Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, September 8, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il trovatore"

Max Rudolf, conductor

Eileen Farrell, soprano,s,

Sony MHK-62358

12:04 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il Trovatore"

BBC Philharmonic / Edward Downes, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9594

12:30 am

Grofé, Ferde: "Gallodoro's Serenade" (1958)

Lincoln Mayorga, piano,p,

Bridge 9212

12:36 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Justin Brown, conductor

Anne-Marie McDermott, piano,p,

Bridge 9252

1:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Philharmonia Orchestra / John Lanchbery

EMI/Ang CDS7-49216-2 (2)

1:04 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

Philharmonia Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Dennis Brain, French horn,fh,

EMI/Ang CDH7-61013-2

1:13 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Rondo in F, VB 191

BIS CD-1319

1:20 am

Ives, Charles: Scherzo, "Holding your Own" (1904-14)

DG 435864-2

1:22 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Quartet No. 3 in b, Op 3

Naxos 8.550967

1:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Myrthen," Op. 25 Op 25

Irmgard Seefried, soprano,s,

DG 437348-2 (2)

2:00 am

Webber, William Lloyd: "Lento"

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9595

2:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

London Symphony Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovich, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello,vc,

Philips 434106-2

2:25 am

LLOYD WEBBER, William: Three Spring Miniatures

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

cl,

Chandos CHAN-9595

2:26 am

Bax, Arnold: "Tintagel" (1917-19)

London Phil / Adrian Boult

Lyrita SRCD.231

2:40 am

Sibelius, Jean: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22 Op 22

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47612-2

3:00 am

Playford, John: "The English Dancing Master"

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6520

3:05 am

Howells, Herbert: Three Dances, Op 7 (1915)

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley, conductor

Malcolm Stewart, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-66610

3:19 am

ANON 17th c, French: "Quatre Branles"

Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

Harmonia Mundi HMA-1901039

3:21 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Tiboris, conductor

Stella Zambalis, soprano,

Bridge BCD-9034

3:33 am

Taneyev, Sergei: String Trio #2 in D, Op 21

Sergei Ryabov,v,

Vox ACD-8178

3:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Jazz Suite No. 1 (1934)

USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Mel/BMG 59058-2 (2)

4:00 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: "Nunc Dimittis" in A

David Hill

Hyperion CDA-66964

4:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "In the Fen Country"

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442427-2

4:19 am

Bridge, Frank: "Summer" (1914)

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10112

4:30 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)

Eiji Hashimoto,hc,

Centaur CRC-2579

4:32 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d minor, BWV 1052

Seattle Baroque

Byron Schenkman, harpsichord,hc,

Centaur CRC-2497

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a BWV 1006065

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42070

5:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Raymonda," Op 57 Op 57

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000179

5:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Prelude and Two Mazurkas, Op 25

Tatjana Franová,p,

Marco Polo 8.223151

5:18 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op 19, Midsommarvaka

London Philharmonic Orchestra / James Judd, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 67950-2

5:20 am

Atterberg, Kurt: Symphony #8, Op 48

Malmö Sym Orch / Michail Jurowski

Sterling CDS-1026-2

5:55 am

Kjerulf, Halfdan: Piano Pieces, Op 24 Op 24

Gerald Robbins,p,

Genesis GCD-115

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:14 am

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

"Touch her soft lips and part"

London Phil/Carl Davis
Various – For the Love of Shakespeare

EMI CDM5-67192-2

6:18 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

II. Andante con moto

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Mendelssohn: 5 Symphonies - LSO/Abbado

DG 415353-2 (4)

6:27 am

Cecilia McDowall: "God is light"

Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Stephen Layton
Cecilia McDowall: Choral Music

Hyperion CDA-68251

6:37 am

Edward MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

"To A Wild Rose"

Van Cliburn, p
Schumann - MacDowell - Piano Concertos - Van Cliburn, CSO/Fritz Reiner/Walter Hendl

RCA 60420-2

6:39 am

Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter"

Cavatina

John Williams, g; Orch
Portrait Of John Williams

CBS MK-37791

6:54 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "L'Elisir d'Amore"

"Una furtiva lagrima"

Vittorio Grigolo, t; Teatro Regio di Parma Orch/Giorgio Morandi
Vittorio Grigolo: The Italian Tenor

Sony 75257-2

7:03 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" March No. 1 in D, Op. 39, No. 1

Philharmonia/Sir Andrew Davis
Elgar: Enigma Variations, Pomp and Circumstance Marches 1-5

CBS MDK-44788

7:22 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Chau Paris"

Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tr; Monte Carlo Philharmonic String Quartet
Piazzolla Stories

Warner 0190295155636

7:33 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Mass"

"A Simple Song"

Thomas Hampson, br; Wolfram Rieger, p
Wondrous Free: Songs of America II * Thomas Hampson

Thomas Hampson Media THM-5432

7:38 am

Ángela Peralta: "Galopa México"

Montpellier Phil Orch/Enrique Arturo Diemecke
Concert du Nouvel An: Chants et danses de l"Amérique du Sud

Actes Sud AD-085

7:55 am

Alma Deutscher: "The Chase" (Impromptu in C minor)

Alma Deutscher, p
From My Book of Melodies

Sony 19075990192

8:04 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

IV. "Allegro vivace"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis
Schubert: The Complete Symphonies

RCA 68544-2

8:10 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltzes

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p
Virtuoso

Decca 4789377

8:25 am

Cécile Chaminade: "Autrefois" ("Bygone Days")

Joanne Polk, p
The Flatterer: Piano Music of Cécile Chaminade

Steinway & Sons 30037

8:30 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

1st mvt

Music of the Baroque Orch/Nicholas Kraemer
Nicholas Kraemer Conducts Bach and Telemann

MOB

9:04 am

Mlle Duval: Ballet, "Les Génies"

Suite

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Baroquen Treasures * Bay Area Women's Philharmonic

Newport Classic NCD-60102

9:17 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Four Characteristic Waltzes," Op. 22

Rochelle Sennet, p
Bach to Black: Suites for Piano

Albany TROY-1869/71 (3)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto in D minor

Daniel Müller-Schott, vc; Berlin Deutsches Symphony Orchestra/Alexandre Bloch
Four Visions of France

Orfeo ORF-C988211

11:08 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Vienna Phil/Andris Nelsons
Beethoven: Complete Symphonies

DG 4837071

11:36 am

Mel Bonis: Flute Sonata in c-sharp minor, Op. 64

I. Andantino con moto

Erin K. Murphy, f; Kirstin Ihde, p
Day & Night: Modern Flute & Piano Duos by Women Composers

Albany TROY-1829

11:54 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Passaggio"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait

Analekta AN2-8738

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Joan Tower: "Petroushskates"

Da Capo Chamber Players
Joan Tower: Chamber & Solo Works

CRI CD-582

12:08 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Adagio • Canon

DG 429390-2

12:11 pm

Peter Sculthorpe: "Port Arthur: In Memoriam" (1996)

Joseph Ortuso, ob; Tasmanian Sym Orch/David Porcelijn
The Fifth Continent

ABC Classics 456363-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Silvan Negrutiu live from Seventeenth Church of Christ Scientist.

12:52 pm

Louise Farrenc: Overture No. 1 in e minor, Op. 23

Solistes Européens Luxembourg/Christoph König
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1; Overtures; Grand Variations on a Theme by Count Gallenberg

Naxos 8.574094

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14

Oregon Sym/James de Preist
The Sea And The Seagulls - Rachmaninov / De Preist

Delos D/CD-3071

1:09 pm

Leo Brouwer: "Danzas Rituales y Festivas"

III. "Guajira"

Alí Arango, g
Alí Arango Guitar Recital

Naxos 8.573506

1:16 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement"

C/O Chamber Orchestra
Divertissement!

BIS 2499

1:33 pm

Jean Sibelius: Piano Sonatine in f-sharp minor, Op. 67, No. 1

Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Leif Ove Andsnes: Sibelius

Sony 08502

1:41 pm

Douglas Lilburn: "A Song of Islands"

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Judd
Lilburn Orchestral Works

Naxos 8.557697

1:58 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Chorale, "Wenn ich einmal soll scheiden"

Simone Dinnerstein, p
An American Mosaic

Supertrain 025

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Tafelmusik * Bach * Orchestral Suites

Analekta FL2-3134

2:29 pm

L. Viola Kinney: "Mother's Sacrifice"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

2:34 pm

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

2:40 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 1, No. 5

Adrian Chandler, v; La Serenissima
Settecento: Baroque Instrumental Music from the Italian States

Signum SIGCD-663

2:52 pm

Joaquín Turina: "La oración del torero," Op 34

Los Romeros
Spanish Guitar Favourites

Philips 442781-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:15 pm

Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga: Symphony in D

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga : L'Oeuvre Orchestrale

Astrée E-8532

4:06 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, maman," K. 265

Lucille Chung, p
Lucille Chung * Mozart & Me

XXI 1732

4:23 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Moscow, Cheryomushki," Op. 105

"A Spin Through Moscow; Polka; Galop"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Shostakovich:‎ The Dance Album / Riccardo Chailly

Decca 452597-2

4:48 pm

Agathe Backer Grøndahl: "Three Piano Pieces," Op 25

Natalia Strelchenko, p
Agathe Backer Grøndahl Complete piano music vol III

Arena AR-07008

5:19 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch/Christian Thielemann
Christian Thielemann - Schoenberg: Pelleas & Melisande, Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll

DG 469008-2

5:40 pm

Vincent d'Indy: Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 98, "En forme de suite"

Horszowski Trio
Horszowki Trio plays Saint-Saëns, Fauré and d'Indy

Bridge 9441

6:13 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Act 3 ballet music

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Haendel: Alcina, Il Pastor Fido, Terpsichore / English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

6:27 pm

John Field: Nocturne No. 10 in E minor

John O'Conor, p
Nocturnes of John Field

Telarc CD-80199

6:30 pm

Carlo Tessarini: Flute Concerto in D major

Lyon Leifer, f; Music of the Baroque Orchestra/Thomas Wikman

Music of the Baroque

6:49 pm

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Gershwin: Catfish Row, An American in Paris, Cuban Overture, Lullaby

EMI CDD7-64084-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Dona Nobis Pacem"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

BBC Proms Concerts 2021

The BBC Welsh Symphony conducted by Ryan Bancroft--Augusta Read Thomas: "Dance Foldings." Ives: "Three Places in New England." Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, "From the New World."

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT