Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, September 7, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Three Children's Songs", Op. 68 Op 68

Yuri Serov, piano,p,

Delos DE-3275 (3)

12:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Summer Night," Op. 123

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

12:25 am

Mahler, Alma: Song, "Laue Sommernacht"

Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo-soprano,p,

Sony SK-68344

12:27 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Lieder aus dem Jugendzeit"

Thomas Hampson, baritone,br,

Teldec 74002-2

12:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Schwann CD-11637

12:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-François Paillard, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

Erato ECD-88016

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alceste"

Andrew Manze, conductor

Mark Padmore, tenor,t,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907422

1:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Tapiola," Op. 112

London Symphony Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

RCA 68770-2

1:24 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alceste"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves, conductor

CBS M-30058

1:25 am

Handel, George Frideric: Recorder Sonata in d

Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2118

1:33 am

Borodin, Alexander: Cello Sonata in b

Ilona Prunyi,vc,

Marco Polo 8.223172

1:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: Two Pieces

Akira Endo

Crystal CD-871

2:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London STS-15316/17 (2)

2:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

Sony SBK-46534

2:23 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Allegretto" in G for Musical Clock, H XVII:10

Lola Odiaga,forte,

Albany TROY-219

2:25 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C, Op. 54, No. 2 Op 54/2

Avie AV-2092

2:44 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Two Pieces "(Notturno e Tarantella)," Op 28

Polish State Phil / Karol Stryja

Marco Polo 8.223291

2:55 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Nine Preludes, Op 1 Op 1

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-1750 (4)

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Zaíde," K. 344

Sinfonia Varsovia

James Galway, flute,f,

DG B0007148-02

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata No. 27 in G, K. 379

Eduardo Martinez Caballer,ob,

Verso VRS-2021

3:26 am

Anonymous 18th century, Italian: Trumpet Sonata

Berlin Chamber Orchestra / Max Pommer, conductor

Ludwig Güttler, trumpet,tr,

Capriccio 10202

3:28 am

MacDowell, Edward: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 23

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Walter Hendl, conductor

Van Cliburn, piano,p,

RCA 60420-2-RG

3:55 am

Bowles, Paul: Four "Blue Mountain Ballads"

Gramm,

Vox CDX-5129 (2)

4:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Zaíde," K. 344

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Christine Schäfer, soprano,s,

DG 457582-2

4:05 am

Cowell, Henry: "Persian Set" (1957)

Manhattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

4:21 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "North American Square Dance Suite"

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Kleos Classics KL-5129

4:22 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Sonata in b

Claudio Arrau, piano,p,

Philips 422060-2

4:55 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Philips 422057-2

5:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68511-2

5:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, Op. 26

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Alexander Lazarev, conductor

Nikolai Demidenko, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66858

5:34 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Six Songs, Op. 25 Op 25

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone,br,

Philips 6514116

5:35 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sixteen Children's Songs, Op. 54 Op 54

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Peter Wallfisch,p,

Chandos CHAN-8347

5:39 am

Arensky, Anton: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a

London Sym Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69361-2 (2)

5:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song, "My genius, my angel, my friend" Op 38

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone,br,

Philips 6514116

6:00 am

Hovhaness, Alan: "Processional and Fugue," Op 76/5

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kerry Stratton, conductor

Ladislav Stresnak,tr,

Dorian DOR-93166

6:05 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Six Dances for Brass

Crystal CD-200

6:15 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin and Viola Duo No. 1 in G, K. 423

Philippe Graffin, violin,v,

Avie AV-2127

6:34 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio, K. 425a, for a symphony by Michael Haydn

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 412954-2 (6)

6:36 am

Haydn, Michael: Duo for Violin & Viola No. 2 in D

Rachel Podger, violin,

Channel Classics CCS-SA-32411

6:54 am

Horovitz, Joseph: Music Hall Suite

Crystal CD-200

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:02 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Waltz

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDM7-64332-2

7:06 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Act 3: "Pas de deux; Coda"

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CZS7-67700-2 (5)

7:12 am

George Gershwin: "S' Wonderful"

André Previn, p; David Finck, db

Philips 456934-2 (2)

7:20 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

I. "Allegro maestoso"

English Concert Winds

Hyperion CDA-66887

7:28 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

7:42 am

Egberto Gismonti: "Baiao Malandro"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

7:47 am

Celedonio Romero: "Noche en Malaga"

Los Romeros

London 470477-2 (2)

7:51 am

Enrique Granados: Opera, "Goyescas" (1916)

Intermezzo

Pepe, Celín Romero, g's

Philips 411432-2

7:56 am

Johann Strauss II: Spanish March

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

London 4782601

8:02 am

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

8:19 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

William Bennett, f, Skaila Kanga, h, St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Argo 414595-2

8:25 am

The Elfin Knight: "Whittingham Faire; Walsingham; Greensleeves"

Ensemble Phoenix Munich/Joel Frederiksen, b

Harmonia Mundi HMG-501983

8:35 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"Morning Mood"

Philharmonia Orch/Andrew Davis

CBS MFK-46356

8:38 am

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Corral Nocturne"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDC7-47382-2

8:42 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin 374087-2

8:47 am

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Elena Urioste, v; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 485 0020

9:00 am

Andre Jolivet: "Chant de Linos"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p

EMI CDC5-56488-2

9:13 am

John Tavener: "As One Who Has Slept"

Anonymous 4 & Chilingirian String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907274

9:18 am

John Dowland: "A Dream (Lady Leighton's Paven)"

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907160

9:23 am

John Dowland: "Orlando Sleepeth"

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907160

9:26 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Suite

London Brass

Teldec 246007-2

9:43 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Wonderful Town"

"The Story of my Life"

Lara Downes, p

Sony 84284011251

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Vladimir Martynov: "Come In!"

Movement II

Mari Samuelsen, v; Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra/Jonathan Stockhammer

DG 483 58694

10:07 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

No. 13 in a

Mari Samuelsen, v; Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra/Jonathan Stockhammer

DG 483 58694

10:09 am

Amy Beach: "From Grandmother's Garden," Op. 97

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6721

10:24 am

Charles Ives: Violin Sonata #4, "Children's Day at the Camp Meeting" (1915)

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; André-Michel Schub, p

RCA 68114-2

10:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v

DG B0013993-02

10:40 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Stanislav Bunin, p

DG 423618-2

10:45 am

Gerald Finzi: Prelude in f, Op 25

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

10:51 am

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Villancico de Navidad"

Goran Sollscher, g

DG 413720-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 3:00 pm

From Lyric Opera of Chicago

Tchaikovsky's Yevgeny Onegin

Mariusz Kwiecien (Onegin); Ana Maria Martinez (Tatyana); Charles Castronov (Lensky);Dmitry Belosselskiy (Gremin); Lyric Opera Cho & Orch/Alejo Perez.Three hours.

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Overture #1 on Three Greek Themes, Op 3

Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Schermerhorn

Marco Polo 8.220309

3:16 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op. 73

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

3:26 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne

"La Pastoura als camps; Lou Coucut; Bailero"

Karina Gauvin, s; Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5224

3:40 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30033

3:46 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in a, Op. 6, No. 4

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7895-2-RC

4:00 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 44

Jack Liebeck, v; BBC Scottish Sym/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-68055

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Four American sopranos, namely Jeanette MacDonald, Anna Moffo, deborah Voigt, and Sondra Radvanovsky.

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Notable Exceptions live from Levin Studio