Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Friday, October 14, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bridge, Frank: Song, "Berceuse" (1901)

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10729 (6)

12:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Violin Sonata No. 1 in D, Op. 78

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

Novalis 150019-2

12:32 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 38

Balázs Szokolay,

Naxos 8.550450

12:34 am

Bridge, Frank: "Norse Legend"

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10729 (6)

12:39 am

Wirén, Dag: "Oscarbalen," Op 24a

St Martin's Academy

CPO 999563-2

12:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Tempest," Op. 109

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Hänssler Classic CD-98.353

1:00 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Five Easy Pieces (1917)

Paul Jacobs, piano,p,

Nonesuch H-71347

1:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 453458-2

1:10 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra

London Sinfonietta / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 417114-2

1:16 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Four Russian Songs (1918-19)

Shelton,

Koch 3-7425-2

1:17 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"

Cleveland String Quartet

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80225

1:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Die Einsiedelei", D 563

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33034

2:00 am

Torelli, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D

Philharmonia Orchestra

tr,

Bongiovanni GB-10008-2

2:05 am

Riisager, Knudage: Trumpet Concertino, Op 29

Philadelphia Orchestra

tr,

Da Capo 8.224082

2:16 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Heldenmusik"

Simon Preston, organ,o,

Philips 434074-2

2:18 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Supraphon 33C37-7704

2:55 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Silhouettes," Op 8 Op 8

Stefan Veselka,p,

Naxos 8.505205 (5)

3:00 am

Mailman, Martin: "Autumn Landscape"

Eastman Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

Mercury SR-90053

3:05 am

Barber, Samuel: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Argo 436288-2

3:13 am

Barber, Samuel: "Music for a Scene from Shelley," Op. 7

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck, conductor

Stradivari SCD-8012

3:23 am

Salter, Hans: House of Frankenstein

RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

Marco Polo 8.223477

3:24 am

Cherubini, Luigi: String Quartet #3 in d

DG 429185-2 (3)

3:54 am

Trad, English: Folksong, "Black is the Color"

Desmond Dupré,

Vanguard OVC-8111

4:00 am

Cohn, James: "Goldfinch Variations" (1984)

Jon Manasse, clarinet,cl,

XLNT LP-2

4:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute,f,

DG 437839-2

4:14 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale" HWV 295

Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr, conductor

Richard Egarr, harpsichord,o,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807447.48 (2)

4:30 am

Daquin, Louis-Claude: "Le Coucou (The Cuckoo)"

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80391

4:32 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 2/2

Mordecai Shehori,p,

Connoisseur CD-4189

4:54 am

Trad, English: Folksong, Cockles and Mussels

Desmond Dupré,g,

Vanguard OVC-8111

5:00 am

Gould, Morton: "Latin-American Symphonette"

Morton Gould, conductor

RCA 61505-2

5:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Prelude & Tango

Style of Five

Delos DE-3251

5:09 am

Romero, Celedonio: Tango Angelita

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 432102-2

5:11 am

Bruckner, Anton: Symphony in f minor

Berlin German Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Ondine ODE-920-2

5:55 am

Cras, Jean: "Robaiyat de Omar Khayyam" (1924)

Georgine Resick, s; Andrew Willis, f-p,

Bridge 9168-A/B (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

6:02 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R. 537

Mark Bennett, Andrew Crowley, tr's; Camerata of St. Andrew/Leonard Friedm
The Classical Connoisseur - Vivaldi (Solokonzerte)

Omega OCD-1012

6:10 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Divertimento: Pas de deux

London Sinfonietta/Riccardo Chailly
Stravinsky: Divertimento, Fanfare for a New Theatre, Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo, Suites Nos. 1 and 2

Decca 417114-2

6:19 am

Anonymous: Six Dances

The City Musick

Avie AV-2364

6:28 am

Ruggero Leoncavallo: Song, "Mattinata"

John Bayless, p
Romantica

EMI CDC5-56719-2

6:34 am

Franz Schubert: "Grazer Galop," D 925

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky
The Willi Boskovsky Collection Vol. 3, Greetings from Vienna

Vanguard OVC-8017

6:36 am

Henriëtte Bosmans: Concert Piece for flute and chamber orchestra

Jacques Zoon, f; Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Jac van Steen
Henriëtte Bosmans

NM Classics 92095

6:46 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Sure on This Shining Night"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Fabio Bidini, p
Shining Night

Avie AV-2455

6:53 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, "Prague"

Finale, "Presto"

Czech Phil/Rafael Kubelík
Dvorák, Mozart - Rafael Kubelík

Denon CO-79728

7:03 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Gondoliers"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Gilbert and Sullivan: Overtures

Philips 434916-2

7:11 am

Johan Svendsen: String Quintet in C, Op. 5

Finale - "Allegro"

Oslo String Quartet, Henning Kraggerud, vi
Svendsen: String Quartet, String Quintet / Kraggerud, Oslo

CPO 999858-2

7:21 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi
Holst: The Planets

Telarc CD-80466

7:25 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038

III. Allegro moderato

Empire Brass
Empire Brass * - Royal Brass: Music From The Renaissance & Baroque

Telarc CD-80257

7:31 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18

Finale, "Allegro scherzando"

Gary Graffman, p; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 / Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini

CBS MYK-36722

7:43 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Othello," Op. 79

"Children's Intermezzo"

Chineke! Orch/Fawzi Haimor
Chineke! Orchestra: Coleridge-Taylor

Decca 4853322

7:47 am

Antonín Dvořák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Finale, "Vivace ma non troppo"

Modern Mandolin Quartet
Americana

Sono Luminus DSL-92157

7:55 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Furies"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Pachelbel: Canon - Handel, Vivaldi, Gluck

L'Oiseau-Lyre 410553-2

8:03 am

Luigi Denza: Song, "Funiculi-Funiculà"

Diabolicus/Dietrich Henschel
A nos amours

Naïve AM-137

8:06 am

Ron Nelson: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Holidays & Epiphanies - the music of Ron Nelson

Reference RR-76

8:20 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

"Come if you dare"

Alison Balsom, tr; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Sound The Trumpet (Royal Music Of Purcell & Handel)

EMI 40329-2

8:23 am

Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in D

1st mvt, "Allegro moderato"

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Rosetti: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-9567

8:32 am

Arturo Márquez: "Conga del Fuego"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries

DG B0013458-02

8:37 am

Paul Schoenfield: "Four Parables" (1982-83)

IV. "Dog Heaven"

Jeffrey Kahane, p; New World Sym Orch/John Nelson

Argo 440212-2

8:46 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in D

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul
Telemann: Flute concertos/Pahud

EMI 57397-2

9:02 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz
Bizet: Two Symphonies In C

ASV CDQS-6135

9:12 am

Heinrich von Biber: Eight-Trumpet Sonata in A

Wynton Marsalis, tr's; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
Baroque Music For Trumpets

CBS MK-42478

9:19 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op. 8

Nos. 1, 3, 4

Sylviane Deferne, p
Fanny Et Felix Mendelssohn: The Last Rose Of Summer - Sylviane Deferne

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1122

9:33 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Dornröschen" ("Sleeping Beauty")

Overture

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music - Märchenmusiken

Virgin 61128-2

9:41 am

William Kroll: "Banjo and Fiddle"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Péter Nagy, p
Leonidas Kavakos Plays

Delos DE-3116

9:45 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
The Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-8672/8 (7)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday Music

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and "Impromptu" at 12:00 pm.

10:01 am

Ruth Gipps: "Death on the Pale Horse"

BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba
Ruth Gipps: Orchestral Works Vol. 2

Chandos CHAN-20161

10:10 am

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in f, Op 13/6

Ian Hobson, p
The London Piano School, Volume I: Georgian Classicists

Arabesque Z-6594

10:26 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin and Organ Concerto in C, R. 774

Federico Gugliemo, v; Roberto Loreggian, o; Modo Antiquo/Federico Maria Sardelli
Vivaldi: Lost Concertos for Anna Maria

Glossa GCD-924601

10:38 am

Richard Wagner: "Rienzi"

Overture

Cleveland Orch/Franz Welser-Möst
Wagner: Preludes & Overtures * Wesendonck-Lieder * Brueggergosman * The Cleveland Orchestra

DG 4778773

10:52 am

Emilie Mayer: Symphony No. 6 in E

III. Scherzo

Bremerhaven Phil Orch/Marc Niemann
Emilie Mayer: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 3

Hännsler Classic HC-22016

11:01 am

William Grant Still: "Africa" (1928)

"Land of Peace"

Denver Oldham, p
Africa: Piano Music of William Grant Still

Koch 3-7084-2

11:13 am

Alessandro A. Scarlatti: Harpsichord Concerto #5 in G

Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone, hc
Alessandro Scarlatti * Il Giardino di Rose * Sinfonie & Harpsichord Concertos

Decca 470650-2

11:22 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada"

Procession of the Nobles

Bolshoi Cho & Orch/Alexander Lazarev
Chɶurs De L'Opera Russe - Bolshoi Chorus/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 91723-2

11:29 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211

Verbier Festival Chamber Orch/Maxim Vengerov, v
Mozart: Violin Concertos 2 & 4 Etc * Vengerov

EMI 78374-2

11:53 am

Nadia Boulanger: Three Pieces for cello and piano

Alexander Hersh, vc; Tom Hicks, p

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Imani Winds perform works by Valerie Coleman, Igor Stravinsky, and Manuel de Falla. Recorded in 2013 with host Kerry Frumkin.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.

1:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptu in A-Flat, D 899, No. 4

Mitsuko Uchida, p
Schubert: Impromptus D. 899 and D. 935

Philips 456245-2

1:10 pm

Norman Dello Joio: "Exaltation of Larks (Lyric Dances)"

Atlantic Sinfonietta/Edvard Tchivzhel
American Dancer - The American Music Collection, Vol. IV

Koch 3-7600-2

1:19 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Monica Huggett
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1-6

Virgin 90747-2 (2)

1:37 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Mujeres de Sevilla," Op. 89

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Turina: Mujeres Españolas, Woman of Spain -- Five Suites for Piano

Connoisseur CD-4186

1:53 pm

John Tavener: "Song for Athene"

Handel and Haydn Society
Peace: A Choral Album for Our Times

Avie AV-0039

2:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Robin Ticciati
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 31, 70 & 101

Linn CKD-500

2:29 pm

Sixto María Durán: "Leyenda incásica"

Daniel Velasco, f; Ellen Sommer, p
Flauta Andina

Naxos 8.579125

2:37 pm

William Walton: "As You Like It"

A Poem for Orchestra after Shakespeare

Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields/Sir Neville Marriner
Walton: Hamlet · As You Like It

Chandos CHAN-8842

2:52 pm

Matthew Locke: Duo for two bass viols in D

Richard Boothby & Asako Morikawa, bass viols
Locke: The Flat Consort

Signum SIGCD-696

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Philharmonia/Christian Thielemann
Schumann - Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish" / Christian Thielemann

DG 459680-2

3:23 pm

Rodolfo Halffter: "Don Lindo de Almería"

Suite

Minería Sym Orch/Herrera De La Fuente
Huapango

Guild GMCD-7211

3:44 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28

No. 10 in c-sharp minor

Seong-Jin Cho, p
Chopin Competition Winner 2015: Seong-Jin Cho

DG 4795332

3:45 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E minor, R. 278

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v
Vivaldi: Violin Concertos VI, "La boemia"

Naïve OP-30572

4:00 pm

Amadeo Roldán: "La Rebambaramba" Suite

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Tangazo - Music of Latin America

Argo 436737-2

4:11 pm

Antonio Rosetti: Symphony in g Minor

Concerto Köln
Rosetti: Symphonies / Concerto Köln

Teldec 98420-2

4:29 pm

John Barry: "Out of Africa"

Main Title

Itzhak Perlman, v, Pittsburgh Sym Orch/John Williams
Cinema Serenade

Sony SK-63005

4:33 pm

John Barry: "Deadfall" film music

Romance for Guitar and Orchestra

Milan Zelenka, g, City of Prague Phil/Nic Raine
Arthause Cafe- Classic French Film Music 2

Silva SSD-1055

4:46 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Andrew Lawrence-King, h; Taverner Consort & Players/Andrew Parrott
Pachelbel: Canon and Other Baroque Favorites

Virgin 57876-2 (2)

5:00 pm

Ludomir Rózycki: Violin Concerto, Op. 70, "Phoenix"

Janusz Wawrowski, v; Royal Phil Orch/Grzegorz Nowak
Janusz Wawrowski: Phoenix

Warner 190295191672

5:23 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä
Sibelius - Symphonies 1 & 4 / Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-861

6:00 pm

Anton Diabelli: Guitar Sonata in F

Eduardo Fernández, g
Eduardo Fernández- Legnani, Giuliani, Sor, Diabelli, et al.

Decca 414160-2

6:15 pm

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia for Strings in F, F 67

Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie
Music of Bach's Sons

Dorian DOR-90239

6:31 pm

Florence Price: "Five Folksongs in Counterpoint"

Apollo Chamber Players
Blurred Boundaries

Navona NV-6038

6:51 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta"

Charlie Siem, v; Caroline Jaya-Ratnam, p
Charlie Siem

Warner Classics 67804-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1858, 150 years ago). Bill examines composer, hymnal editor, ambulance driver, and Darwin's great-nephew, Ralph Vaughan Williams.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kristina Lynn

8:01 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87

No. 4 in e minor

Olli Mustonen, p
Preludes & Fugues

RCA 61446-2 (2)

8:08 pm

Béla Fleck: Banjo Concerto, "The Impostor"

Finale, "Truth Revealed"

Béla Fleck, banjo; Nashville Sym Orch/Giancarlo Guerrero
The Impostor

DG B0018711-02

8:22 pm

César Franck: Symphony in d minor

Champs-Élysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe
Faure: Requiem/ Franck: Symphony in D Minor

Harmonia Mundi 901771

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Julia Wolfe: "Fire in my mouth;" Women of The Crossing, dir. Donald Nally; The Young People’s Chorus of New York dir. Francisco Nunez;Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8; Jaap van Zweden, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Steve Goodman (7/27/1993). In 1976, the virtuosic guitarist, prolific writer and singer from Chicago joined Studs to discuss Big Bill Broonzy, inspiration, and Steve’s album, "Words We Can Dance To."