Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, October 11, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gaubert, Philippe: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford, conductor

William Bennett, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

12:05 am

Piston, Walter: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60798-2

12:22 am

McCauley, William: Five Miniatures

Eastman-Rochester Orchestra / Howard Hanson, conductor

Joseph Mariano,f,

Mercury 434307-2

12:23 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op. 63 Op 63

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,

EMI 94180-2

1:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 380 (L 23)

Ton Koopman, organ,hc,

Capriccio 10212

1:05 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Nobilissima visione" (1938)

Royal Phil / James de Preist

Delos D/CD-1006

1:28 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Bassoon Concerto in a, R 500

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler, conductor

Peter Whelan,bn,

Avie AV-2201

1:38 am

Heinichen, Johann David: Dresden Concerto in F, S 234

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437549-2 (2)

1:46 am

Babell, William: Recorder Concerto in C, Op 3/1

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

Philips 411056-2

2:00 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

Nigel Kennedy, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56626-2

2:04 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Le Coq d'Or"

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8327/8/9 (3)

2:32 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Boris Godunov"

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

RCA 68406-2

2:39 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: Song, "Darling Savishna"

Boris Christoff, bass,b,

EMI/Ang CDH5-67997-2

2:40 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in e, BWV 1034

Maggie Cole, hapsichord,hc,

Avie AV-2101

2:53 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Sonata #2 in c

Maggie Cole, hapsichord,hc,

Virgin 90805-2

3:00 am

Franchomme, Auguste: Nocturne in G (after Chopin piano pieces)

Lambert Orkis, piano,p,

Sony SK-53980

3:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 32

p,

DG 447096-2 (2)

3:10 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Les Sylphides"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 62577-2

3:16 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "The Bronze Horseman," Op 89

St Petersburg State Sym Orch / André Anichanov

Marco Polo 8.223675

3:30 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Liebeslieder Waltzes" Op. 52 Op 52

Uwe Gronostay

Phillip Moll, piano,p,

Koch 3-1616-2

3:32 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Darmstadt" Overture (Suite) in D

Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 93772-2 (2)

3:54 am

Hindemith, Paul: Four-Horn Sonata (1952)

MD+G Recordings 3040537-2

4:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Bagatelles in c and C, WoO 52, 56

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

DG B0009666-72 (23)

4:05 am

Finzi, Gerald: Five Bagatelles, Op 23

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet,cl,

RCA 60437-2-RC

4:20 am

Jacob, Gordon: Seven Bagatelles

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,ob,

Denon 81757-6611-2

4:22 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Bagatelles, Op. 126

Anatol Ugorski, piano,p,

DG 435881-2

4:44 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Der Freischutz", Overture

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5154

4:54 am

Susato, Tielman: Ronde, Mon amy

Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

5:00 am

Stadler, Anton: Intermezzo #3

basse,

Marco Polo 8.223431

5:02 am

Stadler, Anton: Intermezzo #4

basse,

Marco Polo 8.223431

5:05 am

Kalinnikov, Vasili: Two Intermezzi (1896-7)

London Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8614

5:15 am

Brahms, Johannes: Three Intermezzi, Op 117

Radu Lupu, piano,p,

London 417599-2

5:32 am

Schumann, Robert: "Liederkreis (Song Cycle)," Op. 39 Op 39

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Philips 6769037 (2)

5:33 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314

English Chamber Orchestra / Spiros Argiris, conductor

Renée Krimsier, flute,f,

Channel Classics CCS-10297

5:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. Posth Op

Jean-Marc Luisada, piano,p,

DG 431779-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Gary Bordner, tr; Thomas Tempel, eh; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 46314-2

6:14 am

William Bolcom: "Fields of Flowers"

Spencer Myer, p

Steinway & Sons 30041

6:19 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 2 in F, Op. 22

II. Scherzo: "Allegro giusto"

Vermeer String Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000017

6:27 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vysehrad (The High Castle)"

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelik

Mercury 434379-2

6:43 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Guiomar Novaes, p

Vox CDX2-5501 (2)

6:49 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

"Ballet des Mouches": Introduction

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5303

6:55 am

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 6 in e-flat minor, "Lament"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Mel/BMG 33215-2

7:04 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

CBS MK-42306

7:13 am

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: Three "Gymnopédies"

Sydney Sym Orch/Myer Friedman

ABC 442374-2 (2)

7:23 am

Arthur Benjamin: "Jamaican Rhumba"

Isaac Stern, v; Orch/Milton Katims

Sony SMK-64537

7:24 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Eleanor Rigby"

Milos Karadaglic, g; String Ensemble/Christopher Austin

Mercury B0024425-02

7:28 am

Francis Poulenc: "Valse" (1919)

Pascal Rogé, p

London 417438-2

7:32 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in d minor

V. "Lustig im Tempo und keck im Ausdruck"

Chicago Sym/Bernard Haitink

CSO Resound CSOR-901701

7:38 am

Gustav Mahler: "Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen"

"Ging heut Morgen ubers Feld"

Thomas Quasthoff, b-br; Vienna Phil/Pierre Boulez

DG B0003894-02

7:42 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 32

No. 10 in b

Sviatoslav Richter, p

RCA 63844-2 (2)

7:49 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Czech Phil Orch/Karel Ancerl

Supraphon 11-0602-2

7:57 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Grenadier's March in B-Flat, WoO 29

Consortium Classicum

CPO 999439-2

8:05 am

Anton Arensky: "Egyptian Nights," Op 50a

Overture

USSR Radio Sym Orch/Boris Demchenko

Olympia OCD-107

8:13 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

I. "Allegro animato"

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

8:24 am

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9129

8:33 am

Hector Berlioz: "Rob Roy" Overture

San Diego Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Naxos 8.550999

8:47 am

Douglas Lilburn: "Music Box #1" (1941)

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

8:52 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondino in E-Flat, WoO 25

Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble

EMI CDC5-56817-2

8:58 am

Douglas Lilburn: Seventeen Pieces for Guitar

#15

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

9:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

Grande valse brillante

National Phil/Richard Bonynge

London 436658-2

9:12 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

9:25 am

Moritz Moszkowski: Piano Pieces, Op 36

#6, "Étincelles"

Earl Wild, p

Ivory Classics 70901 (2)

9:28 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Two Piano Pieces, Op. 1

I. "Scherzo a la Russe"

Earl Wild, p

Ivory Classics 70901 (2)

9:35 am

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Earl Wild, p; Orch/Massimo Freccia

Chesky CD-87

9:54 am

Dave Brubeck: "The Duke"

Quartet San Francisco

Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Jeremy Cohen: "Al Colón"

Quartet San Francisco

Reference RR-143

10:05 am

Traditional: "Toroi Bandi"

Quartet San Francisco

Reference RR-143

10:11 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, “Autumn”

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; Salomé Chamber Orch

Warner 0825646486953

10:23 am

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Autumn

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

10:37 am

Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso no.1

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3135

11:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7895-2-RC

11:14 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Nightingale Chorus, "May no rash intruder"

Gabrieli Consort and Players/Paul McCreesh

DG Archiv 459688-2 (3)

11:21 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63085

11:45 am

Burleigh: "Small Concert Pieces," Op 21

Andres Cardenes, v; Luz Manriquez, p

Ocean OR-103

11:52 am

Ferruccio Busoni: "Comedy Overture," Op. 38

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.572922

12:04 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding

Virgin Classics 45364-2

12:18 pm

Claude Debussy: Piano Trio in G

Renaud Capuçon, v; Edgar Moreau, vc; Bertrand Chamayou, p

Erato 0190295773960

12:42 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Exaudi me Domine"

National Brass Ensemble

Oberlin Music OC 15-04

12:50 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Notturno (Intermezzo)" in B, Op 40

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDD7-64107-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Itzhak Perlman, v; Pittsburgh Sym/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDC7-47846-2

1:24 pm

Richard Strauss: Piano Trio No. 1 in A

Amelia Piano Trio

Naxos 8.570896

1:43 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 567

Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil

Sony SK-46696

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34 in C, K. 338

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80190

2:24 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Czech Phil/Václav Smetácek

Supraphon 38C37-7241

2:40 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Bagatelles, Op 47

Bonn Beethovenhalle Orch/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters MMD-60180-H

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Nicolo Paganini: "Cantabile" in D

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; Sandra Rivers, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54576-2

3:10 pm

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434306-2

3:25 pm

Jacques Ibert: "L'isle joyeuse; Danse villageoise; Le petit âne blanc"

Cristina Ortiz, p

MCA Classics MCAD-25969

3:39 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Leon Fleisher, p; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

Sony SK-47188

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "Le Dieu et la bayadère"

Overture

Gothenburg Opera Orch/B Tommy Andersson

Sterling CDS-1039-2

4:15 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

Rudolf Firkusny, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66065-2

4:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in g (BWV 1056)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

4:44 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Seguidilla"

Atlantic Brass Quintet

Musicmasters 67142-2

4:45 pm

Vicente MARTIN Y SOLER: Inocentina y nina

"Seguidilla"

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

Naive E-8885

4:47 pm

Spanish Trad: Sevillanas

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Telarc CD-80593

4:53 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Sadko"

Song of the Hindu Guest "(Song of India)"

Michael Davis, v; London Sym Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Castle CJCD-1001

5:01 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem"

Mary Stolper, f; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000046

5:12 pm

Marin Marais: Viola da Gamba Suite in a

Juan M Quintana, viga; Attilio Cremonesi, hc; Dolores Costoyas,theorbo

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905248

5:28 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

"O mio babbino caro"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London B0008431-02

5:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Aria, "Porgi amor"

Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel

Musicmasters MMD-60117-Y

5:33 pm

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

Overture

Philip Jones Brass Ens

London 417354-2

5:35 pm

Claude Debussy: Nocturne

Peter Frankl, p

Pantheon D-20929 (4)

5:43 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Clarinet Concerto #2, Op 115

Martin Fröst, cl; Malmö Sym Orch/Lan Shui

BIS CD-893

6:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

RCA RCD1-4353

6:20 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

French National Orch/Jean Martinon

DG 469250-2 (2)

6:34 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

Jacques Thibaud, v; Lamoureux Orch/Eugene Bigot

Philips 420859-2

6:54 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Scherzo" (1904)

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Kismet" Suite #2

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

8:09 pm

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet no.2 in D

Brodsky String Quartet

Teldec 46319-2

8:39 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "La Nuit," for Piano

Rudolph Ganz, p

Welte 671

8:43 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Overture #1 on Three Greek Themes, Op 3

Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Schermerhorn

Marco Polo 8.220309

9:00 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Serenade After Plato's Symposium"

Zino Francescatti, v; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM3K-47162 (3)

9:09 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Cinq Mélodies populaires grecques"

Karina Gauvin, s; Marc-André Hamelin, p

Atma ACD2-2642

9:19 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434304-2

9:38 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "19th-Century Cuban Dances"

Thomas Tirino, p

BIS CD-874

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

Edo de Waart, conductor; soloists from the orchestra--Ives: "The Unanswered Question."Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat. Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543.