Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, September 7, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "It isnae me; XTC"

David Owen Norris, forte-piano,p,

Avie AV-2129 (2)

12:04 am

Stratico: Violin Concerto in g

Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, violin,v,

Archive 4776606

12:25 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in F, Kk 85 (L 166) Kk 85/166

Scott Ross,hc,

Erato 45309-2 (34)

12:27 am

Elgar, Edward: "Dream Children," Op 43

David Owen Norris, forte-piano,p,

Avie AV-2129 (2)

12:34 am

Elgar, Edward: "Nursery Suite" (1931)

Royal Liverpool Phil / Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM7-63280-2

1:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Nocturne in E minor, Op 99

Charles Owen, piano,p,

Avie AV-2133

1:11 am

Enescu, George: "Cantabile et Presto"

Irena Grafenauer, flute,f,

Philips 426248-2

1:17 am

Rivier, Jean: Grave et Presto (1938)

Etcetera KTC-1104

1:25 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Presto" for cello and piano

Mikhaïl Rudy,

EMI/Ang CDC5-74843-2 (2)

1:28 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Presto" in B-Flat (1934)

p,

Naxos 8.553930

1:29 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Violin Concerto #3 in C, Op 7

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Christian Fröhlich

Ulf Hoelscher, violin,v,

CPO 777818-2 (8)

1:54 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italienisches Liederbuch"

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone,br,

Orfeo C-220901-A

2:00 am

Purcell, Henry: Anthem, "I was glad"

Westminster Abbey Orch / Simon Preston

DG Archiv 419613-2

2:11 am

Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Terence Charlston,hc,

Naxos 8.553982

2:54 am

Liszt, Franz: "Responsories and Antiphons"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67161/2 (2)

3:00 am

le Camus, Sébastien: Laissez durer la nuit

Fred Jacobs,theor,

Channel Classics CCSSA-24307

3:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in G, Op. 10, No. 2, R. 439, "La Notte"

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra / Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Kenneth Solway, recorder,r,

Reference Recordings RR-2101 (2)

3:13 am

Lawes, William: "In envy of the night"

Andrew Lawrence-King

Ellen Hargis,s,

Berlin Classics 0011552-BC

3:15 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Jeu de cartes" (1936)

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / James Conlon, conductor

Erato ECD-88249

3:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata, Adagio, and Fugue in C, BWV 564 BWV 564

Peter Rösel, piano,p,

Berlin Classics BC-1088-2

3:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 67

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-16298

4:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "Spoon River"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Kenneth Montgomery

Chandos CHAN-6542

4:04 am

Grainger, Percy: "Jutish Medley" (Five Danish Folksongs)

Melbourne Sym Orch / Geoffrey Simon

Koch 3-7003-2

4:23 am

Nielsen, Carl: Czech and Danish Folk Melodies (1928)

Slovak Chamber Orch / Bohdan Warchal

Opus 93502114

4:30 am

Trad, Czech: Hraji dudy (The bagpipes are playing)

Bohumil Kulinski

cl,

Vanguard VSD-71144

4:31 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Czech Suite," Op 39

Los Angeles Chamber Orch / Gerard Schwarz

Nonesuch 79044-1

4:53 am

Schumann, Robert: Six Choral Songs, Op. 33 Op 33

Polyphony / Stephen Layton, conductor

Graham Johnson, piano,

Hyperion CDJ-33105

5:00 am

Marais, Marin: "L'Arabesque"

Annamari Pölhö,hc,

Marquis Classics 81207-2

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Morceau de concert" in G, Op. 154

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Klaus Arp, conductor

Isabelle Moretti, harp,h,

Koch 3-1142-2

5:17 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Song, "Guitares et mandolines"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66856

5:18 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Guitar Quartet in D (originally E), Op. 2, No. 2 Op 2/2

Benny Kim, violin,v,
Felix Fan,

Koch 3-7532-2

5:40 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R 532

Kurt Redel, conductor

Alexander Schneider, violin,m,

Price-Less D-18339

5:54 am

Nauwach, Johann: Tempesta di dolcezza

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,

Musica Oscura 070988

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10

Celia Nicklin, ob; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Barber, Ives, Copland – Adagio For Strings, Symphony No. 3, Quiet City / Neville Marriner

Argo 417818-2

6:10 am

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Elizabeth Hainen, h
Home: Works for Solo Harp

Avie AV-2378

6:25 am

William Grant Still: "Incantation and Dance"

Jean DeMart, f; Vivian Taylor, p
Works By William Grant Still / Videmus

New World 80399-2

6:32 am

Leoš Janáček: Lachian Dances

No. 4, "Starodavny (Old-time Dance)"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier
SInfonietta/ 6 Lachian Dances/ Taras Bulba

Reference RR-65

7:13 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

II. Scherzo

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov
Tchaikovsky: Complete Works for Violin & Orchestra

Cedille CDR-90000166

7:19 am

Frederick Tillis: "Spiritual Fantasy" No. 12

"Wade in the Water"

Lark Quartet
Freedom

New World 80455-2

7:43 am

Franz Schubert: "Ave Maria," D 839, No. 3

Nicola Benedetti, v; Skaila Kanga, h
Nicola Benedetti * Mendelssohn * MacMillan * Mozart

DG B0007682-02

7:49 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

III. Rondo

Alfred Brendel, p; Vienna Phil/Sir Simon Rattle
Beethoven: The Piano Concertos

Philips 462781-2 (3)

8:04 am

Adolphe Adam: "Si j'etais Roi"

Overture

Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk
Overtures To Comic Opera

Ars Vivendi 2100136

8:12 am

Dolores White: "Rock-a-My Soul"

Meisha Adderley & Stacey Holliday, p's
Adderley & Holliday: Piano Duo Project

Albany TROY-1383

8:39 am

Florence Price: Piano Quintet in A minor

I. "Allegro non troppo"

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
American Quintets

Chandos CHAN-20224

8:54 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Alison Balsom, tr; King's College Choir/Stephen Cleobury
Jubilo

Warner 0190295924652

9:31 am

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St. Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius
Bonjour Paris * Albrecht Mayer

Decca 4782564

9:38 am

Frederick Delius: "Koanga"

"La Calinda"

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard
Encores - Raymond Leppard / Indianapolis SO

Koss Classics KC-3303

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Introduction, Young Juliet, Street Awakens, Dance of the Knights

Timothy Ridout, vi; Frank Dupree, p
A Poet's Love

Harmonia Mundi HMN-916118

10:15 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Adolph Herseth, tr; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
The Chicago Principal

DG B0000025-02

11:01 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Ciclo brasileiro"

Justin Badgerow, p
Reminiscences of Brazil

Divine Art 25201

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:07 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Bastille Opera Orch/Myung-Whun Chung
Carmen Suite, L'Arlesienne Suite 1 and 2

DG 431778-2

12:36 pm

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op. 25

Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras
Suk: Summer Tale, Fantastic Scherzo / Mackerras

Decca 466443-2

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:15 pm

Scott Joplin: "Solace" (A Mexican Serenade)

William Albright, p
William Albright ‎– The Complete Rags Of Scott Joplin

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

1:22 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 1 in B-Flat

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Concerti a Due Cori

Sony SK-63073

1:37 pm

Richard Wagner: "Rienzi"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt
Wagner Overtures

EMI CDC7-47030-2

1:51 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E-flat, Op. 20

IV. "Tema con variazioni: Andante"

New Vienna Octet
Beethoven: Septet Op. 20 & Trio Op. 11 / New Vienna Octet

Decca 414576-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

Los Angeles Master Chorale, Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Debussy - Dawn Upshaw, Paula Rasmussen – Nocturnes - La Damoiselle Élue - Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien / Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-58952

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Joaquín Turina: Piano Trio No. 1 in D, Op. 35

Lincoln Trio
Turina * Chamber Music for Strings and Piano * Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150 (2)

4:07 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "On the Beautiful Blue Danube," Op. 314

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber
Waltzes, Polkas, and Marches

CBS MK2-45564 (2)

4:30 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in D minor, Op. 25, No. 1

Europa Galante members
Boccherini: String Quintets • Minuet In A / Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Virgin 45421-2

4:48 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grande fantasia triunfal" (variations on the Brazilian national anthem)

Cristina Ortiz, p; Royal Phil/Moshe Atzmon
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2/ Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto/ Litolff: Scherzo

Decca 414348-2

4:56 pm

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Nicola Hall, g
Virtuoso Guitar Transcriptions

Decca 430839-2

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Mozart: Wind Serenades K. 361 & 375

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902627

6:16 pm

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

"Gavotte; Tourbillon; Allemande; March"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe
Kempe Conducts Richard Strauss - 3: Orchestral Works & Concertos

EMI CMS7-64350-2 (3)

6:32 pm

Evaristo Dall'Abaco: Concerto in D, Op. 5 No. 6

Music of the Baroque/Harry Bicket

WFMT Recording

6:45 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (excerpts); Symphony No. 4

Sony SK-62826

6:57 pm

Lili Boulanger: Nocturne

Erin K. Murphy, f; Kirstin Ihde, p
Day & Night: Modern Flute & Piano Duos by Women Composers

Albany TROY-1829

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Dona Nobis Pacem"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Music of the Baroque

A Celebration of 50 Years

Maggie Clennon Reberg hosts this tribute to one of Chicago's premier musical groups, includinghighlights from a half century of performances, and conversations with Dame Jane Glover,Nicholas Kraemer, Thomas Wikman, and many others. Produced by Louise Frank.

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Thomas Meadowcroft: "Cradles;" Stockhausen: "Kontakte." Tonight's show is onthe theme 'Electronic Pioneers.'

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Caroline Shaw: "Partita for 8 Singers"

II. Sarabande

Roomful of Teeth
Roomful of Teeth

New Amsterdam 41

11:57 pm

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Partita in d minor

"Fantasia"

Hopkinson Smith, l
Partitas for Lute

Astrée E-8620