Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, October 14, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Soliman II"

Swedish Royal Opera Orch / Philip Brunelle

Virgin 91496-2

12:05 am

Berwald, Franz: "Estrella de Soria"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Ulf Björlin

EMI/Ang CDM5-65866-2

12:13 am

Byström, Oscar: "Herman Vimpel" (1873)

Gävle Sym Orch / Carlos Spierer

Sterling CDS-1025-2

12:19 am

Henneberg, Albert: Bolla och Badin (1942)

Sterling S-1003

12:23 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Soliman II"

Virgin 91496-2

12:25 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #4 in E-Flat, Op 7

Russell Sherman, piano,p,

GM Recordings 2053-CD (2)

12:54 am

Ligeti, György: Six Bagatelles for Winds

Albany TROY-1193

1:00 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Song Before Sunrise" (1918)

EMI/Ang CDC7-47610-2

1:05 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Song of Summer"

London Sym Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

1:17 am

Delius, Frederick: "Hassan" (1920-23)

Vernon Handley

EMI/Ang CMS7-69891-2 (2)

1:18 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet No. 13 in G, Op. 106

Analekta AN2-9892

1:55 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

Philip Pickett, conductor

London 455621-2

2:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Legends," Op 59

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Philips 6500188

2:05 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 2 in C, D. 32

Artis String Quartet

Sony SK-52582

2:22 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Das Rosenband," D 280

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

2:23 am

Sibelius, Jean: "King Christian II" Suite, Op. 27

Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9158

2:55 am

Rangström, Ture: Song, Kung Eriks sista visa (King Erik's Last Song)

Stockholm Philharmonic / Johan Arnell

Ingvar Wixell,br,

Musica Sveciae MSCD-617

3:00 am

Bruch, Max: Eight Pieces, Op. 83 Op 83

Staffan Scheja, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-1180

3:05 am

Reinecke, Carl: Piano Concerto #4 in b, Op 254

Northwest German Phil / Alun Francis, conductor

Klaus Hellwig,p,

CPO 999239-2 (2)

3:25 am

Brade, William: Almand and Gaillard

Sony SBK-63061

3:27 am

Ravel, Maurice: "La valse"

Ulster Orchestra / Yan-Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8903

3:39 am

Reinecke, Carl: "Toy" Symphony

Raymond Lewenthal, piano,p,

Angel S-36080

3:55 am

Schubert, Franz: String Trio in B-Flat (Fragment), D 111A

MD+G Recordings 3070625-2

4:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Six Norwegian Mountain Melodies

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550884

4:05 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony #2, Op 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

American Composers Orch / Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters MMD-60204-K

4:21 am

Bax, Arnold: "A Mountain Mood"

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9561

4:27 am

Elgar, Edward: "Five Part-Songs from the Greek Anthology," Op 45 Op 45

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9269

4:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 30 in D, K. 202

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

4:54 am

Anderson, Leroy: "The Typewriter"

Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch / Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432013-2

5:00 am

Cilea, Francesco: "L'Arlesiana"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Armstrong, conductor

Roberto Alagna, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55477-2

5:04 am

Cilea, Francesco: Cello Sonata in D, Op 38

Simca Heled,vc,

MMG MCD-10051

5:20 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Capriccio sinfonico"

La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

5:33 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La Bohème"

Jean-Pierre Wallez, conductor

José van Dam, bass-baritone,br,

Arcade 302269 (2)

5:34 am

Schumann, Robert: "Faschingsschwank aus Wien," Op. 26 Op 26

Jacqueline Blancard, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8212

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hanns-Martin Schneidt, conductor

Laserlight 15653

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Celebrating the October birthdays of Ralph Vaughan Williams, Herbert Howells, andEinojuhani Rautavaara, all noted composers of sacred music.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Concerto Grosso No. 5 in E

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901548

7:12 am

Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in C, Op 21/3 (G 495)

I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato 45486-2

7:38 am

William Byrd: "Walsingham"

Sophie Yates, hc

Chandos CHAN-0609

7:46 am

William Byrd: Song, "Crowned with flow'rs and lilies"

Anna Crookes, s; Concordia Viol Consort

Chandos CHAN-0609

8:00 am

Jerome Moross: Sonatina for Clarinet Choir

Toledo Clarinets

Cambria CD-1190

8:13 am

Georg Muffat: Concerto grosso #1 in D

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901581

8:32 am

Andre Previn: Violin Sonata, "Vineyard"

Gil Shaham, v; André Previn, p

DG 453470-2

8:41 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0616

8:55 am

George Frideric Handel: "Semele"

Aria, "Where'er you walk"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

DG 453480-2

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 96: Herr Christ, der einge Gottessohn (Lord Christ, the only son of God)

Vocal soloists; Tölzer Knabenchor; Concentus musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 8.44280

9:20 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

9:27 am

Edward German: Incidental Music for "Nell Gwynn"

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223419

9:46 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho árabe (Serenata)"

Sharon Isbin, g

Bridge 9491

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Johannes Brahms: Waltzes, Op. 39

Excerpts

Hélène Mercier & Cyprien Katsaris, p's

Warner 0190295636661

10:15 am

John Musto: "Five Concert Rags"

"Regrets" (1996)

John Musto, p

Bridge 9399

10:21 am

John Musto: "Five Concert Rags"

"In Stride" (1990)

John Musto, p

Bridge 9399

10:29 am

Carl Reinecke: Trio for Viola, Clarinet, and Piano, Op 264

Dallas Chamber Players

Klavier K-11050

11:00 am

Paul Chihara: Ellington Fantasy

Lark Quartet

Bridge 9488

11:13 am

Paul Taffanel: Fantasy on themes from Weber's "Der Freischütz"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9448

11:27 am

Georges Bizet: "Variations chromatiques de concert"

Andrew Rangell, p

Bridge 9331

11:42 am

Frederick Delius: "Eventyr (Once Upon a Time)" (1917)

London Phil/Thomas Beecham

Naxos 8.110904

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 412432-2

12:11 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Oberlin 21/Bridget-Michaele Reischl

Telarc CD-80694

12:23 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Berceuse, Barcarolle, Bolero"

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

12:47 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Jessye Norman, s; Ann Murray, ms; Brussels Opera Orch/Sylvain Cambreling

EMI/Ang CDS7-49641-2 (3)

12:53 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Le Bal Martiniquais," Op. 249

Stephen Coombs & Artur Pizarro, p's

Hyperion CDA-67014

1:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op.61

Itzhak Perlman, v; Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

EMI CDC7-49567-2

1:47 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Dittersdorf's "Es war einmal ein alter Mann"

John Ogdon, p

EMI/Ang 85761-2 (2)

2:00 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois gymnopédies"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54853-2

2:08 pm

Joaquin Turina: Piano Trio #2 in b, Op 76

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR 90000 150 (2)

2:25 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Three-Piano Concerto No. 7 in F, K. 242

András Schiff, Daniel Barenboim, English Chamber Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430232-2

2:49 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

"Non più andrai"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

2:54 pm

Traditional: "Cwm Rhondda (Guide Me, O Thou Great Jehovah)"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Cho's, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones

DG 463593-2

2:57 pm

Traditional: March, "Men of Harlech"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Cho's, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones

DG 463593-2

3:02 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

3:33 pm

Virgil Thomson: "The River" Suite

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64307-2

3:59 pm

American Trad: Spiritual, Deep River

Jubilant Sykes, br, Mulgrew Miller, p, Reginald Veal, db

Sony SK-63294

4:02 pm

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

Maria-João Pires, p

DG 427769-2

4:33 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Matinées musicales," Op. 24

London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDM7-63777-2

4:47 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Ballet music: "Passo a tre; Coro tirolese"

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

4:56 pm

Ryan Lott (aka Son Lux): "Sunset Boulevard"

yMusic

Self-Released

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 1 prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"

Osipov Balalaika Orch/Viktor Dubrovsky

Melodiya SR-40171

5:07 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Philips 412552-2

5:17 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

London Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 4758525 (5)

5:32 pm

Cesar Cui: "Kaleidoscope," Op 50

#9, "Orientale"

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

5:33 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a

March

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

5:37 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op. 36

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80568

5:53 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

Prelude & Fugue No. 22 in g

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466066-2

5:58 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

Prelude No. 7 in A

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466066-2

6:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDM7-69042-2

6:15 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

Antony Pay, cl; Age of Enlightenment Orch

Virgin 90720-2

6:38 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op 117

Radu Lupu, p

Philips 456895-2 (2)

6:55 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 6 in D

London Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8885

7:00 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

U.S. Marine Band/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.573121

7:16 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5 in D (1938-43, rev 1951)

Philharmonia Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60556-2

7:55 pm

Ryan Lott (aka Son Lux): "I Woke Up in the Forest"

yMusic

Self-Released

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Edo de Waart, conductor; Daniel Gingrich, horn--Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D,"Prague;" Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat. Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D. Strauss: "Metamorphosen."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

An abridged recording of a Mascagni rarity, "Guglielmo Ratcliff"