Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, October 13, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Aleko" (1893)

Philharmonia Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9081

12:04 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34 Op 34

Maxim Vengerov, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57916-2

12:11 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32

Maxim Philippov, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907292

12:13 am

Giannini, Vittorio: Piano Concerto (1934)

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Spalding

Gabriela Imreh, piano,p,

Naxos 8.559352

12:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Tourbillons"

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

RCA 77924-2-RC

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Xerxes"

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

CBS M2X-39102 (2)

1:05 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Paris Orchestral Ensemble / Jean-Pierre Wallez, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

Erato ECD-88007

1:26 am

Fantini, Girolamo: Sonata No. 5, detta del'Adimari

Paul Riedo, organ,o,

Crystal CD-666

1:28 am

Copland, Aaron: "Quiet City"

London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland, conductor

William Lang, trumpet,tr,

Sony SM3K-46559 (3)

1:37 am

Hindemith, Paul: Clarinet Sonata

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe,eh,

Sony SK-64400

1:50 am

Copland, Aaron: "Scherzo Humoristique, The Cat and the Mouse"

Noel Lester, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2511

1:54 am

Wolf, Hugo: Song, "Mouse-Catching Rhyme"

Noel Lester,p,

Centaur CRC-2511

2:00 am

Widor, Charles Marie: Organ Symphony #5 in F, Op 42/1

Marie-Claire Alain, organ,o,

Erato ECD-88111

2:05 am

Fine, Irving: "Toccata concertante" (1948)

Moscow Radio Sym / Joel Spiegelman

Delos DE-3139

2:16 am

Nancarrow, Conlon: Toccata for Violin and Player Piano (1935)

Mia Wu,v,

Musicmasters 7068-2-C

2:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.9 in A, Op.47, "Kreutzer"

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

London 458618-2

2:55 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Conifer 51313-2

3:00 am

Nicolai, Otto: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Bavarian State Opera Orchestra / Robert Heger

Fritz Wunderlich, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69348-2 (2)

3:04 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "The Lark Ascending"

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Tasmin Little,v,

Teldec 73127-2

3:19 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39

Chandos CHAN-9098

3:20 am

Goldmark, Karl: Piano Trio in e, Op 33 (1879)

Hungaroton HCD-31709

3:54 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: "Reiterfanfare" #1

bn,

Ess.a.y CD-1035

4:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Castor et Pollux"

Jean-Christophe Frisch

Astrée E-8624 (2)

4:04 am

Purcell, Henry: "Chacony" in g

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 453418-2

4:12 am

Handel, George Frideric: Chaconne

Ronald Patterson, violin,v,

MMG MCD-10047

4:19 am

Anonymous, Spanish: Chaconne

Luciano Sgrizzi, piano,hc,

Nonesuch H-71116

4:20 am

Menotti, Gian-Carlo: Piano Concerto in F (1945)

Symphony of the Air / Jorge Mester, conductor

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Vanguard SVC-3

4:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "An die Laute," D 905

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Forlane UCD-16698

5:00 am

Diepenbrock, Alphons: Chorus, "Auf dem See"

Uwe Gronostay

br,

NM Classics 92065

5:05 am

Diepenbrock, Alphons: "Academische Feestmars"

Dutch National Youth Wind Orch / Jan Cober

NM Classics 92080

5:13 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Virgin Classics 61360-2 (4)

5:24 am

Liszt, Franz: "Gaudeamus igitur-Paraphrase"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

5:33 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60 Op 60

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Pentatone PTC-5186060

5:35 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme"

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

5:53 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Le mariage forcé"

Dorian DOR-90189

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Quiet Streets"

Ola Gjeilo, p

Decca B0031083-02

6:08 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hänsel and Gretel"

Overture

Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe

EMI CDZB5-68736-2 (2)

6:17 am

Traditional Scottish: "Wild Mountain Thyme"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

6:21 am

Frank Bridge: Two Old English Songs (1916)

#1, "Sally in Our Alley"

Delme String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8426

6:25 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 4 in F

Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer

Philips 464601-2

6:33 am

David Popper: Three Pieces, Op 11

"Widmung"

Wendy Warner, vc; Eileen Buck, p

Cedille CDR-90000111

6:40 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R. 447

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob

Naive OP-30478

6:55 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin Chinois"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Shanghai Symphony Orchestra/Long Yu

DG 483 6606

7:04 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

Russian Sailors' Dance

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-37770

7:09 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "The Sea and the Gulls" (after Etude-Tableau, Op. 39, No. 2)

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80396

7:18 am

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Lara Downes, p

Flipside FL-0014

7:24 am

Antonio Salieri: "Il Mondo alla Rovescia"

Overture

Mannheim Mozart Orch/Thomas Fey

Hänssler Classic CD-98.554

7:33 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Five Mystical Songs"

"The Call; Antiphon"

Thomas Allen, br; Corydon Singers, English Chamber Orch/Matthew Best

Hyperion CDA-66420

7:39 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Suite de ballet" (1913)

"Passepied"

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

7:41 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

I. "Boisterous Bourrée"

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

London 417509-2

7:45 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite française," Op. 248

Monte Carlo Phil/Georges Prêtre

EMI CDM7-69854-2

8:04 am

George Frideric Handel: Trumpet Suite in D, "Water Piece"

Alison Balsom, tpt; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

8:13 am

Hector Berlioz: "L'Enfance du Christ," Op. 25

The Shepherds' Farewell

Tenebrae Choir, London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live LSO-0606 (2)

8:18 am

Ruggero Leoncavallo: "Mattinata"

Juan Diego Flórez, t; Rossini Phil Orch/Carlo Tenan

Decca 478 8408

8:21 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Freut euch des Lebens (Let Life by Joyful!)," Op. 340

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 423662-2

8:31 am

Johann Christian Bach: Quartet, Op 17/6

I. Allegro

San Francisco Saxophone Quartet

EMI/Ang CDC7-54132-2

8:38 am

Clara Schumann: Scherzo in c minor, Op. 14

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p

Decca 4850020

8:45 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: HMS Pinafore

"When I was a lad"

Richard Suart, t, Welsh National Opera Cho And Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80374

8:47 am

John Philip Sousa: March, Who's Who in Navy Blue

Nonpareil Wind Band/Timothy Foley

EMI/Ang CDC7-54130-2

8:51 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 46316-2

9:05 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

DG 419407-2

9:17 am

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland

No. 3, "Pastorale"

Muza Rubackyte, p

Lyrinx LYR-2216 (3)

9:19 am

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland

No. 4, "Au Bord d'une source"

Muza Rubackyte, p

Lyrinx LYR-2216 (3)

9:23 am

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 1st Year, Switzerland

No. 9, "Les cloches de Genève"

Muza Rubackyte, p

Lyrinx LYR-2216 (3)

9:31 am

Michael Fine: "At the Gate" Concert Overture

Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Philip Mann

Evidence EVCD-054

9:39 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act III, Hungarian Dance, "Czárdás"

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 419409-2

9:43 am

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op.102

Finale

Mischa Mischakoff, v; Frank Miller, vc; NBC Sym Orch/Arturo Toscanini

RCA 60259-2

9:52 am

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9308

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Sarah Kirkland Snider: "Mass for the Endangered"

V. "Sanctus; Benedictus"

Gallicantus/Gabriel Crouch

Nonesuch 640767

10:09 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-87-CD

10:28 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in D

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul, v

EMI/Ang CDC5-57397-2

10:41 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

"Romeo Alone, Festivity at the Capulets"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 0074

10:56 am

Anonymous: "Nuttmigs and Ginger"

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90142

11:01 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69831-2

11:17 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 5 in f-sharp, Op. 44

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 4785334

11:29 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/6

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 423626-2 (2)

11:43 am

Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 1

III. Pastorale and Rustic Dances

David Schrader, p; Chicago String Ensemble/Alan Heatherington

Centaur CRC-2140

11:51 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E-flat, Op. 20

IV. "Tema con variazioni: Andante"

New Vienna Octet

London 414576-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Jessie Montgomery: "Voodoo Dolls"

Kontras Quartet

Music in Chicago

12:06 pm

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

CBS MDK-45649

12:19 pm

James Paisible: Mr Paisible's Airs in the Comedy The Humours of Sir John Falstaff

Overture, Air, and Jig

London Oboe Band/Paul Goodwin

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907181

12:26 pm

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D

III. "Nocturne"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony 88985395202

12:33 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in C, "Bear"

Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Bruno Weil

Sony SK-66295

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572788

1:18 pm

Sergio Assad: "Jobiniana No. 1"

Sergio & Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79179-2

1:23 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Chôros" No. 5, "Alma Brasileira"

Sergio & Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79179-2

1:30 pm

Walter Piston: "Serenata"

New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3106

1:42 pm

Amy Beach: "Bal Masqué," Op. 22

Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra/Hector Valdivia

Centaur CRC-2990

1:48 pm

Franz Lehár: Melodies from "Paganini"

Musica Camerata Montréal

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1112

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C, Op. 15

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 443723-2 (3)

2:40 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Preludes to acts 1 & 3

BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes

Chandos CHAN-9696

2:51 pm

Ferruccio Busoni: Piano Concerto in C, Op. 39

V. Cantico: Largamente

Kirill Gerstein, p; Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo

Myrios MYR-024

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 414187-2 (2)

3:20 pm

Orlando Gibbons: "Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

3:27 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000185

3:38 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 1, "Afro-American"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000055

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Fritz Kreisler: String Quartet in a (1921)

Scherzo

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, Benny Kim, v's; Masao Kawasaki, vi; Mats Lidström, vc
Mats Lidström,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56481-2

4:12 pm

Michael Praetorius: Dance Suite

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

4:24 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Age of Gold" Suite, Op. 22a

Chicago Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62516-2

4:44 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p

DG 413449-2

4:55 pm

Catriona Mckay: "The Swan"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

5:01 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 457583-2

5:17 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Viola Sonata

Movements I & II

Matthew Lipman, vi; Shirley Trissell, p

WFMT Recording

5:30 pm

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Arcanto Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902067

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 17 in A-flat

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67303/4 (2)

6:09 pm

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80250

6:20 pm

César Franck: "Psyché"

"Le sommeil de Psyché

Basel Symphony Orchestra/Armin Jordan

Erato ECD-88167

6:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

Chamber Orchestra Of Europe/Alexander Schneider

ASV CDCOS-242 (2)

6:56 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

National Philharmonic Baroque Ensemble/Charles Gerhardt

Time-Life 24742

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Emotion and meaning in music

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio" Overture (/Daniel Barenboim); Divertimento in D, K. 334 (/Fritz Reiner).del Tredici: "Final Alice" (Barbara Hendricks, s/Sir Georg Solti).

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Beethoven: Cello Sonata in D, Op. 102/2; Mozart: String Quartet in C, K. 465, "Dissonant."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: Symphony no.1 in E-Flat

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572786

11:36 pm

Robert Schumann: Violin Sonata No. 1 in a, Op. 105

Christian Tetzlaff, v; Lars Vogt, p

Ondine ODE 1205-2