Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, September 9, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Lohengrin"

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 421053-2 (4)

12:05 am

Wagner, Richard: Piano Sonata for the Album of Frau M W

Newport Classic NCD-60133

12:17 am

Wagner, Richard: "Götterdämmerung"

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

CBS MDK-46286

12:33 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Castor et Pollux"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Mintel Archive 6

12:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Zais"

Les Talens Lyriques / Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-109 (3)

1:00 am

Strauss, Johann Sr: Waltz, "Hietzinger Reunion," Op 24

Marco Polo 8.225253

1:05 am

Straus, Oscar: "Walzerträume"

br,

Telarc CD-80547

1:12 am

Pine, Luis: "Times of Day"

MSR Classics MS-1741

1:31 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Duet, "Abendlied"

Victoria los de Angeles, soprano,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49238-2

1:33 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 7 in C, "Le Midi"

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archive 423098-2

1:55 am

Dowland, John: "Mr Dowland's Midnight"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907162

2:00 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Caprice americaine, Columbia," Op 34

Alan Feinberg, piano,p,

Argo 444457-2

2:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Capriccio brillant" in b, Op 22

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66969

2:16 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Caprice brillant"

Philippe Graffin, violin,

Hyperion CDA-67285

2:30 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring"

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3154

2:54 am

Copland, Aaron: "Old American Songs" Set 1

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff, conductor

Thomas Hampson, baritone,br,

Teldec 77310-2

3:00 am

Dauprat, Louis François: Horn Sonata in F, Op 2 Op 2

Nancy Allen, harp,h,

Arabesque Z-6678

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 287

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Arabesque Z-6631

3:38 am

Whitlock, Percy: "Scherzo"

Gillian Weir, organ,o,

Koss Classics KC-1013

3:40 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Scherzo fantastique," Op. 3

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

London 414456-2

3:54 am

Bruckner, Anton: Motet, "Afferentur regi"

Dresdner Kreuzchor / Martin Flämig, conductor

Capriccio 10081

4:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Cello Sonata in g, Op. 19 Op 19

Christian Lindberg, French horn,tb,

BIS CD-808

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata #1 in F, Op 5/1

Gilbert Kalish, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6656-2 (2)

4:26 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: Sonata, "Victory of the Christians over the Turks"

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907143

4:27 am

Milhaud, Darius: Viola Sonata No. 2, Op. 244 (1944)

Christopher Taylor,p,

Centaur CRC-2479

4:40 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, BWV 1015

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

CBS M2K-42414 (2)

4:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"

Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

5:00 am

Waxman, Franz: Three Waltzes, "Souvenirs de Paris"

Koch 3-7398-2H1

5:05 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

DG 423698-2

5:24 am

Patterson, Paul: "Paris Fanfare" (1994)

Philharmonia Orch / David Honeyball

Hyperion CDA-66870

5:25 am

Duke, Vernon: Parisian Suite

Natalie Ryshna,p,

Kipnis0

5:44 am

Françaix, Jean: "Le Gay Paris" (1974)

Praga PRD-250126

5:53 am

Granados, Enrique: Album, "Paris" (1888)

Douglas Riva, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2043

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Henry Purcell: "Chacony" in g minor

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Pachelbel, others - Canon & Gigue

Archiv 415518-2

6:09 am

César Franck: "Psyché"

1st section, "Le sommeil de Psyché"

Strasbourg Phil/Jan Latham-Koenig
Franck: Symphony in D Minor, Psyche- four orchestral extracts

Avie AV-0003

6:20 am

Carl Orff: Carmina Burana

#21, "In trutina"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p
Renee Fleming: The Beautiful Voice

EMI 59488

6:24 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Magnificat" in D, BWV 243

Movements 3 & 4

Arleen Auger, s; Gächinger Kantorei; Bach-Collegium Stuttgart/Helmuth Rilling
Magnificat / Gloria, Beatus Vir

Sony SBK-48280

6:29 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

"Courante"

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer
Dance Music of the High Renaissance

Boston Skyline BSD-118

6:35 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "In the Bottoms"

Barcarolle, "Morning"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

6:40 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev
Schéhérazade

Philips 470840-2

6:49 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 6, No. 5

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan
Arcangelo Corelli: Concerti Grossi Op. 6, 1-6 / Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907014

7:04 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto in D

Stewart Rose, hn; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
From The Forest: Early Classical Works For Horn

Arabesque Z-6750

7:14 am

Alfredo Casella: "Barcarola e Scherzo"

Donald Peck, f; Melody Lord, p

Boston Records BR-1027

7:23 am

Louise Farrenc: Nonet in E-Flat, Op. 38

III. Scherzo, "Vivace"

Bernold, Leleux, Guyot, Cazalet, Audin, Sutre, Da Silva, Salque, V Pasquier
André Cazalet, horn,
Guillaume Sutre, violin,
Louise Farrenc - Chamber Music

Naive V-5033

7:27 am

Grigoras Dinicu: "Hora Staccato"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Bolero, Orchestral Fireworks / Eiji Oue

Reference RR-92

7:32 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p
Ravel: The Piano Concertos * Miroirs * Aimard * The Cleveland Orchestra * Boulez

DG B0014764-02

7:40 am

John Dowland: "The King of Denmark's Galliard"

Baltimore Consort
The Food of Love

Sono Luminus DSL-92234

7:43 am

William Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances"

Nos. 5 & 6

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

7:51 am

Emile Waldteufel: "Les Patineurs (The Skaters)" Waltz, Op 183

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
2017 New Year's Concert

Sony 88985376182

8:03 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn
Monumental Works for Winds

Naxos 8.570243

8:08 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "Siete Danzas Cubanas Típicas"

No. 4, "Mis Tristezas" ("My Sadness")

Thomas Tirino, p

BIS CD-794

8:13 am

Henriëtte Bosmans: Concert Piece for flute and chamber orchestra

Jacques Zoon, f; Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Jac van Steen
Henriëtte Bosmans

NM Classics 92095

8:25 am

Richard Rodgers: "The King and I"

March of the Siamese Children

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Marches In Hi-Fi

RCA 61249-2

8:30 am

Petronio Franceschini: Two-Trumpet Sonata in D

Charles Geyer & Barbara Butler, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman
With Clarion Voice: Trumpets of the Baroque * Music of the Baroque

D'note DND-1026

8:38 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesfreud"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Ian Brown, p

EMI CDC5-57916-2

8:42 am

Zdeněk Fibich: "Impressions from the Countryside," Op. 54

"Village Dance"

Czech National Sym Orch/Marek Štilec
Fibich: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 - Symphony No. 1

Naxos 8.572985

8:51 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch
Vivaldi

DG 4794017

9:04 am

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue & Piano Concerto * Thibaudet

Decca B0014091-02

9:14 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

Joshua Bell, v; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton
The Best of Joshua Bell

Decca B0013372-02 (3)

9:25 am

Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"

No. 1

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h
Beau Soir: French and Japanese Melodies for Flute & Harp

EMI CDC5-57740-2

9:28 am

Erik Satie: "Le Fils des Étoiles" (1891)

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h
Beau Soir: French and Japanese Melodies for Flute & Harp

EMI CDC5-57740-2

9:33 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1

III. "Romance"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Shostakovich * Five Ballet Suites * Royal Scottish National Orchestra * Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

9:37 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

III. Rondo, "Vivace"

Seong-Jin Cho, p; London Sym Orch/Gianandrea Noseda
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1; Ballades

DG B0026046-02

9:49 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Marriage of Camacho," Op 10

Overture

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor
Mendelssohn Overtures

RCA 7905-2-RC

9:56 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon
Debussy - Volume Two / Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 in B-Flat, K. 458, "Hunt"

Cuarteto Casals
Mozart: String Quartets dedicated to Haydn

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902654

10:27 am

Peter Boyer: "Celebration Overture"

London Phil/Peter Boyer
Boyer: Symphony No. 1, Silver Fanfare, Festivities, Three Olympians, Celebration Overture

Naxos 8.559769

10:35 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

András Schiff, p
Robert Schumann * Geistervariationen * Andras Schiff

ECM 2122/23 (2)

10:52 am

Traditional: Medley of Scots Tunes

Rachel Barton Pine & Alasdair Fraser, v's; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt
Scottish Rhapsodies

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

10:58 am

Judith Lang Zaimont: "Calendar Collection — Autumn"

"December: Sleighride"

Elizabeth Moak, p
Art, Fire, Soul

MSR Classics MS-1366 (2)

11:01 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Ravel: Orchestral Works/ Saint-Saens: Organ Symphony

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1002

11:18 am

Jake Runestad: "I Will Lift Mine Eyes"

Kantorei/Joel Rinsema
Jake Runestad: Sing, Wearing the Sky

Naxos 8.559892

11:23 am

Jake Runestad: "Alleluia"

Kantorei/Joel Rinsema
Jake Runestad: Sing, Wearing the Sky

Naxos 8.559892

11:28 am

Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances "(Ländler)," D. 790

Ensemble Wien
Schubert: 12 German Dances, Rondo, Ouvertüre, Etc / Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-48386

11:42 am

Granville Bantock: "The Pierrot of the Minute"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8373

11:55 am

John Mackey: "Sheltering Sky"

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin
Asphalt Cocktail: Music of John Mackey

Reference RR-144

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:03 pm

Walter Rabl: Clarinet Quartet in E-Flat, Op 1

Orion Ensemble
Twilight of the Romantics * Orion Ensemble

Cedille CDR-90000088

12:29 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 7

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz
Corelli: Concerti Grossi; Sinfonia To Santa Beatrice D'Este

Aparté AP-190

12:40 pm

William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso #2

Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones
Alwyn: Concerti Grossi Nos 2 and 3

Naxos 8.570145

12:55 pm

Joan Ambrosio Dalza: Saltarello and Piva

Instrumental Ensemble/Rolf Lislevand
Rolf Lislevand: Diminuito

ECM 2088

1:02 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Voyage dans la lune"

Ballet of the Snowflakes

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Offenbach Romantique

Archiv 4776403

1:14 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Nunc dimittis"

Choir of Clare College Cambridge/Graham Ross
Stabat - Pärt, Vasks & MacMillan

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905323

1:23 pm

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 in c minor, Op. 32

Solistes Européens Luxembourg/Christoph König
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1; Overtures; Grand Variations on a Theme by Count Gallenberg

Naxos 8.574094

1:55 pm

Claude Debussy: "L'Isle Joyeuse"

Van Cliburn, p
Van Cliburn · My Favorite Encores

RCA 60726-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Kodály: Háry János Suite, Peacock Variations, Dances of Galánta / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8877

2:29 pm

Jessie Montgomery: "Strum"

Catalyst Quartet
Strum: Music for Strings

Azica ACD-71302

2:36 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op. 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Fauré: Masques et bergamasques & Pelléas et Mélisande

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

2:51 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Otoño Porteño (Autumn)"

New Century Chamber Orch/Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v
Together

NSS Music NSS-CD-8

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Bach * Brandenburg Concertos -- Harpsichord & Violin Concertos * Apollo's Fire * Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

3:22 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Zuill Bailey, vc; David Leisner, g
Arpeggione

Azica ACD-71306

3:50 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 2 in F, Op. 51

Philharmonia Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
Rimsky-Korsakov, Arensky, Glazunov / Evgeni Svetlanov

EMI CDFB5-69361-2 (2)

4:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Andante favori" in F, WoO 57

Alfred Brendel, p
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Opp 53, 54 & 101 / Alfred Brendel

Philips 438472-2

4:16 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

L Beznosiuk, f; P Beznosiuk, v; T Dunn, vi; R Tunnicliffe, vc
Richard Tunnicliffe, cello,
Mozart Flute Quartets * Beethoven Serenade

Avie AV-2108

4:32 pm

Russell Garcia: "Variations on a Five Note Theme"

Los Angeles Horn Club/Russell Garcia

EMI CDM7-63764-2

4:47 pm

Franz Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 9, "Ricordanza"

Daniil Trifonov, p
Transcendental: Daniil Trifonov Plays Liszt

DG 4795529 (2)

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in g minor, "The Hen"

Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers
Haydn: Symphonies 7 & 83

Coro COR-16139

5:31 pm

Amy Beach: Piano Quintet in F-sharp minor, Op. 67

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Takács Quartet
Elgar & Beach: Piano Quintets

Hyperion CDA-68295

6:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

London Phil/Bernard Haitink
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6; In the Fen Country; On Wenlock Edge

EMI CDC5-56762-2

6:16 pm

John McEwen: Scottish Rhapsody, "Prince Charlie"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt
Scottish Rhapsodies

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

6:30 pm

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia à 4 for 4 Trumpets and Orchestra

Geyer, Butler, Hickey, Biancalana, tr's; Music of the Baroque Orch/Wikman
Jeffrey Biancalana, trumpet,
With Clarion Voice: Music of the Baroque

D'note DND-1026

6:40 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D 797

Overture; Entr'acte No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Schubert - Rosamunde

DG 431655-2

6:58 pm

Julio Sagreras: "El Colibrí"

Eliot Fisk, g
Eliot Fisk Latin American Guitar Music

EMI CDC7-47760-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Dona Nobis Pacem"

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

Ronn McFarlane, l
A Distant Shore - Ronn McFarlane

Dorian DOR-90242

8:21 pm

Alfredo Casella: Suite in C, Op 13

Rome Sym/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.573004

8:50 pm

Nino Rota: "Sarabande e Toccata"

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-67270-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The Los Angeles Philharmonic in Concert

Susanna Malkki, conductor; Leila Josefowicz, violin--Knussen:"Flourish with Fireworks;" Violin Concerto. Reich: "Music for Ensemble and Orchestra"(world premiere performance, LA Phil commission). Mahler: Symphony No. 5.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

François Couperin: "Le Tic-Toc-Choc"

Alexandre Tharaud, p
Home: Works for Solo Harp

Erato 934137-2

11:02 pm

Thomas Adès: Three Studies from Couperin

Chamber Orch of Europe/Thomas Adès
Adès: Tevot * Violin Concerto Etc * Adès * Daniel * Rattle Etc

EMI 57813-2

11:17 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Six Studies in English Folksong

Ellen Croxford, vc; David Parkhouse, p

EMI CDM5-65100-2

11:28 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin
Haydn: The London Symphonies Vol. 1

RCA 62549-2