Schedule

Playlist for Friday, October 15, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alexander's Feast"

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Nigel Robson,t,

Philips 422053-2 (2)

12:05 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: "Sonata (Battaglia)"

Freiburg Baroque Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902087

12:13 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Battle Suite

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble / Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

12:22 am

Banchieri, Adriano: Concerto primo: "La Battaglia"

o,

Telarc CD-80553

12:23 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6

Northern Sinfonia / George Malcolm, conductor

ASV CDDCS-303 (3)

12:41 am

Arne, Thomas: Organ Concerto #6 in B-Flat

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

hc,

MHS 522333-L (2)

12:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alcina"

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

1:00 am

Lanner, Josef: "Neue Wiener Ländler," Op 1 Op 35

Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stolz, conductor

RCA 67890-2 (12)

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata No. 30 in D, H XVI:19

Ivo Pogorelich, piano,p,

DG 435618-2

1:30 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "In Nature's Realm," Op 63 Op 20

t,

Brilliant Classics 92883 (3)

1:31 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek, conductor

Virgin 90791-2

1:45 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9002

1:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55

Capriccio 10053

2:00 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

DG 439870-2

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #7 in B-Flat, Op 11

EMI/Ang CDC5-55187-2

2:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801 BWV 787/801

William Primrose,v,

RCA 7964-2-RG

2:28 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Concerto in C, BWV 1055

Ars Rediviva / Milan Munclinger, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,

CBS MK-39022

2:41 am

T Verhey: Flute Concerto No. 1 in d, Op 43

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Thierry Fischer, conductor

Jacques Zoon, flute,f,

NM Classics 92069

2:54 am

van Eyck, Jacob: "Der Fluyten Lusthof"

ob,

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2907350.51 (2)

3:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Menuetto" (1894)

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-372

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata No. 3 in E, BWV 1016

Arthur Grumiaux, violin,v,

Philips 454011-2 (2)

3:21 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance No. 1 in G, Op. 40

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Arthur Grumiaux, violin,v,

Philips 6570051

3:28 am

Brahms, Johannes: Eleven Chorale Preludes, Op 122 Op 122

Kevin Bowyer,o,

Nimbus NI-5262

3:29 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 105

Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG 427647-2

3:54 am

Sæverud, Harald: "Casting Spells"

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,

Naxos 8.554301

4:00 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Preludio", Op. 20 Op 20

David Apter, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.223527

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Shéhérazade, Ouverture de Féerie"

Orchestre de Paris / Jean Martinon, conductor

EMI CDM7-69565-2

4:19 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Le Baiser de la Fée"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61957-2

4:43 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

USSR TV and Radio Large Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

MCA Classics MLD2-32119 (2)

4:44 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Catherine Manoukian, violin,v,

Marquis 81215-2

4:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op. 33 Op 33

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 63532-2

5:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

London 467263-2

5:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Edo de Waart, conductor

Philips 400089-2

5:26 am

WHITE, John: Piano Sonata No. 87

Roger Smalley,p,

NMC D-038

5:28 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in b, Kk 27 (L 449)

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80403

5:32 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Solo Clarinet Sonata, Op 41

Charles Neidich, clarinet,cl,

Pantheon D-10761

5:44 am

Sor, Fernando: Sonata in D, Op 14, "Gran Solo"

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez, guitar,g,

Denon CO-78975

5:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Naxos 8.550433

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather at 6, 7, 8 & 9; and Carl's Almanac at 7:30.

6:03 am

Anonymous: "Greensleeves to A Ground"

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v
Daniel Hope * Air: A Baroque Journey

DG B0013993-02

6:08 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 71, No. 2

I. "Adagio-Allegro"

London Haydn Quartet
Haydn: String Quartets, Opp 71 & 74

Hyperion CDA-68230

6:20 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

II. "Mi-a-ou"

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Faure: Pelleas Et Melisande Dolly

DG 423089-2

6:23 am

Carlos Salzedo: Suite of Eight Dances

"Tango"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Salzedo's Harp

Telarc CD-80691

6:26 am

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

No. 3, "Silk Hat and Walking Cane"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W

Cedille CDR-90000185

6:31 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 118

No. 5, Romance in F

Wu Han, p

ArtistLed 10501-2

6:35 am

Franz Schreker: Four Little Pieces for Orchestra

IV, "Gradevole (Allegro)"

Berlin German Sym Orch/Peter Ruzicka
Franz Schreker - Four Short Pieces For Full Orchestra And Other Orchestral Works

Koch 3-6454-2

6:40 am

François Couperin: Pièces en concert

Jian Wang, vc; Camerata Salzburg Strings

DG 474236-2

6:54 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66

Waltz

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach
Vienna Philharmonic Summer Night Concert 2017

Sony Classical 88985425932

7:04 am

Rodion Shchedrin: "Carmen Ballet" after Bizet

"Bolero"

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz
The Carmen ballet

EMI CDC7-47198-2

7:06 am

Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 3

Andrew Manze, v; European Community Baroque Orch/Roy Goodman, v
Pieter Hellendaal - 6 Concerti Grossi

Channel Classics CCS-3492

7:17 am

Gay Holmes Spears: "Tapestries" (1993)

I. "Start of the Hunt"

Indiana State University Faculty Winds/John Boyd
Tapestries

Truemedia Records D-96117

7:25 am

Jean Sibelius: "Andante festivo"

Bergen Phil Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Sibelius: Violin Concerto etc.

Chandos CHSA-5134

7:32 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

"Patria oppressa"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Riccardo Muti
CSO: Italian Masterworks

CSO Resound CSOR 901 1801

7:40 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op. 112

VII. "Gavotte"

Bohemia Chamber Philharmonic/Douglas Bostock
French Orchestral miniatures Vol. 2. Fauré, Satie, Debussy

Classico 168

7:45 am

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone"

Hedwig's Theme

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Recording Arts Orch Los Angeles/John Williams
Across the Stars

DG B0030629

7:51 am

Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D

Wynton Marsalis, tr; National Phil/Raymond Leppard
Trumpet Concertos

CBS MK-37846

8:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in d minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

II. Molto vivace

New York Philharmonic/Kurt Masur
Stuart Neill, tenor,
Kurt Masur at the New York Philharmonic

NYP 0105 A/B

8:16 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Ceremony of Turks"

March

Chicago Sym Orch Brass Quintet

WFMT recording

8:19 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Ave Maria"

Los Angeles Master Chorale/Paul Salamunovich
Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna

RCM 19705

8:28 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Four Characteristic Waltzes," Op. 22

III. "Valse de la Reine"

Musica Camerata Montréal
Salon Viennois

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1112

8:33 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tsar's Bride"

Overture

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol / Overtures

Naxos 8.572788

8:40 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Fantasy on Mozart's "The Magic Flute," Op. 54

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p
The Fiddler Of The Opera / Gil Shaham

DG 447640-2

8:53 am

Anatol Liadov: Polonaise in C, "In memory of A. S. Pushkin," Op. 49

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz
Liadov: Fanfares, etc. / Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

9:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Bach * Brandenburg Concertos -- Harpsichord & Violin Concertos * Apollo's Fire * Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

9:21 am

Max Bruch: "Romanze (Romance)," Op. 85

Janine Jansen, v; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Mendelssohn * Bruch: Concertos & Romance

Decca B0007260-02

9:31 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Starburst"

String Orchestra/Jessie Montgomery
Jessie Montgomery Strum: Music for Strings

Azica ACD-71302

9:36 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces

"Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Grieg: Lyric Pieces * Andsnes

EMI 57296-2

9:43 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "The Generous Enemies"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

9:50 am

Patrick Hadley: "One Morning in Spring"

Philharmonia Orchestra/Matthias Bamert
Hadley & Sainton: Choral and Orchestral Works Vol. 2

Chandos CHAN-9539

9:56 am

Samuel Barber: "Excursions," Op. 20

No. 3, "Allegretto"

John Browning, p
Samuel Barber: The Complete Solo Piano Music / John Browning

Musicmasters 67122-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including New Releases this hour, Daily Excursion at 11, Music in Chicago at 12, and the Afternoon Masterwork at 2.

10:01 am

Anton Edvard Pratté: "Grand Concert" in G minor

III. "Rondo: Polacca à la Svedese"

Delphine Constantin-Reznik, h; Norrköping Symphony Orchestra/Daniela Musca

BIS BIS-2570

10:14 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra ‎– Summer Evening

DG 447109-2

10:32 am

Alec Templeton: "Skye Variations"

Janice Weber, p
Seascapes - Janice Weber

Sono Luminus DSL-92188

10:43 am

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; London Phil/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Ravel, Fauré, Franck ‎– Piano Concertos, Fantaisie, Symphonic Variations / Alicia De Larrocha

Decca 417583-2

11:01 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite

II. "By the river"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Delius: "Florida" Suite

EMI CDM5-65203-2

11:09 am

Gabriel Fauré: Violin Sonata No. 1 in A, Op. 13

Mayumi Fujikawa, v; Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonatas

ASV CDQS-6170

11:34 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Lombardi"

Procession Chorus, "Gerusalem!"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Verdi: Choruses * CSO * Solti

Decca 430226-2

11:40 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music"

London Phil/Vernon Handley
Vaughan Williams & Delius -- London Philharmonic / Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

11:52 am

Meyer/Thile/Duncan: "Attaboy"

Stuart Duncan, v; Chris Thile, man; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db
Edgar Meyer, double bass,
The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Sony 84118-2

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Tenor Lawrence Brownlee and pianist Craig Terry in 2015

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Haydn: L'anima del Filosofo, ossia Orfeo ed Euridice

L'Oiseau-Lyre 410553-2

1:09 pm

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Dallas Sym Orch/Justin Brown
George Gershwin * Complete Music for Piano and Orchestra

Bridge 9252

1:24 pm

Scott Joplin: "Pleasant Moments"

Alexander Peskanov, p
Joplin: Piano Rags, Vol. 1

Naxos 8.559114

1:30 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Glazunov: From The Middle Ages, Scènes de ballet & Lyadov: A Musical Snuffbox

Chandos CHAN-8804

1:54 pm

Claude Debussy: "La plus que lente"

ChromaDuo
Ravel & Debussy: Music for Two Guitars

Naxos 8.573286

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Berlin Phil/Pierre Boulez
Ravel: Bolero, Etc.

DG 439859-2

2:30 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome

"Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este"

Cédric Tiberghien, p
Liszt: Années de pèlerinage, troisième année & other late piano

Hyperion CDA-68202

2:40 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Rimsky-Korsakov: Orchestral Suites

Naxos 8.572787

2:54 pm

Cole Porter: Song, Night and Day

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v, Masao Kawasaki, vi, Mats Lidstrom, vc
Salerno-Sonnenberg: Night And Day

EMI CDC5-56481-2

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

3:00 pm

Rodolfo Halffter: "Don Lindo de Almería"

Suite

Minería Sym Orch/Herrera De La Fuente
Huapango

Guild GMCD-7211

3:22 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in e minor, R. 278

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v
Vivaldi: Violin Concertos VI, "La boemia"

Naïve OP-30572

3:39 pm

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Philharmonia/Christian Thielemann
Schumann - Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish" / Christian Thielemann

DG 459680-2

4:08 pm

George Antheil: Trumpet Sonata

Jouko Harjanne, tr; Juhani Lagerspetz, p

Finlandia 17691-2

4:26 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

Robin Hood & His Merry Men

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Vintage Cinema

Telarc CD-80708

4:30 pm

Bronislaw Kaper: "Mutiny on the Bounty"

London Phil Orch/John Mauceri

LPO 0086

4:44 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

Ballet music

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman
Berlioz: La Marseillaise / David Zinman

Telarc CD-80164

5:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in d minor, Op 49

Artur Rubinstein, p; Jascha Heifetz, v; Gregor Piatigorsky, vc

RCA 61767-2

5:28 pm

Louise Farrenc: Nonet in E-Flat, Op. 38

Minerva Chamber Ensemble
Farrenc: Nonetto, Op 38 * Brahms: Serenade, Op 11 * Minerva Chamber Ensemble

Centaur CRC-3092

6:00 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Jota aragonesa," Op. 27

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p
Julia Fischer * Sarasate

Decca 4785950

6:04 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

London Sym Orch/Ataulfo Argenta
España

Decca 443580-2

6:14 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117

Stephen Hough, p
Brahms: The Final Piano Pieces

Hyperion CDA-68116

6:30 pm

Witold Lutosławski: "Dance Preludes"

Eduard Brunner, cl; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Witold Lutoslawski
Lutoslawski: Cello Concerto • Double Concerto • Dance Preludes

Philips 416817-2

6:41 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata in g minor, Wq 88

Siegfried Pank, viga; Christiane Jaccottet, forte-p
CPE. Bach: Gambensonaten Wq 88, 136 und 137

Berlin Classics 0092642-BC

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"It Takes Two to Tango"

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Six Little Pieces

Mary Ann & Tony Lenti, p

ACA CM-20009-9

8:12 pm

Alex Shapiro: "Music for Two Big Instruments"

Alan Baer, tba; Bradley Haag, p
Notes from the Kelp

Innova 683

8:20 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589

Australian Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras
Franz Schubert : Symphonies 5 & 6

Omega OCD-1005

8:55 pm

Libby Larsen: "Ridge-Runner"

1st movement

Jesse Cook, tr; Ryan Smith & James Klausmeyer, per
Imagined Conversations

MSR Classics MS-1659

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Berg: "Lyric Suite" (/Pierre Boulez). Violin Concerto (Pinchas Zukerman/Christoph Eschenbach). Act 3 of "Wozzeck"(Mack Harrell, Eileen Farrell/Dimitri Mitropoulos). Janacek: "Glagolitic Mass" (soloists, Westminster Choir/Leonard Bernstein).

11:00 pm

11:54 pm

Dana Suesse: "Jazz Nocturne"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770