Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, October 10, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:21 am

Grieg, Edvard: 25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op. 17

Eva Knardahl,p,

BIS LP-109

12:29 am

Delius, Frederick: "Norwegian Suite"

Slovak Phil / John Hopkins

Records Int'l 7012-2

12:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62

Andrei Gavrilov, piano,p,

DG 437522-2

1:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Song, "Le pas armes du Roi Jean"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66856

1:04 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Odelette", Op. 162

John York, piano,f,

Cala CACD-1017 (2)

1:11 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Ascanio" (1890)

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

Susan Milan, flute,f,

Chandos CHAN-8840

1:12 am

Elgar, Edward: Violin Concerto in b, Op 61

London Symphony Orchestra / Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 61738-2 (2)

1:54 am

Farmer, John: Madrigal, "Fair Phyllis I Saw"

John Rutter

American Gramaphone AGCD-500

2:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Erato 45786-2

2:20 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: Medieval Sketches, Op. 33 Op 33

Geoffrey Douglas Madge, piano,p,

Philips 420740-2 (6)

2:22 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004

Veronica Jochum, piano,p,

GM Recordings 2042-CD

2:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

3:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in c-sharp, Op. 45

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6686

3:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

CBS MYK-37772

3:22 am

Perle, George: "Six Celebratory Inventions" (1981-1995)

Michael Brown,

Bridge 9426

3:24 am

Perle, George: "Classic Suite"

Michael Brown,

Bridge 9426

3:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 433523-2 (5)

3:54 am

Philips, Peter: Galliardo

Christopher Hogwood, organ,o,

L'Oiseau Lyre D-261-D2 (2)

4:00 am

Caplet, Andre: "Trois Fables de Jean de La Fontaine"

Boaz Sharon,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9142

4:04 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Les animaux modèles" (1939)

French National Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 452937-2

4:25 am

Fontaine, La: "The Fox and the Goat"

Marianne Moore,n,

Caedmon TC-1025

4:27 am

Schubert, Franz: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

Michel Dalberto, piano,p,

Denon CO-79730

4:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Chorus, "Hier umarmen sich getreue Gatten," Op. 60

Bavarian Radio Chorus / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

EMI 1C-157-43130/34 (5)

5:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Il mondo della luna"

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor

Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone,b-br,

DG 4777469

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Lo speziale"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-56535-2

5:11 am

Lessel, Franciszek: Wind Sextet #1 in E-Flat

Consortium Classicum

MD+G Recordings 3011509-2

5:30 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, Ohne Sorgen, Op 271 Op 271

Vienna Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

s,

DG 4775566 (2)

5:32 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80371

5:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Liebeslieder Waltzes" Op. 52 Op 52

Olaf Bär, baritone,br,
Bengt Forsberg, piano,
Helmut Deutsch, piano,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55430-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Berlin Staatskapelle/Otmar Suitner

Ars Vivendi 2100128

6:19 am

Leopold Kozeluch: Piano Concerto #1 in F

III. Rondeau: Allegro

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68154

6:27 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Scherzo in d (1887)

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

MMG MWCD-7130

6:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

Minuets & Gigue

Jaap ter Linden, Baroque vc

Brilliant Classics 94050/12

6:39 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2

"Triana"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62586-2

6:46 am

Kosma-DeRosa: "Tenderly/Autumn Leaves"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p

E1 EOM-CD-7780

6:53 am

William Mathias: "Dance Overture," Op 16

London Sym/David Atherton

Lyrita SRCD.328

7:03 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62

No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Alice Sara Ott, p

DG 479 4631

7:09 am

Edouard Lalo: "Rapsodie norvégienne" (1879)

Basel Sym Orch/Giancarlo Andretta

CPO 999296-2

7:22 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto in F, R. 442

Giovanni Antonini, r; Il Giardino Armonico

Teldec 91852-2

7:32 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti

CSO Resound CSOR 901 1801

7:41 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

III. "Scherzo"

Jenö Jandó, p; Kodaly String Quartet, Istvan Tóth, db

Naxos 8.550658

7:47 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8373

7:53 am

John Dowland: "Come Again"

Ayreheart

Sono Luminus DSL-92203

8:03 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102

I. Allegro

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein, p

CBS MPK-44850

8:11 am

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony 88985395202

8:20 am

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Capriccio #5 in G

I. Allegro

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011492-BC

8:25 am

English Trad: Folksong, The spring time of the year

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

8:30 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques," Op 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

8:46 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in a, K. 511

Alfred Brendel, p

Vanguard OVC-4025

9:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3185

9:15 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417372-2

9:30 am

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90

III. "Poco allegretto"

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 67254-2 (3)

9:38 am

Serge Prokofiev: Sinfonietta, Op. 5, No. 48

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Alberto Zedda

Virgin 61104-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Amy Beach: Piano Trio in a, Op. 150

Neave Trio

Chandos CHAN-20139

10:16 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

10:24 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 1 (1930)

II. Preludio ("Modinha")

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3245

10:33 am

Camargo Guarnieri: Three Dances for Orchestra

Simon Bolivar Sym Orch/Maximiano Valdes

Dorian DOR-90227

10:44 am

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Giselle"

Galop & Act 1 finale

Royal Opera House Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 417505-2 (2)

11:00 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Sinfonia in g

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2257

11:08 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Nash Ensemble

CRD 3505

11:24 am

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3216

11:29 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "A Night in the Tropics" (Symphony)

Hot Springs Music Festival/Richard Rosenberg

Naxos 8.559036

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore Concerto in F, R. 97

Rachel Barton Pine, vida; Ars Antigua

Cedille CDR 90000 159

12:13 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in D, K. 382

Mitsuko Uchida, p; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

Philips 432082-2

12:23 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Maid of Orléans"

"Danse des bohemiéns"

Royal Opera House Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

12:32 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15 in a, Op. 132

III. Heiliger Dankgesang

A Far Cry Chamber Orch

Crier Records CR-1401

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82

Itzhak Perlman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

EMI CDC7-49814-2

1:22 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 2

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 97, "Archduke"

Emil Gilels, p; Leonid Kogan, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

DG 4777476 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite (1933)

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9270

3:13 pm

William Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances" (1957)

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

3:36 pm

William Byrd: "Laudibus in Sanctis"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807463

3:45 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 7 in g minor, BWV 1058

Julia Zilberquit, p; Moscow Virtuosi/Saulius Sondeckis

Warner Classics 63686

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Souvenir de Moscow", Op 6

Alexander Sitkovetsky, v; Olga Sitkovetsky, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-57025-2

4:16 pm

Jeremiah Clarke: "Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Chicago Brass Quintet; Paul Van der Weele, o

Centaur CRC-2221

4:22 pm

Otto Klemperer: "Merry Waltz"

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-63917-2

4:31 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music

Dances

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

4:51 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite d'après Corrette," Op. 161b

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille 040

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in D, K. 314

Ray Still, ob; Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG B0000025-02

5:22 pm

Geronimo Giménez: La Boda de Luis Alonso

Intermezzo

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017175-02

5:28 pm

Hendrik H Andriessen: "Intermezzo"

Barbara Mahler, f; Delaine Fedson, h

Peridot PP-7922

5:32 pm

Anton Bruckner: Intermezzo in d minor

L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-66251

5:38 pm

Leo Weiner: Serenade for small orchestra, Op 3

Budapest Festival Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 458929-2

6:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D, "Le matin"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Denon 81757-9612-2

6:22 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SX4K-63380 (4)

6:34 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

London Phil/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC5-56762-2

6:52 pm

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 447084-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:02 pm

Now Hear This Handel Promo

8:03 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Dixit Dominus"

Opening chorus, "Dixit Dominus"

Soloists; La Nuova Musica/David Bates

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807587

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Karina Canellakis & Jader Bignamini, conductors--L Boulanger: "D'un Soir Triste."Stravinsky: "The Rite of Spring." Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien." Respighi: "The Pines of Rome."