Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, October 14, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mertz, Johann Kaspar: "Trauermarsch"

Music From Northwestern 10

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Teldec 28144-2 (10)

12:10 am

Rudolph, Archduke: Violin Sonata in f

Susan Kagan,v,

Koch 3-7082-2

12:39 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Bogar, conductor

Naxos 8.550110

12:41 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

French National Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI/Ang CDD7-63898-2

12:52 am

Satie, Erik: "Cinq nocturnes" (1919)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 421713-2

1:00 am

Howells, Herbert: "Howells' Clavichord" (1941)

John Paul,clavi,

Centaur CRC-2536

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord,hc,

EMI/Ang CDK5-65332-2

1:14 am

Parry, Hubert: "From Death to Life (Mors et vitae)" (1914)

English Sym Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5296

1:33 am

Stanley, John: "The Choice of Hercules"

Wallace Collection / John Wallace, conductor

hc,

Nimbus NI-7067/8 (2)

1:35 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102

English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5308

1:54 am

Trad, American: Washington's March

Liberty Tree Wind Players

b,

New World 80276-2

2:00 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Song, "La lune paresseuse"

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,f,

DG 471331-2

2:02 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Song, "Mignonne"

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,f,

DG 471331-2

2:05 am

Farrenc, Louise: Piano Trio in e minor, Op. 45

Streicher Trio

Music & Arts CD-917

2:31 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: "Chansons populaires françaises" (1952-55)

Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Patrice Michaels, soprano,s,

Cedille CDR-90000070

2:33 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Potpourri tiré de l'Opéra Tancredi," Op 76

Mikael Helasvuo,f,

BIS CD-413

2:47 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Tancredi"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Carlo Rizzi, conductor

Conifer 55004-2

2:54 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Pièces faciles et agréables," Op 74 Op 74

Mikael Helasvuo,f,

BIS CD-413

3:00 am

Kreisler, Fritz: Rondino on a theme of Beethoven

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Robert McDuffie, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80402

3:02 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Dancing Doll" after Poldini

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Robert McDuffie, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80402

3:05 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67176

3:19 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "La boutique fantasque"

Eastman Wind Ensemble / Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury 434322-2

3:20 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Petrouchka"

London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Vanguard OVC-4065

3:55 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

State Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Mel/BMG 74321170822 (3)

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Serse"

London Symphony Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

London 417694-2

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 3 in d

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69337-2 (2)

4:29 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "L'horizon chimérique," Op 118 Op 118

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64079-2 (4)

4:30 am

Debussy, Claude: "La Mer"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69184-2

4:56 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: Sonata in c, Op 34/6 Op 34/6

L'Oiseau Lyre 421130-2

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8084/85 (2)

5:03 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Netania Davrath, soprano,s,

Vanguard OVC-8084/85 (2)

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michael Gielen, conductor

Arte Nova 27801-2

5:31 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"

Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9807

5:32 am

Massenet, Jules: "Phèdre" Overture (1873)

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 432014-2

5:41 am

Massenet, Jules: "Valse folle" (1898)

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67275

5:44 am

Müller, Pierre: Valse, "Nuit étoilée"

Slovak Radio Sym / Jerome Cohen

Marco Polo 8.223801

5:53 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Valse" (1919)

Andrew West,p,

Hyperion CDA-67204

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Dances

Music of the Baroque Orch/William Jon Gray

Berto 2018

6:08 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op 8

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559164

6:22 am

Gerda Blok-Wilson: "O little rose, O dark rose"

Gesualdo Six/Owain Park

Hyperion CDA-68285

6:28 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in G, H XVIII:9

Derek Han, p; English Chamber Orch/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte 3541

6:46 am

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

London 466443-2

7:06 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Violin Sonata in B-flat

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v

Avie AV-2308

7:18 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 64

No. 3 in A-flat

Maria João Pires, p

DG 4777483 (2)

7:23 am

William Walton: "Macbeth" (Incidental Music, 1941)

Fanfare and March

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8841

7:32 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Finale, "Allegro scherzando"

Gary Graffman, p; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-36722

7:45 am

Sulkhan Tsintsadze: Six Quartet Miniatures

#1, "Shepherd's Dance"

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Georgian Chamber Orch

Sony 88697334002

7:48 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

"Sabre Dance"

Brno State Phil/Jiri Belohlàvek

Supraphon 110643-2

7:51 am

Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D

Wynton Marsalis, tr; National Phil/Raymond Leppard

CBS MK-37846

8:04 am

François Joseph Gossec: Symphony in G, Op 12/2

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

ASV CDDCA-1124

8:19 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "Suite Espagnole"

I. "Córdoba"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

8:22 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "Impromptu"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

8:25 am

Modest Mussorgsky: Scherzo in B-Flat

Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

RCA 68406-2

8:31 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

8:41 am

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Canon

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra/Pinchas Zukerman

Philips 422849-2

8:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Herseth, tr; Peck, f; Still, ob; Magad, v; Chicago Sym members
Samuel Magad, violin,

RCA 60378-2

9:04 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

9:11 am

Franz Schmidt: Intermezzo from "Notre Dame"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494

9:17 am

Franz Biebl: "Ave Maria"

Turtle Creek Chorale/Timothy Seelig

Reference Recordings RR-67

9:24 am

Emils Darzins: "Valse mélancolique"

Detroit Sym/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

9:30 am

Vincent D'Indy: "Suite dans le style ancien," Op. 24

Iceland Sym/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

9:49 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Capriccio brillant" in b, Op 22

Sinfonia da Camera/Ian Hobson, p

Arabesque Z-6688

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin and Organ Concerto in C, R. 774

Modo Antiquo/Federico Maria Sardelli

Glossa GCD-924601

10:12 am

Franz Liszt: "Les Préludes"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47022-2

10:29 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22 in F, Op. 54

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

10:43 am

Josef Suk: "Pohadka (Fairy Tale)," Op 16

"Love Story"

Josef Suk, v; Prague Sym/Jiri Belohlávek

Supraphon 110298-2

10:55 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

Kansas City Symphony/Michael Stern

Reference RR-146

11:01 am

Frederick Delius: "Appalachia (American Rhapsody)"

Slovak Phil/John Hopkins

Records Int'l 7012-2

11:11 am

Ricardo Castro: "Vals capricho", Op. 1

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000132

11:19 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

11:28 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211

Verbier Festival Chamber Orch/Maxim Vengerov, v

EMI 78374-2

11:51 am

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Notturno e Danza"

Pekka Kuusisto, v; Paavali Jumppanen, p

Ondine ODE-1177-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

John Alden Carpenter: "Krazy Kat"

Los Angeles Phil/Calvin Simmons

New World 80228-2

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Flutist Jenny Shin and pianist Beilin Han live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K. 191

David McGill, bn; Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

London 443176-2

1:20 pm

Paquito D'Rivera: "Aires Tropicales"

"Contradanza"

Imani Winds

Koch 3-7599-2

1:22 pm

Paquito D'Rivera: "Vals Venezolano"

Todd Levy, cl; Jeannie Yu, p

Avie AV-2367

1:27 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Sonatina meridional"

Denis Azabagic, g

Naxos 8.554555

1:37 pm

Manuel De Zumaya: "De las Flores"

Chanticleer

Warner Classics R2-512746

1:44 pm

Heinrich von Biber: Ciacona

Adriane Post, v; ACRONYM

New Focus Recordings FCR-913

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3 in a, Op. 44

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC7-54877-2

2:41 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Ragtime" (1918)

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 42754 2

2:47 pm

Carlos Chávez: Symphony #2, "Sinfonía India"

London Symphony Orch/Eduardo Mata

Vox VU-9020

3:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony SK-53465

3:11 pm

Traditional: Folksong, "Scarborough Fair"

King's Singers, Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI CDC7-54904-2

3:15 pm

Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter"

Cavatina

Manuel Barrueco & Steve Morse, g's

Warner 094636490120

3:20 pm

Nicole Murphy: "Spinning Top"

Benaud Trio

ABC Classics 4817995 (2)

3:27 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

University of Texas Wind Ensemble/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-104-CD

3:39 pm

John Ireland: Song, "In Summer Woods"

Julian Lloyd Webber & Jiaxin Cheng, vc's; John Lenehan, p

Naxos 8.572902

3:41 pm

Roger Quilter: "Music, When Soft Voices Die"

Julian Lloyd Webber & Friends

EMI 59488-2

3:44 pm

Frederick Delius: "Brigg Fair"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62645

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata in g, Op. 1, No. 6 (HWV 364a)

Rachel Barton Pine, v; David Schrader, hc; John Mark Rozendaal, vc

Cedille CDR-90000032

4:13 pm

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 5/2

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9661

4:29 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite No. 1

Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901606

4:47 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: Brass pieces

Chicago Sym Orch Brass

CSO ReSound 9011101

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-flat, K. 452

Barenboim, p; Schellenberger, ob; Combs, cl; Damiano, bn; Clevenger, fh
Dale Clevenger, French horn,

Erato 96359-2

5:24 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Stewart Goodyear, p; Czech National Sym/Heiko Mathias Förster

Steinway & Sons 30047

6:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 6 in D

I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-75467

6:17 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

Naive V-5130

6:33 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

Cincinnati Sym/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80574

6:50 pm

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Emotion and meaning in music

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Highlights from Music of the Baroque

For their grand finale, the MOB Chorus and Orchestra perform "The Day of Judgment"by Georg Philipp Telemann; Jane Glover conducts.

9:24 pm

Antonin Reicha: Grand Quintet for Bassoon & String Quartet

Daniel Smith, bn; Coull String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-613

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:47 pm

Paul Pierné: "Bucolique variée" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040