Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, September 8, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:00 am

Schmidt, William: Suite #2, "Folksongs"

cl,

WIM WIMR-6

12:05 am

Still, William Grant: "Folk Suite" #1

Alexa Still,f,

Koch 3-7192-2

12:12 am

Trad, American: Folksong, Rocky Top

Duquesne University Chbr Singers / Brady R. Allred

b,

Duquesne University DUQCS-04-2

12:14 am

Harris, Roy: Symphony #4, "Folk-Song Symphony"

Colorado Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559227

12:55 am

Harris, Roy: American Ballads

Richard Zimdars,p,

Albany TROY-105

1:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Twelve Piano Pieces (Etudes), Op. 40 Op 40

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Melodiya SUCD-1000048

1:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

Sony SK-48382

1:14 am

Vasks, Peteris: "Cantabile" (1979)

Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80457

1:20 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"

Boston Baroque Orchestra / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80594

1:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / James Loughran

MCA Classics MCAD-25194

1:55 am

Blackwood, Easley: Seven Bagatelles, Op 36 (1993) Op 36

Easley Blackwood,p,

Cedille CDR-90000038

2:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "La vierge"

BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9765

2:03 am

Massenet, Jules: "Les Érinnyes"

BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9765

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in A, Op. 20, No. 6

Vox CDX-5113 (2)

2:21 am

Schubert, Franz: Two Waltzes, D 980

Michel Dalberto, piano,p,

Denon 81757-6865-2

2:23 am

Diamond, David: Flute, Piano and String Trio Quintet

Delos DE-3189

2:36 am

Schumann, Robert: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3084

2:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786 BWV 772/786

Torleif Thedéen, cello,vc,

London B0009905-02

3:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Drei Klavierstücke" (Impromptus), D 946

Kyoko Tabe, piano,p,

Denon CO-78905

3:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Der Freischutz", Overture

Harmonie Ensemble New York / Steven Richman, conductor

Music & Arts CD-797

3:14 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Pentatone PTC-5186190

3:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Fidelio," Op 72 Op 72

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60110-F

3:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492 K 492

Charles Neidich

Sony SK-53965

3:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620 K 620

Paul Fried,f,

Golden Tone GTCD-004

3:26 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 60100-2-RG

3:54 am

Brumel, Antoine: "Sicut lilium inter spinas"

Stephen Darlington

Chanticleer CR-8805

4:00 am

Thieme, Clement: Sonata à 8 in C

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Edward H. Tarr, piano,tr,

Christophorus CD-74559

4:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Tafelmusik," Bk 1 Bk 1

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901689

4:20 am

Reger, Max: Flute Suite in a, Op 103A

Robert Willoughby,f,

Gallante GG-1003

4:21 am

Reger, Max: Six Burlesques, Op 58

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony SK-47671

4:33 am

Strauss, Richard: "Burleske" in D minor

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Paavo Berglund, conductor

Sergei Edelmann, piano,p,

RCA 60173-2-RC

4:55 am

Reger, Max: "Tarantella"

Karl Leister, clarinet,cl,

Camerata 30CM-95-97 (3)

5:00 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Cinco Sonatas de Castilla" (1950)

Gregory Allen,p,

Bridge BCD-9027-A/B (2)

5:05 am

Turina, Joaquin: Violin Sonata in D, Op 51 Op 51

Miguel Angel Muñoz,p,

Verso VRS-2018

5:17 am

Turina, Joaquin: Guitar Sonata, Op 61

Rafael Andia, guitar,g,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905246

5:29 am

Albéniz, Mateo: Clavier Sonata in D

Susann McDonald, harp,h,

Delos D/CD-3005

5:30 am

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No. 1, Op. 13

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

5:53 am

Massenet, Jules: Toccata

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

IV. "Rêverie" & V. "Sérénade"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1029

6:09 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Marietta's Lied

Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym/Kirill Karabits

London B0017609-02

6:16 am

Leopold Hofmann: Symphony in B-Flat

Northern Chamber Orch/Nicholas Ward

Naxos 8.553866

6:27 am

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

No. 3, Allegro moderato

Paris Harp Sextet

Adda 581124

6:31 am

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Introduction, Theme and Variations on a Swedish Air, Op 12

Martin Fröst, cl; Ostgöta Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Arie van Beek

BIS CD-818

6:43 am

Joseph Curiale: Awakening (Songs of the Earth)

mvt 2, "Forgiveness"

Royal Phil/Joseph Curiale

Black Box BBM-1057

6:48 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26, Rome version 1830

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4781525

7:04 am

John Adson: "Courtly Masquing Ayres"

The City Musick

Avie AV-2364

7:09 am

Anton Arensky: "Etude on a Chinese Theme"

Jenny Lin, p

Bis 1110

7:14 am

Richard Strauss: "Aus Italien," Op. 16

II. "In the Ruins of Rome"

Cleveland Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 425941-2

7:26 am

Andrew York: "African Suite"

"Djembe"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Sony 60274

7:31 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Finale, "Allegro ma non tropo"

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

London 414422-2

7:42 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Leontyne Price, s; New Philharmonia/Nello Santi

RCA 62596-2

7:50 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61497-2

8:06 am

Johann David Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in F, S 234

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437549-2 (2)

8:16 am

Trad Scottish: "Sitting in the Stern of a Boat"

Mindy Rosenfeld, f; Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92169

8:24 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Finale, "Song and Dance"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90182

8:29 am

Billie Holiday: "Billie's Blues"

Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30026

8:33 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

IV. "Rondo": Allegro giocoso

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen Quartet

DG 419600-2

8:40 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Lynn Harrell, vc; Cleveland Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

London 410019-2

9:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 5 in f-sharp, Op. 44

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 4785334

9:16 am

Franz Lehár: "Die lustige Witwe" (The Merry Widow)

Waltz

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434338-2

9:23 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile, Op. 11

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Pittsburgh Sym/Lorin Maazel

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

9:32 am

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Te Deum"

"Prelude"

Les Concerts du Monde/Keith Clark

Telarc CD-80336

9:35 am

Jean Sibelius: "Tapiola," Op. 112

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham

BBC 4041-2 (2)

9:53 am

Elmer Bernstein: "The Magnificent Seven"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80141

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 11 in a minor

Alexandre Kantorow, p

BIS BIS-2380

10:08 am

Richard Strauss: "Duet-Concertino"

Dimitri Ashkenazy, cl; Kim Walker, bn; Berlin Radio Sym/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 436415-2

10:29 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni

Atma ACD2-2576

10:38 am

Alexander Glazunov: Five Novelettes, Op 15

"Valse"

Utrecht String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 6031239-2

10:45 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 421773-2

11:00 am

George Butterworth: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

Nixa NIXCD-6003

11:12 am

Monika Stadler: "Away for a While"

Lauren Scott, h

Avie AV-2417

11:17 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Overture

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5303

11:26 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in d, Op 12/4 (G 506), "La casa del diavolo"

Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini

Naive OP-30399

11:46 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas"

#4, "La maja y el ruiseñor"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60408-2

11:53 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Fuga y misterio"

Richard Stoltzman & Friends
Pedro Giraudo, double bass,

Avie AV-2409

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Isabella Leonarda: Trio Sonata, Op. 16, No. 1

Nexus Chamber Music

Music in Chicago

12:12 pm

Benjamin Britten: "The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra," Op. 34

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80126

12:31 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

No. 2 in D-Flat

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6653-2 (2)

12:38 pm

Nino Rota: "Concerto soirée"

Benedetto Lupo, p; Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Bergen Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5134

1:18 pm

Peter Maxwell Davies: "An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise"

Royal Phil/Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

Collins 30032

1:33 pm

Gabriel Jackson: "To Morning"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67708

1:35 pm

Gabriel Jackson: "I Gaze Upon You"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67708

1:40 pm

Maria Hester Park: Piano Sonata in C, Op 7

Betty Ann Miller, p

Centaur CRC-2320

1:56 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro vivace"

English Chamber Orch/Barry Tuckwell, fh

London 410284-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

Gérard Caussé, vi; Orch Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 446676-2

2:45 pm

Michael Abels: "Delights and Dances" for string quartet and string orchestra

Harlem Quartet; Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000141

2:59 pm

Nora Douglas Holt: Negro Dance, Op 25/1

Helen Walker-Hill, p

Leonarda LE-339

3:01 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe and Bassoon Concerto in G, R. 545

Rachel Chaplin, ob; Peter Whelan, bn; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2392

3:13 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-647

3:33 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane for A Dead Princess"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

3:40 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 88843062752 (10)

3:58 pm

Ruth Crawford Seeger: Nineteen American Folksongs for Piano

"I Ride an Old Paint"

Virginia Eskin, p

Albany TROY-297

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op. 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2

4:17 pm

Jean Sibelius: "The Oceanides," Op. 73

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-6538

4:29 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Sextet in C

1st mvt, Allegro

English Concert
Anthony Halstead,
David Cox,

DG Archiv 423385-2

4:37 pm

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske," Op. 18

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 419408-2

4:45 pm

Virgil Thomson: "Louisiana Story"

"Acadian Songs and Dances"

New London Orchestra/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

5:00 pm

Carl Stamitz: Sinfonia Concertante for Viola & Violin in D

Michael Strauss, va; Desirée Ruhstrat, v; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Centaur CRC 2860

5:20 pm

Tan Dun: "Eight Memories in Watercolor," Op. 1

Shen Lu, p

Steinway & Sons 30039

5:35 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Two Pieces for viola and cello

Patricia McCarty, vi; Martha Babcock, vc

Northeastern NR-212-CD

5:42 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les Préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 415851-2

5:58 pm

Astor Piazzolla: Six Tango Etudes

No. 5

Patrick Gallois, f

DG 449185-2

6:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Philharmonia Orch/William Steinberg

EMI/Ang CDM5-65610-2

6:17 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E

Ludwig Güttler, tr; New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10009

6:37 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps" Overture

Overture

Kansas City Symphony/Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-129

6:48 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R. 532

Saint Clivier, Schneider, Toulouse Chamber Orch/Auriacombe

EMI/Ang CMS7-69143-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGhaughlin

The life and music of Bela Bartok

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

Maestro's Choice

Berlioz: "Lelio, or The Return to Live" (/Riccardo Muti, 2010; Gerard Depardieu, narrator).We also hear some Verdi, and the prologue to Boito's "Mefistofele" with bass Riccardo Zanellato.

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher." Schubert: Song, "Death and the Maiden."Bloch: "Suite hebraique." Prokofiev: Two-Violin Sonata.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

Bavarian Radio Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Sony SBK-46536

11:37 pm

Traditional: Folksong, "Blow the Wind Southerly"

Kathleen Ferrier, c; Phyllis Spurr, p

London 433475-2

11:40 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2