Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, October 12, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Mörike Lieder"

Orchestre de Paris / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Waltraud Meier, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Erato 45417-2

12:05 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italian Serenade" in G

London 460034-2

12:11 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: "Il Campiello (The Square)"

Heinz Rögner

Berlin Classics 0091772-BC

12:21 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: Six Bagatelles, Op posth

Horst Göbel,p,

Thorofon CTH-2091

12:23 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Conifer 51313-2

12:54 am

Massenet, Jules: Song, "Crépuscule"

Barbara Hendricks, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55388-2

1:00 am

Massenet, Jules: "La vierge"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

Odyssey Y-33288

1:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Sonata No. 8 in B-Flat, Op. 84

Tatiana Nikolayeva, piano,p,

Mel/BMG 33213-2

1:33 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

DG 423268-2 (2)

1:35 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Peter and the Wolf," Op. 67 Op 67

Bolshoi Theatre Violin Ensemble / Yuli Reyentovich, conductor

MCA Classics MLD-32125

1:38 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Mlada" (1872)

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony SBK-62647

1:43 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden"

Bolshoi Orchestra & Chorus / Alexander Lazarev, conductor

Erato 91723-2

1:47 am

Balakirev, Mily: Music for "King Lear"

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000153

1:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Procession of the Gnomes"

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2746

2:00 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Féerique" (1924)

Slovak Radio Sym Orch / Adriano

Marco Polo 8.223508

2:05 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

EMI/Ang CDC7-49277-2

2:22 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Suite Élisabéthaine" (1942; for "A Midsummer Night's Dream)"

Slovak Radio Sym Orch / Adriano

Marco Polo 8.223508

2:23 am

Draeseke, Felix: Piano Concerto in E-Flat, Op 36 Op 36

Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson

Claudius Tanski,p,

MD+G Recordings 3350929-2

2:55 am

Poulenc, Francis: Song, "La reine de coeur"

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 457657-2

3:00 am

Lassen, Eduard: Hebbels Nibelungen

Johan Schmidt,p,

Musique En Wallonie MEW-0213

3:04 am

Pleyel, Ignaz: Symphony in d

London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9525

3:27 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Minuet No. 16 in G

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London STS-15359/60 (2)

3:29 am

Liszt, Franz: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 ("Dance in the Village Inn")

London Symphony Orchestra / Albert Coates, conductor

EMI/Ang 75486-2 (2)

3:38 am

Liszt, Franz: "Totentanz," solo version (1860s)

Markus Groh,p,

Avie AV-2097

3:54 am

Pietrequin: Adieu Florens la yolye

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

Dorian DOR-90312

4:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song, "Resignation"

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone,br,

Philips 432119-2

4:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Pièces de clavecin en concerts" (1741): "Troisième concert"

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,
Wieland Kuijken, cello,

Teldec 77618-2

4:17 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Zephyre"

Erato 85774-2 (2)

4:18 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Op. 44

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68637-2 (2)

4:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute,f,

Glossa GCD-920804

5:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Adagio and Rondo in E-Flat/B-Flat

Sony SK-68263

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio and Rondo in c, K. 617

Dennis James,glass,

Sony SK-89047

5:17 am

Franklin, Benjamin: String Quartet

Vox SVBX-5301 (3)

5:24 am

Reinagle, Alexander: "Federal March"

John Warfel,p,

Tri-L-Co Music TLC-990002

5:25 am

Reinagle, Alexander: Piano Sonata #1 in D

Jack Winerock,forte,

MHS 3359

5:36 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Ulster Orchestra / Yan-Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8756

5:53 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Dances of the Dolls"

Israela Margalit, piano,p,

Koch 3-7159-2

6:00 am

Winkler, Gerhard: Rumanian Gypsy Festival

Thüringer Salon Quintet

Querstand VKJK-9805

6:05 am

Enescu, George: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5166

6:18 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 1 in E

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

CBS MYK-37772

6:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

Evelyn Glennie, percussion,marim,

Sony SK-89610

6:31 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 7 in D, Op. 10, No. 3

Bernard Roberts, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5054

6:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs for Mixed Chorus, Op 104 Op 104

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Philips 4757558

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:02 am

Maurice Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

48 Violas of Various London Orchestras/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-0106

7:07 am

Serge Prokofiev: Waltzes, Op. 110

New Year's Eve Ball, fr "War and Peace"

48 Violas of Various London Orchestras/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-0106

7:11 am

Zygmunt Stojowski: "Fantasie," Op 38

Jonathan Plowright, p

Hyperion CDA-67437

7:26 am

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

"Waltz"

Orch/Morton Gould

RCA LSC-2195

7:30 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in E-Flat, Op. 18, "Grande Valse Brillante"

Daniil Trifonov, p

London B0018271-02

7:34 am

Aram Khachaturian: Incidental Music for Lermontov's "Masquerade" (1941)

Waltz

Brno State Phil/Jiri Belohlavek

Supraphon 110643-2

7:39 am

Florence Price: "Fantasie Negre"

Helen Walker-Hill, p

Leonarda LE-339

8:02 am

Anon 15th c: Trotto

Elizabethan Conversation

Leonarda LE-340

8:15 am

Samuel Scheidt: "Canzon bergamasca"

Paramount Brass

Centaur CRC-2355

8:19 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Naoko Yoshino, h

Philips 446064-2

8:24 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"

"Air des Sauvages"

Collegium Aureum

Vic VICS-1456

8:27 am

Josef Bohuslav Foerster: "From Shakespeare" Suite, Op 76

Prague Sym Orch/Smetacek

Supraphon CO-72887

8:35 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-07351-2

8:47 am

Scott Joplin: "Bethena: A Concert Waltz"

William Bolcom, p

Omega OCD-3001

9:00 am

Lukas Foss: Renaissance Concerto (1985-6)

Carol Wincenc, f; Buffalo Phil/Lukas Foss

New World NW-375-2

9:21 am

Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan

Houston Sym/Leopold Stokowski

Everest EVC-9004

9:33 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p

DG 431544-2

9:37 am

David Farquhar: Prospero Dreaming (1997)

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

9:44 am

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

John Williams: "Sabrina"

Main Theme

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams

DG B0030629

10:07 am

Sergio Assad: "Valeria's Bossa"

Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Sony 88985416852

10:11 am

Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony S2K-93927 (2)

10:15 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Circus Polka"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway & Sons 30028

10:20 am

John Adams: "John's Book of Alleged Dances"

Five Pages

Lark Quartet

Bridge 9423

10:35 am

Paul Dukas: "Villanelle"

David Jolley, fh; Samuel Sanders, p

Arabesque Z-6678

10:42 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p's

Onyx 4047

10:53 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Lang Lang, p

Sony 82933

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:45 am

Jacques Ibert: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

Prague Wind Quintet

Supraphon 110372-2

11:51 am

Paul Pierné: "Bucolique variée" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Chicago's Music of the Baroque Presents Handel's Israel in Egypt

Sarah Gartshore, Kimberly McCord & Amy Conn, s's; Joseph Schlesinger, ct; Daniel Shirley &Klaus Georg, t's; Keven Keys & Todd von Felker, b's; MOB Cho & Orch/Jane Glover.Chorus director: William Jon Gray. One hour 45:00.

1:30 pm

Handel: "Sta nell'ircana" from Alcina

"Sta nell'ircana"

Ann Hallenberg/Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-117

1:36 pm

Craig Hella Johnson: "Considering Matthew Shepard"

"Ordinary Boy"

Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807638.39

1:43 pm

Craig Hella Johnson: "Considering Matthew Shepard"

"Stars"

Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807638.39

1:46 pm

Craig Hella Johnson: "Considering Matthew Shepard"

"All of Us"

Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807638.39

1:53 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: "A Chloris"

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

2:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Luisa Miller"

Overture

European Wind Soloists/Patrick De Ritis

Naxos 8.573259

2:07 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Luisa Miller"

"Fede negar potessi...Quando le sere al placido"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; Rome Sym Orch/Nino Bonavolontà

RCA 68014-2

2:13 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Inon Barnatan, p

Avie AV-2256

2:31 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Four Serious Songs," Op. 121

"O Tod, wie bitter bist du"

Günther Groissböck, b; Gerold Huber, p

Decca 481 6957

2:35 pm

Mahler, Gustav: Rückert-Lieder

"Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"

Günther Groissböck, b; Gerold Huber, p

Decca 481 6957

2:42 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Cello Sonata in F, Op 5/5

Phoebe Carrai, vc; Beiliang Zhu, vc; Charles Weaver, lute; Avi Stein, hc

Avie AV2394

2:50 pm

Samuel Barber: "Reincarnations," Op. 16

Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807522

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Nino Rota: Concerto for Strings

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-78949

3:18 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC7-49964-2

3:47 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin and Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, R. 548

Standage, v; Reichenberg, ob; English Concert/Pinnock, hc
James Tyler,

Archive 415674-2

3:59 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Opera, "Griselda"

Aria, "Agitata da due venti"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

London 455981-2

4:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

Philippe Bernold, f; Emmanuel Ceysson, h; Paris Chamber Orch

Aparté AP-115

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Quartets from "Don Giovanni, Fidelio, Faust, La Bohème," and "Rigoletto"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Berceuse, Barcarolle, Bolero"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

5:23 pm

Benjamin Godard: "Jocelyn"

"Berceuse (Lullaby)"

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49229-2

5:29 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Jessye Norman, s; Ann Murray, ms; Brussels Opera Orch/Sylvain Cambreling

EMI/Ang CDS7-49641-2 (3)

5:36 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

London Sym/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDC7-47162-2

5:53 pm

Johannes Brahms: Songs, Op 33

#9, "Ruhe, Süssliebchen, im Schatten"

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, ms; Peter Serkin, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907500

6:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Alban Berg String Quartet

EMI CDC5-56471-2

6:10 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 414371-2

6:40 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Finale, from Prize Song

Soloists, Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 452606-2 (4)

6:54 pm

Richard Wagner: "Träume"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Emmanuel Ceysson, h

E1 EOM-CD-7780

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Romantic Nationalism"

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Ordinary Elephant live from Levin Studio