Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, October 13, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: String Sonata No. 5 in e minor

Freiburg Baroque Orch Consort

RCA-DHM 77303-2

12:05 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Mystery Sonatas ("Rosary")

Loretta O'Sullivan, cello,vc,

Newport Classic NC-60035

12:10 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Munich Philharmonic / Hans Knappertsbusch, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9811 (2)

12:21 am

Wolkenstein, Oswald: Freu dich, du weltlich creatur

Newberry Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907082

12:22 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a, Op 85

Brilliant 95792 (20)

12:54 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125

Valois V-4667

1:00 am

Couperin, François: "Les Sylvains"

Davitt Moroney, harpsichord,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901275

1:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Boréades" (1764)

Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 4775578

1:11 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Two-Violin Sonata in A, Op 3/2

Greg Ewer,v,

Sono Luminus DSL-92176 (2)

1:18 am

Forqueray, Antoine: "La Couperin"

Davitt Moroney, harpsichord,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901275

1:20 am

Strauss, Richard: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra / Hiroshi Wakasugi, conductor

Denon 81757-6366-2

1:54 am

Couperin, François: "L'atalante"

hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901956

2:00 am

Planquette, Robert: "Les Cloches de Corneville"

Opera-Comique National Theater Orchestra / Jean Doussard

s,

Connoisseur CS2-2107 (2)

2:05 am

Poulenc, Francis: Two-Piano Concerto in d (1932)

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

Philips 426284-2

2:25 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22 Op 22

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

Philips 420159-2

2:26 am

Blackwood, Easley: String Quartet #3, Op 42 (1998)

Cedille CDR-90000050

2:54 am

Blackwood, Easley: Seven Bagatelles, Op 36 (1993) Op 36

Easley Blackwood,p,

Cedille CDR-90000038

3:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Gena Raps, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6559

3:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46 Op 46

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 81038-2

3:12 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "From Andersen's Fairy-Tales"

Naxos 8.572025

3:29 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Avec un doigt"

Naxos 8.572025

3:30 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 66377-2

3:53 am

Minkus, Ludwig: La Bayadere

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

MHS 525121-L (2)

4:00 am

Salieri, Antonio: Wind Serenade in G

Arts 47319-2

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata notturna"

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

Virgin 91122-2

4:17 am

Salieri, Antonio: Wind Serenade in B-Flat

Arts 47319-2

4:32 am

Dalza, Joan Ambrosio: "Piva"

DG Archiv 445883-2

4:34 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Alone" film score, Op. 26

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 460792-2

4:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Tale of the Priest and his Hired Man Balda," Op. 36 Op 36

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Sanderling, conductor

DG B0006507-02

5:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

Virgin 90842-2

5:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La Cenerentola"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 5361764 (3)

5:12 am

Massenet, Jules: "Cendrillon"

Capriccio 10569

5:33 am

Massenet, Jules: "Eau courante" (Impromptu)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

5:35 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1053

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Golschmann, conductor

Glenn Gould, piano,

CBS MYK-38524

5:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786 BWV 772/786

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

CBS M2K-42269 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Robert Schumann: "Widmung"

Angela Hewitt, p
Love Songs

Hyperion CDA-68341

6:08 am

Hans Gál: Serenade for Strings (1937)

I. Andante

Symphony Nova Scotia Strings/Georg Tintner

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5167

6:13 am

Anna Bon: Flute Sonata in D, Op. 1, No. 4

I. Allegro moderato

Sabine Dreier, f; Irene Hegen, hc

CPO 999181-2

6:18 am

Traditional: "The Water Is Wide"

Dale Warland Singers/Mr Warland
The Dale Warland Singers * Blue Wheat

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

6:22 am

Frederick the Great (Friedrich II): Symphony No. 2 in G

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark
Frederick The Great: Chamber Music

Helicon HE-1003

6:32 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 68

No. 5, "Cradle Song"

Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown
Grieg: Holberg Suite, Nielsen: Music For Strings

Virgin 45224-2

6:37 am

Alexander Scriabin: Etudes, Op 8

No. 8 in A-Flat

Lang Lang, p
Lang Lang plays Scriabin & Rachmaninov

Telarc CD-80582

6:41 am

Franz von Suppé: "Boccaccio"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Suppe Overtures

Mercury 434309-2

6:49 am

Joan Manén: Violin Concerto No. 3, "Ibérico"

III. Finale

Ana María Valderrama, v; Barcelona Symphony Orchestra/Darrell Ang
Manén: Violin Concerto No. 3, 'Ibérico'- Symphony No. 2, 'Ibérica'

Naxos 8.574274-75

7:04 am

Strauss Family: "Pizzicato Polka"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Viennese Waltzes And Polkas

Sony SBK-48164

7:08 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Dance Card"

III. "Jumble Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W

Cedille CDR-90000185

7:12 am

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle No. 2 in G, Op. 41

Charles Owen, p
Fauré * The Complete Barcarolles * Charles Owen

Avie AV-2240

7:20 am

Franz Schubert: "The Looking-Glass Knight" ("Der Spiegelritter"), D 11

Overture

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Paul Angerer

Pantheon D-07116

7:33 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Duet, "O soave fanciulla"

Mirella Freni, s; Luciano Pavarotti, t; Berlin Phil/Herbert vonKarajan
Various – The Greatest Opera Show On Earth

Decca 458118-2 (2)

7:38 am

Charles Zimmerman: "Anchors Aweigh"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80099

7:42 am

Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto grosso #3 in F

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Virgin 45495-2

7:50 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi
Music Of Samuel Barber

Telarc CD-80250

8:05 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D, "Le matin"

Finale, "Allegro"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

Decca 421627-2

8:11 am

Walter Leigh: Harpsichord Concertino

Jory Vinikour, hc; Chicago Phil/Scott Speck
20th Century Harpsichord Concertos

Cedille CDR-90000188

8:22 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music: "Les Troyens; Danse de Phryné"

Paris Opera Orch/Georges Prêtre
Opera Goes to Hell

EMI CDM7-63582-2

8:28 am

Stanislaw Moniuszko: "Halka"

"Mazurka"

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Mieczyslaw Mierzejewski

DG DGM-12024

8:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in G, BWV 577, "The Jig"

E. Power Biggs, o (Flentrop, Busch-Reisinger Museum, Harvard)
The Four Great Toccatas and Fugues

CBS MK-42644

8:38 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto in C minor

Dominic Teresi, bn; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Concerti virtuosi

Analekta AN2-9815

8:48 am

Josef Suk: Ballad and Serenade, Op. 3

No. 2, Serenade

Christoph Stradner, vc; Charles Owen, p
Turn of the Century Cello

Dorian DIS-80145

8:55 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op. 23

No. 2, "Zapateado"

Nicola Hall, g
Nicola Hall - Virtuoso

Decca 430839-2

9:05 am

Virgil Thomson: Fugue and Chorale on "Yankee Doodle"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

9:12 am

Scott Joplin: "Weeping Willow"

Alessandra Celletti, p
Black Baby: Scott Joplin's Ragtimes / Alessandra Celletti

Kha KHA-003

9:15 am

Scott Joplin: "Solace" (A Mexican Serenade)

Alessandra Celletti, p
Black Baby: Scott Joplin's Ragtimes / Alessandra Celletti

Kha KHA-003

9:22 am

John Philip Sousa: "The Liberty Bell"

Band of Grenadier Guards/Lt. Col. Rodney Bashford
Sousa - Marches

Decca 4786869

9:27 am

Irish Trad: Hornpipe Medley

The Chieftains
James Galway & The Chieftains ‎– Over The Sea To Skye

RCA 60424-2-RC

9:32 am

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

II. "A Ball"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47525

9:39 am

Paul Wranitzky: String Quartet in G, Op 23/5

Finale

Prague Pro Arte Antiqua
Pavel Vranický: String Quartets Opus 23/4,5,6 / Pro arte antiqua Praha

Arta F1-0078-2

9:47 am

Dario Marianelli: "Pride and Prejudice" Suite

"The Living Sculptures of Pemberley"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Carte Blanche

Decca 48520824

9:52 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g minor

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Albinoni: Adagio/ Pachelbel: Canon

DG 429390-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Howard Hanson: "Before the Dawn," Op. 17

Basque National Orchestra/Robert Trevino

Ondine ODE 1396-2

10:09 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

"Ballet de la Reine"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

10:27 am

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. 2 in A-Flat

Daniel Barenboim, p
Träumerei

DG 419408-2

10:33 am

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. 3 in f minor

Daniel Barenboim, p
Träumerei

DG 419408-2

10:37 am

Chevalier (JJO) de Meude-Monpas: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege
Violin Concertos by Black Composers of the 18th and 19th Centuries

Cedille CDR-90000035

10:55 am

Noel Coward: "London Pride"

John Williams, g, w/orch
Echos of London

CBS MK-42119

11:01 am

Arnold Bax: "Tintagel"

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson
The Water Planet

Chandos CHAN-7047

11:17 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 5 in f-sharp minor, Op. 44

Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Benjamin Grosvenor: Dances

Decca 4785334

11:28 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 6

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Corelli, The English Concert/Trevor Pinnock ‎– 12 Concerti Grossi Op. 6

Archiv 423626-2 (2)

11:42 am

Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 1

III. Pastorale and Rustic Dances

David Schrader, p; Chicago String Ensemble/Alan Heatherington
Israeli Melodies

Centaur CRC-2140

11:50 am

Ignacio de Jerusalem: Mass in G "de los Niños"

Gloria

Chicago Arts Chorale & Orchestra/Javier José Mendoza
Jerusalem: Mass in G, Galant Music from Mexico City

Navona NV-6274

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

John Corigliano: "Fanfares to Music"

Gaudete Brass
The John Corigliano Effect

Cedille CDR-90000169

12:07 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Impresiones de la Puna"

Jessica Warren-Acosta, f; Avalon String Quartet
Acentos

Filarmonika FILA-0103

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Yoon-Wha Roh live from Seventeenth Church of Christ Scientist.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

London Phil/Andrew Litton
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 / Festival Overture

Virgin 61134-2

1:09 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W

Cedille CDR-90000185

1:21 pm

Michael Nyman: "Where the Bee Dances"

Jess Gillam, sx; Aurora Orch/Nicholas Collon
Jess Gillam: Time

Decca 4851062

1:38 pm

Frank Ticheli: "There Will Be Rest"

Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy
Eternal Rest

Chandos CHSA-5045

1:47 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op. 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Guildhall String Ensemble ‎– English Music For Strings

RCA 7761-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Bach, J S: Orchestral Suites Nos. 1-4, BWV1066-1069

Alia Vox AVSA-9890 (2)

2:28 pm

William Bolcom: "Fields of Flowers"

Spencer Myer, p
William Bolcom: Piano Rags

Steinway & Sons 30041

2:32 pm

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Allan Vogel, ob; Dennis Helmrich, p
Aria - Eugenia Zukerman

Delos DE-3209

2:38 pm

Luis Bacalov: Tangosain

Luis Bacalov, p; Héctor Passarella, bandoneon; Santa Cecilia Orch/MW Chung
Misa Tango

DG 463471-2

2:47 pm

Xavier Montsalvatge: "Cinco canciones negras"

Tabea Zimmermann, vi; Javier Perianes, p
Cantilena

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902648

3:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Carlos Chávez: "Paisajes mexicanos"

State of Mexico Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Música Mexicana

ASV CDDCA-927

3:17 pm

Antonio Lauro: "Angostura"

Josep Henríquez, g
Josep Henríquez – Recital

DK90 CD-1069

3:19 pm

Antonio Lauro: Venezuelan Waltz No. 2 in E minor

Josep Henríquez, g
Josep Henríquez – Recital

DK90 CD-1069

3:20 pm

Antonio Lauro: Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 in E minor, "Natalia"

Josep Henríquez, g
Josep Henríquez – Recital

DK90 CD-1069

3:22 pm

Antonio Lauro: "El Marabino"

Josep Henríquez, g
Josep Henríquez – Recital

DK90 CD-1069

3:25 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7895-2-RC

3:40 pm

Leó Weiner: Serenade for small orchestra, Op. 3

Budapest Festival Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Sir Georg Solti, Budapest Festival Orchestra ‎– The Last Recording

Decca 458929-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

Maurizio Pollini, p
Chopin * Nocturnes * Pollini

DG 4775718

4:22 pm

Jan Dismas Zelenka: "Concerto a 8 Concertanti" in G, ZWV 186

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz
Baroque Masters and Period Instruments

RCA-DHM 77339-2

4:41 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 3 in A minor, BWV 827

Murray Perahia, p
Bach: Partitas Nos. 2, 3 & 4, Murray Perahia

Sony 22697-2

5:00 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 9 in B-Flat, G 482

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

CBS MK-39964

5:21 pm

Clara Schumann: "Quatre Pièces fugitives," Op. 15

Angela Cheng, p
Piano Music Of Clara And Robert Schumann

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

5:35 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Tempest," Op. 18

Oregon Sym/James DePreist
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture; The Tempest; Hamlet

Delos D/CD-3081

6:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Berlioz: Harold in Italy * Paganini: Sonata per la Gran Viola * Carpenter * Helsinki PO * Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-1188-2

6:07 pm

Josef Lanner: "Abendsterne" Waltzes, Op 180

Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst
Summer Night Concert: Schönbrunn 2010 * Moon * Planets * Stars

DG 4763793

6:17 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 2

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Mariinsky Theater Orchestra/Valery Gergiev
Tchaikovsky 1812 - Borodin - Glinka - And More

Philips 442011-2

6:27 pm

Roberto Pansera: "Naturaleza Muerta"

Mirian Conti, p
Tangorama - An Anthology of 20th Century Tango, Vol. 1

Grand Piano GP-856

6:30 pm

Karol Szymanowski: Concert Overture in E Major, Op. 12

BBC Sym Orch/Edward Gardner
Szymanowski: Orchestral Works, Volume V

Chandos CHSA-5115

6:44 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p's
Wedding Cake * Pascal & Ami Rogé, Pianos

Onyx 4047

6:57 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

"Alla Hornpipe"

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger
Wassermusik · Feuerwerksmusik

Decca 417743-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"It Takes Two to Tango"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11

Daniil Trifonov, p; Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev
Chopin Evocations

DG 4797518 (2)

8:42 pm

Adam Jarzębski: "Tamburetta"

Tutti e Solo Chamber Ensemble
Baroque Music - Szarzynski, S.S. / Mielczewski, M. / Sieprawski, P. (Jewels of the Polish Baroque)

Dorian DIS-80136

8:47 pm

Eugène Bozza: "Shepherds of Provence," Op. 43

David Matthews, ob; Patrick McFarland, eh
Diversions For English Horn - Patrick McFarland

Arundax 80140

9:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Bernard Haitink
Daphnis et Chloé * Poulenc Gloria * Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Bernard Haitink, Conductor

CSO ReSound CSOR-901906

9:53 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Berceuse," Op. 16

Augustin Dumay, v; Jean-Philippe Collard, p
Gabriel Fauré – Musique De Chambre

EMI CMS7-62545-2 (2)

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:46 pm

Randy Newman: "Family Album"

Gloria Cheng, p
Montage

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907635