Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Friday, April 19, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46
No. 2 in e minor
Hungarian State Orch/Adam Fischer
Dvorák: Slavonic Dances Op 46 & 72
12:05 am
Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92
Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Dvorak: Carnival Overture/ Symphonic Variations/Slavonic Rhapsody/Biblical Songs
12:14 am
Zdenek Fibich: "Toman and the Wood-Fairy"
Czech National Sym Orch/Marek Stilec
FIBICH, Z.: Orchestral Works, Vol. 3 - Symphonic Poems: Othello / Záboj, Slavoj and Luděk / Toman and the Woodsprite (Czech National Symphony, Štilec)
12:26 am
Zdenek Fibich: "Moods, Impressions and Reminiscences"
#4
Marian Lapshansky, p
Fibich
12:28 am
Peter Schickele: Piano Quintet #2 (1997)
Peter Schickele, p; Lark String Quartet
Schickele On A Lark: Sextet / Quartet No. 2 "In Memoriam" / Quintet No. 2
12:54 am
Virgil Thomson: "Portrait of Lili Hastings"
Sharan Leventhal, v; Anthony Tommasini, p
Portraits and Self Portraits
1:00 am
Antonio Salieri: "La Grotta di Trofonio"
Overture
Slovak Radio Sym/Michael Dittrich
SALIERI: Overtures
1:05 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Notturno No. 2 in F, H II:26
The Music Party/Alan Hacker
8 Nocturnes
1:17 am
Muzio Clementi: Piano Four-Hands Sonata, Op 3/2
Genevieve Chinn, p; Allen Brings, p
Clementi: Sonatas for Piano, 4 hands
1:31 am
Vincenzo Righini: Song, "Mi lagnerò tacendo"
Patrice Michaels Bedi, s; David Schrader, fortepiano
Songs of the Classical Age
1:33 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314
Julius Baker, f; Vienna State Opera Orch/Felix Prohaska
1:54 am
Domenico Cimarosa: Clavier Sonata #8
Roberte Mamou, p
Cimarosa: 32 Sonatas
2:00 am
Christian Sinding: "Prelude", Op 43/1
Birgitte Staernes, v; Jorunn Bratlie, p
Sinding: Works For Violin And Piano
2:05 am
Leopold Kozeluch: Cassation in E-Flat
Consortium Classicum
Koželuch: Divertimenti for Bläser
2:14 am
John Dowland: "Captain Digorie Piper his Galiard"
Elizabeth Kenny, l
Dowland Lute Songs * Britten Nocturnal
2:16 am
Francis Poulenc: "Les Animaux modèles"
Filarmonica '900 Turin/Jan Latham-Koenig
Les Animaux Modèles / Concert Champêtre / Improvisations 13, 15
2:56 am
Erik Satie: "Mercure" (1924)
Danse de tendresse
Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel
The Complete Ballets of Erik Satie
3:00 am
Johann Sr Strauss: "Hofball Tanz" Waltzes, Op 51
Vienna Biedermeier Ensemble
3:05 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet in E-Flat for Two Horns & Strings, Op 81b
Dennis Brain, fh; Alan Civil, fh; English String Quartet
BBC Legends - Brain
3:19 am
Johann, Sr Strauss: Sperl Galopp, Op 42
Vienna Biedermeier Ensemble
Lenz-Bluthen Musik des Biedermeier IV
3:21 am
George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Orion Weiss, p; Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
GERSHWIN: Piano Concerto / Second Rhapsody / I Got Rhythm Variations
3:55 am
John Dowland: Galliard on "Awake sweet love" by Francis Cutting
Paul O'Dette, l
Dowland: Complete Lute Works, Vol. 4
4:00 am
John Phillip SOUSA: Silver Spray Schottische
Razumovsky Sym Orch/Keith Brion
SOUSA: On Wings of Lightning
4:02 am
John Phillip SOUSA: Caprice: The Coquette
Razumovsky Sym Orch/Keith Brion
SOUSA: On Wings of Lightning
4:05 am
Confrey: "Three Little Oddities" (1923)
Eteri Andjaparidze, p
CONFREY: Piano Music
4:13 am
Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”, II. Largo
Michael Copley, r; Ian Moore, accordion
Micro Classics
4:15 am
Johannes Brahms: Symphony no.1 in c minor, Op.68
London Sym Orch/Felix Weingartner
4:55 am
Edward MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51
#4, "In Autumn"
Alan Mandel, p
MacDowell: Piano Sonatas Nos. 2-4, Sea Pieces, Sonata Tragica, & Woodland Sketches
5:00 am
Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Dinorah"
Shadow Song, "Ombre légère (Ombra leggiera)"
Maria Callas, s; Philharmonia Orch/Tullio Serafin
5:05 am
Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Le Prophète"
Coronation March
St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Classic Marches
5:09 am
Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences des Huguenots" (Meyerbeer), 2nd version
Leslie Howard, p
5:25 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)
"Air gai en rondeau"
Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan
Rameau: Platée & Dardanus Suites
5:27 am
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)
Suite
Philharmonia Orch/Efrem Kurtz
5:54 am
Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43
No. 1, "Butterfly"
Walter Gieseking, p
Grieg: Lyric Pieces
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in C, R. 82
Avi Avital, m; Mahan Esfahani, hc; Ophira Zakai, l; Patrick Sepec, vc
Patrick Sepec, cello,
Vivaldi
6:13 am
Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 11
Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"
London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas
Serenade Nr.1
6:19 am
Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem," Op. 45
IV. "How lovely are Thy dwellings"
Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis; Madeline Slettedahl & Craig Terry, piano four hands
A German Requiem (1871 London Version)
6:26 am
music continues...
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree
Including "Friday Afternoon at the Movies" at 4:30pm and "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Mozart: Bright Lights, Big City. In 1781, when Mozart was 25, he got the boot from the archbishop and moved from his hometown of Salzburg to the music capital of Vienna. This cosmopolitan city opened Mozart’s eyes and ears to a creative world that he expresses beautifully in his music. This week we will hear some of his greatest symphonies, piano concertos, and operas all composed while he was living in Vienna.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Best of Studs Terkel
Rachel Barton Pine & Wendy Warner (3/18/1997)
Internationally acclaimed violinist and Chicagoan Rachel Barton Pine was joined by cellist Wendy Warner for an hour of music and conversation back in 1997. Rachel Barton Pine is Kerry Frumkin’s guest on "Live from WFMT" on Monday, April 22, 2024.