Schedule

Playlist for Monday, September 7, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:00 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Polka in g

András Schiff, piano,p,

Teldec 21261-2

12:05 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: "Hipocondrie" in A, ZWV 187 ZWV 187

bn,

DG Archiv 2723059 (3)

12:15 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "She is crying"

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223705

12:16 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Jazz Suite"

Prague Sym Orch Members / Zbynek Vostrak

Zdenek Jilek,p,

Supraphon SU-30582011

12:28 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Czech Suite," Op 39

Padova Chamber Orch / David Golub

Arabesque Z-6697

12:54 am

Rosenthal, Manuel: "La Belle Zélie," suite for 2 pianos (1948)

Daniel Blumenthal, piano,p,

Calliope CAL-9894

1:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland (1848-54)

Joseph Villa, piano,p,

Second Hearing GS-9006

1:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

DG 471566-2

1:17 am

Liebermann, Rolf: "Suite on Six Swiss Folksongs" (1944)

Swiss Chamber Phil / Patrice Ulrich

Musica Helvetica MHCD-103.2

1:27 am

Flury, Richard: Three Pieces for Violin & Piano

Sibylle Tschopp,v,

Musica Helvetica MHCD-90.2

1:29 am

Reicha, Antonin: Flute Quartet in C, Op 98/2

Auréle Nicolet, flute,f,

Intercord INT-160.833

1:55 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Helmut Koch, conductor

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

2:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Barcarolle"

Santiago Rodriguez, piano,p,

Elan 2202

2:05 am

Arban, Jean-Baptiste: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Guy Touvron, trumpet,tr,

RCA 61815-2

2:16 am

Rosenthal, Moritz: "Carnaval de Vienne"

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6639

2:23 am

Rosenthal, Manuel: "Chansons du Monsieur Bleu"

Bruno LaPlante,br,

Vic VDC-1403

2:24 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 437404-2 (2)

2:53 am

Rosenthal, Manuel: "Chansons du Monsieur Bleu"

Bruno LaPlante,br,

Vic VDC-1403

3:00 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Jenufa"

Czech State Philharmonic / José Serebrier, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-75-CD

3:05 am

Janácek, Leoš: "The Cunning Little Vixen"

Czech Phil / Frantisek Jílek

Supraphon 38C37-7303

3:22 am

Challan, René: Flirtation

Centaur CRC-2466

3:23 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Concerto No. 2 in C, Op. 58

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Philippe Graffin, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-67074

4:00 am

d'Albert, Eugene: Scherzo, Op 16/2 Op 16/2

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 70901 (2)

4:04 am

Horowitz, Vladimir: "Danse excentrique"

Donald Manildi, piano,p,

Elan CD-82416

4:07 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "The Isle of the Dead," Op. 29 Op 29

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Virgin 59279-2 (3)

4:28 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Song, "Prisoner", Op 52/7 Op 52/7

Lydia Chernykh,s,

Melodiya SUCD-1000566

4:29 am

Liszt, Franz: "Grande Fantaisie Symphonique" on themes from Berlioz's "Lélio"

Hague Residentie Orchestra / George Pehlivanian

Louis Lortie, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9801

4:54 am

Pijper, Willem: Six Adagios (1940)

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Roelof van Driesten

f,

Composer's Voice 1

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 34, "O ewiges Feuer (O eternal fire)"

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York / Richard Kapp, conductor

Stephen Taylor, oboe,ob,

CBS MX-39339

5:05 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Overture in g

Paul Dombrecht

Fuga Libera FUG-502

5:31 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Largo e misurato"

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute,f,

Glossa GCD-920803

5:33 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "An die Jugend"

Geoffrey Douglas Madge, piano,p,

Philips 420740-2 (6)

5:45 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Variations on "Di tanti palpiti" (after Rossini)

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 447640-2

5:55 am

Marais, Marin: "Alcione"

Jean-Claude Malgoire

CBS M-37822

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

6:26 am

John Dowland: "The Earl of Essex, his Galliard"

The Queen's Chamber Band

4tay CD-4011

6:30 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1202

6:37 am

François Couperin: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 2 (1716-17): 6e ordre in B-Flat

#5, "Les Baricades Mistérieuses"

John Williams, g

CBS MK-44518

6:42 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

1st mvt, "Villano y ricercare"

Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/Miguel Gómez Martínez

Lon 417199-2

6:49 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/5

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-74168/9 (2)

7:03 am

Scott Joplin: "Ragtime Dance"

NE Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble/Gunther Schuller

EMI 47193-2

7:09 am

Josef Fiala: English Horn Concerto in C

I. Allegro moderato

Albrecht Mayer, eh; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG 479 2942

7:16 am

Manuel de Falla: "Suite populaire espagnole"

"Jota"

Isaac Stern, v; Alexander Zakin, p

Sony SMK-64536

7:19 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 469000-2 (5)

7:27 am

Germaine Tailleferre: "Valse lente" (1928)

Josephine Gandolfi, p

Helicon HE-1048

7:32 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

"Largo al factotum"

Robert Merrill, br; Met Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

RCA 62689-2

7:38 am

James Horner: "Legends of the Fall"

The Ludlows

Lindsey Stirling, v; Czech Phil/Robert Ziegler

Sony 85772

7:44 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in B-Flat "(Ouverture burlesque)"

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0512

8:04 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

I, "Morning on the Ranch"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

8:09 am

Arthur Foote: "Three Character Pieces", Op 9

#1, "Morning Song"

Kevin Lawrence, v; Eric Larsen, p

New World 80464-2

8:16 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in c, BWV 575

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572050

8:19 am

Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun”

New Philharmonia/Pierre Boulez

Sony 88876192862

8:30 am

Barbara Strozzi: Cantata, "Amor dormiglione"

Tenet

Avie AV-2326

8:33 am

Edward Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op. 12

Pinchas Zukerman, v; St. Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 61672-2

8:38 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434328-2

8:47 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter, v

RCA 7761-2-RC

9:04 am

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

London 466443-2

9:20 am

Johannes Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39

#15 in A-Flat

Claire Aebersold, p; Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-184

9:22 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

Folkfest

Belgian Radio Sym Orch/José Serebrier

RCA 6603-2-RC

9:26 am

Alexandre Desplat: "The Twilight Saga"

New Moon

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

9:30 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 435390-2

9:40 am

Domenico Cimarosa: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Mathieu Dufour, f; Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000080

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Christian Onyeji: "Ufie III"

William Chapman Nyaho, p

MSR Classics MS-1708

10:03 am

Laurindo Almeida: "Lament in Tremolo Form"

William Chapman Nyaho, p

MSR Classics MS-1708

10:07 am

Ulysses Kay: Invention No. 2

William Chapman Nyaho, p

MSR Classics MS-1708

10:08 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Honey"

William Chapman Nyaho, p

MSR Classics MS-1708

10:12 am

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil/Kazimierz Kord

Arabesque Z-6702-2 (2)

10:31 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Les voici!"

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80333

10:35 am

Rodion Shchedrin: "Carmen Ballet" after Bizet

"Adagio"

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

EMI/Ang CDC7-47198-2

10:42 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

11:01 am

Aaron Copland: "Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

11:13 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

NYP 0105 A/B

11:36 am

Mauro Schiavone: "Quartetto" No. 5

Guitalian Quartet

Bridge 9401

11:45 am

Clara Schumann: Scherzo in c minor, Op. 14

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 4850020

11:51 am

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat, Op 11

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Quattro pezzi sacri"

"Ave Maria"

Chicago Chorale/Bruce Tammen

Chicago Chorale 2010

12:07 pm

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Scherzo

Yuja Wang, p; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

12:15 pm

Xavier Montsalvatge: "Cinco canciones negras"

Tabea Zimmermann, vi; Javier Perianes, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902648

12:28 pm

Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80099

12:31 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op. 67

Spring, Summer, Autumn

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite

Post-Classical Ensemble/Angel Gil-Ordonez

Naxos 8.559291

1:30 pm

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

London Sym/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42430

1:33 pm

Joan Tower: "Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman" No. 1

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7469-2

1:37 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Ballade for Piano and Orchestra

Rosario Marciano, p; Radio Luxembourg Orch/Louis de Froment

Vox ACD-8157

1:52 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Passacaille, Gigue and Menuet" in G

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 453451-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 in f-sharp minor, "Farewell"

AAM/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 443777-2 (3)

2:35 pm

Hubert Parry: "Songs of Farewell" (1916-18)

III. "Never weather-beaten sail"

His Majestie's Clerkes/Anne Heider

Cedille CDR-90000036

2:39 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "The Fiddlers"

Pekka Kuusisto, v; Paavali Jumppanen, p

Ondine ODE-1177-2

3:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Act 1 & Act 3 Preludes; Dance of the Apprentices; Entrance of the Mastersingers

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 63301-2

3:24 pm

Reinhold Gliere: "The Red Poppy"

Scene & Dance; Russian Sailors' Dance

New Jersey Sym/Zdenek Macal

Delos DE-3178

3:37 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Anvil Chorus & Soldiers' Chorus

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

3:44 pm

William Grant Still: "Ennanga" (1956)

Ann Hobson Pilot, h;Videmus

New World 80399-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC7-49964-2

4:16 pm

Paul Bowles: "Music for a Farce"

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-2102 (2)

4:29 pm

Juventino Rosas: "Sobre las olas"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

4:35 pm

Robert Russell Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

4:54 pm

Giovanni Legrenzi: Sonata "La Galini" a due (Op 8)

Pallade Musica

Atma ACD2-2697

5:01 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The River" Suite

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64307-2

5:26 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 in a minor, D. 804 "Rosamunde"

Guarneri Quartet

Arabesque Z-6687

6:00 pm

Rayburn Wright: Westward Ho

Canadian Brass/Lukas Foss

Philips 434 276-2

6:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Julia Fischer, v; Gordan Nikolic, vi; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186098

6:47 pm

Edward MacDowell: "Fireside Tales", Op 61

James Barbagallo, p

Marco Polo 8.223631

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGhaughlin

The life and music of Bela Bartok

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Mondays at the Martin

A Ravinia Festival Encore

9:28 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella" Suite No. 1, Op. 107

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8939

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music on WFMT

10:00 pm

John Barbirolli: "An Elizabethan Suite"

BBC Sym/Sir John Barbirolli

HMV ASD-2496

10:12 pm

Edward Elgar: "Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 425155-2

11:00 pm

Vernon Duke: "Autumn in New York"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p

E1 EOM-CD-7780

11:11 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat, K. 595

Cleveland Orch/Mitsuko Uchida, p

London B0015498-02

11:43 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 3 in G, H IV:3

Bernard Goldberg, f; Jeffrey Khaner, f; Loren Mallory Hampton, vc

Price-Less D-1077-X