Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, October 1, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: "Chitra," Op 43 Op 43

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-476

12:16 am

Sinding, Christian: Suite in a, Op 10 Op 10

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Alfred Wallenstein, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

Cembal d'amour CD-113

12:17 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

Boston Baroque Orchestra / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80594

12:53 am

Couperin, François: "L'art de toucher le clavecin"

Kenneth Gilbert,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-190354.56 (3)

1:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 53 Op 53

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 421119-2

1:03 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 85 Op 85

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 421119-2

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica / Sándor Végh, conductor

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 430510-2

1:32 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 102 Op 102

András Schiff, piano,

London 421119-2

1:34 am

Boyce, William: Trio Sonata #2 in F

Chandos CHAN-0648 (2)

1:43 am

Arne, Thomas: Organ Concerto #4 in B-Flat

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

hc,

Hyperion CDA-66509

1:54 am

Anonymous 14th century, English: Motet, Spiritus et alme/Gaude virgo salutata

Anonymous 4

h,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907080

2:05 am

Janácek, Leoš: Violin Sonata (1914-21)

Mikhaïl Rudy, piano,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-74843-2 (2)

2:25 am

Suk, Josef: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Czech Phil / Charles Mackerras

London 466443-2

2:40 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo no.1 in b minor, Op.20

Yundi Li, piano,p,

DG B0003887-02

2:49 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Scherzo-Tarantelle," Op 16

Joanna Madroszkiewicz,v,

MD+G Recordings 6030863-2

3:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Scherzo" (1841)

Karl Engel, piano,p,

Teldec 6.35287 (4)

3:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Scherzo fantastique," Op. 3

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 458142-2

3:17 am

Popp, Wilhelm: Scherzo fantastique for Flute and Orchestra, Op 423

Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Dilkes

John Solum, flute,f,

Seraphim S-60356

3:20 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Scherzo fantasque"

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jirí Starek

John Lenehan, piano,p,

Hänssler Classic CD-93.192

3:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Scherzando" No. 4 in G, H II:36

Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta / Manfred Huss

Koch 3-1443-2

3:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 75 in D

Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Müller-Brühl, conductor

Naxos 8.554109

3:54 am

Barber, Samuel: "Souvenirs," Op. 28 Op 28

Georgia Mangos, piano,

Cedille CDR-90000069

4:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "L'inganno felice"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415363-2

4:05 am

Servais, Adrien-François: Grand Fantasy on Themes from Rossini's "The Barber of Seville"

Orion ORS-7290

4:22 am

Demersseman, Jules: "Duo brillant" on themes fr Rossini's "William Tell"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Plàcido Domingo, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

CBS MK-42100

4:33 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

Chicago Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-211

4:34 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Aubade" (1929)

Paris Conservatory Orchestra / Georges Prêtre, conductor

Gabriel Tacchino, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64714-2

4:54 am

Anonymous 13th century: L'autre jour par un matin

The Dufay Collective

o,

Chandos CHAN-9544

5:00 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Soirées à Saint Pétersbourg," Op 44

Yevgeny Kutik,

Marquis MAR-81453

5:05 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "The Demon"

Slovak Philharmonic / M Halasz

Marco Polo 8.220451

5:14 am

Rubinstein, Anton: Melodie in F

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 59304-2

5:18 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes, Op. 34

Yevgeny Kutik, violin,

Marquis MAR-81453

5:19 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a Op 97a

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDB5-68953-2 (2)

5:26 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Michurin" (Film Score Suite), Op. 78

USSR Symphony Orchestra and Chorus / Maxim Shostakovich, conductor

RCA 32041-2

5:32 am

Grieg, Edvard: Violin Sonata No. 3 in c, Op. 45

Leila Josefowicz, violin,v,

Philips 456571-2

5:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes, Op. 34

Yevgeny Kutik, violin,

Marquis MAR-81453

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem" (1918)

Carol Wincenc, f; Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

6:14 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.1 in D, Op.11

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 478 6775

6:21 am

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 2 in G

Simon Trpceski, p

EMI 00272-2

6:24 am

Franz Krommer: Wind Partita in B-Flat, Op 45/1

I. Allegro vivace

St Martin's Academy Wind Ensemble/Bastiaan Blomhert

Chandos CHAN-9905

6:36 am

William Grant Still: Violin and Piano Suite

#2, "Mother and Child - Slowly and expressive"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille 90000 139

6:43 am

Hector Berlioz: "Les Nuits d'Été," Op. 7

#1, "Villanelle"

Jessye Norman, s; London Sym Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 442157-2

6:47 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Autumn

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

7:04 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in F, "Alster"

Overture

Tafelmusik

Analekta AN2-9760

7:11 am

Franz Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Potsdam Chamber Academy

Decca 481 4711

7:22 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Scherzando" No. 2 in C, H II:34

Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss

Koch 3-1443-2

7:34 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)"

III. "October Festival"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47316-2

7:42 am

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

"Im Abendrot"

Jessye Norman, s; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 411052-2

7:54 am

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Folk Dances, Op. 72

Nos. 4 and 5

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-56541-2

8:04 am

Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9765

8:12 am

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#5, "Andaluza (Playera)"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417639-2

8:17 am

Arturo Márquez: "Conga del Fuego"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

8:23 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437782-2

8:32 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat major, Wq 182/2

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Helicon HE-1003

8:47 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22 in F, Op. 54

Jean-Bernard Pommier, p

Erato 91727-2 (2)

9:05 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach

Sony Classical 88985425932

9:10 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

Dance of the Tumblers

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37770

9:14 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 1 in B-Flat, BWV 825

András Schiff, p

ECM 2001/02 (2)

9:33 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Pique Dame"

Act II Open: #11, Entr'acte & Chorus

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

RCA 60992-2 (3)

9:39 am

Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8840

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 71, No. 2

I. "Adagio-Allegro"

London Haydn Quartet

Hyperion CDA-68230

10:12 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 443444-2

10:24 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 5 in G, K. 283

David Fung, p

Steinway & Sons 30107

10:38 am

Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque"

Suite

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434322-2

10:52 am

Anonymous: "Greensleeves"

Extempore String Ensemble/George Weigand

Meridian CDE-84256

11:00 am

George Frideric Handel: "Rinaldo"

"Lascia ch'io pianga"

Jessye Norman, s; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Philips 422235-2

11:07 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a, BWV 1044

M Petri, r; Raphael Alpermann, hc; Berlin Baroque Soloists/R Kussmaul, v

RCA 57130-2

11:27 am

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 431680-2

11:36 am

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E

III. "Scherzo"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442040-2 (9)

11:47 am

William Walton: "As You Like It"

A Poem for Orchestra after Shakespeare

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8842

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

David Polk with Lisa Flynn: Sharing David's favorites

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120

Neave Trio

Chandos CHAN-10996

1:21 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Three Tone Pictures

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

1:33 pm

Toru Takemitsu: "How Slow the Wind" (1991)

London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen

DG 453495-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 67254-2 (3)

2:44 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

Carol Wincenc, f; Emerson String Quartet

DG 431770-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in a, BWV 997

John Williams, g

CBS MK-42204

3:22 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

Suite

USSR Radio-TV Large Sym/Aram Khachaturian

Russian Disc RDCD-11014

3:40 pm

Edward Elgar: "Severn Suite", Op 87a

London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra; Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9156/7 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Act 4 Symphony

Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman

D'Note DND-1026

4:14 pm

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "The Jewels of the Madonna"

Neapolitan Dance

Berlin Chamber Orch/Heinz Rögner

Berlin Classics 0091772-BC

4:21 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Oboe, Two-Violin & Bassoon Concerto in C, R. 557

Soloists, Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob

Astrée E-8679

4:31 pm

Bronislaw Kaper: "The Swan"

Suite #1

MGM Studio Orch/Johnny Green

Film Score Monthly FSM Vol 7, No 5

4:51 pm

Richard Strauss: "Aus Italien," Op. 16

IV. Finale, "Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Neapolitan Life)"

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

Philips 422399-2

5:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

Sony 88697599782

5:26 pm

Geoffrey Bush: "Consort Music"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555068

5:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 13 in B-Flat, K. 333

Ingolf Wunder, p

DG 4790084

6:00 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni

Atma ACD2-2576

6:11 pm

Ricardo Castro: "Vals Capricho", Op. 1

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference RR-124

6:23 pm

Andrea Grossi: Sonata a 5, Op 3/1

Anna Freeman, tr; Baroque Instrumental Ensemble

Move MD-3127

6:29 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Aria, "Una voce poco fà"

Agnes Baltsa, s; Vienna Sym Orch/Ion Marin

Sony SK-45964

6:39 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, K. 207

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Sir Neville Marriner

Avie AV-2317 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

A visit with violinist Arnold Steinhardt

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Franz Schreker: Romantic Suite, Op 14

BBC Philharmonic/Vasili Sinaisky

Chandos CHAN-9951

8:28 pm

Charles Davidson: A Singing of Angels

"My Pages Are Snowy White"

Finchley Children's Music Group/Nicholas Wilks

Naxos 8.559436

8:32 pm

Charles Davidson: A Singing of Angels

"In the Valley"

Finchley Children's Music Group/Nicholas Wilks

Naxos 8.559436

8:34 pm

Charles Davidson: A Singing of Angels

"If Dreams Came True"

Finchley Children's Music Group/Nicholas Wilks

Naxos 8.559436

8:38 pm

Now Hear This Scarlatti Promo

8:39 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 162 (L 21)

Sergio & Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79292-2

8:46 pm

John Adams: "John's Book of Alleged Dances"

Attacca Quartet

Azica ACD-71280

9:00 pm

Arnold Bax: "Tamara"

Suite

BBC Philharmonic/Martyn Brabbins

Chandos CHAN-9879

9:23 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Five Male Choruses, Op 27

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1213

9:38 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite in d

David Greilsammer, p

Sony 88697929692

9:45 pm

Orlando GIbbons: "Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard"

David Greilsammer, p

Sony 88697929692

10:00 pm

Jules Massenet: Orchestral Suite No. 1, Op. 13

New Zealand Sym Orch/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

10:25 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "La jeunesse d'Hercule," Op. 50

Vienna Sym Orch/Georges Prêtre

Erato/Musifrance 45696-2

10:44 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Baíléro (Shepherd's Song)"

Kiri Te Kanawa, s; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

London 410004-2

10:53 pm

Marin Marais: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

Trio Sonnerie

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907081

11:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 94

Todd Levy, cl; Elena Abend, p

Avie AV-2098

11:14 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"

Takács Quartet

London 425467-2

11:39 pm

Girolamo Frescobaldi: Aria della Balletto

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters 67130-2

11:49 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Sonatine en Trio"

Aureole

Koch 3-7102-2