

3:31 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54

Rudolf Serkin, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SM3K-47269 (3)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 434122-2

4:18 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Divertissements sur un Thème Pastoral"

BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena

Chandos CHAN-10633

4:31 pm

Alex North: "2001--A Space Odyssey" film music

Main title

National Phil/Jerry Goldsmith

Varese Saraband 5400

4:32 pm

Alex North: "2001--A Space Odyssey" film music

Space station; Trip to the moon

National Phil/Jerry Goldsmith

Varese Saraband 5400

4:42 pm

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto in c

Dominic Teresi, bn; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9815

4:54 pm

Morten Lauridsen: "Prayer"

Chamber Choir of Europe/Nicol Matt; Morten Lauridsen, p

DG 483 5058

5:01 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-44911

5:22 pm

William Grant Still: "Lyric Quartette"

Toledo Clarinets

Cambria CD-1190

5:38 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Terzetto, Op 74

Richard Rood, v; Katsuko Esaki, v; Nardo Poy, vi

Music & Arts CD-926

6:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

6:14 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 in B-Flat, "La Reine"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

6:38 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture No. 1)

Dresden Staatskapelle/Neville Marriner

Philips 410047-2

6:49 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SFK-47279

6:55 pm

Flamenco Music: "Jota"

Pepe Romero, g

Mercury 434361-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Families of Instruments"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Prelude & Fugue No. 1 in C

András Schiff, p

London 414388-2 (2)

8:05 pm

Olivier Messiaen: Theme and Variations for Violin and Piano

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Li Jian, p

Avie AV-0024

8:15 pm

Josef Suk: "A Summer's Tale," Op 29

1st mvt, "Voice of Life and Consolation"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 45057-2

8:31 pm

Lowell Liebermann: Flute Concerto, Op 39

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3256

9:00 pm

Anton Bruckner: Intermezzo in d minor

L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-66251

9:04 pm

Anton Bruckner: Rondo in c minor

L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-66251

9:10 pm

John Cage: Sonata II for Prepared Piano

Joshua Pierce, p

Newport Classic NPD-85526

9:11 pm

John Cage: Three Easy Pieces for Piano (1933)

Joshua Pierce, p

MSR Classics MS-1400 (2)

9:15 pm

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

II. "Andante"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein; Harold Gomberg, ob

Sony SMK-47532

9:26 pm

Amy Beach: Romance, Op. 23

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

9:35 pm

Leos Janácek: "Sinfonietta" (1926)

Finale, "Andante con moto-Allegretto"

Philharmonia Orch/Libor Pesek

Virgin 91506-2

9:43 pm

John Philip Sousa: March, "The Stars and Stripes Forever"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 7755-2

9:47 pm

Lee Hoiby: Song, "The Lamb" (text by Blake)

Nathan Gunn, br; Kevin Murphy, p

EMI/Ang CDZ5-73160-2

9:51 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

I. Adagio

Béla Fleck, banjo; Gary Hoffman, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-89610

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

From Carnegie Hall

The Budapest Festival Orchestra conducted by Ivan Fischer; Ildiko Komlosi,mezzo-soprano; Krisztian Cser, bass; Marta Sebestyen, additional vocals--Bartok:"Romanian Folk Dances; Hungarian Peasant Songs; Bluebeard's Castle."