Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Friday, March 29, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Ferruccio Busoni: "Stücke für Pianoforte," Op. 33b
No. 5, "Finnische Ballad"
Geoffrey Douglas Madge, p
Ferruccio Busoni: The Piano Work
12:05 am
Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11
Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Sibelius
12:21 am
Uuno Klami: "Karelian Market Place," Op 39
Finnish Radio Sym/Sakari Oramo
Northern Highlights: The Ultimate Finnish Orchestral Favourites
12:33 am
Jean Sibelius: Five Piano Pieces, Op. 75
No. 4, "The Birch"
Folke Gräsbeck, p
Sibelius: Complete Piano Music II
12:34 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Orchestra Suite, "La Putain"
Esterhazy Orch/David Blum
Telemann Multiple Concertos
12:54 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Song, "Sanfter Schlaf"
Klaus Mertens, br; Ludger Rémy, hc
Singe-, Spiel- Und Generalbaß-Übungen 1733
1:00 am
Manuel Martínez-Sobral: "Vals Brillante de Concierto"
Suzanne Husson, p
Guatemala, Vol. 3
1:05 am
Javier Alvarez: "Metro Chabacano" (1991)
Simón Bolívar Sym Orch, Venezuela/Keri-Lynn Wilson
Danzón
1:12 am
Manuel Martínez-Sobral: "Hojas de Álbum"
"Danza"
Suzanne Husson, p
Guatemala, Vol. 3
1:14 am
Thomas Shaw: Violin Concerto in G
Elizabeth Wallfisch, v; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman
English Classical Violin Concertos: Brooks, Linley, Shaw, Wesley
1:28 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Two-Piano Concerto in C (1926-33, 1946)
Arthur Whittemore; Jack Lowe, p's; New York Phil/Dmitri Mitropoulos
Vaughan Williams
1:55 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Six English Folk Songs" (1935)
No. 4, "The Brewer"
Roderick William, br; William Vann, p
Vaughan Williams Folksongs, Vol 1
2:00 am
George Frideric Handel: "Apollo e Dafne"
"Felicissima quest'alma"
Danielle de Niese, s; Les Arts Florissants/William Christie
Danielle de Niese * Handel Arias
2:05 am
George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in g, Op. 2, No. 5
London Baroque
Handel: Sonates en trio, Op. 2
2:15 am
George Frideric Handel: "Saul"
Chorus, "Welcome, welcome Mighty King!"
Staatsoper Cho; Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Saul
2:17 am
Hubert Parry: Symphony #2 in F, "The Cambridge"
London Phil/Matthias Bamert
Parry: Complete Symphonies
2:55 am
Thomas Morley: "Hould out my hart"
The City Musick
The Topping Tooters Of The Town: Music Of The London Waits 1580 – 1650
3:00 am
Scott Joplin: "Searchlight Rag"
William Albright, p
The Complete Rags Of Scott Joplin
3:04 am
Igor Stravinsky: "Ragtime"
London Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Octet, Renard, Ragtime
3:09 am
Arnold Schoenberg: "Drei Satiren," Op 28
#2, "Vielseitigkeit"
BBC Cho/Pierre Boulez
Das Chorwerk
3:10 am
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25
Houston Sym Orch/Christoph Eschenbach
Bach/ Brahms - Schoenberg Orchestrations
3:53 am
Arnold Schoenberg: "Vier Stücke," Op 27
#2, "Du sollst nicht, du muát"
BBC Singers/Pierre Boulez
Das Chorwerk
4:00 am
Herbert Clarke: "The Bride of the Waves" (Polka brillante)
Larry Zalkind, tb; Karlyn Bond, p
Encore
4:05 am
Gustav Mahler: "Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of A Wayfarer)"
#4, "Die zwei blauen Augen"
Donald Knaub, tb; Rex Woods, p
Sound Waves
4:10 am
Meredith Willson: The Music Man
"Seventy-Six Trombones"
Ensemble/Geoffrey Simon
The London Trombone Sound
4:14 am
John Philip Sousa: March, "Mother Hubbard"
Arthur Pryor, tb; Sousa Band
Sousa Marches Played by the Sousa Band
4:16 am
Meredith Willson: Symphony No. 1 in f, A Symphony of San Francisco
Moscow Sym Orch/William T Stromberg
WILLSON, M.: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2
4:54 am
George Gershwin: "Lady, Be Good"
"Fascinatin' Rhythm"
Alan Feinberg, p
Fascinatin' Rhythm: American Syncopation
5:00 am
Benjamin Britten: "Two Lullabies"
Stephen Hough, Ronan O'Hora, p's
5:05 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051
English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten
Brandenburg Concertos 1-6
5:23 am
Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Prokofiev: Classical Symphony, Bizet: Symphony in C, Britten: Simple Symphony
5:41 am
Benjamin Britten: Folksong Settings
"Oliver Cromwell"
Bryn Terfel, b-br; Malcolm Martineau, p
Silent Noon
5:43 am
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in A, Wq 182/4 (Hamburg Symphony #4)
CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Hartmut Haenchen
5:54 am
Werner Egk: "Divertissement" (1973)
"Contredanse"
Mainz Wind Ensemble/Rainer Schöll
Werner Egk
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (opera)
Intermezzo
Alexandre Lagoya, g; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito
Bizet: Carmen Dances
6:08 am
William Grant Still: Violin and Piano Suite
II. "Mother and Child - Slowly and expressive"
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
Violin Lullabies
6:25 am
music continues...
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree
Including "Friday Afternoon at the Movies" at 4:30pm and "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Music for the Masses. For the past eight centuries, Latin Masses have continuously been written and played for many different occasions, religious or not. This program—spanning from the beginning of written masses to modern times—spotlights recordings that bring these ancient Latin texts to life.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Best of Studs Terkel
"Hello, Spring!" (3/20/1980)
With Spring at last at our doorstep, we recall that Studs Terkel once observed how there are more songs about this season of the year than any of the other three. In this episode, we return to 1980 and the show Studs crafted about Spring.