Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, September 9, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Solomon"

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Philips 412612-2 (2)

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in D, HWV 378

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

Epiphany EP-2

12:11 am

Dello Joio, Norman: Flute, Cello and Piano Trio (1944)

Elizabeth Buccheri,f,

Boston Records BR-1042-CD

12:28 am

Dello Joio, Norman: "Short Intervallic Etudes"

Debra Torok,p,

Albany TROY-359

12:30 am

Strauss, Richard: "Death and Transfiguration," Op. 24

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

RCA 68221-2

12:54 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "La Chasse"

Brooks Smith, piano,v,

RCA 61777-2 (2)

1:00 am

Blumenfeld, Felix: Four Preludes, Op 12 Op 12

Philip Thomson, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 71002

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Vienna Philharmonic

DG 410085-2

1:25 am

Blumenfeld, Felix: 24 Preludes, Op 17

Philip Thomson, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 71002

1:27 am

Ranki, György: King Pomade's New Clothes (1958)

Louisville Recordings LS-759

1:54 am

Locke, Matthew: "Fantazia"

Signum SIGCD-007

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

Idil Biret, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550958

2:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Five Minuets with Six Trios, D 89

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

RCA 60452-2

2:23 am

Sor, Fernando: "Menuett" in E, Op 32 Op 32

Andrés Segovia, guitar,g,

MCA Classics MCAD-42071

2:24 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Concierto heroico" (Piano Concerto)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Bátiz, conductor

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CZS7-67435-2 (4)

2:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Wir Christenleut (We Christian People)" BWV 1090 BWV 1090

Kevin Bowyer, organ,o,

Nimbus NI-5647/8 (2)

3:00 am

Godard, Benjamin: "Jocelyn"

f,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56482-2

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "En blanc et noir"

Robert Casadesus, piano,p,

Philips 456739-2 (2)

3:20 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Cinq Mélodies de Venise," Op 58 Op 58

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64079-2 (4)

3:22 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 46446-2

3:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 49 Op 49

Beniamino Gigli, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69235-2

4:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Jack-in-the-Box" (1899)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

4:05 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois gymnopédies" (1888)

Yoshiko Okada, piano,p,

Ongaku 024106

4:15 am

Satie, Erik: "Two Posthumous Preludes and a Gnossiene"

Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-168

4:17 am

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No. 3 in d minor, Op. 58

Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor

Andreas Krecher, violin,v,

MD+G Recordings 3350868-2

4:55 am

Poulenc, Francis: Valse-musette, "L'Embarquement pour Cythère"

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

Philips 426284-2

5:00 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Il Mondo alla Rovescia"

Mannheim Mozart Orch / Thomas Fey, conductor

Hänssler Classic CD-98.554

5:04 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "L'eroe cinese"

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä / Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

5:16 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "La clemenza di Tito," K. 621 K 621

Slovak Philharmonic / Paul Freeman, conductor

Pro Arte CDS-3461

5:21 am

Paisiello, Giovanni: "The Barber of Seville"

Renato Fasano, conductor

m,

Mercury SR2-9010 (2)

5:25 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Il mondo della luna"

Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 8.43674

5:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "L'incontro improvviso"

Antal Dorati, conductor

Trimarchi,

Philips 432416-2 (3)

5:31 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Pines of Rome"

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony SK-66843

5:53 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon per sonare" #28

Eric Crees

Naxos 8.553609

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow" (1913)

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9902

6:10 am

Frantisek Tuma: Sinfonia #3 in B-flat

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naive OP-30436

6:22 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: "Ruralia Hungarica," Op 32c

"Andante alla zingaresca"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Decca 478 9377

6:29 am

Armstrong Gibbs: "Almayne (English 17th-Century Air)," Op 71

Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter

Hyperion CDA-67093

6:34 am

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Joel Fan, p

Reference Recordings RR-119

6:40 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2 in G, Op. 18

I. Allegro

Miro Quartet

Vanguard 1655

6:49 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concertino in C, H XIV:12

Ton Koopman, hc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch

Philips 446542-2 (2)

7:06 am

Josef Strauss: "Dynamiden" Waltz Op. 173

Vienna Phil/Andris Nelsons

Sony

7:18 am

Paul Taffanel: Wind Quintet in g

Finale, "Vivace"

Aulos Wind Quintet

Koch CD-310087

7:26 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

Act 3 ballet music, "Prestissimo"

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

Sony 44071-2 (2)

7:33 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Mass"

"A Simple Song"

Thomas Hampson, br; Wolfram Rieger, p

Thomas Hampson Media THM-5432

7:38 am

Jerome Moross: "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"

Prelude

Prague Phil Orch/Paul Bateman

Silva FILMCD-161

7:44 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R. 447

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob

Naive OP-30478

8:04 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March (1953)

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62528-2

8:13 am

Noel Rawsthorne: Hornpipe Humoresque

David Hill, o (Trinity Episcopal Church, Vero Beach, FL)

Pro Organo CD-7035

8:16 am

Charles Ives: Variations on "America"

Chicago Sym Orch/Morton Gould

RCA 60206-2 (3)

8:24 am

Samuel Scheidt: "Canzon bergamasca"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80438

8:29 am

Joaquín Turina: "Tres danzas andaluzas," Op 8

"Zapateado"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3466

8:35 am

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz #1 in D, Op 47

Bamberg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Orfeo C-148101-A

8:45 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 12 in g-sharp

Hélène Grimaud, p

Teldec 84376-2

8:49 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-37778

9:05 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22 in F, Op. 54

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

9:20 am

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on "Casta Diva"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym/Edward Gardner

EMI 53255-2

9:28 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

"Berceuse"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000139

9:31 am

Pauline Viardot: "Six Morceaux"

No. 3, "Berceuse"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000139

9:35 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 63950-2 (2)

9:44 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Bobby McFerrin

Sony SK-64600

9:49 am

Karl Goldmark: Overture, "Im Frühling (Springtime)," Op 36

Ireland National Sym/Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.550745

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

Baiba Skride, v; Swedish Chamber Orchestra/Eivind Aadland

Orfeo ORF-C997201

10:25 am

Antonio Martín y Coll: "Diferencias sobre las Folias"

Ensemble/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9805

10:37 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683

10:54 am

Eriks Esenvalds: "The Heavens' Flock"

Portland State Chamber Choir/Ethan Sperry

Naxos 8.574124

11:00 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

2nd mvt, "In the Village"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

11:07 am

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Yefim Bronfman, p; Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4763793

11:29 am

John Mackey: "Sheltering Sky"

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-144

11:36 am

Franz Schubert: Five German Dances, D 90

No. s 1-2

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60452-2

11:46 am

Gustav Holst: Japanese Suite, Op. 33

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

11:57 am

John Dowland: "The King of Denmark's Galliard"

Baltimore Consort

Sono Luminus DSL-92234

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in E-flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-89012

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

Cellist Juliette Herlin and pianist Kevin Ahfat

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Jeu de cartes"

Mariinsky Orch/Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky MAR-0594

1:25 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

André Watts, p

Philips 456985-2 (2)

1:41 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

"Passepied"

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Emil de Cou

Arabesque Z-6734

1:45 pm

Samuel Barlow: "Mon ami Pierrot"

Overture

Lamoureux Orch/Robert Cornman

CRI CRI-178

1:54 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

"Tanzlied des Pierrot"

Orsolya Korcsolan, v; Emese Mali, p

Solo Musica SM-202

1:58 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Suite for Two Violins, Cello, and Piano Left Hand, Op. 23

IV. "Lied"

Bengt Forsberg, p; Kjell Lysell, v; Ulf Forsberg, v; Mats Lidström, vc
Ulf Forsberg,

DG 459631-2 (2)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:03 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

Boston Sym/Andris Nelsons

BSO Classics 1701/03

2:50 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"

Danse des Sauvages; "Forêts paisibles"

Claron McFaddon, s; Nicolas Rivenq, br; Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901367/9 (3)

2:55 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"

"Chaconne"

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901367/9 (3)

3:01 pm

John Williams: "Star Wars: Suite for Five Pianos"

The 5 Browns

E1 E1E-CD-2041

3:12 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Suite

Berlin Phil/Mstislav Rostropovich

DG 469271-2

3:39 pm

Elfride Andrée: Two Romances

I. Larghetto

Karin Hendel, v, Ewa Warykiewicz, p

Zuk Records 324

3:42 pm

Elfride Andrée: Two Romances

II. Allegro giocoso

Karin Hendel, v, Ewa Warykiewicz, p

Zuk Records 324

3:47 pm

Scott Joplin: "Magnetic Rag"

Alan Feinberg, piano

Argo 444457-2

3:52 pm

Scott Joplin: "Treemonisha"

Overture

The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra/Rick Benjamin

New World 80720-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto (String Sinfonia No. 30) in D, R. 121

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard, hc

EMI/Ang CD-CFP-4371

4:11 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat, Op. 81a, "Les Adieux"

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG 459634-2

4:30 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal Scene

La Scala Cho & Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 4777645

4:42 pm

Pedro Elías Gutiérrez: Song, "Alma Llanera"

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907649

4:46 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO 45

Steven Honigberg, vc; Carol Honigberg, p

Albany TROY-268/69 (2)

5:01 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Prelude, Allegro, and Pastorale

Patricia McCarty, vi; Peter Hadcock, cl

Northeastern NR-212-CD

5:16 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: Clarinet Concerto in a, Op 80

Emma Johnson, cl; Royal Phil/Charles Groves

ASV CDDCA-787

5:38 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Les Biches"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op. 72

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-42220

6:07 pm

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

William Tritt, p; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80166

6:16 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Slava! (A Political Overture)"

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 469829-2 (7)

6:21 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op. 101)

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; English Chamber Orch/Jose-Luis Garcia

CBS MK-39310

6:48 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

No.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Ensemble Vienna-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

6:54 pm

Arvo Pärt: Summa (1978, rev 1991)

Estonian National Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45501-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGhaughlin

The life and music of Bela Bartok

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Highlights from Music of the Baroque

The MOB Chorus and Orchestra conducted by Jane Glover; Susanna Phillips, Elizabeth DeShong, William Burden, Eric Owens,vocal soloists--Mendelssohn: Oratorio, "Elijah."

11:30 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:30 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 in E-Flat, Op. 70

Mariinsky Orch/Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky MAR-0524