Schedule

Playlist for Monday, October 14, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Henry VIII: Pastime with good company

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

hc,

London 417524-2

12:02 am

Henry VIII: Madrigal, Adew Madam et ma Mastres

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

hc,

London 417524-2

12:26 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Danse macabre," Op 40

I Salonisti

Analekta AN2-8746

12:33 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Cirandas" (1926)

Christina Ortiz, piano,p,

London 417650-2

12:34 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: String Quartet No. 1 (1915)

Dorian DOR-90205

12:54 am

Froberger, Johann Jakob: Suite XX in D

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901372

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio in B-Flat, K. 411

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

BIS 5164978

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 46 in B

L'Estro Armonico / Derek Solomons, conductor

CBS M3K-39685 (3)

1:30 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute (Recorder) Suite in a

Antonio Janigro, conductor

Julius Baker, flute,f,

Vanguard SVC-42

1:43 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trio Sonata in E-Flat

Allan Vogel, oboe,ob,

Delos DE-3214

1:54 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "April is in my Mistress' Face"

John Rutter

American Gramaphone AGCD-500

2:00 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Gitenjali" (1914)

p,

Cedille CDR-90000180

2:05 am

Kurka, Robert: "Music for Orchestra," Op 11 Op 11

Grant Park Orch / Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000077

2:19 am

Bonds, Margaret: "Three Dream Portraits"

p,

Cedille CDR-90000180

2:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Hermann Scherchen, conductor

West 471241-2

2:55 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Divertimenti Notturni," Op 86

BIS CD-412

3:00 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 3 (1957)

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8927

3:05 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh"

Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra / Alfred Newman

EMI/Ang CDM5-65922-2

3:23 am

Khachaturian, Aram: Waltz for Wind Band

Armenian Phil Members / Loris Tjeknavorian

ASV CDDCA-964

3:24 am

Chausson, Ernest: Piano Trio in g, Op 3

Trio Solisti

Bridge 9440

3:54 am

Mouret, Jean-Joseph: "Rondeau"

Telarc CD-80257

4:00 am

Tárrega, Francisco: "Adieu," after Schubert

José Miguel Moreno,g,

Glossa GCD-920105

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"

Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-49724-2

4:35 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39 Op 39

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony SK-53285

4:36 am

Tárrega, Francisco: Fantasy on Themes from Arrieta's Marina

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 446090-2

4:44 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Tres viejos aires de danza"

San Diego Chamber Orch / Donald Barra

Koch 3-7160-2

4:53 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Cinco piezas del siglo XVI"

Artur Pizarro, piano,p,

Collins 14342

5:00 am

Gaubert, Philippe: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford, conductor

William Bennett, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

5:05 am

Koechlin, Charles: Oboe d'amore Sonatine, Op 194/2

Stuttgart Radio Sym Members

Lajos Lencsés,obda,

Audite 97.417

5:16 am

Godard, Benjamin: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116 Op 116

Steuart Bedford, conductor

William Bennett, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

5:18 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

London Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Monteux, conductor

London 433403-2

5:55 am

Gaubert, Philippe: Vocalise en forme de Barcarolle

Raymond Mase, trumpet,tr,

Summit DCD-185

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Gioachino Rossini: Wind Quartet No. 1 in F

1st mvt

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-353

6:09 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

Joshua Bell, v; English Chamber Orch/Peter Maag

London 436376-2

6:17 am

Karl Jenkins: "I'll make music"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

DG 479 3232

6:23 am

Tobias Hume: "The King of Denmark's Delight"

Dowland Consort/Jakob Lindberg

BIS CD-451

6:26 am

William Byrd: "The Earl of Oxford's March"

Canadian Brass

Opening Day Entertainment OD-7347

6:30 am

Margaret Bonds: "Troubled Water"

Joel Fan, p

Reference Recordings RR-119

6:36 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grand Tarantelle"

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

6:45 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Göran Söllscher, g; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

DG 415487-2

6:56 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 469250-2 (2)

7:03 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Entry March of the Boyars" (1895)

Oslo Phil/Michail Jurowski

Simax PSC-1260 (2)

7:09 am

Serge Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 19

III. Finale

James Ehnes, v; BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda

Chandos CHAN-10787 (2)

7:19 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Féte polonaise"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

7:27 am

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Sarabande

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

7:31 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in g, Op. 23, No. 5

Gary Graffman, p

CBS MK-37263

7:35 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in g-sharp, Op. 32, No. 12

Gary Graffman, p

CBS MK-37263

7:39 am

John Ireland: "A Downland Suite" (1932)

Minuet

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7761-2-RC

7:45 am

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-56515-2

8:03 am

Carl Nielsen: "Cupid and the Poet," Op 54

Overture

Danish National Sym/Thomas Dausgaard

Da Capo 6.220518

8:09 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "La Jota Aragonesa"

Alan Mandel, p

Vox CD3X-3033 (3)

8:15 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)

Sonata sopra "Sancta Maria"

Boston Baroque Cho and Orch/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80453 (2)

8:23 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

III. Scherzo, "Pizzicato ostinato"

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CZS7-67742-2 (5)

8:30 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80253

8:47 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 97, "Archduke"

IV. Allegro moderato

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412891-2

8:55 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

#7, Valse

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8804

9:03 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A, Op. 20

Andrew Wan, v; Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 8770

9:18 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Helen Huang, p

Teldec 13148-2

9:21 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"The Snow is Dancing"

Helen Huang, p

Teldec 13148-2

9:24 am

James Horner: "Field of Dreams"

Main title

Craig Ogden, g; Czech Phil/Robert Ziegler

Sony 58577

9:32 am

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

Philips 426255-2

9:49 am

Marin Marais: Five Old French Dances

Yizhak Schotten, vi; Edward Parmentier, hc

Crystal CD-635

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

Kansas City Symphony/Michael Stern

Reference RR-146

10:04 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

Kansas City Symphony/Michael Stern

Reference RR-146

10:14 am

Jean-Féry Rebel: Trio Sonata, "La Venus"

Ensemble Rebel

RCA-DHM 77382-2

10:23 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Andrew Wan, v; Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Decca 483 0396

10:32 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22 in F, Op. 54

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

10:45 am

Max Richter: "Fragment"

Mari Samuelsen, v

DG 483 58694

10:47 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Adagio con variazioni"

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; Moscow Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Russian Disc RDCD-11104

11:01 am

Antony Holborne: "Renaissance Suite"

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

11:14 am

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-54056-2

11:25 am

Leopold Mozart: Sinfonia in D, Peasant Wedding

I. "Marcia villanesca"

Jacalyn Bettridge, bagpipes, Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Centaur CRC-2062

11:29 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in F, K. 213

Amadeus Winds

L'Oiseau Lyre 425819-2

11:41 am

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

London Sym Orch/Valery Gergiev

LSO Live LSO-0692

11:54 am

Erik Satie: "Gnossiennes"

No. 1

Reinbert de Leeuw, p

Philips 446672-2

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Sándor Kuti: Serenade for String Trio

Black Oak Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 189

12:13 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture (1830)

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

12:25 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Andante and rondo capriccioso" in E, Op 14

Murray Perahia, p

CBS MK-37838

12:33 pm

Josef Myslivecek: Concertino in E-Flat

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

12:49 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Eight Pieces from "Album des Enfants"

Peter Jacobs, p

Hyperion CDA-66846

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Granville Bantock: Comedy Overture, "The Frogs" (of Aristophanes)

Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band/Major Peter Parkes

Chandos CHAN-4553

1:11 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

Overture

BBC Symphony Orch/Sir Andrew Davis

Warner Classics 256469667-7

1:22 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 77547-2

1:46 pm

Jack Body: "Rainforest"

"Children's Games"

Adrianna Lis, f; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-742

1:49 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Le Grand Tango"

Julius Berger, vc; José Gallardo, p

Hänssler Classic CD-93.205

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Chicago Sym/Seiji Ozawa; Victor Aitay, v

EMI CDC7-47617-2

2:46 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

"Flight of the Bumblebee"

Canadian Brass

Steinway 30008

2:48 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in g minor, Op. 25

"Rondo alla Zingarese"

Martin Roscoe, p

Hyperion CDA-68054

2:56 pm

John Dowland: Fantasia

Konrad Ragossnig, lute

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Richard Wagner: "Columbus Overture"

Bavarian Radio Sym/Jeffrey Tate

EMI 49196

3:12 pm

Robert Kurka: "Julius Caesar: Symphonic Epilogue After Shakespeare"

Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000077

3:23 pm

Charles Gounod: "Roméo et Juliette"

Orchestral Suite

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDM5-66427-2

3:39 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Stefano Bollani, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4764832

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

William Walton: "Spitfire" Prelude and Fugue

Florida Phil/James Judd

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907070

4:15 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Rudens Turku, v; Oliver Schnyder, p

Avie AV-2166

4:24 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 162 (L 21)

Sergio & Odair Assad, g's

Nonesuch 79292-2

4:31 pm

Hans Zimmer: "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" film music

Jack Sparrow; Hornpipe

Eric Kim, vc; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80682

4:40 pm

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

Philharmonia/Artur Rodzinski

EMI CDZB5-68742-2 (2)

5:01 pm

Edouard Lalo: Piano Trio #1 in c, Op 7

Eroica Trio

String In The Mountains STM-921

5:22 pm

Lou Harrison: "New York Waltzes"

II. "Hesitation Waltz"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

5:25 pm

Edouard Lalo: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21

Isaac Stern, v; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SM2K-64501 (2)

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 3 in a minor, BWV 827

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4782163 (2)

6:20 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"

Dances

Pierre Hamon, f; Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

6:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

6:46 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

Excerpts

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA RCD1-5321

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"A Green and Pleasant Land"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Robert Chen, violin (CSO concertmaster), with Matthew Hagle, piano

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Witold Lutoslawski: "Folk Melodies"

Julian Bream, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54901-2

10:16 pm

Antony Holborne: Coranto, "The Fairy Round"

Fretwork

Virgin 90706-2

10:18 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík

Mercury SRI2-77006 (2)

10:32 pm

Various: "I hamrinum; Vale, dulcis amice"

Trio Mediaeval

ECM 2416

10:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Gidon Kremer, v; Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

DG 423107-2

11:00 pm

Marcel Tournier: Suite, Op 34

Linos Harp Quintet

Hänssler Classic CD-93.175

11:22 pm

music continues...