Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, October 11, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

Vanguard OVC-4021

12:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata #3 in d, Op 108

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56203-2

12:25 am

Morgan: "Amanda"

Nonesuch H-71276

12:26 am

Canning, Thomas: Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan

Houston Sym Orch / Leopold Stokowski

Everest EVC-9004

12:37 am

Schuman, William: "New England Triptych"

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3115

12:54 am

Billings, William: "David's Lamentation"

Paul Hillier

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907048

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Stephen Nielson, piano,p,

Resmiranda RES-8014

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Scherzando" No. 5 in E, H II:37

Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta / Manfred Huss

Koch 3-1443-2

1:14 am

Lessel, Franciszek: Wind Sextet #3 in E-Flat

Consortium Classicum

MD+G Recordings 3011509-2

1:28 am

Debussy, Claude: "Hommage à Haydn"

Werner Haas, piano,p,

Philips 438721-2 (2)

1:30 am

Debussy, Claude: "La Mer"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Teldec 81702-2

1:55 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Two Songs, Op 2 Op 2

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64079-2 (4)

2:00 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Fatal Marriage"

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,

L'Oiseau Lyre 414174-1

2:05 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Married Beau"

Denon 81757-9250-2

2:19 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Mock Marriage"

Peter Holman

Catherine Bott,

Hyperion CDA-67115

2:21 am

Khachaturian, Aram: Piano Concerto in D-Flat (1936)

Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian, conductor

Dora Serviarian-Kuhn,p,

ASV CDDCA-964

2:55 am

Khachaturian, Aram: Waltz for Wind Band

Armenian Phil Members / Loris Tjeknavorian

ASV CDDCA-964

3:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Violin Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, violin,v,

Philips 411125-1

3:05 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony #2, Op 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

Cincinnati Sym Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80462

3:21 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Air de trompette"

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,tr,

Nonesuch H-71274

3:23 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Viola Concerto in G

MD+G Recordings 3091189-2

3:36 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "A Night in the Tropics" (Symphony)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-9

3:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55, D6

Collegium Aureum

RCA-DHM 77817-2

4:00 am

de la Maza, Regino Sainz: Homenaje a Toulouse-Lautrec

Ricardo Cobo,g,

Ess.a.y CD-1073

4:05 am

Silvestrini, Gilles: Etudes pour Hautbois (1984)

Eugene Izotov, oboe,ob,

Boston Records BR-1068-CD

4:14 am

Thomson, Virgil: Portraits for Piano

Jacquelyn Helin,p,

New World 80429-2

4:15 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-325

4:53 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39 Op 39

Leigh Howard Stevens,marim,

Delos DE-3142

5:00 am

Gliere, Reinhold: Romance, Op 3

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

David Oistrakh, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1025

5:04 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Romance in f minor, Op. 11 Op 11

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Marek Janowski, conductor

Arabella Steinbacher, violin,v,

Pentatone PTC-5186353

5:16 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Poetic Tone Pictures", Op 85 Op 85

Stefan Veselka,p,

Naxos 8.505205 (5)

5:20 am

Suk, Josef: "Spring," Op 22a

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9159

5:35 am

Mechem, Kirk: Five Centuries of Spring

UCLA Madrigal Singers / Donn Weiss

Cambria CD-1068

5:53 am

Copland, Aaron: "From Sorcery to Science" film music

Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer, conductor

Telarc CD-80583

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Birthday celebrations for Louis Vierne, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Herbert Howells, and other sacred-music composers born in October.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Concerto Grosso No. 5 in e minor

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901548

7:12 am

Florence Price: Symphony No. 1 in E minor

Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559827

7:51 am

William Byrd: "Walsingham"

Charivari Agréable Ensemble

Signum SIGCD-009

8:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0616

8:13 am

George Frideric Handel: "Semele"

Aria, "Where'er you walk"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

DG 453480-2

8:18 am

Leos Janácek: "On An Overgrown Path" II

András Schiff, p

ECM 289-461-660-2

8:26 am

Claude Debussy: Sonata (No. 2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Nash Ensemble

Virgin Classics 61427-2 (2)

8:43 am

Franz Schubert: "Die Zauberharfe," D 644

Overture

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC7-49889-2

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 65, "Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (They will all come from Sheba)"

Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-174 (2)

9:16 am

Scott Joplin: "Pineapple Rag"

Chicago Brass Quintet

Centaur CRC-3159

9:18 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

9:26 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Sharon Isbin, g; Zürich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths

Warner Classics 45312-2

9:34 am

Edward German: Incidental music for "Nell Gwynn"

Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223419

9:52 am

Dana Suesse: The Cocktail Suite

i. Old-Fashioned

Sara Davis Buechner

9:53 am

Dana Suesse: The Cocktail Suite

iv. Manhattan

Sara Davis Buechner

10:00 am

Reena Esmail: When the Guitar

Conspirare, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3595

10:09 am

John Musto: "Five Concert Rags"

"Regrets" (1996)

John Musto, p

Bridge 9399

10:15 am

John Musto: "Five Concert Rags"

"In Stride" (1990)

John Musto, p

Bridge 9399

10:23 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 4794017

10:31 am

Leroy Anderson: Piano Concerto in C (1953)

Stewart Goodyear, p; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80112

11:00 am

Amy Beach: String Quartet, Op. 89

Lark String Quartet

Arabesque Z-6747

11:15 am

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Cinnamon Grove"

Clipper Erickson, p

Navona NV-6013

11:33 am

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

11:47 am

Paul Taffanel: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9448

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

12:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-48385

12:20 pm

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Wynton Marsalis, tr; Phillip Koch, eh; Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

CBS MK-44916

12:32 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, R 435 (Op. 10/4)

Michala Petri, r; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 68543-2

12:39 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

12:58 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

I. "Frühling"

Erin Wall, s; Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Sir Andrew Davis

ABC Classics 4811122

1:02 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: Waltz, Op. 8, No. 4

Sharon Isbin, g

Teldec 19899-2

1:06 pm

Antonio Lauro: "El Marabino"; Waltz No. 3, "Natalia"

Sharon Isbin, g

Teldec 19899-2

1:11 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 4785334

1:25 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise and Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45609-2

1:37 pm

Virgil Thomson: Harp Concertino, "Autumn"

Ann Mason Stockton, h; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64306-2

1:47 pm

Jennifer Higdon: Harp Concerto

"First Light"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Rochester Phil/Ward Stare

Azica AXA-71327

1:54 pm

Dorothy Rudd Moore: "A Little Whimsy"

Maria Corley, p

Albany TROY-857

1:57 pm

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 5, "Blues for The Duke"

Maria Corley, p

Albany TROY-857

2:01 pm

Robert Schumann: "Introduction and Allegro Appassionato (Konzertstück)," Op. 92

Jan Lisiecki, p; Santa Cecilia Academy Orch/Sir Antonio Pappano

DG 4795327

2:17 pm

Edward Elgar: "Introduction and Allegro," Op. 47

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

London 425160-2

2:32 pm

William Byrd: "Sellinger's Rownde"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000135

2:39 pm

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MDK-44650

2:53 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Part III, "I knom that my Redeemer liveth"

Erin Wall, s; Toronto Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5176 (2)

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Live from Nichols Concert Hall at the Music Institute of Chicago

The Chen String Quartet, a family ensemble led by CSO concertmaster RobertChen. Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 18/2; Dohnányi: Serenade for string trio, Op. 10;Ysaÿe: Solo Violin Sonata No. 3; Smetana: String Quartet No. 1, "From My Life".

4:36 pm

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Sonata a5 in D minor

ACRONYM

New Focus Recordings 917

4:46 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

II. "September"

Erin Wall, s; Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Sir Andrew Davis

ABC Classics 4811122

4:51 pm

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

IV. "Im Abendrot"

Erin Wall, s; Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Sir Andrew Davis

ABC Classics 4811122

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

Prelude, Interludes, Entance of the Gods into Valhalla

Paris Opera Orch/Philippe Jordan

Erato 9341422-7 (2)

5:22 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"

"Es sungen drei Engel; Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt"

Thomas Hampson, br; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Teldec 74726-2

5:31 pm

Franz Liszt: "Deux Légendes"

No. 1, "St. Francis of Assisi Preaching to the Birds"

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-611

5:39 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 459151-2 (3)

5:51 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 412432-2

6:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 43

Boston Sym/Andris Nelsons

BSO Classics 1401

6:45 pm

Claude Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Ivan Moravec, p

VAI VAIA-1043 (2)

7:00 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in D arr guitar

Andrés Segovia, g; Sym of the Air/Enrique Jorda

DG 471430-2 (4)

7:24 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Nuttall, St John, Ganatra, Bernhardsson, v's; Rostad, Robertson, vi's; Finckel, Vamos, vc's
St John,
Bernhardsson John,

[email protected] Live 2009

7:56 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Stradivari STR-10037/38 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Celebrating today's birthday anniversary of Theodore Thomas, founder and first music director of the CSO--Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture (/Daniel Barenboim). Wagner: Prelude and "Liebestod" fr "Tristan and Isolde"(/Artur Rodzinski). Elgar: "Enigma Variations" (/Sir Georg Solti). Strauss: "Ein Heldenleben" (/Fritz Reiner).

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

"Leonard Bernstein the Composer"