Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, September 5, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 48

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56975-2

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Notturno No. 4 in C, H II:31

L'Archibudelli Members

Marten Root,

Sony SK-62878

12:13 am

Pleyel, Ignaz: Notturno in B-Flat

Koch CD-310063

12:31 am

Anonymous 16th century, Spanish: Rey aquien reyes adoran

Virelai

viga,

Virgin 45286-2

12:32 am

Turina, Joaquin: Piano Trio #1, Op 35

EMI/Ang CDC5-57033-2

12:54 am

Mudarra, Alonso de: Fantasia

Roberto Díaz,g,

Vanguard SVC-49

1:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Elegy," Op 58

English Chamber Orch / Yehudi Menuhin

Arabesque Z-6563

1:05 am

Pavlova, Alla: Elegy for Piano and Strings

Globalis International Symphony Orchestra / Konstantin Krimets

Peter Izotov,p,

Albany TROY-397

1:09 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 75

London Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Jerome Lowenthal, piano,p,

Bridge 9301-A/B (2)

1:24 am

Sinding, Christian: "Capriccio"

Jerome Lowenthal, piano,p,

Bridge 9306

1:26 am

Milhaud, Darius: Symphony No. 2, Op. 247

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

DG 435437-2

1:54 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Deux Marches pour la Libération" (1945)

Music Guild MS-146

2:00 am

Granados, Enrique: "Goyescas" (1911)

Elena Martin, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2460

2:05 am

Falla, Manuel de: "La vida breve" (1904-5)

Cincinnati Sym Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80149

2:12 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Canción" (1900)

Miguel Baselga,p,

BIS CD-773

2:14 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet No. 13 in G, Op. 106

Naxos 8.553371

2:55 am

Azzaiolo, Filippo: "Al di dolce ben mio"

David Munrow

Boston Skyline BSD-123

3:00 am

Lewis, Paul: An English Overture (1971)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland, conductor

ASV CDWHL-2126

3:05 am

Bax, Arnold: Overture to a Picaresque Comedy (1930)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8494

3:16 am

Boyce, William: Overture #9 in A

Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos CHAN-6531

3:26 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI/Ang CDCB5-55234-2 (2)

3:27 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Trio #2 in C, Op 87

Signum SIGX-80-00 (2)

3:54 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Armide"

String Orch / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65912-2

4:00 am

Lehár, Franz: "Giuditta"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Lucia Popp, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49700-2

4:05 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Fatinitza"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA RCD1-5479

4:11 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein"

RCA 68116-2

4:15 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Mikado"

Chuckerbutty Ocarina Quartet / Michael Copley

b,

Dorian DOR-93260

4:16 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35 Op 35

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47106-2

4:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: L'Herba Fresca gagliarda

Becky Baxter,h,

Dorian DOR-93193

5:00 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Three Czech Dances for Two Pianos (1949)

Elan CD-82422

5:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "My Home" Overture, Op 62

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek, conductor

Virgin Classics 45127-2

5:15 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72 Op 72

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Karel Sejna, conductor

Supraphon 111101-2

5:18 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Polonaise brillante (after Weber's Polacca brillante, Op 72)

Northwest Sinfonietta / Christophe Chagnard

Joel Fan,

Reference Recordings RR-134

5:30 am

Herz, Henri: "Grande polonaise brillante," Op 30

Tasmanian Sym Orch

Howard Shelley,

Hyperion CDA-68100

5:44 am

Strauss, Richard: Wind Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 7 Op 7

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3094

5:53 am

Strauss, Richard: Five Songs, Op. 48 Op 48

Jessye Norman, soprano,s,

Philips 416298-2

6:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Berlin Staatskapelle / Otmar Suitner, conductor

Denon 81757-4597-2

6:05 am

Schürmann, Georg Caspar: Opera, "Ludovicus Pius"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901852

6:24 am

Ravel, Maurice: "La valse"

Berlin Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez, conductor

DG 447057-2

6:38 am

Richter, Max: Berlin by Overnight

Berlin Deutsches Chamber Orch / Simon Halsey

Daniel Hope,

DG B0017999-02

6:40 am

Danzi, Franz: Wind Quintet in g, Op 56/2

DG 423591-2

6:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Neue Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 65 Op 65

Robin Gritton

Koch 3-1411-2

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:02 am

George Gershwin: Song, "S' Wonderful"

André Previn, p; David Finck, db

Philips 456934-2 (2)

7:08 am

Franz Schubert: "Rondo brillant" in b, D 895

Isaac Stern, v; Daniel Barenboim, p

Sony S2K-44504 (2)

7:25 am

John Johnson: "Trenchmore; Delight Pavan"

Ronn McFarlane & William Simms, l's

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

7:34 am

Henry Purcell: "Dioclesian"

Instrumental Suite fr "The Masque"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-8583

7:49 am

William Grant Still: Festive Overture

Royal Phil/Arthur Bennett Lipkin

Cambria CD-1060

8:00 am

Kurt Weill: "Knickerbocker Holiday"

"September Song"

Daniel Hope, v; Zürich Chamber Orch

DG 4796922

8:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CDR5-69788-2

8:23 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000153

8:36 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60387-2

9:36 am

John Williams: Suite fr "Born on the Fourth of July"

Tim Morrison, tr; Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-64147

9:50 am

John Williams: "Star Wars: Suite for Five Pianos"

The 5 Browns

E1 E1E-CD-2041

10:00 am

Claude Bolling: Suite for Cello and Jazz Piano Trio, 3rd movement (1984)

iii. Galop

Aaron Tindall, tuba;Shelly Berg,p;Chuck Bergeron,db;Svet Stoyanov,perc

Bridge 9536

10:07 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37769

10:17 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

I. King Dodon in his Palace

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61497-2

10:27 am

Anton Arensky: String Quartet #2 in a, Op 35

Philippe Quint, v; Lily Francis, vi; Claudio Bohórquez & Nicolas Altstaedt, vc's
Nicolas Altstaedt,

Avanti 5414706 10432

10:41 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 10 in C, K. 330: II. Andante cantabile

Dmitry Paperno, p

Cedille CDR-90000007

10:47 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Andante cantabile"

Jan Vogler, vc; Dresden Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny

Sony 13065-2

10:52 am

Florence Price: "Fantasie Negre"

Helen Walker-Hill, p

Leonarda LE-339

11:00 am

Introductions

The Insieme Trio of the Music Institute of Chicago plays Mozart & Bruch; Trio Reine of Midwest Young Artists Conservatory plays Beethoven, Smetana, and Babadjanian.

12:00 - 3:00 pm

From the Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Beethoven's Fidelio

Lise Davidsen (Leonore); Jonas Kaufmann (Florestan); Georg Zeppenfeld (Rocco);Amanda Forsythe (Marzelline); Robin Tritschler (Jaquino); Michael Kupfer-Radecky(Don Pizarro); ROH Cho & Orch/Sir Antonio Pappano. Two hours 30:00.

2:19 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Organ Trio Sonata No. 6 in G, BWV 530

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

2:32 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Pièces de clavecin: Suite in e" (1724)

"Le Rappel des oiseaux"

Alexandre Tharaud, p

Erato 0190295386429

2:35 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Pièces de clavecin: Suite in e" (1724)

"Tambourin"

Alexandre Tharaud, p

Erato 0190295386429

2:36 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"

Act II, Scene 2, Aria, "Viens, Hymen"

Sabine Devieilhe, s; Alexandre Tharaud, p

Erato 0190295386429

2:40 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: Suite in G"

"Les Sauvages"

Alexandre Tharaud & Justin Taylor, p's

Erato 0190295386429

2:43 pm

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Médée"

Act I, Scene 6, "Courez aux champs de Mars"

LES ARTS FLORISSANTS/William Christie

Erato 96558-2 (3)

2:57 pm

Lili Boulanger: "Cortège"

Karin Hendel, v, Ewa Warykiewicz, p

Zuk Records 324

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Oliver Camacho

3:00 pm

Lita Grier: Flute Concertino, "Renascence"

Mary Stolper, f; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000046

3:12 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Fantasy Pieces," Op. 6

Drew Petersen, p

Steinway & Sons 30095

3:29 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Lucerne Festival Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0003397-02 (2)

3:55 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italienisches Liederbuch"

No. 1, "Auch kleine Dinge"

Diana Damrau, s; Helmut Deutsch, p

Erato 0190295658663

3:57 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italienisches Liederbuch"

No. 35, "Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter"

Jonas Kaufmann, t; Helmut Deutsch, p

Erato 0190295658663

4:00 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italienisches Liederbuch"

No. 46, "Ich hab' in Penna einen Liebsten wohnen"

Diana Damrau, s; Helmut Deutsch, p

Erato 0190295658663

4:02 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome

"Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este"

André Watts, p

EMI CDM7-64599-2

4:12 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC5-55600-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

Music in celebration of Labor Day

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op. 6

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin Classics 91165-2

5:29 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Serenade After Plato's Symposium"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; London Sym Orch/Keith Lockhart

EOne EOMCD-7792

5:58 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Rastlose Liebe," D 138

Hermann Prey, br; Gerald Moore, p

Decca 4789679

6:00 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "Serenade"

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5679-2

6:13 pm

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Natalie Dessay & Delphine Haidan; Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDC5-67830-2 (2)

6:18 pm

Georgs Pelecis: "Flowering Jasmine"

Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer

Nonesuch 287228-2

6:26 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "Sinfonia Concertante" in G

Aurele Nicolet, f; Heinz Holliger, ob;St. Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 416359-2

6:45 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

IV. "Oh, Happy We"

June Anderson, Jerry Hadley, London Sym/Leonard Bernstein

DG 449656-2 (2)

6:47 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XII. "Glitter and be gay"

June Anderson; London Sym Cho, Orch/L Bernstein
Adolph Green,

DG 449656-2 (2)

6:54 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Jerry Hadley, other soloists, London Sym/Leonard Bernstein
Adolph Green,

DG 449656-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Five centuries of Latin-American music

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

9:01 pm

Ben Vereen: "Magic to Do" Pippin

Ben Vereen

Broadway's Greatest Leading Men Decca/314-541-634-2

9:05 pm

Tracy Grammer: "Phantom Doll"

Tracy Grammer

Flower of Avalon Signature/SIG1292

9:10 pm

Spider John Koerner: "Titanic"

Spiker John Koerner

Red House Raised By Humans / RHR CD 44

9:14 pm

Les Barker: "Have You Got Any News of the Iceberg?"

Les Barker

Mrs. Ackroyd Records Up the Creek Without a Poodle / DOG012

9:18 pm

June Tabor: "I Want to Vanish"

June Tabor

Against the Stream Green Linnet/GLCD3096

9:20 pm

Leo Kottke & Mike Gordon: "Noon to Noon"

Leo Kottke & Mike Gordon

NOON ATO Records/8.28.20

9:24 pm

Susan Piper: "Bagels With Angels"

Susan Piper

New On the Planet Slice Bread/CDSB71150

9:30 pm

Babbie Green: "High Tea with Lewis Carroll"

Babbie Green

LML Music Soldiers of the Heart / LML CD-123 1 of 2

9:34 pm

Eliza Gilkyson: "Through the Looking Glass"

Eliza Gilkyson

Retrospecto Realiza/7 50532 94502 6

9:39 pm

Fred Koller: "Goodnight Little Houseplant"

Fred Koller

Gadfly No Songs Left to Sell / Gadfly 274

9:41 pm

Ellen Greene & Rick Moranis: "Suddenly Seymour"

Ellen Greene & Rick Moranis

Rhino Entertainment Warner Bros. 75 Yrs. of Film Music / R2 75287-4

9:45 pm

Josh Ritter: "Bone of Song"

Josh Ritter

Hello Starling Signature/SIG1280

9:51 pm

Zoe Mulford with Windborne: "Songs Stay Sung"

Zoe Mulford with Windborne

"Songs Stay Sung" Azalea/9-4-2020

9:54 pm

Joan Baez: "Wings"

Joan Baez

Dark Chords on a Big Guitar Koch/KOC-CD8622

9:58 pm

Merle Travis: "Midnight Special"

Merle Travis

Travis Pickin' CMH/6255

10:00 pm

William Pint & Felicia Dale: "The Tryphina's Extra Hand"

William Pint & Felicia Dale

Round the Corner Waterbug/WBG0036

10:06 pm

Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage: "Selkie Song"

Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage

Sungrazing Records Awake / SGR003

10:12 pm

The Kennedys: "Anna and the Magic Gown"

The Kennedys

Stand Koch / DOC-CD-8675

10:16 pm

David Olney: "My Lovely Assistant"

David Olney

Loud House Records Migration / LHR2005

10:19 pm

Dust Poets: "I Married a Magician"

Dust Poets

Lovesick Town Dust Poets/dms9628

10:25 pm

Claudia Schmidt: "Basic Hygiene"

Claudia Schmidt

"Basic Hygiene" Pragmavision/IR 22031

10:28 pm

Steve Goodman: "The Vegetable Song/Barnyard Dance"

Steve Goodman

Somebody Else's Troubles Buddha/7446599626 2

10:31 pm

Bill Harley: "That's Where You Come From"

Bill Harley

Mistakes Were Made Round River/203

10:36 pm

Michael Doucet: "Abandonne"

Michael Doucet w/Sarah Quintana

Lachere Prise (Let it Go) Compass / 7 4740 2

10:39 pm

Malinky: The Dreadful End of Marianna for Sorcery

Malinky feat. Karine Polwart

Last Leaves Greentrax/CDTRAX190

10:43 pm

Dirk Powell: "I Ain't Playing Pretty Polly"

Dirk Powell

When I Wait For You Compass / 7 4766 2

10:49 pm

Scott Ainslie: "Terraplane Blues"

Scott Ainslie

Terraplane Cattail/1196 CD

10:52 pm

Len Spencer: "First recorded promotional messages on the Edison Phonograph"

Len Spencer

Great Speeches of the 20th Century Rhino World Beat/RWB 70567 2

10:54 pm

Robert Johnson: "Phonograph Blues"

Robert Johnson

Cross Road Blues - A Proper Introduction to Robert Johnson Proper Records/INTRO CD2010

10:58 pm

Merle Travis: "Midnight Special"

Merle Travis

Travis Pickin' CMH/6255

11:00 pm

Greg Trooper: "Floating"

Greg Trooper

Floating Sugar Hill/SUG-CD-1075

11:05 pm

Twisted Pine: "Dreamaway"

Twisted Pine

Right Now Signature / Sig CD 2121

11:10 pm

Lerner & Loewe: "Follow Me" (Nimue's song)

Marjorie Smith as Nimue (Lady of the Lake)

Sony Camelot / SK 60542

11:13 pm

Buskin & Batteau: "Guinevere"

Buskin & Batteau

Folkstage: Buskin & Batteau WFMT / 12/4/2010

11:19 pm

The Dillards with Don Henley: "Always Gonna Be You"

The Dillards with Don Henley

"Always Gonna Be You" Pinecastle/pre-release

11:25 pm

Raye Zaragoza: "They Say"

Raye Zaragoza

Woman in Color download 9.4.2020

11:28 pm

Lou & Peter Berryman: "Resolution #9"

Lou & Peter Berryman

We Don't Talk About That! Cornbelt/CR800CD

11:30 pm

National Lampoon feat. Chevy Chase: "Mission Impeachable"

National Lampoon feat. Chevy Chase

Greatest Hits of the National Lampoon Uproar/UP3854-2

11:33 pm

The Geyer Street Sheiks: "Sixteen Tons"

Geyer Street Sheiks

Great Dream BJam/CD 101

11:37 pm

Taj Mahal with Toumani Diabate: "Take This Hammer"

Taj Mahal with Toumani Diabate

Kulanjan Hannibal/HNCD 1444

11:43 pm

John Sieger: "Martha's Machine"

John Sieger

FR Modern Folk Vol. II / FR0320

11:47 pm

Dolly Parton: "Old Black Kettle"

Dolly Parton

"Old Black Kettle" RCA Nashville Legacy/828276 81529 2

11:49 pm

Eric Bibb: "Shingle By Shingle"

Eric Bibb

Good Stuff Earthbeat/R2 75265

11:53 pm

Reggie Harris: "Hickory Hill"

Reggie Harris & Greg Greenway

Deeper Than the Skin DTTS 01