Schedule

Playlist for Friday, September 6, 2019

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

6:24 am

John Blow: Chaconne a 4 in G, "Chacony"

Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68149

6:31 am

John Rutter: "What Sweeter Music"

Emmanuel College Cho, Cambridge/Timothy Prosser

ASV CDWHL-2104

6:36 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Three Poetic Polkas", Op. 8

Nos. 1 and 2

András Schiff, p

Teldec 21261-2

6:45 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

IV. "Adagietto"

Mito Chamber Orch

Sony SK-61970

6:57 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Dance of the Rose Maidens

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

Decca 4830393

7:03 am

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Hoe-Down"

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10801

7:07 am

Charles Gounod: "The Queen of Sheba"

Grande Valse

London Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge

London CS-6744

7:14 am

Franz Schubert: Polonaise in B-Flat, D 580

German Chamber Phil/Thomas Zehetmair, v

Teldec 46448-2

7:21 am

José Pablo Moncayo: "Huapango"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

7:33 am

John Tavener: "Song for Athene"

Westminster Abbey Choir/Martin Neary

Sony SK-66613

7:41 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

7:50 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "Le stravaganze d'amore"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

8:03 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance at the Village Inn)"

Earl Wild, p

Etcetera KTC-2012 (2)

8:15 am

Marin Marais: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

Les Concerts du Monde/Keith Clark

Telarc CD-80336

8:22 am

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

John Wilbraham, tr; London Festival Orch/Tutti Camerata

DG B0005042-02 (2)

8:28 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Folk Dance

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler

Conifer 55309-2 (2)

8:34 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-38919

8:44 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in g minor, BWV 578, "Little"

Virgil Fox, o (Riverside Church, NYC)

RCA 61567-2

8:50 am

Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro con brio"

BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

9:04 am

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Estonian National Male Cho & Sym/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45589-2

9:14 am

Johan Svendsen: Two Icelandic Melodies (1877)

Iceland Sym/Petri Sakari

Chandos CHAN-9028

9:23 am

Sheynkman: Variations on Two Russian Folksongs

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

9:32 am

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

I. "Moderato: quasi Marcia"

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos DE-3152

9:37 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Vienna Sym Orch/Robert Stolz

RCA 7818-2-RV

9:47 am

Paul Wranitzky: String Quartet in G, Op 23/5

Finale

Prague Pro Arte Antiqua

Arta F1-0078-2

9:56 am

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

"Agincourt Song"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

London 448134-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

IV. Finale

Mariinsky Orchestra/Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky MAR-0017

10:14 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Rêverie orientale"

Robert DiLutis, cl; Mellifera Quartet

Delos DE-3561

10:23 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, maman," K. 265

A Far Cry

Crier Records CR-1801

10:41 am

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Fazil Say, p; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 26202-2

10:49 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat

Håkan Hardenberger, tr; I Musici

DG 469229-2 (2)

10:56 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "In dulci jubilo (In sweet rejoicing)" BWV 751

Wilhelm Kempff, p

DG 439672-2 (2)

11:00 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 449186-2

11:16 am

Joaquin Turina: Two Dances

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

11:24 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #2 in E, G 446

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Philips 438769-2 (2)

11:41 am

George Butterworth: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad" (1912)

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5068

11:54 am

Helge Havsg†rd Sunde: Charm

Norwegian Armed Forces Military Band/Bjorn Sagstad

Simax PSC-1163

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

IV. "Adagietto"

Northwestern University Cello Ensemble/Hans Jorgen Jensen

Sono Luminus SLE-70004

12:14 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, "Grande valse brillante"

ChangYong Shin, p

Steinway & Sons 30115

12:22 pm

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Suite

London Sym/Anatole Fistoulari

London 473171-2 (2)

12:39 pm

George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata in b, Op. 1, No. 9

Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2118

12:53 pm

Gordon Jacob: Suite for Recorder and Orchestra

7th mvt, Tarantella

Michala Petri, r; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 411056-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

Itzhak Perlman, v

EMI CDC7-47171-2

1:04 pm

Alfredo Casella: "Paganiniana," Op 65

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-53280

1:25 pm

Franz Lehár: Melodies from "Paganini"

Montreal Musica Camerata

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1112

1:39 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods," Op. 325

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45998-2

1:56 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Alt Wien," Op 30

#1, "Valse"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Arpàd Sàndor, p

RCA 61733-2 (3)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor, K. 466

Seong-Jin Cho, p; Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4835522

2:33 pm

Nicola Matteis: "Sett of Ayres" in E

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment HONCD-5041

2:47 pm

Clara Schumann: "Quatre Pièces fugitives," Op. 15

Angela Cheng, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Suite #1 in C

New York Renaissance Band/Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

3:19 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

3:38 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell, hc

Avie AV-2207 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Schubert: Overture in B-Flat, D 470

Toscana Orch/Donato Renzetti

Koch 350213

4:15 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Three Dances

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Hyperion CDA-68177

4:27 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "The Girls of Summer"

"The Girls of Summer"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Eric Stern, p;

Nonesuch 79345-2

4:31 pm

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

Suite

City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman

Silva SSD-1057

4:48 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)

"Procession of the Nobles"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45811

4:54 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

No. 1 in c-sharp

Dmitry Paperno, p

Cedille CDR-90000026

5:01 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Symphony #4, Op 54, "The Poem of Ecstasy"

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG 459647-2

5:23 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C, H IV:1

Bernard Goldberg, Jeffrey Khaner, f's; Loren Mallory Hampton, vc

Price-Less D-1077-X

5:33 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 10 in F-Sharp

I. "Adagio"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 4779060

6:00 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Emanuel Ax, p; Philharmonia/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-53289

6:21 pm

Franz Schubert: Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Alban Berg String Quartet

EMI CDC5-56471-2

6:33 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Zurich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 4795524

6:46 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in C, H XIV:4

L'Arte dell'Arco

Brilliant Classics 94004

6:56 pm

Jean Sibelius: Six Bagatelles, Op. 97

"Impromptu"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 08502

6:58 pm

Jean Sibelius: 13 Pieces for Piano, Op. 76

"Elegiaco"

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Sony 08502

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Families of Instruments"

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Waterfront" Symphonic Suite (1955)

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63085

8:21 pm

Nikolai Medtner: "Sonata Tragica," Op 39/5

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67221/4 (4)

8:32 pm

Leopold Godowsky: Symphonic Metamorphosis on "Die Fledermaus"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67626

8:45 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 423662-2

8:53 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Laughing Song; Czardas

Erika Koth, Hilde Gueden, Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 421046-2 (2)

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

"Lenny's Playlist," part 2--Philharmonic: Four Improvisations. Mozart: "The Magic Flute" Overture. Copland: Clarinet Concerto (soloist: Stanley Drucker).Mahler: Symphony No. 5: "Adagietto." Barber: "Second Essay." Shchedrin: "Mischievous Melodies." Bernstein: Symphonic Dances fr"West Side Story." Beethoven: "Gloria" fr "Missa Solemnis." Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man."

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

"This Train," part 2, traveling in 1963 with Studs and hundreds of other Chicagoans to Dr Martin Luther King's March on Washington.