Schedule

Playlist for Friday, October 1, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Premier prélude du Nazaréen"

Pierre Laniau,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49093-2

12:05 am

Françaix, Jean: Guitar Concerto (1982)

v,

Cybelia CY-854

12:27 am

Satie, Erik: "Peccadilles importunes" (1913)

Pierre Laniau,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49093-2

12:29 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "España" Rhapsody

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG 447751-2

12:35 am

Dyson, George: Rhapsody #3

City of London Sinfonia

h,

Hyperion CDA-66139

12:44 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Czech Rhapsody"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Bohuslav Matousek,v,

Hyperion CDS-44611/4 (4)

12:54 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Polka in A

Rudolf Firkusny, piano,p,

RCA 7987-2-RC

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Per questa bella mano," K. 612 K 579

s,

London 455241-2 (5)

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Sonata in F, K. 57

Michael Faust, flute,

GM Recordings 2038-CD

1:14 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concert Aria, "Un moto di gioia," K. 579 K 579

György Fischer

Edita Gruberova, soprano,s,

London 455241-2 (5)

1:16 am

Falla, Manuel de: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Philharmonia / Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8904

1:55 am

Moreno Torroba, Federico: Castles of Spain

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80451

2:00 am

Leshnoff, Jonathan: "Four Dances" (2014)

MSR Classics MS-1765

2:05 am

Smit, Leo: "Forlane et Rondeau"

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra / Ed Spanjaard

f,

NM Classics 93003 (4)

2:12 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

National Phil / Richard Bonynge

London 425472-2 (2)

2:38 am

Hoffmann, E T A: "Arlequin"

CPO 999606-2

2:40 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Trio in F, Op 22

Brilliant 95792 (20)

2:53 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Valois V-4667

3:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Cinderella

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

br,

London 430852-2 (2)

3:04 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

3:40 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Six Pieces from "Cinderella," Op. 102 Op 102

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

3:41 am

Handel, George Frederic: Chaconne No. 1 in G, HWV 435

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901898

3:50 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: Chaconne in G fr "Phaëton"

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 453418-2

3:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Almira"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901852

4:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Les Sylphides"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 436658-2

4:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Polonaise-Fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61 Op 61

p,

DG 4777483 (2)

4:19 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

Ilana Vered, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4197

4:21 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Violin Concerto in C, Op 30

Hyperion CDA-67389

4:55 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

Ilana Vered, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4197

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Choral song, "Nachthelle," D 892

Robert Shaw, conductor

Karl Dent,t,

Telarc CD-80340

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI/Ang CMS7-69884-2 (4)

5:30 am

Satie, Erik: "Valse-ballet" (1887)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 473620-2 (5)

5:32 am

Satie, Erik: "Sports et divertissements" (1914)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,

London 473620-2 (5)

5:47 am

Satie, Erik: "Jack-in-the-Box" (1899)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

5:53 am

Satie, Erik: "Légende californienne" (1905)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 473620-2 (5)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Manhattan String Quartet
Adagio for Strings

Newport Classic NC-60033

6:11 am

Ellis Marsalis: "Fourth Autumn"

Karen Walwyn, p
Dark Fires, Vol. 2

Albany TROY-384

6:18 am

Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in d minor (c minor) (attributed to B Marcello)

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Erich Höbarth
Johann Sebastian Bach * Concertos and Sinfonias for Oboe

ECM 2229

6:30 am

Traditional: "Suo Gan"

Iain Sutherland Concert Orchestra
Merrymakers * British Light Classics * Iain Sutherland

Alto ALC-1192

6:33 am

John Dowland: "The Earl of Essex, his Galliard"

The Queen's Chamber Band
The Viva Italia!

4tay CD-4011

6:36 am

Carl Nielsen: "Serenata in vano"

Chicago Pro Musica
Façade Suite

Reference RR-16

6:45 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op. 112

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Pavane

DG 449186-2

7:04 am

Ernest Bloch: "Suite modale"

3rd mvt

Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7063-2

7:07 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Two-Horn Suite in F

Hermann Baumann & Timothy Brown, hn's; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 412226-2

7:22 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier De Saint-Georges): "Symphonie concertante" in G, Op. 13

II. Rondeau

Miriam Fried & Jaime Laredo, v's; London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

7:29 am

Leroy Anderson: "Plink, Plank, Plunk"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Leroy Anderson Favorites / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

7:34 am

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Hallelujah - Famous Choruses

Decca 425498-2

7:41 am

Ludwig (Louis) Spohr: "Grand Nonetto" in F, Op. 31

Finale, "Vivace"

Berlin Octet
Spohr: Nonet in F, Octet in E

Berlin Classics 0090122-BC

7:49 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Furies"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Hayn: Orfeo ed Euridce

L'Oiseau-Lyre 410553-2

7:53 am

Richard Wagner: "The Flying Dutchman"

Spinning Chorus, "Summ und brumm"

Earl Wild, p
Transcriptions

Etcetera KTC-2011 (2)

8:04 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 43 in E-Flat, "Mercury"

IV. Allegro

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 40-54 - The Esterházy Recordings - Vol. Three

Nimbus NI-5530/4 (5)

8:10 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 4 in D-Flat, "Dumka"

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 and 72

Philips 426264-2

8:15 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Aleko"

Women's Dance; Men's Dance

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9081

8:25 am

Sydney Guillaume: "Kalinda"

Texas All-State Mixed Choir/Simon Carrington
Texas Music Educators Association 2005 Clinic/Convention

Mark Records 5658-MCD

8:29 am

Trad Irish: "The Last Rose of Summer"

Barry Douglas, p
Celtic Reflections

Chandos CHAN-10821

8:34 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

"Queen Mab Scherzo"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SK-61874

8:42 am

Giovanni Pergolesi: Oboe Concerto

Brynjar Hoff, ob; English Chamber Orch/Ian Watson
Oboe Concertos Vol. 2 / Brynjar Hoff/Ian Watson

Libra Classics LCD-1002

8:51 am

José Pablo Moncayo: "Huapango" (1940)

Mexican Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

EMI CDC7-49785-2

9:03 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

September-October-November

Christoph Eschenbach, p
Tchaikovsky * The Philadelphia Orchestra * Eschenbach

Ondine ODE-1104-5

9:15 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly
Overtures, Preludes & Intermezzi / Riccardo Chailly

Decca 4831148

9:26 am

May Aufderheide: "A Totally Different Rag"

Virginia Eskin, p
Fluffy Ruffle Girls: Women in Ragtime

Northeastern NR-9003-CD

9:31 am

Anonymous: Romance

Orch/John Williams, g
John Williams * The Ultimate Guitar Collection

Sony S2K-93959 (2)

9:35 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

IV. "Conversations between Beauty and the Beast"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

Telarc 80601

9:40 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op. 32

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Mendelssohn: Overtures / Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572

9:53 am

Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 5

Romanesca
Romanesca – Phantasticus - 17th Century Italian Violin Music

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907211

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Omar Massa: "Buenos Aires Resonances"

Omar Massa, bandoneon; Berlin Symphony Orchestra/Mark Laycock
Nuevo Tango Concertos by Piazzolla and Massa

Solo Musica SM-366

10:09 am

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10

Takács Quartet
Franck: Piano Quintet & Debussy: String Quartet

Hyperion CDA-68061

10:36 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Andrew Wan, v; Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano
Danse Macabre

Decca 4830396

10:45 am

Arthur Foote: Piano Suite #2, Op 30

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-223-CD

10:59 am

Rebecca Clarke: "I'll Bid My Heart Be Still"

Helen Callus, vi; Robert McDonald, p
A Portrait of the Viola

ASV CDDCA-1130

11:06 am

Tomás Bretón: "En la Alhambra"

City of Granada Sym/Juan de Udaeta
En la Alhambra: 19th Century Spanish Symphonic Music

Almaviva DS-0107

11:17 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a minor, BWV 1044

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Bach Cantatas Vol. 2 * Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-165 (2)

11:40 am

Johannes Brahms: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Christian Tetzlaff, v; Lars Vogt, p
Brahms: The 3 Violin Sonatas

Ondine ODE 1284-2

11:48 am

William Dawson: "Negro Folk Symphony"

I. "The Bond of Africa"

Vienna Radio Sym/Arthur Fagen
Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony; Kay: Fantasy Variations - Umbrian Scene

Naxos 8.559870

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Violinist Vadim Gluzman and pianist Angela Yoffe from 2009

12:36 pm

Edward MacDowell: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 42

Ulster Orch/Takuo Yuasa
MacDowell: Suites Nos. 1 and 2 / Hamlet and Ophelia

Naxos 8.559075

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:06 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz
Dvorak: Serenade Op. 22, Notturno Op. 40, Waldesruhe

Delos D/CD-3011

1:37 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Masterpieces in Miniature

SFS Media SFS-0060

1:47 pm

Nino Rota: "La Dolce Vita" film music

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly
Nino Rota: Music for the Films of Federico Fellini

Decca 4832869

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 16

André Previn, p; Vienna Wind Soloists
Mozart* / Beethoven*, André Previn, Vienna Wind Soloists* ‎– Piano & Wind Quintets In Eb

Telarc CD-80114

2:30 pm

Julian Orbón: Concerto Grosso for String Quartet and Orchestra

III. Allegro

Cuarteto Latinamericano; Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Music of Latin American Masters * Revueltas * Orbón * Ginastera

Dorian DOR-90178

2:40 pm

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso No. 6 in D, after Domenico Scarlatti

Tiento Nuovo
Avison: Concerti Grossi (based on Sonatas by Domenico Scarlatti)

Glossa GCD-923526

2:53 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "The Lark"

Tara Kamangar, p
East of Melancholy

Delos DE-3471

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Hamlet," Op. 67

Oregon Sym/James DePreist
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, The Tempest, Hamlet

Delos D/CD-3081

3:21 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, K. 238

Chamber Orch of Europe/Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 6, 15 & 27 / Aimard, Et Al

Warner Classics 62259-2

3:43 pm

Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen
A Swedish Serenade

BIS CD-285

3:58 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

"The Brisk Young Sailor"

Lake Effect Clarinet Quartet
Lake Effect Clarinet Quartet * Nielsen, Grainger & Strauss

Lake Effect (2019)

4:05 pm

Henri Rabaud: "Mârouf, Cobbler of Cairo"

Ballet Music

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Exotic Dances From The Opera

Reference RR-71

4:23 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

London Phil/Bernard Haitink
Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony, Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis

EMI CDC7-49394-2

4:41 pm

Brian Easdale: "The Red Shoes"

Ballet

Philharmonia Orch/Kenneth Alwyn
The Red Shoes - Classic British Film Music / Kenneth Alwyn

Silva SSD-1011

4:56 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Mujeres de Sevilla," Op. 89

No. 5, "Mantillas y peinetas"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Turina: Mujeres Españolas, Woman of Spain -- Five Suites for Piano

Connoisseur CD-4186

4:58 pm

Claudio Santoro: "Paulistana #1"

Nelson Freire, p
Brasileira: Villa-Lobos & Friends

Decca B0017179-02

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30, No.3

Andrew Wan, v; Charles Richard-Hamelin, p
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6, 7 & 8 / Andrew Wan

Analekta AN2-8794

5:20 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Itzhak Perlman, v; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto - Itzhak Perlman / Eugene Ormandy

EMI CDC7-47106-2

5:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Alicia de Larrocha, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Mozart: Concertos Nos. 23 & 24 - Alicia de Larrocha/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 60989-2

5:57 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dances of the Dolls"

"Lyrical Waltz"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Shostakovich Piano Works

Decca B0001846-02

6:00 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Suite castellana"

Pepe Romero, g
Pepe Romero – Works For Guitar - Albéniz / Tárrega / Moreno Torroba

Philips 416384-2

6:10 pm

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme"

Suite

Tempesta di Mare
Tempesta di Mare - Comedie et Tragedie, Volume 1

Chandos CHAN-0805

6:31 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Light Cavalry" Overture

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst
New Year's Concert 2013

Sony 44071-2 (2)

6:39 pm

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Symphonic Music of Howard Hanson

Telarc CD-80649

6:54 pm

Gabriela Lena Frank: "Tres Homenajes - Compadrazgo"

I. "Scherzo para Sipán"

Ensemble Meme
Compadrazgo

Albany TROY-1449

6:59 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28

No. 10 in c-sharp minor

Seong-Jin Cho, p
Chopin Competition Winner 2015 - Seong-Jin Cho

DG 4795332

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Der Erlkönig," D. 328

Kirill Gerstein, piano

WFMT recording

8:05 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "October," Op. 131

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 427616-2

8:19 pm

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat, Op. 40

Barry Tuckwell, hn; Itzhak Perlman, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 414128-2

8:48 pm

Jessie Montgomery: "Strum"

Catalyst Quartet
Strum: Music for Strings

Azica ACD-71302

8:57 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Das Jahr"

October (Allegro con spirituoso)

Ulrich Urban, p
Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: The Year, Pianocycle

Koch 3-6719-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Jaap van Zweden, conductor; Sheryl Staples, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola--Mozart:"Sinfonia Concertante," K. 364; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8.

11:00 pm